The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Mississippi was worth $156,400 in September 2024 and $159,400 in August 2026, a change of +1.9% over two years. The high point of the period came in February 2025, at $163,300, and values are 2.4% below it today.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Mississippi, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Mississippi. Of Mississippi's ZIP codes, 94 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson | 48 | $161,700 | +5.3% | $1,400 | 8.4% |
| Gulfport | 26 | $220,300 | +3.8% | $1,400 | 7.8% |
| Memphis | 20 | $240,100 | +2.9% | $1,700 | 7.7% |
| Hattiesburg | 14 | $169,400 | +13.0% | $1,300 | 6.8% |
| Tupelo | 25 | $174,800 | +2.1% | $1,400 | 7.7% |
| Starkville | 10 | $187,300 | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Oxford | 6 | $233,700 | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Corinth | 4 | $174,300 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Picayune | 3 | $208,200 | +0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Natchez | 2 | $123,800 | −6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Vicksburg | 2 | $151,700 | −0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Meridian | 16 | $142,400 | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Laurel | 15 | $156,400 | −3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Greenwood | 11 | $129,400 | −5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Indianola | 10 | $93,800 | −10.2% | n/a | n/a |
Show all 23 metro areas
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson | 48 | $161,700 | +5.3% | $1,400 | 8.4% |
| Gulfport | 26 | $220,300 | +3.8% | $1,400 | 7.8% |
| Memphis | 20 | $240,100 | +2.9% | $1,700 | 7.7% |
| Hattiesburg | 14 | $169,400 | +13.0% | $1,300 | 6.8% |
| Tupelo | 25 | $174,800 | +2.1% | $1,400 | 7.7% |
| Starkville | 10 | $187,300 | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Oxford | 6 | $233,700 | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Corinth | 4 | $174,300 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Picayune | 3 | $208,200 | +0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Natchez | 2 | $123,800 | −6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Vicksburg | 2 | $151,700 | −0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Meridian | 16 | $142,400 | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Laurel | 15 | $156,400 | −3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Greenwood | 11 | $129,400 | −5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Indianola | 10 | $93,800 | −10.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Brookhaven | 7 | $176,300 | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Columbus | 6 | $200,100 | +2.3% | $1,300 | 10.2% |
| Greenville | 5 | $61,000 | −4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Cleveland | 4 | $143,100 | −4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Grenada | 4 | $130,100 | −3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| McComb | 4 | $124,200 | +16.3% | n/a | n/a |
| West Point | 4 | $166,500 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Clarksdale | 3 | $66,200 | −14.5% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Mississippi's 80 counties, Lafayette County has the highest typical home value, $388,300, and Washington County the lowest, $61,000. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Itawamba County has risen most over the year, up 11.9%, and Holmes County has moved least, down 13.4%.
Show all 80 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette County | 3 | $388,300 | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| DeSoto County | 8 | $329,100 | +2.1% | $1,800 | 7.7% |
| Madison County | 4 | $297,900 | +1.6% | $1,900 | 6.8% |
| Rankin County | 7 | $252,500 | +4.6% | $1,600 | 7.4% |
| Lamar County | 4 | $251,400 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Tate County | 3 | $248,900 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Hancock County | 5 | $238,500 | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Harrison County | 10 | $231,400 | +2.8% | $1,400 | 7.5% |
| Stone County | 3 | $222,200 | +9.0% | n/a | n/a |
| George County | 1 | $218,400 | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Pontotoc County | 4 | $212,600 | +9.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Union County | 4 | $209,500 | +7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Pearl River County | 3 | $208,200 | +0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Lee County | 9 | $207,800 | +5.5% | $1,400 | 7.7% |
| Lowndes County | 6 | $200,100 | +2.3% | $1,300 | 10.2% |
| Oktibbeha County | 4 | $195,100 | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Marshall County | 5 | $192,600 | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Jackson County | 7 | $189,900 | −0.4% | $1,300 | 9.5% |
| Panola County | 6 | $184,700 | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Forrest County | 2 | $184,300 | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Alcorn County | 2 | $183,500 | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Lincoln County | 4 | $177,900 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Carroll County | 4 | $176,400 | −9.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Tunica County | 3 | $171,600 | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Covington County | 3 | $169,700 | +13.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Choctaw County | 4 | $169,600 | −4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Jones County | 6 | $169,300 | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Itawamba County | 5 | $168,800 | +11.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Tishomingo County | 4 | $168,100 | −4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Monroe County | 5 | $167,300 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Lauderdale County | 8 | $166,700 | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Clay County | 2 | $166,500 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Simpson County | 5 | $166,200 | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Leake County | 2 | $166,200 | +7.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Benton County | 4 | $165,100 | +8.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Walthall County | 3 | $162,500 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Yazoo County | 4 | $161,700 | +11.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Webster County | 4 | $161,000 | −3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Tippah County | 6 | $159,500 | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Chickasaw County | 4 | $156,400 | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Yalobusha County | 4 | $155,100 | −5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Greene County | 3 | $155,100 | +14.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Newton County | 7 | $154,900 | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Winston County | 2 | $154,000 | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Perry County | 4 | $152,600 | +10.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Smith County | 4 | $152,100 | −3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Warren County | 2 | $151,700 | −0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Wayne County | 3 | $151,600 | +17.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Prentiss County | 3 | $147,400 | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Calhoun County | 7 | $147,300 | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Neshoba County | 2 | $147,100 | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Franklin County | 5 | $146,100 | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Bolivar County | 4 | $143,100 | −4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Jasper County | 7 | $142,900 | −1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Kemper County | 3 | $139,600 | +8.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Marion County | 3 | $139,500 | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Hinds County | 16 | $137,000 | −1.6% | $1,300 | 11.7% |
| Scott County | 4 | $133,000 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Tallahatchie County | 5 | $132,600 | −10.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Grenada County | 3 | $131,500 | −4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Claiborne County | 3 | $130,000 | −6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Montgomery County | 3 | $129,900 | −5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Jefferson County | 3 | $125,000 | −10.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Pike County | 4 | $124,200 | +16.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Sharkey County | 3 | $123,100 | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Attala County | 5 | $122,800 | −10.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Copiah County | 2 | $122,400 | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Amite County | 2 | $121,000 | −9.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Wilkinson County | 3 | $119,300 | +0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Noxubee County | 1 | $118,100 | −2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Lawrence County | 5 | $118,000 | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Adams County | 1 | $115,000 | −8.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Jefferson Davis County | 3 | $113,900 | +7.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Clarke County | 4 | $102,000 | −4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Sunflower County | 8 | $93,800 | −10.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Leflore County | 5 | $89,300 | −11.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Holmes County | 5 | $89,200 | −13.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Humphreys County | 4 | $87,800 | −4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Coahoma County | 3 | $66,200 | −14.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Washington County | 5 | $61,000 | −4.3% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Mississippi's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39367 | Waynesboro | $148,900 | +19.2% | +2.6% |
| 39362 | State Line | $151,600 | +17.6% | +1.4% |
| 38855 | Mantachie | $174,800 | +16.9% | +4.3% |
| 39451 | Leakesville | $155,100 | +16.1% | +5.5% |
| 39476 | Richton | $169,100 | +14.2% | +1.4% |
| 39428 | Collins | $169,700 | +13.6% | +4.4% |
| 38843 | Fulton | $171,300 | +13.5% | +2.3% |
| 39652 | Magnolia | $116,500 | +13.4% | −0.2% |
| 38826 | Belden | $267,000 | +9.6% | +5.3% |
| 39119 | Mount Olive | $154,200 | +9.3% | +1.7% |
Where prices are falling
Across Mississippi, 132 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38963 | Tutwiler | $102,000 | −21.8% | −47.7% |
| 39069 | Fayette | $80,000 | −19.4% | −45.6% |
| 39203 | Jackson | $43,200 | −17.0% | −30.7% |
| 39038 | Belzoni | $68,500 | −11.0% | −17.8% |
| 39150 | Port Gibson | $85,800 | −9.6% | −39.1% |
| 38751 | Indianola | $95,800 | −8.9% | −20.5% |
| 39120 | Natchez | $115,000 | −8.5% | −33.8% |
| 39645 | Liberty | $143,000 | −7.8% | −16.1% |
| 38748 | Hollandale | $57,600 | −7.3% | −54.2% |
| 39355 | Quitman | $103,700 | −7.0% | −21.4% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39209 | Jackson | $46,000 | $1,100 | 29.1% | n/a |
| 39213 | Jackson | $48,700 | $1,100 | 27.6% | n/a |
| 39204 | Jackson | $47,700 | $1,100 | 26.8% | +2.1% |
| 39212 | Jackson | $92,900 | $1,200 | 15.9% | +3.5% |
| 39206 | Jackson | $112,200 | $1,400 | 14.7% | +12.6% |
| 39701 | Columbus | $107,900 | $1,200 | 13.1% | n/a |
| 39705 | Columbus | $231,300 | $2,000 | 10.2% | n/a |
| 39567 | Pascagoula | $148,600 | $1,200 | 10.0% | n/a |
| 39581 | Pascagoula | $140,000 | $1,200 | 10.0% | n/a |
| 39046 | Canton | $232,900 | $1,900 | 9.7% | n/a |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 3.2×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38703 | Greenville | $48,500 | $44,300 | 1.1× |
| 38614 | Clarksdale | $47,400 | $37,400 | 1.3× |
| 39209 | Jackson | $46,000 | $36,300 | 1.3× |
| 38756 | Leland | $66,500 | $45,600 | 1.5× |
| 38701 | Greenville | $61,000 | $40,900 | 1.5× |
| 39204 | Jackson | $47,700 | $30,200 | 1.6× |
| 39203 | Jackson | $43,200 | $26,600 | 1.6× |
| 39213 | Jackson | $48,700 | $29,500 | 1.6× |
| 39212 | Jackson | $92,900 | $50,700 | 1.8× |
| 39038 | Belzoni | $68,500 | $33,500 | 2.0× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Mississippi lost 6,056 households on net, and the households that left took $135m more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 80 counties, 22 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeSoto County | +902 | +$47m | −$92 |
| Pearl River County | +482 | +$37m | +$5,413 |
| Jackson County | +404 | +$62m | +$5,294 |
| Marshall County | +324 | +$42m | +$12,022 |
| Madison County | +314 | +$89m | +$9,526 |
| Hancock County | +212 | +$67m | +$21,182 |
| Stone County | +204 | +$13m | +$4,043 |
| George County | +192 | +$20m | +$9,137 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hinds County | −2,786 | −$265m | −$12,943 |
| Lauderdale County | −736 | −$38m | −$689 |
| Washington County | −556 | −$35m | −$8,865 |
| Oktibbeha County | −428 | −$5m | +$5,405 |
| Coahoma County | −412 | −$15m | +$620 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Mississippi, 23 of 343 ZIP codes grade A and 114 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Mississippi?
Up. Home values across Mississippi are up 2.8% over the past twelve months, to a typical $159K, and 211 of its 343 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Mississippi?
$159,400 across Mississippi's 343 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $93,800 in Indianola to $240,100 in Memphis.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Mississippi?
Among Mississippi's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Indianola has the lowest typical home value, $93,800. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 39203 in Jackson is the cheapest, at $43,200.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Mississippi?
39367 in Waynesboro (+19.2%), 39362 in State Line (+17.6%) and 38855 in Mantachie (+16.9%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Mississippi?
About $1,400 a month, across the 51 ZIP codes with rent data, up 3.4% over the past year.
Are people moving to Mississippi?
On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Mississippi lost 6,056 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
