The market in numbers

$237K
Typical home value across 453 ZIP codes, August 2026
+4.3%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
406 of 453
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+5.0%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,400
Typical monthly rent, in the 59 ZIP codes with rent data
5.7%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
3.2×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
−3,374
Net households gained from moves, tax years 2022 to 2023, across its counties

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in Nebraska was worth $219,400 in September 2024 and $237,400 in August 2026, a change of +8.2% over two years. The high point of the period came in July 2026, at $238,000, and values are 0.2% below it today.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in Nebraska by month, from September 2024 ($219,400) to August 2026 ($237,400).$220K$226K$232K$238KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the state's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Housing markets by metro

Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Nebraska, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Nebraska. Of Nebraska's ZIP codes, 203 lie outside any metro area.

Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Omaha75$342,100+5.5%$1,4005.4%
Lincoln45$319,800+9.1%$1,3005.5%
Grand Island19$264,800+0.6%n/an/a
Norfolk15$259,200+4.0%n/an/a
North Platte10$221,500+6.1%n/an/a
Columbus9$288,500+4.2%n/an/a
Fremont9$257,900+4.2%n/an/a
Hastings9$231,100+4.6%n/an/a
Kearney16$281,800+4.9%n/an/a
Scottsbluff13$200,900+6.5%n/an/a
Beatrice11$232,600+1.7%n/an/a
Sioux City11$234,100+7.6%n/an/a
Lexington8$208,000−2.2%n/an/a

Home values by county

Of Nebraska's 88 counties, Gosper County has the highest typical home value, $422,900, and Nuckolls County the lowest, $107,400. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Nemaha County has risen most over the year, up 11.6%, and Gage County has moved least, down 1.3%.

Show all 88 counties
CountyZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Gosper County1$422,900+4.6%n/an/a
Washington County5$401,400+0.4%n/an/a
Banner County1$394,500+6.0%n/an/a
Lancaster County33$390,800+3.0%$1,3005.5%
Saunders County13$380,400+7.5%n/an/a
Sarpy County11$334,100+3.1%$1,5005.2%
Cass County14$310,700+4.1%n/an/a
Hamilton County6$303,800+6.9%n/an/a
Seward County9$302,200+9.5%n/an/a
Buffalo County9$294,800+7.8%n/an/a
Douglas County31$293,600+1.3%$1,5005.7%
Platte County7$293,100+5.5%n/an/a
Stanton County3$291,500+6.5%n/an/a
Boone County4$287,600+2.8%n/an/a
Merrick County5$283,200+5.1%n/an/a
Arthur County1$282,600+7.4%n/an/a
Hall County6$274,600+0.1%n/an/a
Keith County3$273,900+7.6%n/an/a
Wheeler County2$272,900+6.4%n/an/a
Colfax County3$271,200+4.1%n/an/a
Otoe County9$269,100+5.7%n/an/a
Howard County6$268,200+3.4%n/an/a
Dakota County5$265,700+5.4%n/an/a
Garfield County1$261,000+6.9%n/an/a
Madison County5$259,200+4.0%n/an/a
Kearney County2$259,100+5.8%n/an/a
Dodge County9$257,900+4.2%n/an/a
Lincoln County6$251,900+6.8%n/an/a
Thurston County1$250,200+9.9%n/an/a
Garden County3$248,100+0.5%n/an/a
Wayne County4$247,200+5.9%n/an/a
Butler County8$246,600+7.3%n/an/a
Keya Paha County1$245,600−0.4%n/an/a
Phelps County5$244,500+0.7%n/an/a
Chase County3$240,000+9.6%n/an/a
Gage County9$238,500−1.3%n/an/a
Hayes County1$237,400−0.5%n/an/a
York County7$237,400+1.5%n/an/a
Thomas County1$237,000−2.7%n/an/a
Cuming County4$233,900+8.1%n/an/a
Adams County5$231,100+4.6%n/an/a
Perkins County4$228,700+0.6%n/an/a
Pierce County3$226,400+4.1%n/an/a
Antelope County8$223,500+1.3%n/an/a
Logan County1$223,200+5.6%n/an/a
Cedar County5$217,800+7.5%n/an/a
Greeley County3$216,100+7.6%n/an/a
Dixon County6$213,800+8.6%n/an/a
Polk County4$213,400+1.0%n/an/a
Saline County6$212,800+1.8%n/an/a
Johnson County2$209,800+3.2%n/an/a
Scotts Bluff County6$206,700+5.4%n/an/a
Nemaha County5$203,900+11.6%n/an/a
Knox County6$203,500+5.0%n/an/a
Sherman County4$202,300+3.4%n/an/a
Dawson County4$202,200−0.5%n/an/a
Box Butte County2$198,800+2.8%n/an/a
Dawes County3$197,500+5.4%n/an/a
Jefferson County6$196,500+3.6%n/an/a
Burt County5$194,900+1.5%n/an/a
Clay County7$192,400+8.1%n/an/a
Deuel County2$189,800+7.4%n/an/a
Sioux County1$188,500+9.6%n/an/a
Cherry County3$187,600−7.7%n/an/a
Valley County3$187,400+2.9%n/an/a
Fillmore County7$185,500+8.5%n/an/a
Holt County6$183,100+6.6%n/an/a
Frontier County4$180,600+4.2%n/an/a
Cheyenne County5$179,900+6.9%n/an/a
Harlan County4$175,300+8.1%n/an/a
Custer County7$174,200+6.9%n/an/a
Kimball County3$172,200+5.1%n/an/a
Franklin County4$169,100+7.6%n/an/a
Thayer County8$166,300+4.8%n/an/a
Red Willow County3$165,600+0.4%n/an/a
Boyd County2$162,900−4.1%n/an/a
Nance County3$160,600+4.6%n/an/a
Morrill County3$159,700−1.3%n/an/a
Pawnee County4$154,100+3.4%n/an/a
Furnas County3$152,700+3.1%n/an/a
Brown County2$152,200+5.9%n/an/a
Dundy County1$149,100−7.7%n/an/a
Hitchcock County4$145,700+2.9%n/an/a
Rock County1$141,800+3.2%n/an/a
Webster County4$141,100+2.1%n/an/a
Richardson County8$136,300−0.1%n/an/a
Sheridan County3$135,000+1.3%n/an/a
Nuckolls County3$107,400−3.3%n/an/a

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Nebraska's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
68421Peru$138,200+14.8%+4.3%
68713Atkinson$187,200+11.6%+3.5%
68822Broken Bow$180,100+10.6%+3.6%
68739Hartington$285,800+10.3%+6.8%
68047Pender$230,800+10.0%+5.8%
68770Ponca$239,000+9.9%+6.3%
69033Imperial$240,000+9.6%+4.0%
68788West Point$280,500+9.4%+7.3%
68404Martell$547,800+9.4%+6.3%
68405Milford$319,800+9.2%+6.2%

Where prices are falling

Across Nebraska, 47 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
68466Wymore$105,300−10.9%−15.4%
69021Benkelman$149,100−7.7%−13.8%
69201Valentine$231,000−7.2%−9.1%
68352Fairbury$116,400−3.9%−6.1%
68863Overton$213,600−3.8%−4.1%
68359Friend$226,700−3.5%−4.5%
68970Red Cloud$105,100−3.2%−9.6%
68110Omaha$146,400−2.5%−5.7%
68850Lexington$202,400−1.5%−2.6%
69347Hay Springs$164,600−1.4%−3.2%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
68111Omaha$136,900$1,40012.2%+2.3%
68112Omaha$187,400$1,70010.9%n/a
68110Omaha$146,400$1,2009.7%n/a
68147Bellevue$253,900$2,0009.7%n/a
68117Omaha$221,500$1,8009.5%n/a
68104Omaha$202,000$1,5009.0%+3.8%
68106Omaha$255,300$1,8008.6%+1.0%
68108Omaha$176,400$1,2008.3%+9.1%
68850Lexington$202,400$1,3007.8%n/a
68122Omaha$285,000$1,8007.8%n/a

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 3.2×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
68978Superior$103,200$65,8001.6×
68466Wymore$105,300$61,6001.7×
68970Red Cloud$105,100$58,5001.8×
68944Harvard$138,300$69,4002.0×
68355Verdon$116,900$56,6002.1×
68352Fairbury$116,400$55,4002.1×
69339Crawford$137,400$65,5002.1×
68863Overton$213,600$100,9002.1×
68933Clay Center$189,700$89,6002.1×
69347Hay Springs$164,600$76,1002.2×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Nebraska lost 3,374 households on net, and the households that left took $506m more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 85 counties, 21 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Sarpy County+1,518+$75m−$1,944
Buffalo County+94−$13m−$6,686
Stanton County+38+$2m−$1,526
Cass County+34+$7m+$2,658
Gage County+34+$6m+$4,027
Kearney County+30+$2m+$1,154
Fillmore County+28+$4m+$9,979
Nemaha County+26+$8m+$24,516
CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Douglas County−718−$319m−$9,381
Hall County−496−$42m−$5,503
Platte County−324−$31m−$8,005
Dakota County−256−$16m−$3,565
Lincoln County−252−$27m−$8,808

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Nebraska, 63 of 453 ZIP codes grade A and 32 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Nebraska?

Up. Home values across Nebraska are up 4.3% over the past twelve months, to a typical $237K, and 406 of its 453 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Nebraska?

$237,400 across Nebraska's 453 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $200,900 in Scottsbluff to $342,100 in Omaha.

What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Nebraska?

Among Nebraska's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Scottsbluff has the lowest typical home value, $200,900. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 68978 in Superior is the cheapest, at $103,200.

Where are home prices rising fastest in Nebraska?

68421 in Peru (+14.8%), 68713 in Atkinson (+11.6%) and 68822 in Broken Bow (+10.6%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.

What is the typical rent in Nebraska?

About $1,400 a month, across the 59 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.3% over the past year.

Are people moving to Nebraska?

On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Nebraska lost 3,374 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.

Other states

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
  • State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.