The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the Pittsburgh metro was worth $181,200 in September 2024 and $181,500 in August 2026, a change of +0.2% over two years. The high point of the period came in September 2025, at $184,800, and values are 1.8% below it today.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten Pittsburgh ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15678 | Rillton | $206,100 | +14.0% | n/a |
| 15031 | Cuddy | $154,000 | +12.1% | +4.8% |
| 15014 | Brackenridge | $120,100 | +11.2% | +2.8% |
| 15054 | Langeloth | $100,800 | +11.1% | +5.4% |
| 15142 | Presto | $685,800 | +11.0% | +5.3% |
| 15636 | Harrison City | $433,700 | +10.6% | +7.3% |
| 15363 | Strabane | $188,400 | +9.7% | +4.2% |
| 15671 | New Derry | $200,700 | +8.0% | n/a |
| 15019 | Bulger | $253,900 | +7.8% | +2.9% |
| 15440 | Gibbon Glade | $228,900 | +7.5% | +3.0% |
Where prices are falling
156 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15368 | Vestaburg | $43,600 | −30.3% | −34.1% |
| 16020 | Boyers | $184,500 | −16.8% | −21.9% |
| 15331 | Ellsworth | $67,800 | −16.5% | −22.8% |
| 15208 | Pittsburgh | $155,800 | −13.7% | −26.3% |
| 15078 | Slovan | $114,200 | −13.1% | −21.9% |
| 16050 | Petrolia | $161,300 | −12.2% | −22.3% |
| 15322 | Clarksville | $95,900 | −12.0% | −16.0% |
| 15675 | Penn | $133,500 | −12.0% | −12.2% |
| 16040 | Hilliards | $183,900 | −11.0% | −13.8% |
| 16238 | Manorville | $111,100 | −10.6% | −18.3% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 73 Pittsburgh ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15104 | Braddock | $54,000 | $1,000 | 22.2% | n/a |
| 15132 | McKeesport | $72,700 | $1,000 | 16.1% | +9.2% |
| 15204 | Pittsburgh | $124,700 | $1,600 | 15.0% | n/a |
| 15219 | Pittsburgh | $152,400 | $1,900 | 14.6% | +4.7% |
| 15210 | Pittsburgh | $110,000 | $1,300 | 14.5% | +5.0% |
| 15145 | Turtle Creek | $97,300 | $1,100 | 14.0% | n/a |
| 15207 | Pittsburgh | $146,600 | $1,400 | 11.4% | n/a |
| 15122 | West Mifflin | $163,100 | $1,500 | 11.2% | n/a |
| 15137 | North Versailles | $138,700 | $1,300 | 11.2% | n/a |
| 15120 | Munhall | $146,300 | $1,300 | 10.8% | +4.9% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 2.8×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15475 | Republic | $55,300 | $54,700 | 1.0× |
| 15322 | Clarksville | $95,900 | $87,600 | 1.1× |
| 15033 | Donora | $44,000 | $39,900 | 1.1× |
| 15331 | Ellsworth | $67,800 | $58,800 | 1.1× |
| 15110 | Duquesne | $57,900 | $44,200 | 1.3× |
| 15104 | Braddock | $54,000 | $40,100 | 1.4× |
| 15640 | Hutchinson | $112,800 | $83,000 | 1.4× |
| 15477 | Roscoe | $100,700 | $72,700 | 1.4× |
| 15345 | Marianna | $85,200 | $59,400 | 1.4× |
| 15466 | Newell | $68,400 | $46,400 | 1.5× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 4 of the metro's 10 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver County | +556 | −$65.7M | −$15,636 |
| Butler County | +288 | +$35.8M | +$998 |
| Washington County | +254 | +$94.4M | +$8,510 |
| Westmoreland County | +114 | +$46.8M | +$3,095 |
| Greene County | −12 | −$2.7M | −$1,833 |
| Armstrong County | −34 | −$5.2M | −$1,496 |
| Westmoreland County | −48 | −$7.3M | −$1,617 |
| Armstrong County | −138 | +$2.5M | +$6,717 |
| Fayette County | −156 | −$39.5M | −$8,146 |
| Allegheny County | −5,328 | −$1,315.0M | −$18,233 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Pittsburgh metro, 9 of 294 ZIP codes grade A and 94 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 294 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 294 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15001 | Aliquippa | $209,300 | +4.4% | +4.8% | $1,400 | 7.8% |
| 15003 | Ambridge | $142,100 | +0.3% | +4.9% | $1,000 | 8.5% |
| 15005 | Baden | $297,200 | +3.5% | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 15006 | Bairdford | $181,000 | −2.7% | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 15007 | Bakerstown | $306,700 | +5.2% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 15009 | Beaver | $279,600 | +3.8% | +3.3% | $1,100 | 4.7% |
| 15010 | Beaver Falls | $204,200 | +6.0% | +5.3% | $1,200 | 7.0% |
| 15012 | Belle Vernon | $192,900 | −2.9% | +0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 15014 | Brackenridge | $120,100 | +11.2% | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15015 | Bradfordwoods | $529,000 | +4.6% | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 15017 | Bridgeville | $298,100 | +2.0% | +3.2% | $1,600 | 6.4% |
| 15018 | Buena Vista | $107,100 | +2.7% | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15019 | Bulger | $253,900 | +7.8% | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 15021 | Burgettstown | $206,000 | +3.5% | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 15022 | Charleroi | $89,500 | −8.9% | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15024 | Cheswick | $249,600 | +0.6% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 15025 | Clairton | $161,700 | −2.6% | +1.3% | $1,300 | 9.7% |
| 15026 | Clinton | $345,700 | +5.0% | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 15027 | Conway | $202,200 | −0.6% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15030 | Creighton | $96,300 | −4.2% | −0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 15031 | Cuddy | $154,000 | +12.1% | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15033 | Donora | $44,000 | −1.9% | −6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 15034 | Dravosburg | $111,000 | −1.8% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 15035 | East Mc Keesport | $115,100 | −6.2% | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 15037 | Elizabeth | $194,500 | +4.4% | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15038 | Elrama | $95,700 | −2.4% | −1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 15042 | Freedom | $261,500 | +0.6% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15043 | Georgetown | $272,200 | +6.1% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 15044 | Gibsonia | $471,200 | +5.1% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 15045 | Glassport | $94,700 | −6.3% | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 15046 | Crescent | $228,400 | −2.3% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 15047 | Greenock | $167,300 | +5.6% | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15049 | Harwick | $168,300 | −0.2% | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 15050 | Hookstown | $287,800 | +4.5% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 15051 | Indianola | $148,500 | +3.9% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 15052 | Industry | $199,500 | +2.7% | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15054 | Langeloth | $100,800 | +11.1% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 15055 | Lawrence | $291,200 | +5.9% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 15056 | Leetsdale | $145,300 | −5.6% | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 15057 | McDonald | $397,000 | +3.1% | +3.7% | $900 | 2.7% |
| 15059 | Midland | $113,100 | −3.1% | +2.4% | $900 | 9.7% |
| 15060 | Midway | $171,100 | +4.1% | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15061 | Monaca | $219,300 | +4.5% | +4.3% | $1,600 | 8.6% |
| 15062 | Monessen | $87,000 | −1.6% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 15063 | Monongahela | $156,300 | +0.1% | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 15064 | Morgan | $157,300 | −0.3% | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15065 | Natrona Heights | $176,200 | +4.2% | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 15066 | New Brighton | $159,900 | −0.6% | +2.8% | $900 | 6.6% |
| 15067 | New Eagle | $134,200 | +2.8% | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 15068 | New Kensington | $177,300 | +2.7% | +5.5% | $1,100 | 7.2% |
| 15071 | Oakdale | $339,900 | +1.1% | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 15074 | Rochester | $155,800 | −1.1% | +1.1% | $900 | 6.8% |
| 15076 | Russellton | $142,400 | +3.2% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15078 | Slovan | $114,200 | −13.1% | −3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 15081 | South Heights | $130,400 | +3.1% | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 15082 | McDonald | $179,500 | −6.0% | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 15083 | Sutersville | $150,300 | −4.5% | −1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15084 | Tarentum | $155,300 | +1.4% | +1.9% | $1,100 | 8.7% |
| 15085 | Trafford | $248,900 | +1.1% | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15086 | Warrendale | $387,700 | +2.1% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15088 | West Elizabeth | $90,100 | +0.6% | −0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 15089 | West Newton | $162,700 | −5.9% | +0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 15090 | Wexford | $556,600 | +3.2% | +4.1% | $2,000 | 4.3% |
| 15101 | Allison Park | $385,400 | +3.0% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 15102 | Bethel Park | $306,300 | +2.1% | +3.4% | $1,600 | 6.3% |
| 15104 | Braddock | $54,000 | −7.8% | −3.0% | $1,000 | 22.2% |
| 15106 | Carnegie | $215,100 | −0.9% | +2.5% | $1,300 | 7.0% |
| 15108 | Coraopolis | $305,700 | +1.2% | +3.2% | $1,500 | 6.0% |
| 15110 | Duquesne | $57,900 | −8.8% | −1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15112 | East Pittsburgh | $101,000 | −1.7% | +0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 15116 | Glenshaw | $307,200 | +0.3% | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 15120 | Munhall | $146,300 | +1.4% | +2.3% | $1,300 | 10.8% |
| 15122 | West Mifflin | $163,100 | +0.3% | +2.4% | $1,500 | 11.2% |
| 15126 | Imperial | $297,300 | +1.6% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 15129 | South Park | $280,700 | +1.6% | +3.2% | $1,300 | 5.8% |
| 15131 | White Oak | $184,500 | +2.1% | +3.6% | $1,300 | 8.4% |
| 15132 | McKeesport | $72,700 | −6.5% | −1.0% | $1,000 | 16.1% |
| 15133 | McKeesport | $119,400 | −5.9% | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 15135 | McKeesport | $205,000 | +1.4% | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15136 | McKees Rocks | $198,600 | +0.2% | +2.7% | $1,100 | 6.8% |
| 15137 | North Versailles | $138,700 | −3.5% | +2.5% | $1,300 | 11.2% |
| 15139 | Oakmont | $345,500 | −0.3% | +2.4% | $1,100 | 4.0% |
| 15140 | Pitcairn | $92,600 | −4.3% | −1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 15142 | Presto | $685,800 | +11.0% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 15143 | Sewickley | $529,400 | +3.6% | +3.7% | $2,100 | 4.8% |
| 15144 | Springdale | $170,100 | +1.7% | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 15145 | Turtle Creek | $97,300 | −10.3% | −2.4% | $1,100 | 14.0% |
| 15146 | Monroeville | $233,800 | +1.5% | +3.4% | $1,300 | 6.7% |
| 15147 | Verona | $170,800 | −1.2% | +2.7% | $1,200 | 8.6% |
| 15148 | Wilmerding | $71,500 | −8.6% | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15201 | Pittsburgh | $299,400 | −4.3% | +0.7% | $1,900 | 7.6% |
| 15202 | Pittsburgh | $221,400 | −0.6% | +2.0% | $1,100 | 6.2% |
| 15203 | Pittsburgh | $219,300 | −5.1% | −0.9% | $1,800 | 10.0% |
| 15204 | Pittsburgh | $124,700 | −3.3% | 0.0% | $1,600 | 15.0% |
| 15205 | Crafton | $209,900 | 0.0% | +1.9% | $1,400 | 8.0% |
| 15206 | Pittsburgh | $286,000 | −0.3% | +1.5% | $1,800 | 7.3% |
| 15207 | Pittsburgh | $146,600 | +5.0% | +0.8% | $1,400 | 11.4% |
| 15208 | Pittsburgh | $155,800 | −13.7% | −5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 15209 | Pittsburgh | $236,200 | −1.7% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15210 | Pittsburgh | $110,000 | −2.5% | −0.4% | $1,300 | 14.5% |
| 15211 | Pittsburgh | $217,000 | −3.7% | −0.5% | $1,500 | 8.4% |
| 15212 | Pittsburgh | $173,300 | −4.5% | −0.9% | $1,500 | 10.3% |
| 15213 | Pittsburgh | $269,300 | −0.8% | +0.7% | $1,700 | 7.7% |
| 15214 | Pittsburgh | $170,600 | −3.2% | +0.4% | $1,500 | 10.7% |
| 15215 | Pittsburgh | $349,600 | +1.8% | +2.9% | $1,500 | 5.1% |
| 15216 | Pittsburgh | $216,400 | −2.7% | +0.8% | $1,400 | 7.5% |
| 15217 | Pittsburgh | $466,500 | +4.5% | +2.3% | $1,600 | 4.1% |
| 15218 | Pittsburgh | $211,400 | −1.4% | +1.0% | $1,200 | 6.8% |
| 15219 | Pittsburgh | $152,400 | −9.3% | −3.5% | $1,900 | 14.6% |
| 15220 | Pittsburgh | $239,400 | 0.0% | +2.3% | $1,400 | 7.0% |
| 15221 | Pittsburgh | $150,300 | −3.2% | +0.2% | $1,300 | 10.0% |
| 15222 | Pittsburgh | $455,600 | −0.9% | −1.6% | $2,100 | 5.5% |
| 15223 | Etna | $185,200 | −3.5% | +0.4% | $1,100 | 7.2% |
| 15224 | Pittsburgh | $258,400 | −8.5% | +0.9% | $1,500 | 7.0% |
| 15225 | Pittsburgh | $149,900 | +0.4% | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 15226 | Pittsburgh | $199,300 | −2.5% | +1.4% | $1,400 | 8.5% |
| 15227 | Brentwood | $196,600 | −1.6% | +1.4% | $1,200 | 7.5% |
| 15228 | Pittsburgh | $428,800 | +3.4% | +3.5% | $1,500 | 4.1% |
| 15229 | Pittsburgh | $246,400 | −1.1% | +1.7% | $1,700 | 8.2% |
| 15232 | Pittsburgh | $490,100 | +2.5% | +1.6% | $1,600 | 3.9% |
| 15233 | Pittsburgh | $244,700 | −5.2% | −0.8% | $1,500 | 7.2% |
| 15234 | Pittsburgh | $213,100 | −1.4% | +1.4% | $1,400 | 7.8% |
| 15235 | Pittsburgh | $173,800 | −0.5% | +2.3% | $1,400 | 9.8% |
| 15236 | Pittsburgh | $254,300 | +0.7% | +2.8% | $1,100 | 5.3% |
| 15237 | Pittsburgh | $360,600 | +1.9% | +3.1% | $1,700 | 5.7% |
| 15238 | Pittsburgh | $573,100 | +4.3% | +4.8% | $1,700 | 3.6% |
| 15239 | Pittsburgh | $253,600 | −0.4% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 15241 | Pittsburgh | $485,700 | +4.2% | +4.0% | $1,800 | 4.3% |
| 15243 | Pittsburgh | $341,500 | +4.1% | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 15301 | Washington | $239,300 | +3.8% | +3.2% | $900 | 4.6% |
| 15311 | Amity | $260,200 | +0.2% | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15312 | Avella | $214,400 | +4.7% | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 15313 | Beallsville | $135,100 | −5.2% | −0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 15314 | Bentleyville | $165,200 | −6.0% | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15317 | Canonsburg | $386,900 | +2.6% | +3.4% | $1,700 | 5.3% |
| 15321 | Cecil-Bishop | $302,700 | +6.1% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15322 | Clarksville | $95,900 | −12.0% | −1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 15323 | Claysville | $224,200 | +1.2% | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 15324 | Cokeburg | $71,800 | +7.3% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 15329 | Prosperity | $249,700 | +7.5% | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 15330 | Eighty Four | $412,900 | +4.0% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15331 | Ellsworth | $67,800 | −16.5% | −3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 15332 | Finleyville | $246,700 | +3.1% | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 15333 | Fredericktown-Millsboro | $147,800 | −0.9% | +0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 15340 | Hickory | $273,300 | +2.1% | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 15342 | Houston | $259,400 | +2.8% | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 15345 | Marianna | $85,200 | −8.7% | −3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15347 | Meadowlands | $182,000 | +4.6% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 15350 | Muse | $90,800 | −8.7% | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15358 | Richeyville | $106,600 | −6.1% | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 15360 | Scenery Hill | $262,200 | +2.9% | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 15363 | Strabane | $188,400 | +9.7% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15367 | Venetia | $636,400 | +5.0% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 15368 | Vestaburg | $43,600 | −30.3% | −6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 15376 | West Alexander | $205,600 | +3.0% | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 15377 | West Finley | $271,400 | +6.5% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 15401 | Uniontown | $161,600 | +1.7% | +1.7% | $900 | 6.7% |
| 15410 | Adah | $89,200 | +4.2% | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15412 | Allenport | $110,300 | −5.2% | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 15413 | Allison | $51,200 | −8.6% | +0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 15417 | Brownsville | $101,200 | +0.5% | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 15419 | California | $119,200 | −5.3% | −0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 15423 | Coal Center | $165,900 | +2.4% | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15425 | Connellsville | $146,100 | −4.0% | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 15428 | Dawson | $163,700 | −3.0% | −0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15431 | Dunbar | $137,800 | −0.8% | +0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 15433 | East Millsboro | $146,400 | +0.3% | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 15436 | Fairchance | $149,100 | +2.5% | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15437 | Farmington | $231,300 | +1.5% | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 15438 | Fayette City | $124,400 | −7.1% | −1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15440 | Gibbon Glade | $228,900 | +7.5% | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 15442 | Grindstone | $105,800 | −1.8% | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 15444 | Hiller | $84,400 | −3.6% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 15445 | Hopwood | $190,600 | −0.7% | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 15446 | Indian Head | $154,400 | +2.6% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15451 | Lake Lynn | $137,700 | +2.8% | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 15456 | Lemont Furnace | $141,600 | −2.9% | +1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 15458 | Mc Clellandtown | $136,300 | 0.0% | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15459 | Markleysburg | $177,300 | +0.6% | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15461 | Masontown | $113,200 | −3.0% | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15462 | Melcroft | $117,000 | −1.8% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15464 | Mill Run | $197,700 | +4.0% | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 15466 | Newell | $68,400 | −1.9% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15468 | New Salem | $102,100 | −5.5% | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 15469 | Normalville | $172,300 | +3.8% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15470 | Ohiopyle | $235,400 | +0.1% | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 15473 | Perryopolis | $187,900 | −1.4% | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 15474 | Point Marion | $93,200 | −10.0% | 0.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 15475 | Republic | $55,300 | −4.0% | −1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15477 | Roscoe | $100,700 | −1.1% | −0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 15478 | Smithfield | $176,900 | +1.4% | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 15479 | Smithton | $157,300 | −4.8% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15480 | Smock | $159,700 | −0.4% | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 15482 | Perryopolis | $70,800 | −2.9% | −3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 15483 | Stockdale | $125,500 | +0.8% | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 15486 | Vanderbilt | $177,300 | +1.6% | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 15490 | White | $204,500 | +2.3% | −0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 15601 | Greensburg | $253,400 | +1.3% | +2.6% | $1,000 | 4.8% |
| 15610 | Acme | $211,200 | −2.5% | −0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 15611 | Adamsburg | $169,100 | −5.5% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15613 | Apollo | $201,200 | −0.8% | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 15615 | Ardara | $187,400 | −5.8% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15617 | Arona | $117,900 | −7.6% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15618 | Avonmore | $158,100 | −0.4% | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 15620 | Bradenville | $132,200 | +3.3% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15622 | Champion | $349,900 | +1.8% | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 15623 | Claridge | $218,700 | +1.8% | −2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 15626 | Delmont | $265,100 | −0.5% | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 15627 | Derry | $169,000 | −4.4% | −2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 15628 | Donegal | $237,100 | −0.7% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15629 | East Vandergrift | $79,200 | +5.3% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15631 | Everson | $96,900 | +1.4% | +1.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 15632 | Murrysville | $339,900 | +5.4% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15634 | Grapeville | $90,800 | −8.1% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15636 | Harrison City | $433,700 | +10.6% | +7.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 15637 | Herminie | $165,900 | −4.7% | 0.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 15639 | Hunker | $223,000 | −4.5% | −1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15640 | Hutchinson | $112,800 | +1.7% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15641 | Hyde Park | $129,100 | −9.4% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15642 | Irwin | $265,000 | +0.9% | +3.0% | $1,400 | 6.4% |
| 15644 | Jeannette | $182,000 | −2.2% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15650 | Latrobe | $212,200 | −0.7% | +0.3% | $1,100 | 6.1% |
| 15655 | Laughlintown | $222,700 | −1.1% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15656 | West Leechburg | $174,700 | −2.4% | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15658 | Ligonier | $248,700 | +2.7% | +0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 15663 | Madison | $178,500 | −4.6% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15665 | Manor | $204,000 | −0.2% | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15666 | Mount Pleasant | $180,400 | −4.7% | 0.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 15668 | Murrysville | $372,400 | +5.6% | +7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15670 | New Alexandria | $213,900 | −1.6% | −0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 15671 | New Derry | $200,700 | +8.0% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15672 | New Stanton | $242,900 | −1.6% | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 15673 | North Apollo | $134,700 | −1.4% | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 15675 | Penn | $133,500 | −12.0% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 15677 | Rector | $230,000 | −0.8% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15678 | Rillton | $206,100 | +14.0% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15679 | Ruffs Dale | $190,500 | −5.8% | −3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 15681 | Saltsburg | $171,600 | +4.9% | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 15683 | Scottdale | $182,700 | −3.7% | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 15684 | Slickville | $105,800 | −7.7% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15686 | Spring Church | $221,500 | +2.4% | +1.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 15687 | Stahlstown | $192,300 | −5.1% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15688 | Tarrs | $114,400 | −4.3% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15690 | Vandergrift | $112,800 | −4.6% | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 15692 | Westmoreland City | $175,700 | −4.8% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 15697 | Youngwood | $155,600 | −9.7% | +0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 15698 | Yukon | $116,300 | +6.8% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15736 | Shelocta | $160,200 | −3.7% | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 15923 | Bolivar | $111,900 | −10.3% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15944 | New Florence | $152,800 | +4.9% | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 16001 | Butler | $231,800 | +3.5% | +3.8% | $1,000 | 5.3% |
| 16002 | Butler | $314,800 | +1.1% | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 16020 | Boyers | $184,500 | −16.8% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 16022 | Bruin | $113,200 | −5.5% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 16023 | Cabot | $309,700 | −2.6% | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 16025 | Chicora | $227,900 | −2.5% | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 16028 | East Brady | $140,800 | −4.0% | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 16029 | East Butler | $173,100 | +0.8% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 16033 | Evans City | $367,900 | −2.8% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 16034 | Fenelton | $263,500 | −7.7% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 16037 | Harmony | $408,100 | −5.2% | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 16040 | Hilliards | $183,900 | −11.0% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 16041 | Karns City | $170,700 | −6.4% | −1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 16045 | Lyndora | $103,800 | +1.7% | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 16046 | Mars | $546,300 | +3.7% | +3.6% | $2,600 | 5.8% |
| 16049 | Parker | $141,400 | −1.2% | −0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 16050 | Petrolia | $161,300 | −12.2% | −4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 16051 | Portersville | $291,500 | −0.4% | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 16052 | Prospect | $302,000 | −3.8% | +0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 16053 | Renfrew | $335,700 | −5.2% | −0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 16055 | Sarver | $351,800 | −1.6% | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 16056 | Saxonburg | $323,600 | −0.1% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 16057 | Slippery Rock | $262,300 | −5.9% | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 16059 | Valencia | $452,000 | −0.9% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 16061 | West Sunbury | $247,600 | −1.6% | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 16063 | Zelienople | $406,900 | −3.1% | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 16066 | Cranberry Township | $482,300 | +2.4% | +5.3% | $2,000 | 4.9% |
| 16115 | Darlington | $220,200 | +3.5% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 16123 | Fombell | $281,700 | +5.2% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 16136 | Koppel | $115,300 | −3.5% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 16201 | Kittanning | $183,500 | −1.1% | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 16210 | Adrian | $145,900 | +0.6% | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 16212 | Freeport | $121,500 | +7.0% | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 16218 | Cowansville | $187,400 | +6.0% | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 16222 | Dayton | $180,500 | −1.0% | +0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 16226 | Ford City | $155,600 | +0.1% | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 16228 | Ford Cliff | $110,600 | −2.5% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 16229 | Freeport | $224,600 | +0.6% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 16238 | Manorville | $111,100 | −10.6% | −1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 16240 | Mayport | $173,800 | +1.6% | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 16242 | New Bethlehem | $137,200 | +0.5% | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 16249 | Rural Valley | $163,200 | −4.8% | +0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 16259 | Templeton | $141,600 | −5.6% | −1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 16262 | Worthington | $201,000 | +1.6% | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Pittsburgh?
Down. Home values across the Pittsburgh metro are down 1.5% over the past twelve months, to a typical $181K, and 138 of its 294 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Pittsburgh?
$181,500 across the metro's 294 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $43,600 in ZIP 15368 to $685,800 in ZIP 15142.
What is the typical rent in Pittsburgh?
About $1,400 a month, across the 73 ZIP codes with rent data, up 4.0% over the past year.
Which Pittsburgh ZIP codes are rising fastest?
15678 (Rillton, +14.0%), 15031 (Cuddy, +12.1%), 15014 (Brackenridge, +11.2%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for Pittsburgh home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +0.7% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- Akron, OH
- Cleveland, OH
- Harrisburg, PA
- Columbus, OH
- Washington, DC
- Buffalo, NY
- Baltimore, MD
- Rochester, NY
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
