The market in numbers

$254K
Typical home value across the metro's 223 ZIP codes, August 2026
+4.9%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
181 of 223
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+4.3%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,400
Typical monthly rent, in the 77 ZIP codes with rent data
6.6%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
3.0×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
+2.5%
Forecast for home values over the next 12 months, typical ZIP code

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in the St. Louis metro was worth $234,800 in September 2024 and $253,800 in August 2026, a change of +8.1% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in the St. Louis metro by month, from September 2024 ($234,800) to August 2026 ($253,800).$235K$241K$247K$254KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the metro's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten St. Louis ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
62086Greenville, IL$164,400+18.4%+4.3%
62284Smithboro, IL$168,900+14.0%+3.3%
62275Greenville, IL$206,000+13.5%+4.0%
62361Pearl, IL$136,200+13.4%n/a
63381Truxton, MO$339,000+12.7%+6.7%
62572Waggoner, IL$154,600+12.0%+3.6%
63344Eolia, MO$381,100+11.9%+6.2%
62253Keyesport, IL$123,100+11.5%+3.6%
62278Red Bud, IL$256,500+11.4%+7.4%
62074Alhambra, IL$226,400+11.2%+5.6%

Where prices are falling

42 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
63386West Alton, MO$174,500−12.7%−17.4%
63107Saint Louis, MO$46,600−11.1%−32.0%
62009Benld, IL$74,700−10.2%−20.9%
62674Palmyra, IL$135,900−9.6%−14.0%
62201East Saint Louis, IL$52,800−9.5%−34.5%
63113Saint Louis, MO$52,100−9.4%−30.7%
62033Gillespie, IL$106,600−8.9%−15.5%
63147Saint Louis, MO$63,000−8.6%−44.9%
62060Madison, IL$51,300−7.3%−7.9%
62093Wilsonville, IL$64,300−7.2%−30.2%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 77 St. Louis ZIP codes with a rent index.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
63120Saint Louis, MO$38,500$1,10035.8%n/a
62206Cahokia Heights, IL$52,600$1,30029.4%n/a
63115Saint Louis, MO$41,500$90025.8%n/a
63113Saint Louis, MO$52,100$90020.2%n/a
63136Jennings, MO$83,600$1,30018.4%+1.2%
63137Riverview, MO$95,100$1,40017.4%+0.7%
63121Normandy, MO$87,400$1,10015.0%+1.3%
63102Saint Louis, MO$144,800$1,80014.7%−0.5%
63135Ferguson, MO$110,900$1,30014.6%+5.3%
63134Berkeley, MO$112,900$1,30013.9%+14.6%

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 3.0×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
62205East Saint Louis, IL$34,200$45,7000.8×
62240Columbia, IL$81,000$96,1000.8×
63107Saint Louis, MO$46,600$43,6001.1×
63120Saint Louis, MO$38,500$35,2001.1×
63113Saint Louis, MO$52,100$39,9001.3×
63115Saint Louis, MO$41,500$30,6001.4×
62033Gillespie, IL$106,600$78,3001.4×
62257Marissa, IL$108,000$78,8001.4×
62207Cahokia Heights, IL$41,500$29,8001.4×
62255Lenzburg, IL$118,600$80,5001.5×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 7 of the metro's 21 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Jefferson County, MO+1,220+$110.3M+$3,707
Saint Charles County, MO+1,156+$141.5M+$2,861
Lincoln County, MO+822+$64.6M+$4,620
Franklin County, MO+506+$76.5M+$9,795
Warren County, MO+472+$28.4M+$186
Madison County, IL+304−$16.2M−$3,122
Montgomery County, MO+32+$4.6M+$5,370
Calhoun County, IL−6+$2.1M+$25,429
Bond County, IL−22−$1.3M−$331
Gasconade County, MO−22−$3.6M−$3,493
Macoupin County, IL−40+$3.1M+$2,522
Pike County, IL−44−$6.3M−$7,836

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the St. Louis metro, 25 of 223 ZIP codes grade A and 23 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

All 223 ZIP codes

Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.

Show all 223 ZIP codes
ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per yearMonthly rentGross yield
62001Alhambra, IL$290,100+10.3%+6.3%n/an/a
62002Alton, IL$119,400+4.7%+3.1%$1,00010.3%
62009Benld, IL$74,700−10.2%+1.6%n/an/a
62010Bethalto, IL$207,000+6.0%+5.8%$1,1006.3%
62012Brighton, IL$220,600+5.3%+4.9%n/an/a
62013Brussels, IL$186,900+2.8%n/an/an/a
62014Bunker Hill, IL$184,800−1.6%+0.8%n/an/a
62018Cottage Hills, IL$109,400+4.1%+3.8%n/an/a
62019Donnellson, IL$148,000+6.9%+2.6%n/an/a
62021Dorsey, IL$297,800+8.0%+5.8%n/an/a
62022Dow, IL$252,100+2.4%+4.1%n/an/a
62024East Alton, IL$134,900+5.8%+5.4%$9008.3%
62025Edwardsville, IL$332,000+4.8%+4.8%$1,5005.5%
62028Elsah, IL$197,500+6.0%+4.0%n/an/a
62031Fieldon, IL$186,300+2.5%+2.0%n/an/a
62033Gillespie, IL$106,600−8.9%−0.6%n/an/a
62034Glen Carbon, IL$335,100+4.1%+4.7%$1,4004.9%
62035Godfrey, IL$219,800+5.8%+5.7%n/an/a
62037Grafton, IL$276,500+4.5%+3.3%n/an/a
62040Granite City, IL$124,000+3.4%+5.0%$1,10010.9%
62044Greenfield, IL$126,000+4.8%n/an/an/a
62045Hamburg, IL$188,000+3.3%−0.6%n/an/a
62046Hamel, IL$285,000+3.2%+6.2%n/an/a
62047Batchtown, IL$175,600+3.5%+1.2%n/an/a
62048Hartford, IL$82,600+6.8%+2.7%n/an/a
62052Jerseyville, IL$178,100+2.8%+4.4%n/an/a
62053Kampsville, IL$160,500+4.8%−0.2%n/an/a
62054Kane, IL$138,000+9.0%n/an/an/a
62056Litchfield, IL$131,700+4.9%+2.3%n/an/a
62058Livingston, IL$106,200+9.5%+4.9%n/an/a
62060Madison, IL$51,300−7.3%+2.3%n/an/a
62061Marine, IL$268,600+8.4%+6.4%n/an/a
62062Maryville, IL$332,700+3.6%+5.6%$1,1004.1%
62063Chesterfield, IL$177,200−2.2%−0.3%n/an/a
62067Moro, IL$231,100+2.4%+5.2%n/an/a
62069Lake Ka-ho, IL$116,700−2.1%+1.4%n/an/a
62074Alhambra, IL$226,400+11.2%+5.6%n/an/a
62084Roxana, IL$110,4000.0%+2.9%n/an/a
62086Greenville, IL$164,400+18.4%+4.3%n/an/a
62087South Roxana, IL$93,000−0.7%+3.1%n/an/a
62088Staunton, IL$170,200+5.3%+3.3%n/an/a
62093Wilsonville, IL$64,300−7.2%−2.2%n/an/a
62095Wood River, IL$134,000+3.8%+5.0%$1,10010.1%
62097Worden, IL$311,100+6.3%+6.0%n/an/a
62201East Saint Louis, IL$52,800−9.5%−6.2%n/an/a
62203East Saint Louis, IL$41,800−1.1%−0.7%n/an/a
62204East Saint Louis, IL$34,700−3.2%−6.3%n/an/a
62205East Saint Louis, IL$34,200+5.8%−1.0%n/an/a
62206Cahokia Heights, IL$52,600−2.7%+0.1%$1,30029.4%
62207Cahokia Heights, IL$41,500−0.5%−2.6%n/an/a
62208Fairview Heights, IL$196,000+1.5%+3.4%$1,3008.2%
62215Albers, IL$260,800+7.1%+5.8%n/an/a
62216Aviston, IL$316,300+7.4%+6.4%n/an/a
62218Bartelso, IL$289,800+6.9%+5.0%n/an/a
62219Beckemeyer, IL$142,400+5.0%+4.5%n/an/a
62220Belleville, IL$153,100−0.1%+3.6%$1,0008.1%
62221Belleville, IL$253,800+2.0%+4.7%$1,2005.7%
62223Belleville, IL$181,600+0.8%+3.8%$1,4009.2%
62226Belleville, IL$184,400+1.8%+3.7%$1,2007.9%
62230Breese, IL$259,700+6.1%+6.1%n/an/a
62231Keyesport, IL$187,600+7.8%+5.3%n/an/a
62232Caseyville, IL$142,900−3.8%−0.5%n/an/a
62234Collinsville, IL$198,000+5.3%+5.7%$1,2007.3%
62236Columbia, IL$346,600+3.3%+5.2%n/an/a
62239Dupo, IL$128,600−1.4%−0.8%n/an/a
62240Columbia, IL$81,000−0.8%−2.2%n/an/a
62243Freeburg, IL$267,500+3.2%+3.6%n/an/a
62244Red Bud, IL$323,200+1.0%n/an/an/a
62245Germantown, IL$252,700+8.5%+6.1%n/an/a
62246Greenville, IL$177,700+9.7%+5.0%n/an/a
62248Hecker, IL$213,100−3.1%n/an/an/a
62249Highland, IL$275,600+6.6%+6.3%n/an/a
62250Hoffman, IL$138,300−4.8%+0.8%n/an/a
62253Keyesport, IL$123,100+11.5%+3.6%n/an/a
62254Lebanon, IL$211,500−1.7%+1.8%n/an/a
62255Lenzburg, IL$118,600−1.1%−0.3%n/an/a
62257Marissa, IL$108,000−2.6%+0.7%n/an/a
62258Mascoutah, IL$262,800+2.1%+5.2%$1,4006.2%
62260Millstadt, IL$300,200+5.0%+4.6%n/an/a
62262Mulberry Grove, IL$162,200+9.0%+1.9%n/an/a
62264New Athens, IL$161,100−3.5%+0.8%n/an/a
62265New Baden, IL$229,000+5.0%+5.1%n/an/a
62269O Fallon, IL$313,600+2.7%+4.6%$1,7006.6%
62275Greenville, IL$206,000+13.5%+4.0%n/an/a
62277Prairie du Rocher, IL$166,700+9.3%+6.8%n/an/a
62278Red Bud, IL$256,500+11.4%+7.4%n/an/a
62281Saint Jacob, IL$363,100+4.5%+5.3%n/an/a
62284Smithboro, IL$168,900+14.0%+3.3%n/an/a
62285Smithton, IL$312,800+4.1%+5.4%n/an/a
62293Trenton, IL$265,600+4.2%+4.8%n/an/a
62294Troy, IL$332,000+4.5%+5.7%n/an/a
62295Valmeyer, IL$266,500+3.6%+7.2%n/an/a
62298Waterloo, IL$333,800+3.0%+5.2%n/an/a
62355Nebo, IL$142,400+7.2%n/an/an/a
62361Pearl, IL$136,200+13.4%n/an/an/a
62572Waggoner, IL$154,600+12.0%+3.6%n/an/a
62626Carlinville, IL$153,100+6.6%+2.5%n/an/a
62640Girard, IL$157,800+8.0%+2.0%n/an/a
62674Palmyra, IL$135,900−9.6%−1.1%n/an/a
62685Shipman, IL$173,700+2.4%+1.5%n/an/a
62690Virden, IL$125,100+1.8%+0.3%n/an/a
63005Chesterfield, MO$855,100+3.3%+4.9%$1,9002.7%
63010Arnold, MO$276,300+3.6%+4.5%$1,9008.3%
63011Ballwin, MO$440,800+2.2%+4.4%$1,9005.3%
63012Barnhart, MO$287,000+4.4%+4.7%n/an/a
63013Beaufort, MO$308,100+6.6%+4.2%n/an/a
63014Berger, MO$292,100+9.3%+6.5%n/an/a
63015Catawissa, MO$259,700+2.6%+2.4%n/an/a
63016Cedar Hill, MO$279,300+4.1%+4.8%n/an/a
63017Chesterfield, MO$558,900+3.8%+5.1%$1,7003.8%
63019Crystal City, MO$230,100+3.9%+5.5%n/an/a
63020De Soto, MO$247,400+6.2%+4.8%n/an/a
63021Ballwin, MO$389,800+2.1%+4.3%$1,6004.9%
63023Dittmer, MO$280,200+7.5%+4.0%n/an/a
63025Eureka, MO$424,500+1.9%+3.8%n/an/a
63026Fenton, MO$354,000+4.3%+4.6%$1,5005.2%
63028Festus, MO$306,900+6.2%+5.0%n/an/a
63031Florissant, MO$176,800+1.9%+3.9%$1,60010.6%
63033Florissant, MO$198,700+2.7%+4.2%$1,70010.2%
63034Florissant, MO$277,200+1.5%+3.3%$2,1009.2%
63037Gerald, MO$250,500+7.0%+5.2%n/an/a
63038Wildwood, MO$661,900+4.7%+5.3%n/an/a
63039Gray Summit, MO$233,200+8.2%+5.5%n/an/a
63040Wildwood, MO$479,300+1.8%+4.6%n/an/a
63041Grubville, MO$270,800+7.4%+4.6%n/an/a
63042Hazelwood, MO$170,000+2.2%+4.3%$1,50010.4%
63043Maryland Heights, MO$264,700+4.8%+4.4%$1,5006.7%
63044Bridgeton, MO$279,700+3.6%+4.4%n/an/a
63048Herculaneum, MO$303,800+5.1%+6.1%n/an/a
63049High Ridge, MO$281,100+4.3%+4.9%n/an/a
63050Hillsboro, MO$321,100+5.0%+4.5%n/an/a
63051House Springs, MO$281,200+4.2%+4.8%n/an/a
63052Imperial, MO$325,600+3.5%+4.6%$1,6005.9%
63055Labadie, MO$381,900+5.3%+3.8%n/an/a
63056Leslie, MO$272,800+7.9%+5.0%n/an/a
63060Lonedell, MO$257,700+7.1%+5.0%n/an/a
63061Grubville, MO$312,500+5.9%+3.7%n/an/a
63068New Haven, MO$262,300+7.1%+4.8%n/an/a
63069Wildwood, MO$304,600+4.1%+4.1%n/an/a
63070Pevely, MO$278,800+4.9%+5.5%n/an/a
63072Robertsville, MO$248,400+4.1%+3.1%n/an/a
63073Saint Albans, MO$883,100+4.3%+4.1%n/an/a
63074Saint Ann, MO$158,700+2.0%+4.4%$1,3009.8%
63077Saint Clair, MO$212,400+5.2%+5.3%n/an/a
63080Sullivan, MO$210,800+4.0%+4.2%n/an/a
63084Union, MO$261,800+4.9%+5.0%$1,2005.3%
63088Valley Park, MO$290,900+1.7%+4.5%n/an/a
63089Villa Ridge, MO$291,500+6.4%+4.4%n/an/a
63090Washington, MO$307,700+4.4%+4.8%n/an/a
63091Rosebud, MO$274,700+8.9%+7.5%n/an/a
63101Saint Louis, MO$186,700−2.5%−1.3%$1,3008.3%
63102Saint Louis, MO$144,800−2.1%+0.1%$1,80014.7%
63103Saint Louis, MO$133,400−1.2%−1.4%$1,50013.5%
63104Saint Louis, MO$297,500−1.0%+1.1%$1,5005.9%
63105Clayton, MO$806,500+6.4%+4.0%$1,7002.5%
63106Saint Louis, MO$120,300−4.3%−3.7%$9008.8%
63107Saint Louis, MO$46,600−11.1%−6.3%n/an/a
63108Saint Louis, MO$313,000+1.1%+0.9%$1,6006.0%
63109Saint Louis, MO$272,700+0.5%+3.0%$1,2005.2%
63110Saint Louis, MO$306,900−0.3%+1.7%$1,5005.8%
63111Saint Louis, MO$122,300−2.1%+0.2%$1,0009.7%
63112Saint Louis, MO$146,600−4.5%0.0%$1,30010.5%
63113Saint Louis, MO$52,100−9.4%−5.5%$90020.2%
63114Overland, MO$141,300+3.8%+4.5%$1,30010.8%
63115Saint Louis, MO$41,500−2.8%−1.8%$90025.8%
63116Saint Louis, MO$186,6000.0%+2.8%$1,1007.4%
63117Richmond Heights, MO$372,800+1.9%+3.2%$1,4004.4%
63118Saint Louis, MO$180,300−4.1%−0.1%$1,2008.0%
63119Webster Groves, MO$382,400+2.3%+4.2%$1,7005.2%
63120Saint Louis, MO$38,500+2.5%−0.2%$1,10035.8%
63121Normandy, MO$87,400−0.3%+3.1%$1,10015.0%
63122Kirkwood, MO$512,500+4.3%+4.8%$1,9004.4%
63123Affton, MO$248,000+2.5%+4.4%$1,5007.3%
63124Ladue, MO$1,302,500+8.5%+6.8%$2,4002.2%
63125Lemay, MO$205,500+2.9%+4.8%n/an/a
63126Crestwood, MO$340,500+2.6%+4.5%n/an/a
63127Sunset Hills, MO$683,900+5.5%+5.4%n/an/a
63128Concord, MO$373,500+3.5%+4.4%$1,5004.7%
63129Oakville, MO$343,900+3.4%+4.7%$1,6005.5%
63130University City, MO$284,300+4.0%+3.0%$1,5006.3%
63131Des Peres, MO$1,002,400+6.7%+6.0%n/an/a
63132Olivette, MO$361,700+3.2%+4.7%$1,4004.7%
63133Pagedale, MO$74,800+6.0%+9.2%n/an/a
63134Berkeley, MO$112,900+2.5%+5.3%$1,30013.9%
63135Ferguson, MO$110,900−0.5%+1.9%$1,30014.6%
63136Jennings, MO$83,600+3.0%+3.7%$1,30018.4%
63137Riverview, MO$95,100−2.5%+2.7%$1,40017.4%
63138Spanish Lake, MO$151,200+3.3%+3.0%$1,30010.4%
63139Saint Louis, MO$229,200+0.2%+2.7%$1,4007.1%
63141Creve Coeur, MO$662,300+4.3%+5.0%$1,5002.7%
63143Maplewood, MO$258,300+1.7%+3.6%$1,3005.9%
63144Brentwood, MO$285,800+2.4%+2.7%$1,8007.7%
63146Maryland Heights, MO$332,900+3.0%+4.3%$1,4004.9%
63147Saint Louis, MO$63,000−8.6%−2.0%n/an/a
63301Saint Charles, MO$319,700+3.0%+4.3%$1,4005.3%
63303Saint Charles, MO$358,100+2.0%+4.3%$1,6005.2%
63304Saint Charles, MO$405,600+1.3%+4.4%$1,7005.1%
63332Augusta, MO$573,500+3.8%+4.9%n/an/a
63341Defiance, MO$644,000+4.2%+5.0%n/an/a
63343Elsberry, MO$216,600+8.4%+4.2%n/an/a
63344Eolia, MO$381,100+11.9%+6.2%n/an/a
63347Foley, MO$272,200+8.4%+3.5%n/an/a
63348Foristell, MO$449,500+1.8%+3.7%n/an/a
63349Hawk Point, MO$326,800+4.8%+5.4%n/an/a
63351Jonesburg, MO$288,600+7.0%+4.5%n/an/a
63357Marthasville, MO$342,300+1.2%+4.1%n/an/a
63362Moscow Mills, MO$345,500+2.5%+4.1%n/an/a
63366O Fallon, MO$365,100+1.8%+4.1%$1,7005.6%
63367Lake Saint Louis, MO$443,000+0.9%+3.1%$1,8004.8%
63368O Fallon, MO$417,100+1.0%+3.9%$1,9005.4%
63369Old Monroe, MO$348,100+7.2%+5.0%n/an/a
63373Portage des Sioux, MO$247,200+4.5%+5.6%n/an/a
63376Saint Peters, MO$330,400+3.6%+5.2%$1,7006.1%
63377Silex, MO$385,800+5.2%+5.4%n/an/a
63379Troy, MO$320,200+5.2%+5.1%$1,3004.9%
63380Truesdale, MO$304,900+4.9%+5.4%n/an/a
63381Truxton, MO$339,000+12.7%+6.7%n/an/a
63383Warrenton, MO$304,300+2.3%+4.5%n/an/a
63385Wentzville, MO$403,000+1.5%+3.7%$1,8005.4%
63386West Alton, MO$174,500−12.7%+1.3%n/an/a
63389Winfield, MO$286,800+6.5%+6.1%n/an/a
63390Wright City, MO$349,500+1.5%+4.8%n/an/a
65041Rhineland, MO$266,000+3.8%+5.8%n/an/a

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in St. Louis?

Up. Home values across the St. Louis metro are up 4.9% over the past twelve months, to a typical $254K, and 181 of its 223 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in St. Louis?

$253,800 across the metro's 223 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $34,200 in ZIP 62205 to $1,302,500 in ZIP 63124.

What is the typical rent in St. Louis?

About $1,400 a month, across the 77 ZIP codes with rent data, up 4.1% over the past year.

Which St. Louis ZIP codes are rising fastest?

62086 (Greenville, IL, +18.4%), 62284 (Smithboro, IL, +14.0%), 62275 (Greenville, IL, +13.5%), over the past twelve months.

What is the forecast for St. Louis home prices?

The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +2.5% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.

Other housing markets

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
  • Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.