The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the Cape Coral metro was worth $383,400 in September 2024 and $330,200 in August 2026, a change of −13.9% over two years. The high point of the period came in September 2024, at $383,400, and values are 13.9% below it today.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten Cape Coral ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33956 | Saint James City | $430,200 | +0.7% | +1.1% |
| 33931 | Fort Myers Beach | $486,700 | −0.9% | −1.6% |
| 33957 | Sanibel | $794,200 | −1.8% | −2.8% |
| 33914 | Cape Coral | $421,200 | −2.4% | +0.5% |
| 33924 | Captiva | $1,064,100 | −2.6% | +1.4% |
| 33917 | North Fort Myers | $290,200 | −2.8% | +1.8% |
| 33991 | Cape Coral | $359,000 | −2.9% | +0.7% |
| 33913 | Fort Myers | $439,100 | −2.9% | +2.6% |
| 33912 | Fort Myers | $376,400 | −3.0% | +2.9% |
| 34134 | Bonita Springs | $628,800 | −3.0% | +2.2% |
Where prices are falling
33 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33973 | Lehigh Acres | $279,000 | −9.6% | −17.1% |
| 33907 | Fort Myers | $198,800 | −8.8% | −26.0% |
| 33919 | Fort Myers | $243,700 | −7.9% | −25.5% |
| 33921 | Boca Grande | $2,271,600 | −7.5% | −28.6% |
| 33936 | Lehigh Acres | $237,000 | −7.0% | −15.1% |
| 33976 | Lehigh Acres | $283,200 | −6.7% | −15.8% |
| 33916 | Fort Myers | $210,000 | −6.3% | −19.4% |
| 33908 | Fort Myers | $319,000 | −5.6% | −24.9% |
| 33971 | Lehigh Acres | $284,700 | −5.5% | −13.5% |
| 33974 | Lehigh Acres | $287,000 | −5.5% | −14.7% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 29 Cape Coral ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33916 | Fort Myers | $210,000 | $1,600 | 9.2% | −4.9% |
| 33976 | Lehigh Acres | $283,200 | $2,100 | 8.8% | +1.6% |
| 33931 | Fort Myers Beach | $486,700 | $3,500 | 8.7% | n/a |
| 33920 | Alva | $379,800 | $2,700 | 8.5% | n/a |
| 33907 | Fort Myers | $198,800 | $1,400 | 8.5% | −1.9% |
| 33971 | Lehigh Acres | $284,700 | $2,000 | 8.4% | +2.0% |
| 33919 | Fort Myers | $243,700 | $1,700 | 8.2% | −0.4% |
| 33903 | North Fort Myers | $223,100 | $1,500 | 8.1% | −4.6% |
| 33936 | Lehigh Acres | $237,000 | $1,600 | 8.1% | −4.4% |
| 33974 | Lehigh Acres | $287,000 | $1,900 | 7.9% | −2.1% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 4.2×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33919 | Fort Myers | $243,700 | $80,500 | 3.0× |
| 33993 | Cape Coral | $326,100 | $90,600 | 3.6× |
| 33912 | Fort Myers | $376,400 | $103,200 | 3.6× |
| 33971 | Lehigh Acres | $284,700 | $77,700 | 3.7× |
| 33907 | Fort Myers | $198,800 | $52,500 | 3.8× |
| 33920 | Alva | $379,800 | $98,600 | 3.9× |
| 33967 | Fort Myers | $352,000 | $90,500 | 3.9× |
| 33976 | Lehigh Acres | $283,200 | $72,700 | 3.9× |
| 33903 | North Fort Myers | $223,100 | $57,000 | 3.9× |
| 33905 | Fort Myers | $281,500 | $72,000 | 3.9× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. All 2 of the metro's counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lee County | +4,434 | +$2,527.4M | +$38,938 |
| Lee County | +750 | +$43.5M | +$2,527 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Cape Coral metro, 0 of 34 ZIP codes grade A and 18 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 34 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 34 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33901 | Fort Myers | $257,100 | −5.4% | +1.4% | $1,500 | 7.0% |
| 33903 | North Fort Myers | $223,100 | −5.5% | 0.0% | $1,500 | 8.1% |
| 33904 | Cape Coral | $337,800 | −3.9% | −0.2% | $2,000 | 6.9% |
| 33905 | Fort Myers | $281,500 | −4.5% | +2.5% | $1,800 | 7.7% |
| 33907 | Fort Myers | $198,800 | −8.8% | +0.7% | $1,400 | 8.5% |
| 33908 | Fort Myers | $319,000 | −5.6% | +0.1% | $1,900 | 7.0% |
| 33909 | Cape Coral | $293,500 | −4.6% | +2.0% | $1,900 | 7.7% |
| 33912 | Fort Myers | $376,400 | −3.0% | +2.9% | $2,000 | 6.3% |
| 33913 | Fort Myers | $439,100 | −2.9% | +2.6% | $2,100 | 5.6% |
| 33914 | Cape Coral | $421,200 | −2.4% | +0.5% | $2,000 | 5.6% |
| 33916 | Fort Myers | $210,000 | −6.3% | +3.0% | $1,600 | 9.2% |
| 33917 | North Fort Myers | $290,200 | −2.8% | +1.8% | $1,800 | 7.4% |
| 33919 | Fort Myers | $243,700 | −7.9% | +0.6% | $1,700 | 8.2% |
| 33920 | Alva | $379,800 | −3.9% | +2.8% | $2,700 | 8.5% |
| 33921 | Boca Grande | $2,271,600 | −7.5% | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 33922 | Bokeelia | $359,900 | −3.8% | +1.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 33924 | Captiva | $1,064,100 | −2.6% | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 33928 | Estero | $472,200 | −3.6% | +3.9% | $2,500 | 6.4% |
| 33931 | Fort Myers Beach | $486,700 | −0.9% | −1.6% | $3,500 | 8.7% |
| 33936 | Lehigh Acres | $237,000 | −7.0% | +4.7% | $1,600 | 8.1% |
| 33956 | Saint James City | $430,200 | +0.7% | +1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 33957 | Sanibel | $794,200 | −1.8% | −2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 33966 | Fort Myers | $334,300 | −3.0% | +3.0% | $1,800 | 6.3% |
| 33967 | Fort Myers | $352,000 | −4.2% | +2.9% | $2,100 | 7.2% |
| 33971 | Lehigh Acres | $284,700 | −5.5% | +3.8% | $2,000 | 8.4% |
| 33972 | Lehigh Acres | $313,500 | −4.1% | +4.8% | $2,000 | 7.6% |
| 33973 | Lehigh Acres | $279,000 | −9.6% | +3.1% | $1,700 | 7.1% |
| 33974 | Lehigh Acres | $287,000 | −5.5% | +5.0% | $1,900 | 7.9% |
| 33976 | Lehigh Acres | $283,200 | −6.7% | +3.6% | $2,100 | 8.8% |
| 33990 | Cape Coral | $322,200 | −3.5% | +0.8% | $1,900 | 7.2% |
| 33991 | Cape Coral | $359,000 | −2.9% | +0.7% | $1,900 | 6.2% |
| 33993 | Cape Coral | $326,100 | −4.6% | +2.0% | $2,000 | 7.3% |
| 34134 | Bonita Springs | $628,800 | −3.0% | +2.2% | $3,300 | 6.3% |
| 34135 | Bonita Springs | $456,700 | −3.2% | +3.8% | $2,400 | 6.2% |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Cape Coral?
Down. Home values across the Cape Coral-Fort Myers metro are down 3.8% over the past twelve months, to a typical $330K, and 1 of its 34 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Cape Coral?
$330,200 across the metro's 34 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $198,800 in ZIP 33907 to $2,271,600 in ZIP 33921.
What is the typical rent in Cape Coral?
About $1,900 a month, across the 29 ZIP codes with rent data, down 0.4% over the past year.
Which Cape Coral ZIP codes are rising fastest?
33956 (Saint James City, +0.7%), 33931 (Fort Myers Beach, −0.9%), 33957 (Sanibel, −1.8%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for Cape Coral home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is −1.2% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- North Port, FL
- Lakeland, FL
- Tampa, FL
- Miami, FL
- Palm Bay, FL
- Orlando, FL
- Deltona, FL
- Jacksonville, FL
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
