The market in numbers

$406K
Typical home value across the metro's 334 ZIP codes, August 2026
+2.9%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
291 of 334
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+5.3%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,900
Typical monthly rent, in the 175 ZIP codes with rent data
6.1%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
4.0×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
+1.8%
Forecast for home values over the next 12 months, typical ZIP code

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in the Philadelphia metro was worth $387,500 in September 2024 and $406,100 in August 2026, a change of +4.8% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro by month, from September 2024 ($387,500) to August 2026 ($406,100).$388K$394K$400K$406KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the metro's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten Philadelphia ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
18913Carversville, PA$1,219,200+9.9%+7.1%
18934Doylestown, PA$878,600+9.6%+6.2%
08108Collingswood, NJ$511,300+9.3%+8.6%
19807Wilmington, DE$1,109,100+9.3%+5.8%
08043Voorhees Township, NJ$558,100+9.0%+8.1%
19085Villanova, PA$1,597,400+9.0%+7.9%
18933Lumberville, PA$1,043,900+8.2%+6.0%
08110Pennsauken, NJ$296,200+8.1%+8.7%
19035Gladwyne, PA$1,602,700+8.1%+7.6%
19333Devon, PA$873,000+7.7%+7.4%

Where prices are falling

43 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
08102Camden, NJ$133,800−16.0%−16.8%
08103Camden, NJ$135,100−11.8%−16.6%
19013Chester, PA$107,900−5.3%−6.7%
19144Philadelphia, PA$188,100−4.8%−16.2%
08105Camden, NJ$178,500−3.2%−5.3%
19802Wilmington, DE$203,200−3.2%−3.6%
19122Philadelphia, PA$300,100−2.9%−6.7%
19023Collingdale, PA$167,900−2.9%−4.0%
08014Bridgeport, NJ$302,800−2.7%−3.0%
08030Gloucester City, NJ$244,300−2.7%−3.5%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 175 Philadelphia ZIP codes with a rent index.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
19132Philadelphia, PA$75,500$1,50023.1%+3.1%
19133Philadelphia, PA$84,700$1,50021.1%+5.7%
08102Camden, NJ$133,800$2,00018.1%n/a
19140Philadelphia, PA$99,800$1,30016.2%+6.6%
08104Camden, NJ$134,700$1,70015.1%n/a
19013Chester, PA$107,900$1,30014.9%+4.7%
19134Philadelphia, PA$117,700$1,40014.3%+2.6%
19143Philadelphia, PA$146,200$1,60013.1%+4.7%
19139Philadelphia, PA$130,800$1,40013.0%+2.5%
19142Philadelphia, PA$138,800$1,40012.5%+3.0%

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 4.0×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
21920Elkton, MD$277,800$124,1002.2×
19132Philadelphia, PA$75,500$32,8002.3×
19013Chester, PA$107,900$41,3002.6×
19134Philadelphia, PA$117,700$44,1002.7×
19133Philadelphia, PA$84,700$31,0002.7×
19140Philadelphia, PA$99,800$36,2002.8×
08343Monroeville, NJ$396,900$141,8002.8×
19033Folsom, PA$333,700$114,4002.9×
19137Philadelphia, PA$230,200$76,7003.0×
19036Glenolden, PA$240,800$79,1003.0×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 5 of the metro's 11 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Burlington County, NJ+1,332+$20.7M−$3,292
Gloucester County, NJ+864+$39.6M−$1,441
New Castle County, DE+468−$1.8M−$1,615
Salem County, NJ+204−$2.1M−$4,569
Cecil County, MD+158−$23.8M−$6,657
Camden County, NJ−318−$122.0M−$3,902
Montgomery County, PA−432−$359.4M−$7,048
Chester County, PA−1,528−$192.1M−$786
Bucks County, PA−2,582−$70.8M+$6,156
Delaware County, PA−2,964−$114.8M+$6,301
Philadelphia County, PA−10,416−$2,131.4M−$16,824

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Philadelphia metro, 15 of 334 ZIP codes grade A and 16 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

All 334 ZIP codes

Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.

Show all 334 ZIP codes
ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per yearMonthly rentGross yield
08001Alloway, NJ$300,800+4.8%+5.4%n/an/a
08002Cherry Hill, NJ$441,800+4.2%+8.1%$2,2006.0%
08003Cherry Hill, NJ$578,400+4.5%+7.8%$2,9006.0%
08004Atco, NJ$364,500+4.4%+7.2%n/an/a
08007Barrington, NJ$360,900+3.5%+7.0%n/an/a
08009Berlin, NJ$400,700+3.3%+6.6%n/an/a
08010Edgewater Park Township, NJ$338,000+4.8%+7.6%$1,8006.4%
08012Grenloch, NJ$375,400+5.1%+7.5%$1,8005.8%
08014Bridgeport, NJ$302,800−2.7%+4.3%n/an/a
08015Browns Mills, NJ$336,300+2.6%+6.8%$2,7009.6%
08016Burlington Township, NJ$398,100+1.3%+6.4%$2,3006.8%
08019Chatsworth, NJ$472,600+1.9%+5.0%n/an/a
08020Clarksboro, NJ$444,600+3.6%+6.1%n/an/a
08021Lindenwold, NJ$293,900+2.9%+7.7%$1,9007.9%
08022Mansfield Township, NJ$537,000+3.8%+6.6%n/an/a
08026Gibbsboro, NJ$386,100+0.4%+6.1%n/an/a
08027Gibbstown, NJ$334,900+5.9%+6.7%n/an/a
08028Glassboro, NJ$372,800+3.1%+7.0%$2,7008.6%
08029Glendora, NJ$333,500+2.8%+7.3%n/an/a
08030Gloucester City, NJ$244,300−2.7%+7.0%n/an/a
08031Bellmawr, NJ$318,000+0.7%+6.5%$1,7006.5%
08032Grenloch, NJ$332,200+4.9%+7.8%n/an/a
08033Haddonfield, NJ$818,800+7.3%+7.5%$2,2003.2%
08034Cherry Hill, NJ$463,900+6.8%+8.0%$2,5006.4%
08035Haddon Heights, NJ$507,700+3.9%+7.5%n/an/a
08036Hainesport Township, NJ$527,700+2.8%+6.4%n/an/a
08041Springfield Township, NJ$576,800+5.3%+5.9%n/an/a
08043Voorhees Township, NJ$558,100+9.0%+8.1%$1,8003.9%
08045Lawnside, NJ$309,700+4.4%+7.5%n/an/a
08046Willingboro Township, NJ$359,200+1.6%+7.5%$2,9009.6%
08048Lumberton Township, NJ$499,300+3.2%+6.8%$2,1005.2%
08049Magnolia, NJ$327,300+1.1%+7.2%n/an/a
08051Mantua, NJ$320,100+4.4%+7.7%n/an/a
08052Maple Shade Township, NJ$337,200+1.2%+6.0%$1,7006.2%
08053Evesham Township, NJ$502,000+3.4%+7.6%$2,5006.0%
08054Mt Laurel Township, NJ$404,500+2.8%+6.5%$2,4007.0%
08055Medford Township, NJ$617,000+3.9%+7.2%n/an/a
08056Mickleton, NJ$615,400+4.0%+7.0%n/an/a
08057Moorestown Township, NJ$755,100+4.4%+6.0%n/an/a
08059Mount Ephraim, NJ$317,300+3.1%+8.5%n/an/a
08060Mt Holly Township, NJ$403,500+1.0%+6.5%$2,1006.3%
08061Mount Royal, NJ$462,600+4.6%+6.9%n/an/a
08062Mullica Hill, NJ$611,000+3.0%+6.4%n/an/a
08063National Park, NJ$279,800+2.0%+5.9%n/an/a
08065Palmyra, NJ$313,800+1.7%+7.4%n/an/a
08066West Deptford Township, NJ$244,800+5.0%+9.0%$1,6007.7%
08067Pedricktown, NJ$350,900+1.4%+3.9%n/an/a
08068Pemberton Township, NJ$363,300+5.7%+8.2%n/an/a
08069Carneys Point, NJ$246,500+2.2%+7.5%n/an/a
08070Pennsville, NJ$279,600+2.9%+7.6%n/an/a
08071Pitman, NJ$368,100+4.5%+7.2%$1,9006.2%
08075Delran Township, NJ$388,200+2.1%+6.8%n/an/a
08077Cinnaminson Township, NJ$467,500+3.7%+6.4%$2,0005.2%
08078Runnemede, NJ$321,100+1.1%+7.3%n/an/a
08079Salem, NJ$236,900+0.2%+6.3%$1,6008.4%
08080Sewell, NJ$446,200+4.8%+6.6%$2,5006.7%
08081Sicklerville, NJ$383,400+2.9%+7.4%$2,4007.4%
08083Somerdale, NJ$356,600+5.4%+7.4%$1,9006.4%
08084Stratford, NJ$350,700+5.3%+7.7%n/an/a
08085Swedesboro, NJ$481,900+3.8%+6.0%n/an/a
08086West Deptford Township, NJ$363,500+4.0%+6.7%n/an/a
08088Southampton Township, NJ$467,600+3.0%+5.7%n/an/a
08089Waterford Works, NJ$356,600+5.8%+7.1%n/an/a
08090Wenonah, NJ$368,100+5.1%+7.4%n/an/a
08091West Berlin, NJ$360,400+2.5%+6.3%n/an/a
08093Westville, NJ$291,400+2.5%+7.3%$1,8007.2%
08094Williamstown, NJ$372,600+2.3%+6.4%$2,4007.8%
08096Woodbury, NJ$351,000+5.4%+7.4%$1,9006.6%
08097Woodbury Heights, NJ$370,300+6.5%+8.1%n/an/a
08098Woodstown, NJ$408,200+3.4%+6.0%n/an/a
08102Camden, NJ$133,800−16.0%+0.1%$2,00018.1%
08103Camden, NJ$135,100−11.8%+1.9%n/an/a
08104Camden, NJ$134,700−1.8%+11.3%$1,70015.1%
08105Camden, NJ$178,500−3.2%+5.5%n/an/a
08106Audubon, NJ$391,100+2.5%+6.1%n/an/a
08107Collingswood, NJ$349,800+2.9%+7.7%$1,5005.1%
08108Collingswood, NJ$511,300+9.3%+8.6%$2,5005.9%
08109Merchantville, NJ$354,300+7.7%+7.9%$2,2007.5%
08110Pennsauken, NJ$296,200+8.1%+8.7%$2,3009.5%
08312Clayton, NJ$338,500+1.2%+7.9%n/an/a
08318Elmer, NJ$356,200+1.9%+5.0%n/an/a
08322Franklinville, NJ$382,700+3.8%+6.0%n/an/a
08328Malaga, NJ$323,200+2.4%+5.3%n/an/a
08343Monroeville, NJ$396,900+1.9%+4.3%n/an/a
08344Newfield, NJ$334,900+3.9%+5.8%n/an/a
08505Bordentown Township, NJ$463,800+2.3%+6.1%$2,4006.3%
08511New Hanover Township, NJ$445,700+2.3%+5.2%n/an/a
08515Chesterfield Township, NJ$713,300+3.5%+6.8%n/an/a
08518Florence, NJ$345,400+2.1%+6.4%n/an/a
08554Roebling, NJ$307,000−1.3%+5.2%n/an/a
08562North Hanover Township, NJ$539,600+4.0%+6.1%n/an/a
18041East Greenville, PA$361,100+3.7%+4.8%n/an/a
18054Green Lane, PA$511,700+3.7%+5.0%n/an/a
18070Palm, PA$385,800+4.0%+5.5%n/an/a
18073Pennsburg, PA$435,400+2.8%+4.9%n/an/a
18074Perkiomenville, PA$475,700+3.2%+5.4%n/an/a
18076Red Hill, PA$353,400+3.1%+5.9%n/an/a
18077Riegelsville, PA$542,400+6.0%+5.2%n/an/a
18901Doylestown, PA$683,300+5.0%+5.7%$2,6004.6%
18902Doylestown, PA$801,300+5.9%+6.4%$2,8004.2%
18913Carversville, PA$1,219,200+9.9%+7.1%n/an/a
18914Chalfont, PA$622,600+4.0%+5.3%$2,9005.5%
18915Colmar, PA$539,200−0.3%+4.7%n/an/a
18917Dublin, PA$481,600+2.4%+5.4%n/an/a
18920Erwinna, PA$744,400+7.7%+5.1%n/an/a
18923Fountainville, PA$664,500+3.8%+5.1%n/an/a
18925Furlong, PA$736,100+3.6%+4.7%n/an/a
18929Jamison, PA$726,600+3.4%+5.8%n/an/a
18930Kintnersville, PA$611,400+6.8%+5.1%n/an/a
18932Line Lexington, PA$574,300+3.2%+4.9%n/an/a
18933Lumberville, PA$1,043,900+8.2%+6.0%n/an/a
18934Doylestown, PA$878,600+9.6%+6.2%n/an/a
18936North Wales, PA$370,700+1.7%+4.5%n/an/a
18938New Hope, PA$982,500+7.5%+5.9%n/an/a
18940Newtown, PA$750,800+4.6%+5.9%$2,9004.7%
18942Ottsville, PA$637,000+7.3%+5.3%n/an/a
18944Perkasie, PA$527,400+4.2%+5.4%n/an/a
18947Pipersville, PA$706,800+5.7%+5.5%n/an/a
18951Quakertown, PA$455,400+4.3%+5.5%$1,9005.0%
18954Richboro, PA$726,600+4.6%+6.0%n/an/a
18955Richlandtown, PA$373,300+2.7%+5.5%n/an/a
18960Sellersville, PA$463,700+3.2%+5.8%n/an/a
18964Souderton, PA$465,700+2.4%+5.2%n/an/a
18966Churchville, PA$565,600+3.7%+5.8%$2,3004.8%
18969Telford, PA$438,800+2.2%+4.8%n/an/a
18972Upper Black Eddy, PA$570,700+5.5%+4.5%n/an/a
18974Warminster, PA$500,200+3.3%+5.3%$2,2005.3%
18976Warrington, PA$606,000+4.0%+5.4%$2,3004.5%
18977Washington Crossing, PA$857,700+6.3%+6.1%n/an/a
19001Abington, PA$416,200+2.2%+4.3%$1,7004.8%
19002Ambler, PA$714,600+3.9%+5.2%$1,9003.2%
19003Ardmore, PA$530,500+2.1%+4.7%$2,5005.5%
19004Bala-Cynwyd, PA$693,400+4.9%+6.3%$2,4004.2%
19006Huntingdon Valley, PA$638,500+2.3%+5.2%$2,4004.5%
19007Bristol, PA$344,400+2.0%+5.5%$2,2007.7%
19008Broomall, PA$590,100+3.0%+4.9%n/an/a
19009Bryn Athyn, PA$727,500+3.8%+6.2%n/an/a
19010Bryn Mawr, PA$922,700+6.6%+6.7%$2,4003.1%
19012Cheltenham, PA$396,800+1.6%+4.2%n/an/a
19013Chester, PA$107,900−5.3%+6.1%$1,30014.9%
19014Aston, PA$373,400+2.7%+4.6%$2,1006.8%
19015Brookhaven, PA$266,100+1.6%+5.4%$1,8007.9%
19018Clifton Heights, PA$267,100+0.9%+5.3%$1,4006.4%
19020Bensalem, PA$426,600+2.4%+5.0%$1,9005.3%
19021Croydon, PA$354,400+1.5%+5.9%$1,6005.3%
19022Crum Lynne, PA$195,000−0.8%+4.5%$1,5009.2%
19023Collingdale, PA$167,900−2.9%+5.6%$1,40010.0%
19025Dresher, PA$728,100+4.3%+5.4%$2,7004.4%
19026Drexel Hill, PA$322,800+2.5%+5.3%$1,6006.1%
19027Elkins Park, PA$417,400+2.1%+5.0%$1,8005.0%
19029Essington, PA$242,900−2.0%+3.8%n/an/a
19030Fairless Hills, PA$436,100+3.1%+5.5%n/an/a
19031Flourtown, PA$607,200+3.3%+5.2%n/an/a
19032Folcroft, PA$217,700+0.8%+5.0%n/an/a
19033Folsom, PA$333,700+1.1%+4.4%$1,5005.4%
19034Fort Washington, PA$757,600+1.9%+5.0%$2,6004.2%
19035Gladwyne, PA$1,602,700+8.1%+7.6%n/an/a
19036Glenolden, PA$240,800−0.1%+4.8%$1,3006.5%
19038Glenside, PA$474,800+2.5%+4.6%$1,6004.0%
19040Hatboro, PA$447,300+2.4%+3.9%n/an/a
19041Haverford, PA$1,163,400+7.2%+6.0%n/an/a
19043Holmes, PA$317,800+0.4%+3.5%n/an/a
19044Horsham, PA$441,800+1.9%+4.2%$1,7004.6%
19046Jenkintown, PA$518,000+2.6%+4.7%$1,7003.9%
19047Langhorne, PA$574,100+3.4%+5.8%$2,5005.2%
19050Lansdowne, PA$251,200+0.5%+4.8%$1,5007.0%
19053Feasterville Trevose, PA$489,300+2.7%+5.3%$1,8004.4%
19054Levittown, PA$406,700+3.3%+5.0%$2,0005.8%
19055Levittown, PA$382,400+3.3%+5.6%n/an/a
19056Levittown, PA$449,400+2.4%+4.9%$1,8004.8%
19057Levittown, PA$382,500+3.0%+5.9%$2,2006.8%
19060Garnet Valley, PA$700,300+2.7%+6.3%n/an/a
19061Marcus Hook, PA$281,400+2.0%+5.6%$1,7007.1%
19063Media, PA$638,900+3.4%+4.9%$2,6004.8%
19064Springfield, PA$495,100+2.7%+4.9%n/an/a
19066Merion Station, PA$1,110,900+7.6%+7.5%n/an/a
19067Yardley, PA$603,100+3.6%+5.7%$2,5005.0%
19070Morton, PA$368,400+1.4%+4.5%n/an/a
19072Narberth, PA$846,800+6.5%+6.4%$2,7003.9%
19073Newtown Square, PA$770,700+4.9%+5.8%$3,4005.2%
19074Norwood, PA$292,900+1.0%+4.6%n/an/a
19075Oreland, PA$511,400+4.0%+4.5%n/an/a
19076Prospect Park, PA$290,000−1.6%+4.0%$1,5006.2%
19078Ridley Park, PA$311,800+0.5%+4.3%n/an/a
19079Sharon Hill, PA$196,000−1.3%+4.8%n/an/a
19081Swarthmore, PA$487,600+4.1%+5.9%n/an/a
19082Upper Darby, PA$203,400−0.3%+6.9%$1,3007.5%
19083Havertown, PA$538,700+4.8%+6.1%$2,3005.1%
19085Villanova, PA$1,597,400+9.0%+7.9%n/an/a
19086Wallingford, PA$504,700+4.0%+6.3%n/an/a
19087Wayne, PA$837,300+6.5%+7.0%$2,3003.3%
19090Willow Grove, PA$415,800+1.9%+4.4%$2,3006.6%
19094Woodlyn, PA$301,100+0.6%+4.0%n/an/a
19095Wyncote, PA$461,500+1.5%+4.4%$2,0005.1%
19096Wynnewood, PA$825,600+5.5%+6.5%$2,5003.7%
19102Philadelphia, PA$379,600+2.0%−2.0%$2,1006.8%
19103Philadelphia, PA$477,800+2.7%n/a$2,2005.6%
19104Philadelphia, PA$222,800−2.0%−2.5%$1,6008.8%
19106Philadelphia, PA$401,500+1.9%−0.9%$2,2006.5%
19107Philadelphia, PA$312,100+0.1%−0.4%$2,0007.9%
19111Philadelphia, PA$296,100+0.2%+2.9%$1,4005.7%
19114Philadelphia, PA$321,100+0.9%+3.0%$1,5005.6%
19115Philadelphia, PA$387,700+1.6%+3.6%$1,6004.9%
19116Philadelphia, PA$394,400+0.9%+3.7%$2,2006.7%
19118Philadelphia, PA$899,400+7.2%+4.3%$1,8002.4%
19119Philadelphia, PA$367,600+1.8%+2.8%$1,5005.0%
19120Philadelphia, PA$168,400−2.3%+1.0%$1,60011.1%
19121Philadelphia, PA$194,000−1.4%−2.6%$1,60010.0%
19122Philadelphia, PA$300,100−2.9%−0.9%$2,0007.9%
19123Philadelphia, PA$460,500+2.2%+0.6%$2,1005.6%
19124Philadelphia, PA$176,000+1.6%+2.6%$1,2008.4%
19125Philadelphia, PA$379,600+4.7%+1.5%$1,9005.9%
19126Philadelphia, PA$226,300+0.6%+0.1%$1,3006.9%
19127Philadelphia, PA$350,200−0.3%+2.1%$2,1007.2%
19128Philadelphia, PA$369,000+1.6%+2.8%$1,8005.9%
19129Philadelphia, PA$325,900+1.2%+2.7%$1,6006.0%
19130Philadelphia, PA$438,700+1.8%+0.7%$1,9005.3%
19131Philadelphia, PA$160,000+2.0%+0.4%$1,70012.5%
19132Philadelphia, PA$75,500−2.2%−3.7%$1,50023.1%
19133Philadelphia, PA$84,700−0.6%−2.0%$1,50021.1%
19134Philadelphia, PA$117,700−2.3%−2.6%$1,40014.3%
19135Philadelphia, PA$205,000+0.9%+2.5%$1,5008.5%
19136Philadelphia, PA$239,600−0.6%+2.2%$1,5007.4%
19137Philadelphia, PA$230,200+1.8%+2.2%n/an/a
19138Philadelphia, PA$177,200+1.6%+0.2%$1,60010.7%
19139Philadelphia, PA$130,8000.0%−1.6%$1,40013.0%
19140Philadelphia, PA$99,800−0.3%+0.9%$1,30016.2%
19141Philadelphia, PA$157,500−2.4%−2.7%$1,2008.9%
19142Philadelphia, PA$138,800+1.5%+0.2%$1,40012.5%
19143Philadelphia, PA$146,200+0.6%−3.2%$1,60013.1%
19144Philadelphia, PA$188,100−4.8%−2.9%$1,5009.2%
19145Philadelphia, PA$257,800+0.9%+0.7%$1,7007.9%
19146Philadelphia, PA$392,100+2.9%+0.8%$1,9005.9%
19147Philadelphia, PA$486,300+5.0%+1.1%$1,9004.8%
19148Philadelphia, PA$266,800+2.9%+1.2%$1,7007.8%
19149Philadelphia, PA$225,500−0.8%+2.2%$1,5008.2%
19150Philadelphia, PA$240,4000.0%+2.2%$1,4007.0%
19151Philadelphia, PA$203,500−0.2%+0.8%$1,5008.6%
19152Philadelphia, PA$321,600−0.9%+2.2%$1,6006.0%
19153Philadelphia, PA$211,900−0.3%+2.9%$1,6008.8%
19154Philadelphia, PA$321,400+0.5%+3.4%$1,7006.2%
19301Paoli, PA$642,900+2.9%+5.8%$2,2004.2%
19310Atglen, PA$431,400+4.3%+6.1%n/an/a
19311Avondale, PA$617,900+2.4%+5.7%n/an/a
19312Berwyn, PA$999,900+6.1%+6.7%$2,5003.0%
19317Chadds Ford, PA$735,200+3.7%+6.1%n/an/a
19319Cheyney, PA$747,700+3.1%+5.8%n/an/a
19320Coatesville, PA$393,200+2.9%+5.9%$1,6004.9%
19330Cochranville, PA$500,900+2.0%+5.0%n/an/a
19333Devon, PA$873,000+7.7%+7.4%$2,0002.7%
19335Downingtown, PA$583,700+2.4%+5.5%$2,4004.9%
19341Exton, PA$621,800+2.8%+5.8%$2,4004.6%
19342Glen Mills, PA$695,900+3.3%+6.1%$2,6004.6%
19343Glenmoore, PA$685,000+5.3%+6.0%n/an/a
19344Honey Brook, PA$468,800+3.2%+5.9%n/an/a
19348Kennett Square, PA$626,400+2.6%+5.3%$2,3004.5%
19350Landenberg, PA$643,400+2.4%+5.6%n/an/a
19352Lincoln University, PA$579,100+2.8%+6.0%n/an/a
19355Malvern, PA$786,300+2.4%+5.5%$2,5003.9%
19362Nottingham, PA$473,100+4.7%+6.1%n/an/a
19363Oxford, PA$475,900+3.1%+6.4%n/an/a
19365Parkesburg, PA$359,800+2.3%+5.7%n/an/a
19372Thorndale, PA$431,100+2.4%+5.4%n/an/a
19373Thornton, PA$872,300+4.8%+6.8%n/an/a
19374Toughkenamon, PA$418,900+2.3%+4.8%n/an/a
19380West Chester, PA$654,900+3.4%+6.1%$2,3004.1%
19382West Chester, PA$680,300+2.8%+5.5%$2,3004.0%
19390West Grove, PA$496,800+1.7%+5.1%n/an/a
19401Norristown, PA$271,600+1.7%+6.1%$1,6007.1%
19403Norristown, PA$456,900+3.1%+5.3%$2,0005.3%
19405Bridgeport, PA$352,200−0.4%+4.1%$2,2007.4%
19406King of Prussia, PA$494,900+3.0%+4.6%$2,2005.3%
19422Blue Bell, PA$676,600+3.6%+5.6%$2,7004.8%
19425Chester Springs, PA$769,200+2.4%+5.9%$2,5004.0%
19426Collegeville, PA$592,800+2.3%+4.9%$2,3004.7%
19428Conshohocken, PA$496,000+1.9%+4.3%$2,5006.0%
19435Frederick, PA$408,700+3.9%+4.8%n/an/a
19437Gwynedd Valley, PA$1,118,700+1.4%+5.1%n/an/a
19438Harleysville, PA$544,600+2.9%+5.2%$1,9004.3%
19440Hatfield, PA$497,600+2.0%+4.9%$1,6003.8%
19444Lafayette Hill, PA$638,600+3.3%+4.7%n/an/a
19446Lansdale, PA$500,900+2.0%+4.8%$2,0004.7%
19453Mont Clare, PA$244,300+2.1%+5.3%n/an/a
19454North Wales, PA$538,200+2.3%+4.3%$1,8004.0%
19456Phoenixville, PA$478,900+3.4%+4.2%n/an/a
19460Phoenixville, PA$525,000+1.6%+5.3%$2,1004.8%
19462Plymouth Meeting, PA$543,700+2.8%+5.0%$2,1004.7%
19464Pottstown, PA$313,900+1.8%+5.6%$1,8007.0%
19465Pottstown, PA$505,600+3.5%+5.2%n/an/a
19468Royersford, PA$466,900+2.3%+5.3%$2,1005.3%
19473Schwenksville, PA$546,400+3.0%+5.5%n/an/a
19474Collegeville, PA$397,600+2.3%+5.1%n/an/a
19475Spring City, PA$508,600+2.5%+5.2%$1,6003.9%
19481Phoenixville, PA$808,400+2.9%+6.2%n/an/a
19492Zieglersville, PA$448,500+3.5%+6.0%n/an/a
19520Elverson, PA$482,700+4.3%+6.1%n/an/a
19525Gilbertsville, PA$508,400+3.6%+5.0%n/an/a
19701Bear, DE$419,600+1.4%+4.5%$2,3006.7%
19702Newark, DE$352,700+0.6%+4.5%$2,0006.8%
19703Claymont, DE$326,000+1.6%+5.2%$1,7006.3%
19706Delaware City, DE$296,600+0.5%+4.5%n/an/a
19707Hockessin, DE$606,400+4.6%+5.2%n/an/a
19709Middletown, DE$534,700+2.0%+4.6%$2,8006.2%
19711Newark, DE$425,200+1.6%+4.2%$2,0005.8%
19713Newark, DE$318,500+1.4%+5.2%$2,0007.5%
19720New Castle, DE$281,000−0.3%+4.1%$1,7007.3%
19730Odessa, DE$405,600+7.5%+5.9%n/an/a
19731Port Penn, DE$284,100+2.8%+4.7%n/an/a
19732Rockland, DE$750,700+4.7%+4.2%n/an/a
19733New Castle, DE$310,800+6.5%+5.5%n/an/a
19734Townsend, DE$488,000+3.2%+4.8%n/an/a
19801Wilmington, DE$179,900+0.4%+7.7%$1,80012.0%
19802Wilmington, DE$203,200−3.2%+4.6%$1,6009.7%
19803Wilmington, DE$514,100+3.8%+4.9%n/an/a
19804Wilmington, DE$279,300−0.2%+4.7%$1,8007.9%
19805Wilmington, DE$218,900−1.4%+5.0%$1,7009.1%
19806Wilmington, DE$362,100+5.5%+5.0%$2,0006.5%
19807Wilmington, DE$1,109,100+9.3%+5.8%n/an/a
19808Wilmington, DE$370,200+1.7%+4.4%$2,3007.5%
19809Wilmington, DE$321,200+1.4%+3.9%$1,7006.2%
19810Wilmington, DE$469,600+3.1%+4.5%$2,0005.2%
21901North East, MD$394,100−0.1%+3.6%$1,8005.6%
21903Perryville, MD$350,300+0.8%+4.0%n/an/a
21904Port Deposit, MD$404,900+1.9%+4.0%n/an/a
21911Rising Sun, MD$400,000+2.6%+4.2%n/an/a
21912Warwick, MD$582,200+3.9%+4.4%n/an/a
21913Cecilton, MD$309,200−1.6%+2.9%n/an/a
21914Charlestown, MD$334,200−0.9%+3.1%n/an/a
21915Chesapeake City, MD$411,200+1.0%+4.0%n/an/a
21917Colora, MD$413,000+2.1%+3.9%n/an/a
21918Conowingo, MD$401,700+2.2%+4.0%n/an/a
21919Earleville, MD$380,400+1.9%+3.2%n/an/a
21920Elkton, MD$277,800−0.1%n/an/an/a
21921Elkton, MD$374,100+1.6%+4.0%$1,9006.2%

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Philadelphia?

Up. Home values across the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro are up 2.9% over the past twelve months, to a typical $406K, and 291 of its 334 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Philadelphia?

$406,100 across the metro's 334 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $75,500 in ZIP 19132 to $1,602,700 in ZIP 19035.

What is the typical rent in Philadelphia?

About $1,900 a month, across the 175 ZIP codes with rent data, up 3.3% over the past year.

Which Philadelphia ZIP codes are rising fastest?

18913 (Carversville, PA, +9.9%), 18934 (Doylestown, PA, +9.6%), 08108 (Collingswood, NJ, +9.3%), over the past twelve months.

What is the forecast for Philadelphia home prices?

The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +1.8% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.

Other housing markets

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
  • Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.