The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the El Paso metro was worth $217,500 in September 2024 and $222,000 in August 2026, a change of +2.1% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten El Paso ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79855 | Van Horn | $177,800 | +19.2% | n/a |
| 79838 | Fabens | $164,500 | +9.8% | +5.7% |
| 79853 | Tornillo | $189,000 | +8.4% | +5.0% |
| 79835 | El Paso | $224,800 | +4.5% | +5.9% |
| 79922 | El Paso | $430,500 | +4.4% | +7.6% |
| 79907 | El Paso | $181,100 | +4.4% | +6.3% |
| 79901 | El Paso | $135,200 | +4.1% | +4.2% |
| 79905 | El Paso | $161,800 | +3.9% | +6.6% |
| 79915 | El Paso | $175,200 | +3.8% | +5.4% |
| 79924 | El Paso | $196,300 | +3.1% | +6.3% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 18 El Paso ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79927 | Socorro | $207,700 | $1,600 | 9.4% | +4.2% |
| 79903 | El Paso | $182,000 | $1,300 | 8.8% | +19.8% |
| 79934 | El Paso | $252,900 | $1,800 | 8.7% | +3.4% |
| 79930 | El Paso | $184,700 | $1,300 | 8.6% | +1.4% |
| 79907 | El Paso | $181,100 | $1,300 | 8.4% | +11.4% |
| 79938 | El Paso | $255,700 | $1,800 | 8.3% | +2.0% |
| 79928 | El Paso | $262,200 | $1,800 | 8.2% | +2.6% |
| 79905 | El Paso | $161,800 | $1,100 | 8.0% | n/a |
| 79924 | El Paso | $196,300 | $1,300 | 8.0% | +2.5% |
| 79936 | El Paso | $225,800 | $1,500 | 7.8% | +4.1% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 4.1×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79911 | El Paso | $399,100 | $122,700 | 3.2× |
| 79934 | El Paso | $252,900 | $77,800 | 3.2× |
| 79938 | El Paso | $255,700 | $77,300 | 3.3× |
| 79936 | El Paso | $225,800 | $67,200 | 3.4× |
| 79928 | El Paso | $262,200 | $76,600 | 3.4× |
| 79924 | El Paso | $196,300 | $57,000 | 3.5× |
| 79836 | Clint | $222,000 | $59,000 | 3.8× |
| 79821 | Vinton | $227,800 | $59,200 | 3.9× |
| 79927 | Socorro | $207,700 | $53,700 | 3.9× |
| 79935 | El Paso | $245,700 | $61,300 | 4.0× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 1 of the metro's 2 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Culberson County | +54 | +$7.0M | +$31,622 |
| El Paso County | −4,212 | −$363.3M | −$4,219 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the El Paso metro, 1 of 27 ZIP codes grade A and 0 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 27 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 27 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79821 | Vinton | $227,800 | +1.8% | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 79835 | El Paso | $224,800 | +4.5% | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 79836 | Clint | $222,000 | +1.5% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 79838 | Fabens | $164,500 | +9.8% | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 79849 | San Elizario | $183,500 | +2.0% | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 79853 | Tornillo | $189,000 | +8.4% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 79855 | Van Horn | $177,800 | +19.2% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 79901 | El Paso | $135,200 | +4.1% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 79902 | El Paso | $285,300 | +0.9% | +5.8% | $1,200 | 4.9% |
| 79903 | El Paso | $182,000 | +2.2% | +5.7% | $1,300 | 8.8% |
| 79904 | El Paso | $190,800 | +2.7% | +6.0% | $1,200 | 7.6% |
| 79905 | El Paso | $161,800 | +3.9% | +6.6% | $1,100 | 8.0% |
| 79907 | El Paso | $181,100 | +4.4% | +6.3% | $1,300 | 8.4% |
| 79911 | El Paso | $399,100 | +2.3% | +5.4% | $2,400 | 7.2% |
| 79912 | El Paso | $322,700 | +2.2% | +5.6% | $1,600 | 5.8% |
| 79915 | El Paso | $175,200 | +3.8% | +5.4% | $1,100 | 7.6% |
| 79922 | El Paso | $430,500 | +4.4% | +7.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 79924 | El Paso | $196,300 | +3.1% | +6.3% | $1,300 | 8.0% |
| 79925 | El Paso | $241,600 | +2.8% | +5.5% | $1,300 | 6.6% |
| 79927 | Socorro | $207,700 | +2.3% | +6.3% | $1,600 | 9.4% |
| 79928 | El Paso | $262,200 | +0.8% | +5.1% | $1,800 | 8.2% |
| 79930 | El Paso | $184,700 | +1.7% | +5.2% | $1,300 | 8.6% |
| 79932 | El Paso | $328,000 | +2.2% | +5.7% | $1,900 | 6.8% |
| 79934 | El Paso | $252,900 | +2.8% | +6.0% | $1,800 | 8.7% |
| 79935 | El Paso | $245,700 | +1.8% | +5.5% | $1,200 | 5.7% |
| 79936 | El Paso | $225,800 | +2.5% | +6.2% | $1,500 | 7.8% |
| 79938 | El Paso | $255,700 | +1.9% | +5.0% | $1,800 | 8.3% |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in El Paso?
Up. Home values across the El Paso metro are up 3.3% over the past twelve months, to a typical $222K, and 27 of its 27 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in El Paso?
$222,000 across the metro's 27 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $135,200 in ZIP 79901 to $430,500 in ZIP 79922.
What is the typical rent in El Paso?
About $1,300 a month, across the 18 ZIP codes with rent data, up 4.1% over the past year.
Which El Paso ZIP codes are rising fastest?
79855 (Van Horn, +19.2%), 79838 (Fabens, +9.8%), 79853 (Tornillo, +8.4%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for El Paso home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +2.0% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- Albuquerque, NM
- Tucson, AZ
- Phoenix, AZ
- San Antonio, TX
- Colorado Springs, CO
- Killeen, TX
- Austin, TX
- Denver, CO
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
