The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the Baltimore metro was worth $474,700 in September 2024 and $486,100 in August 2026, a change of +2.4% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten Baltimore ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21056 | Gibson Island | $3,032,600 | +10.1% | +6.5% |
| 21607 | Barclay | $394,000 | +6.4% | n/a |
| 21668 | Sudlersville | $410,100 | +6.3% | +4.8% |
| 21405 | Annapolis | $1,558,500 | +5.1% | +6.5% |
| 21160 | Whiteford | $448,100 | +4.6% | +4.0% |
| 21153 | Pikesville | $1,121,800 | +4.5% | +3.9% |
| 21082 | Hydes | $589,000 | +4.4% | +2.7% |
| 21034 | Darlington | $453,900 | +4.2% | +3.6% |
| 21154 | Street | $547,900 | +4.2% | +3.8% |
| 21210 | Baltimore | $486,600 | +4.1% | +3.6% |
Where prices are falling
27 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21217 | Baltimore | $94,600 | −7.0% | −49.9% |
| 21223 | Baltimore | $69,300 | −6.8% | −31.2% |
| 21213 | Baltimore | $116,100 | −6.1% | −7.0% |
| 21215 | Baltimore | $159,800 | −5.3% | −6.3% |
| 21205 | Baltimore | $106,500 | −5.1% | −22.8% |
| 21229 | Baltimore | $172,900 | −4.7% | −4.8% |
| 21231 | Baltimore | $289,800 | −4.4% | −4.8% |
| 21216 | Baltimore | $114,200 | −4.3% | −14.4% |
| 21218 | Baltimore | $184,600 | −4.1% | −4.7% |
| 21224 | Baltimore | $235,500 | −2.8% | −3.2% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 76 Baltimore ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21223 | Baltimore | $69,300 | $1,600 | 27.9% | +3.4% |
| 21205 | Baltimore | $106,500 | $1,900 | 20.9% | +4.4% |
| 21217 | Baltimore | $94,600 | $1,600 | 20.1% | +4.3% |
| 21213 | Baltimore | $116,100 | $1,700 | 17.7% | +5.3% |
| 21216 | Baltimore | $114,200 | $1,600 | 17.0% | +4.4% |
| 21202 | Baltimore | $185,000 | $1,800 | 11.5% | +4.5% |
| 21224 | Baltimore | $235,500 | $2,200 | 11.1% | +4.7% |
| 21229 | Baltimore | $172,900 | $1,600 | 10.9% | −0.9% |
| 21230 | Baltimore | $268,200 | $2,200 | 9.9% | +3.0% |
| 21215 | Baltimore | $159,800 | $1,300 | 9.9% | +4.4% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 4.0×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21223 | Baltimore | $69,300 | $45,800 | 1.5× |
| 21213 | Baltimore | $116,100 | $51,300 | 2.3× |
| 21217 | Baltimore | $94,600 | $38,400 | 2.5× |
| 21205 | Baltimore | $106,500 | $43,200 | 2.5× |
| 20758 | Friendship | $639,000 | $240,800 | 2.6× |
| 21224 | Baltimore | $235,500 | $89,000 | 2.6× |
| 21017 | Belcamp | $287,300 | $106,800 | 2.7× |
| 21216 | Baltimore | $114,200 | $42,000 | 2.7× |
| 21229 | Baltimore | $172,900 | $60,000 | 2.9× |
| 21230 | Baltimore | $268,200 | $91,800 | 2.9× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 3 of the metro's 9 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carroll County | +1,578 | +$326.7M | +$11,593 |
| Queen Annes County | +456 | +$119.2M | +$23,860 |
| Kent County | +100 | +$18.3M | +$11,361 |
| Caroline County | −32 | −$0.3M | +$783 |
| Harford County | −176 | −$112.2M | −$7,853 |
| Carroll County | −406 | −$26.4M | +$796 |
| Anne Arundel County | −1,540 | −$255.6M | −$3,306 |
| Howard County | −2,322 | −$437.5M | −$9,153 |
| Baltimore County | −4,946 | −$585.5M | −$5,310 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Baltimore metro, 1 of 150 ZIP codes grade A and 11 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 150 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 150 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20711 | Lothian | $628,900 | +1.4% | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 20723 | Laurel | $584,900 | −0.2% | +2.9% | $2,400 | 4.9% |
| 20724 | Laurel | $466,600 | −0.7% | +2.9% | $2,400 | 6.2% |
| 20733 | Churchton | $445,700 | +0.5% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 20751 | Deale | $516,900 | +0.7% | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 20758 | Friendship | $639,000 | +0.6% | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 20759 | Fulton | $1,000,100 | +1.7% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 20763 | Savage | $492,300 | +2.1% | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 20764 | Shady Side | $425,800 | +1.6% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 20765 | Galesville | $641,300 | +0.5% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 20776 | Harwood | $774,500 | +3.4% | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 20777 | Highland | $992,800 | +2.2% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 20778 | West River | $662,400 | +1.7% | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 20779 | Tracys Landing | $654,600 | +3.2% | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 20794 | Jessup | $486,900 | +0.2% | +2.9% | $2,200 | 5.4% |
| 21001 | Aberdeen | $347,200 | −0.1% | +3.4% | $1,900 | 6.7% |
| 21009 | Abingdon | $373,600 | −0.1% | +3.5% | $2,000 | 6.4% |
| 21012 | Arnold | $599,500 | +2.2% | +3.0% | $2,900 | 5.8% |
| 21013 | Baldwin | $665,300 | +3.5% | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 21014 | Bel Air | $450,300 | +1.3% | +3.4% | $2,000 | 5.3% |
| 21015 | Bel Air | $483,900 | +0.9% | +3.2% | $2,200 | 5.5% |
| 21017 | Belcamp | $287,300 | −0.3% | +3.7% | $1,900 | 7.8% |
| 21028 | Churchville | $543,800 | +3.0% | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 21029 | Clarksville | $1,053,100 | +2.2% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 21030 | Cockeysville | $472,500 | +1.3% | +2.6% | $1,900 | 4.7% |
| 21032 | Crownsville | $672,600 | +1.5% | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 21034 | Darlington | $453,900 | +4.2% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 21035 | Davidsonville | $973,600 | +3.4% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 21036 | Dayton | $1,021,000 | +3.0% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 21037 | Edgewater | $583,500 | +1.8% | +3.0% | $3,200 | 6.6% |
| 21040 | Edgewood | $264,100 | +0.1% | +3.2% | $1,800 | 8.3% |
| 21042 | Ellicott City | $806,500 | +1.1% | +3.4% | $3,000 | 4.5% |
| 21043 | Ellicott City | $635,100 | −0.1% | +2.9% | $2,500 | 4.8% |
| 21044 | Columbia | $540,700 | +0.6% | +2.9% | $2,300 | 5.2% |
| 21045 | Columbia | $482,100 | +0.5% | +3.3% | $2,200 | 5.5% |
| 21046 | Columbia | $520,400 | +0.2% | +3.1% | $1,900 | 4.5% |
| 21047 | Fallston | $571,100 | +2.2% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 21048 | Finksburg | $561,400 | +1.8% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 21050 | Forest Hill | $506,600 | +1.8% | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 21051 | Hydes | $574,300 | +2.0% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 21052 | Fort Howard | $351,300 | +1.5% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 21053 | Freeland | $585,400 | +3.7% | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 21054 | Gambrills | $612,800 | +1.1% | +2.8% | $2,800 | 5.4% |
| 21056 | Gibson Island | $3,032,600 | +10.1% | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 21057 | Glen Arm | $652,900 | +2.7% | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 21060 | Glen Burnie | $416,200 | +0.4% | +3.1% | $1,700 | 4.8% |
| 21061 | Glen Burnie | $379,600 | +0.4% | +2.6% | $1,700 | 5.3% |
| 21071 | Reisterstown | $494,400 | +0.5% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 21074 | Hampstead | $434,100 | +2.3% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 21075 | Elkridge | $485,700 | −0.8% | +2.5% | $2,400 | 5.9% |
| 21076 | Hanover | $534,200 | 0.0% | +2.3% | $2,700 | 6.0% |
| 21077 | Harmans | $458,600 | +0.2% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 21078 | Havre de Grace | $408,500 | +0.6% | +3.2% | $1,700 | 5.0% |
| 21082 | Hydes | $589,000 | +4.4% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 21084 | Jarrettsville | $552,700 | +3.9% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 21085 | Joppa | $370,500 | +0.5% | +2.9% | $1,700 | 5.5% |
| 21087 | Kingsville | $552,900 | +2.0% | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 21090 | Linthicum Heights | $433,300 | +1.6% | +2.9% | $1,900 | 5.2% |
| 21093 | Lutherville Timonium | $507,500 | +1.4% | +2.8% | $2,100 | 4.9% |
| 21102 | Manchester | $467,600 | +0.9% | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 21104 | Marriottsville | $724,900 | +0.9% | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 21108 | Glen Burnie | $614,900 | +1.5% | +2.6% | $2,200 | 4.3% |
| 21111 | Monkton | $725,500 | +1.9% | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 21113 | Odenton | $468,000 | −0.1% | +3.1% | $2,500 | 6.4% |
| 21114 | Crofton | $495,800 | +0.3% | +2.7% | $2,500 | 6.1% |
| 21117 | Owings Mills | $385,900 | +0.3% | +3.1% | $1,900 | 5.8% |
| 21120 | Parkton | $649,200 | +2.1% | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 21122 | Pasadena | $455,800 | +0.5% | +2.3% | $2,500 | 6.6% |
| 21128 | Perry Hall | $440,800 | +0.1% | +2.3% | $1,700 | 4.6% |
| 21131 | Phoenix | $758,500 | +2.3% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 21132 | Pylesville | $555,400 | +3.6% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 21133 | Randallstown | $365,000 | +0.6% | +2.6% | $1,500 | 4.8% |
| 21136 | Reisterstown | $410,200 | +0.8% | +2.9% | $1,400 | 4.2% |
| 21140 | Riva | $665,700 | +1.5% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 21144 | Severn | $522,100 | +1.3% | +2.7% | $2,300 | 5.4% |
| 21146 | Severna Park | $750,600 | +2.8% | +3.3% | $3,800 | 6.0% |
| 21152 | Sparks Glencoe | $527,100 | +2.5% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 21153 | Pikesville | $1,121,800 | +4.5% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 21154 | Street | $547,900 | +4.2% | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 21155 | Upperco | $540,400 | +3.3% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 21156 | Kingsville | $525,800 | −0.1% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 21157 | Westminster | $463,600 | +1.1% | +3.3% | $1,700 | 4.3% |
| 21158 | Westminster | $470,600 | +1.1% | +3.8% | $1,900 | 4.9% |
| 21160 | Whiteford | $448,100 | +4.6% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 21161 | Whitehall | $567,400 | +3.1% | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 21162 | White Marsh | $524,100 | +0.4% | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 21163 | Woodstock | $655,700 | +0.2% | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 21201 | Baltimore | $213,100 | +0.4% | +3.3% | $1,500 | 8.4% |
| 21202 | Baltimore | $185,000 | −0.9% | +0.1% | $1,800 | 11.5% |
| 21204 | Towson | $596,700 | +2.6% | +3.2% | $2,000 | 3.9% |
| 21205 | Baltimore | $106,500 | −5.1% | −4.8% | $1,900 | 20.9% |
| 21206 | Baltimore | $220,900 | −1.0% | +2.5% | $1,600 | 8.5% |
| 21207 | Lochearn | $289,200 | +1.2% | +3.0% | $1,400 | 6.0% |
| 21208 | Pikesville | $375,500 | +1.1% | +2.6% | $2,300 | 7.2% |
| 21209 | Baltimore | $450,700 | +1.5% | +3.9% | $1,800 | 4.8% |
| 21210 | Baltimore | $486,600 | +4.1% | +3.6% | $1,900 | 4.7% |
| 21211 | Baltimore | $280,900 | −1.6% | +2.1% | $2,100 | 8.9% |
| 21212 | Baltimore | $339,400 | +1.0% | +2.6% | $1,800 | 6.5% |
| 21213 | Baltimore | $116,100 | −6.1% | +1.2% | $1,700 | 17.7% |
| 21214 | Baltimore | $257,400 | +0.6% | +3.4% | $1,500 | 7.0% |
| 21215 | Baltimore | $159,800 | −5.3% | +0.5% | $1,300 | 9.9% |
| 21216 | Baltimore | $114,200 | −4.3% | −0.7% | $1,600 | 17.0% |
| 21217 | Baltimore | $94,600 | −7.0% | −6.7% | $1,600 | 20.1% |
| 21218 | Baltimore | $184,600 | −4.1% | +0.4% | $1,400 | 9.4% |
| 21219 | Edgemere | $386,900 | +1.2% | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 21220 | Middle River | $333,000 | +0.5% | +2.8% | $1,700 | 6.0% |
| 21221 | Essex | $292,900 | +0.5% | +2.5% | $1,700 | 6.8% |
| 21222 | Dundalk | $226,100 | −1.4% | +3.2% | $1,400 | 7.4% |
| 21223 | Baltimore | $69,300 | −6.8% | −4.2% | $1,600 | 27.9% |
| 21224 | Baltimore | $235,500 | −2.8% | +1.8% | $2,200 | 11.1% |
| 21225 | Brooklyn Park | $226,700 | −1.1% | +2.6% | $1,400 | 7.4% |
| 21226 | Baltimore | $315,500 | +1.1% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 21227 | Halethorpe | $308,900 | +0.8% | +3.4% | $1,600 | 6.3% |
| 21228 | Catonsville | $426,400 | +1.3% | +2.9% | $1,700 | 4.8% |
| 21229 | Baltimore | $172,900 | −4.7% | +1.2% | $1,600 | 10.9% |
| 21230 | Baltimore | $268,200 | −1.8% | +1.3% | $2,200 | 9.9% |
| 21231 | Baltimore | $289,800 | −4.4% | +1.2% | $2,300 | 9.6% |
| 21234 | Parkville | $302,400 | −0.5% | +2.7% | $1,600 | 6.4% |
| 21236 | Nottingham | $334,700 | +0.4% | +2.8% | $1,700 | 6.2% |
| 21237 | Rossville | $316,500 | 0.0% | +2.8% | $1,700 | 6.6% |
| 21239 | Baltimore | $214,500 | −0.3% | +2.4% | $1,500 | 8.2% |
| 21244 | Windsor Mill | $324,300 | +0.1% | +2.5% | $1,500 | 5.6% |
| 21286 | Towson | $401,000 | +1.6% | +2.8% | $1,800 | 5.3% |
| 21401 | Annapolis | $631,100 | +2.7% | +4.0% | $2,400 | 4.5% |
| 21403 | Annapolis | $622,200 | +2.4% | +3.9% | $2,200 | 4.3% |
| 21405 | Annapolis | $1,558,500 | +5.1% | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 21409 | Annapolis | $598,400 | +2.1% | +3.0% | $3,200 | 6.5% |
| 21607 | Barclay | $394,000 | +6.4% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 21617 | Centreville | $532,600 | +2.3% | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 21619 | Chester | $530,900 | +0.6% | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 21620 | Chestertown | $393,400 | +1.9% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 21623 | Church Hill | $456,100 | +4.0% | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 21628 | Millington | $323,900 | +4.0% | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 21638 | Grasonville | $577,300 | +2.8% | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 21640 | Henderson | $397,600 | +2.2% | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 21649 | Marydel | $318,300 | +2.4% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 21651 | Millington | $352,200 | +3.0% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 21657 | Queen Anne | $466,700 | +4.0% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 21658 | Queenstown | $656,400 | +3.7% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 21666 | Stevensville | $543,400 | +1.8% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 21668 | Sudlersville | $410,100 | +6.3% | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 21723 | Cooksville | $923,200 | +1.4% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 21737 | Glenwood | $1,207,400 | +2.8% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 21738 | Glenwood | $989,900 | +2.3% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 21771 | Mount Airy | $633,800 | +0.9% | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 21776 | New Windsor | $486,800 | +1.3% | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 21784 | Sykesville | $560,200 | +0.7% | +3.0% | $2,100 | 4.6% |
| 21787 | Taneytown | $397,800 | +1.1% | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 21794 | West Friendship | $1,041,600 | +2.0% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 21797 | Woodbine | $810,000 | +2.2% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Baltimore?
Up. Home values across the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson metro are up 1.2% over the past twelve months, to a typical $486K, and 123 of its 150 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Baltimore?
$486,100 across the metro's 150 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $69,300 in ZIP 21223 to $3,032,600 in ZIP 21056.
What is the typical rent in Baltimore?
About $1,900 a month, across the 76 ZIP codes with rent data, up 3.0% over the past year.
Which Baltimore ZIP codes are rising fastest?
21056 (Gibson Island, +10.1%), 21607 (Barclay, +6.4%), 21668 (Sudlersville, +6.3%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for Baltimore home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +1.1% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- Washington, DC
- Harrisburg, PA
- Philadelphia, PA
- Allentown, PA
- Richmond, VA
- Virginia Beach, VA
- New York, NY
- Pittsburgh, PA
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
