The market in numbers

$238K
Typical home value across 698 ZIP codes, August 2026
+4.7%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
640 of 698
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+5.8%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,300
Typical monthly rent, in the 167 ZIP codes with rent data
6.6%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
3.3×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
−2,690
Net households gained from moves, tax years 2022 to 2023, across its counties

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in Indiana was worth $218,000 in September 2024 and $237,600 in August 2026, a change of +9.0% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in Indiana by month, from September 2024 ($218,000) to August 2026 ($237,600).$218K$225K$231K$237KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the state's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Housing markets by metro

Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Indiana, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Indiana. Of Indiana's ZIP codes, 85 lie outside any metro area.

Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Indianapolis117$296,200+3.2%$1,6006.6%
Chicago50$225,200+2.1%$1,5007.3%
Fort Wayne30$275,300+4.6%$1,1006.6%
Evansville24$225,200+3.4%$1,2006.6%
South Bend19$245,800+6.6%$1,2006.9%
Elkhart10$307,100+5.9%$1,0004.5%
Lafayette29$229,100+4.0%$1,3006.0%
Louisville32$269,400+5.5%$1,3006.1%
Bloomington13$277,300+4.4%$1,5005.7%
Muncie12$190,500+7.1%$1,0009.5%
Michigan City11$286,100+5.5%n/an/a
Columbus6$274,100+3.7%n/an/a
Kokomo4$227,800+4.7%n/an/a
Terre Haute38$173,700+1.0%$90010.0%
New Castle13$212,800+1.9%n/an/a
Show all 41 metro areas
Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Indianapolis117$296,200+3.2%$1,6006.6%
Chicago50$225,200+2.1%$1,5007.3%
Fort Wayne30$275,300+4.6%$1,1006.6%
Evansville24$225,200+3.4%$1,2006.6%
South Bend19$245,800+6.6%$1,2006.9%
Elkhart10$307,100+5.9%$1,0004.5%
Lafayette29$229,100+4.0%$1,3006.0%
Louisville32$269,400+5.5%$1,3006.1%
Bloomington13$277,300+4.4%$1,5005.7%
Muncie12$190,500+7.1%$1,0009.5%
Michigan City11$286,100+5.5%n/an/a
Columbus6$274,100+3.7%n/an/a
Kokomo4$227,800+4.7%n/an/a
Terre Haute38$173,700+1.0%$90010.0%
New Castle13$212,800+1.9%n/an/a
Crawfordsville10$229,200+6.9%n/an/a
Richmond9$220,700+6.4%n/an/a
Bedford7$210,800+4.7%n/an/a
Logansport6$212,800+3.7%n/an/a
Seymour6$242,900+2.6%n/an/a
Huntington4$220,100+7.1%n/an/a
Cincinnati19$285,300+6.3%n/an/a
Jasper17$230,700+6.0%n/an/a
Warsaw13$283,500+7.2%n/an/a
Marion11$170,700+5.6%$1,0009.0%
Bluffton10$255,900+6.6%n/an/a
Vincennes10$166,800+6.5%n/an/a
Kendallville9$253,800+4.0%n/an/a
Frankfort8$237,300+7.3%n/an/a
Wabash8$213,700+6.4%n/an/a
Auburn7$258,400+7.3%n/an/a
Plymouth7$255,300+9.4%n/an/a
Washington7$258,400+5.6%n/an/a
Angola6$298,500+6.8%n/an/a
Madison6$240,500+6.2%n/an/a
North Vernon6$229,700+7.1%n/an/a
Peru6$193,700+5.7%n/an/a
Decatur4$267,500+8.4%n/an/a
Connersville3$203,400+4.8%n/an/a
Greensburg3$241,000+7.2%n/an/a
Scottsburg3$219,100+2.7%n/an/a

Home values by county

Of Indiana's 92 counties, Hamilton County has the highest typical home value, $409,800, and Vermillion County the lowest, $138,400. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Randolph County has risen most over the year, up 12.2%, and Sullivan County has moved least, down 1.0%.

Show all 92 counties
CountyZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Hamilton County13$409,800+2.9%$1,9005.1%
Brown County2$355,500+2.1%n/an/a
Lagrange County5$355,400+7.8%n/an/a
Hendricks County10$351,600+3.0%$1,8006.2%
Boone County6$344,800+5.6%$1,9006.8%
Floyd County5$343,300+2.3%n/an/a
Porter County8$334,100+3.0%$1,6005.6%
Johnson County7$333,900+0.8%$1,6005.8%
Dearborn County6$321,400+5.2%n/an/a
Monroe County7$313,700+1.8%$1,5005.7%
Jasper County5$313,600+2.5%n/an/a
Elkhart County10$307,100+5.9%$1,0004.5%
Clark County11$302,600+3.0%$1,3006.3%
Morgan County7$298,700+2.3%n/an/a
Steuben County6$298,500+6.8%n/an/a
Whitley County4$296,600+4.9%n/an/a
Hancock County5$296,300+1.9%n/an/a
Tippecanoe County10$289,900+2.7%$1,3006.1%
La Porte County10$286,700+5.0%n/an/a
Kosciusko County12$285,200+7.1%n/an/a
Ripley County7$276,400+5.2%n/an/a
Bartholomew County6$274,100+3.7%n/an/a
Franklin County6$273,000+6.6%n/an/a
Dubois County9$270,200+5.2%n/an/a
Wells County9$270,100+6.4%n/an/a
Adams County4$267,500+8.4%n/an/a
Putnam County7$265,700+4.0%n/an/a
Allen County26$264,600+4.2%$1,1006.6%
Shelby County8$261,900+2.0%n/an/a
Ohio County1$260,700+3.8%n/an/a
Harrison County10$260,500+5.2%n/an/a
De Kalb County7$258,400+7.3%n/an/a
Marshall County7$255,300+9.4%n/an/a
Marion County37$255,000−1.0%$1,4007.2%
Warrick County6$254,200+10.2%n/an/a
Noble County9$253,800+4.0%n/an/a
Daviess County6$248,500+9.8%n/an/a
Switzerland County5$246,700+6.9%n/an/a
Clinton County7$246,100+7.0%n/an/a
Saint Joseph County19$245,800+6.6%$1,2006.9%
Jackson County6$242,900+2.6%n/an/a
Rush County7$241,500+4.0%n/an/a
Decatur County3$241,000+7.2%n/an/a
Jefferson County6$240,500+6.2%n/an/a
Owen County5$237,800+3.9%n/an/a
Perry County7$233,000+6.6%n/an/a
Tipton County4$230,900+4.9%n/an/a
Pike County5$229,800+8.6%n/an/a
Jennings County6$229,700+7.1%n/an/a
Montgomery County10$229,200+6.9%n/an/a
Howard County4$227,800+4.7%n/an/a
Carroll County6$226,900+5.1%n/an/a
Washington County6$225,700+4.2%n/an/a
Starke County6$225,400+6.1%n/an/a
Fulton County3$224,700+7.4%n/an/a
Wayne County9$220,700+6.4%n/an/a
Huntington County4$220,100+7.1%n/an/a
Scott County3$219,100+2.7%n/an/a
Henry County12$217,600+1.8%n/an/a
Spencer County11$217,000+4.4%n/an/a
White County8$216,200+6.6%n/an/a
Posey County5$215,300−0.1%n/an/a
Wabash County8$213,700+6.4%n/an/a
Cass County6$212,800+3.7%n/an/a
Lawrence County6$212,100+4.0%n/an/a
Vanderburgh County9$210,700+3.5%$1,1007.1%
Benton County5$208,100+2.5%n/an/a
Parke County6$207,900+9.9%n/an/a
Martin County3$207,000+5.9%n/an/a
Delaware County10$204,400+6.0%$1,0009.5%
Clay County8$202,900+5.9%n/an/a
Union County3$201,500+10.8%n/an/a
Fountain County5$200,300+7.8%n/an/a
Orange County5$199,500+4.8%n/an/a
Crawford County5$195,200+3.0%n/an/a
Miami County6$193,700+5.7%n/an/a
Pulaski County4$193,500+8.9%n/an/a
Madison County14$193,300+3.3%$1,1006.9%
Gibson County9$191,900+4.9%n/an/a
Lake County27$187,400+2.2%$1,5008.6%
Warren County4$187,300+2.6%n/an/a
Greene County8$181,800+4.7%n/an/a
Vigo County7$181,400+1.3%$90010.0%
Randolph County9$176,000+12.2%n/an/a
Newton County6$175,800+1.8%n/an/a
Jay County5$173,000+1.8%n/an/a
Grant County11$170,700+5.6%$1,0009.0%
Knox County10$166,800+6.5%n/an/a
Fayette County1$161,700+2.4%n/an/a
Sullivan County8$158,400−1.0%n/an/a
Blackford County2$152,400+6.5%n/an/a
Vermillion County7$138,400+2.0%n/an/a

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Indiana's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
47390Union City$142,100+12.6%+8.1%
47562Odon$303,900+12.5%+6.6%
47394Winchester$163,300+11.3%+6.1%
47353Liberty$201,500+10.8%+5.1%
46565Shipshewana$408,900+10.5%+5.9%
46989Upland$255,800+10.0%+7.8%
46740Geneva$275,800+9.8%+8.9%
46571Topeka$417,000+9.5%+4.6%
46504Bourbon$255,300+9.4%+6.1%
47558Jasper$386,000+9.3%+5.8%

Where prices are falling

Across Indiana, 58 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
47807Terre Haute$76,300−10.9%−16.6%
46208Indianapolis$173,400−6.7%−7.3%
46409Gary$81,000−6.7%−11.1%
46222Indianapolis$125,000−6.2%−7.1%
46402Gary$65,300−5.4%−6.0%
46312East Chicago$132,000−4.7%−9.0%
46201Indianapolis$151,400−4.5%−11.1%
46327Hammond$160,100−3.9%−3.9%
46225Indianapolis$171,500−3.8%−8.7%
46408Gary$112,900−3.0%−7.1%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
46407Gary$61,600$1,20023.8%n/a
46409Gary$81,000$1,30019.9%n/a
46404Gary$101,300$1,40016.7%+4.9%
46016Anderson$82,700$1,00014.3%+5.4%
46218Indianapolis$114,100$1,30013.4%+6.4%
47807Terre Haute$76,300$80013.2%+5.3%
46613South Bend$113,900$1,20012.6%+3.9%
47713Evansville$98,900$1,00011.8%−0.6%
46403Gary$154,900$1,50011.8%n/a
46222Indianapolis$125,000$1,20011.7%+4.4%

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 3.3×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
46409Gary$81,000$44,7001.8×
47512Bicknell$104,700$57,9001.8×
46402Gary$65,300$33,5001.9×
46407Gary$61,600$28,5002.2×
47143Memphis$302,800$138,4002.2×
47302Muncie$105,700$47,8002.2×
46406Gary$81,800$35,8002.3×
46016Anderson$82,700$36,0002.3×
47842Clinton$133,500$56,8002.4×
46953Marion$109,700$46,3002.4×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Indiana lost 2,690 households on net, and the households that left took $669m more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 93 counties, 50 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Hamilton County+2,248+$222m+$10,390
Hamilton County+2,202+$205m−$501
Boone County+1,782+$213m+$3,190
Johnson County+1,194+$73m−$88
Clark County+1,014+$64m+$1,053
Madison County+840+$62m+$2,751
Hendricks County+720−$2m−$3,624
Morgan County+676+$81m+$9,022
CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Marion County−5,464−$961m−$11,324
Tippecanoe County−2,376−$168m−$3,084
Monroe County−1,774−$129m−$3,385
Elkhart County−1,370−$109m−$3,365
Saint Joseph County−1,174−$148m−$6,021

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Indiana, 90 of 698 ZIP codes grade A and 27 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Indiana?

Up. Home values across Indiana are up 4.7% over the past twelve months, to a typical $238K, and 640 of its 698 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Indiana?

$237,600 across Indiana's 698 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $166,800 in Vincennes to $307,100 in Elkhart.

What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Indiana?

Among Indiana's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Vincennes has the lowest typical home value, $166,800. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 46407 in Gary is the cheapest, at $61,600.

Where are home prices rising fastest in Indiana?

47390 in Union City (+12.6%), 47562 in Odon (+12.5%) and 47394 in Winchester (+11.3%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.

What is the typical rent in Indiana?

About $1,300 a month, across the 167 ZIP codes with rent data, up 3.9% over the past year.

Are people moving to Indiana?

On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Indiana lost 2,690 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.

Other states

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
  • State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.