The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Alabama was worth $198,400 in September 2024 and $204,800 in August 2026, a change of +3.2% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Alabama, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Alabama. Of Alabama's ZIP codes, 67 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | 91 | $238,800 | +2.0% | $1,500 | 7.8% |
| Huntsville | 28 | $304,100 | +0.5% | $1,400 | 6.1% |
| Montgomery | 36 | $206,200 | +3.9% | $1,400 | 8.7% |
| Mobile | 33 | $202,600 | +1.0% | $1,400 | 6.9% |
| Daphne | 19 | $302,600 | +0.9% | $1,600 | 5.0% |
| Decatur | 15 | $228,000 | +2.0% | $1,100 | 7.7% |
| Auburn | 9 | $324,700 | +3.7% | $1,600 | 6.0% |
| Tuscaloosa | 31 | $193,800 | −0.9% | $1,500 | 7.3% |
| Dothan | 22 | $173,400 | +3.1% | $1,300 | 6.6% |
| Florence | 14 | $211,600 | +3.8% | $1,000 | 7.9% |
| Talladega | 7 | $203,900 | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Enterprise | 6 | $157,300 | −4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Fort Payne | 15 | $209,800 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Anniston | 12 | $204,000 | +6.3% | $1,000 | 6.0% |
| Jasper | 12 | $139,800 | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
Show all 27 metro areas
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | 91 | $238,800 | +2.0% | $1,500 | 7.8% |
| Huntsville | 28 | $304,100 | +0.5% | $1,400 | 6.1% |
| Montgomery | 36 | $206,200 | +3.9% | $1,400 | 8.7% |
| Mobile | 33 | $202,600 | +1.0% | $1,400 | 6.9% |
| Daphne | 19 | $302,600 | +0.9% | $1,600 | 5.0% |
| Decatur | 15 | $228,000 | +2.0% | $1,100 | 7.7% |
| Auburn | 9 | $324,700 | +3.7% | $1,600 | 6.0% |
| Tuscaloosa | 31 | $193,800 | −0.9% | $1,500 | 7.3% |
| Dothan | 22 | $173,400 | +3.1% | $1,300 | 6.6% |
| Florence | 14 | $211,600 | +3.8% | $1,000 | 7.9% |
| Talladega | 7 | $203,900 | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Enterprise | 6 | $157,300 | −4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Fort Payne | 15 | $209,800 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Anniston | 12 | $204,000 | +6.3% | $1,000 | 6.0% |
| Jasper | 12 | $139,800 | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Cullman | 11 | $253,500 | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Scottsboro | 11 | $195,700 | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Alexander City | 10 | $200,000 | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Gadsden | 10 | $211,600 | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Albertville | 9 | $243,100 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Selma | 8 | $121,900 | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Columbus | 7 | $196,400 | +5.7% | $1,400 | 7.8% |
| Atmore | 6 | $147,400 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| LaGrange | 6 | $159,600 | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Troy | 6 | $156,200 | −5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Ozark | 5 | $155,100 | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Eufaula | 4 | $144,900 | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Alabama's 67 counties, Shelby County has the highest typical home value, $326,500, and Sumter County the lowest, $99,700. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Autauga County has risen most over the year, up 12.0%, and Pike County has moved least, down 5.3%.
Show all 67 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelby County | 15 | $326,500 | +1.7% | $1,900 | 7.2% |
| Madison County | 20 | $325,000 | +0.2% | $1,400 | 5.9% |
| Lee County | 9 | $324,700 | +3.7% | $1,600 | 6.0% |
| Baldwin County | 19 | $302,600 | +0.9% | $1,600 | 5.0% |
| Saint Clair County | 10 | $265,000 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Limestone County | 8 | $260,500 | −0.1% | $1,500 | 6.1% |
| Cullman County | 11 | $253,500 | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Marshall County | 9 | $243,100 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Elmore County | 9 | $242,800 | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Cherokee County | 4 | $242,100 | +0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Cleburne County | 5 | $235,300 | +8.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Autauga County | 6 | $234,700 | +12.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Lauderdale County | 8 | $234,500 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Morgan County | 7 | $231,800 | +3.7% | $1,100 | 7.7% |
| Chilton County | 6 | $231,300 | +7.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Blount County | 7 | $231,100 | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Bibb County | 7 | $228,500 | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Lawrence County | 7 | $228,000 | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Tuscaloosa County | 16 | $226,800 | +0.5% | $1,500 | 7.1% |
| Etowah County | 10 | $211,600 | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| De Kalb County | 15 | $209,800 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Tallapoosa County | 5 | $205,400 | −1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Calhoun County | 12 | $204,000 | +6.3% | $1,000 | 6.0% |
| Talladega County | 7 | $203,900 | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Mobile County | 32 | $202,900 | +0.3% | $1,400 | 6.9% |
| Coosa County | 3 | $199,500 | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Russell County | 7 | $196,400 | +5.7% | $1,400 | 7.8% |
| Jackson County | 11 | $195,700 | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Randolph County | 4 | $194,300 | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Jefferson County | 46 | $190,800 | +1.5% | $1,400 | 8.5% |
| Houston County | 10 | $185,600 | +3.6% | $1,300 | 6.6% |
| Clay County | 4 | $183,200 | +8.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Winston County | 6 | $178,600 | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Franklin County | 7 | $178,300 | −0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Geneva County | 6 | $178,200 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Washington County | 1 | $176,600 | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Barbour County | 3 | $167,900 | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Chambers County | 4 | $164,700 | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Henry County | 6 | $161,100 | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Wilcox County | 1 | $160,900 | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Macon County | 4 | $160,700 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Colbert County | 5 | $160,700 | +7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Montgomery County | 16 | $158,100 | +2.8% | $1,400 | 10.2% |
| Lowndes County | 4 | $157,500 | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Coffee County | 6 | $157,300 | −4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Marengo County | 3 | $156,500 | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Pike County | 6 | $156,200 | −5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Marion County | 5 | $155,200 | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Dale County | 5 | $155,100 | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Crenshaw County | 3 | $151,100 | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Hale County | 3 | $150,700 | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Monroe County | 1 | $148,300 | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Covington County | 7 | $147,800 | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Escambia County | 3 | $146,900 | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Fayette County | 3 | $144,500 | +0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Pickens County | 5 | $144,300 | −1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Conecuh County | 3 | $143,700 | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Perry County | 1 | $139,200 | −0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Walker County | 11 | $138,700 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Lamar County | 4 | $138,500 | −3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Greene County | 3 | $137,800 | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Clarke County | 8 | $134,900 | +0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Choctaw County | 1 | $132,300 | −0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Bullock County | 3 | $125,900 | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Dallas County | 8 | $121,900 | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Butler County | 4 | $120,000 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Sumter County | 2 | $99,700 | −7.9% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Alabama's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36271 | Ohatchee | $210,000 | +10.2% | +0.9% |
| 36108 | Montgomery | $69,000 | +9.5% | +4.0% |
| 35213 | Mountain Brook | $874,400 | +8.6% | +5.7% |
| 35223 | Mountain Brook | $912,800 | +7.5% | +5.7% |
| 36272 | Piedmont | $160,400 | +7.2% | +3.0% |
| 35904 | Gadsden | $118,000 | +7.0% | +3.6% |
| 35204 | Birmingham | $72,300 | +6.7% | +3.3% |
| 35952 | Altoona | $208,400 | +6.5% | +3.2% |
| 35903 | Hokes Bluff | $148,200 | +6.5% | +3.4% |
| 35209 | Homewood | $538,600 | +6.5% | +3.9% |
Where prices are falling
Across Alabama, 120 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35208 | Birmingham | $79,700 | −8.6% | −19.4% |
| 36201 | West End-Cobb Town | $63,500 | −7.3% | −71.5% |
| 36104 | Montgomery | $61,500 | −7.1% | −74.8% |
| 35653 | Russellville | $171,700 | −4.3% | −5.5% |
| 35212 | Birmingham | $121,700 | −4.0% | −22.8% |
| 36467 | Opp | $123,400 | −3.8% | −5.2% |
| 36610 | Prichard | $37,300 | −3.8% | −67.1% |
| 35206 | Birmingham | $103,700 | −3.6% | −21.7% |
| 36604 | Mobile | $202,600 | −3.3% | −7.2% |
| 36693 | Mobile | $228,200 | −3.3% | −4.8% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36104 | Montgomery | $61,500 | $1,500 | 29.6% | n/a |
| 36110 | Montgomery | $53,200 | $1,000 | 22.5% | n/a |
| 35020 | Bessemer | $64,800 | $1,200 | 22.3% | +4.2% |
| 35211 | Birmingham | $76,200 | $1,400 | 21.7% | −2.0% |
| 36201 | West End-Cobb Town | $63,500 | $1,000 | 18.9% | n/a |
| 36107 | Montgomery | $69,800 | $1,000 | 17.9% | −0.4% |
| 35208 | Birmingham | $79,700 | $1,200 | 17.6% | +4.0% |
| 35218 | Birmingham | $71,800 | $1,000 | 17.1% | n/a |
| 35228 | Midfield | $79,400 | $1,100 | 16.2% | +1.2% |
| 36605 | Mobile | $92,500 | $1,200 | 15.8% | +4.1% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 3.4×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36110 | Montgomery | $53,200 | $47,300 | 1.1× |
| 36105 | Montgomery | $46,900 | $41,500 | 1.1× |
| 36610 | Prichard | $37,300 | $30,500 | 1.2× |
| 36617 | Mobile | $61,100 | $40,900 | 1.5× |
| 35228 | Midfield | $79,400 | $50,800 | 1.6× |
| 36201 | West End-Cobb Town | $63,500 | $37,600 | 1.7× |
| 36104 | Montgomery | $61,500 | $33,800 | 1.8× |
| 35020 | Bessemer | $64,800 | $35,400 | 1.8× |
| 36703 | Selma | $61,400 | $32,200 | 1.9× |
| 35207 | Birmingham | $60,500 | $31,500 | 1.9× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Alabama gained 12,424 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $1.1bn more income than those that left. Of its 67 counties, 36 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison County | +4,986 | +$275m | −$3,802 |
| Baldwin County | +3,964 | +$487m | +$13,573 |
| Limestone County | +2,306 | +$162m | −$1,611 |
| Shelby County | +1,198 | +$50m | −$3,154 |
| Saint Clair County | +1,078 | +$84m | +$3,616 |
| Cullman County | +928 | +$80m | +$7,391 |
| Jackson County | +520 | +$40m | +$6,036 |
| Autauga County | +464 | +$41m | +$3,094 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | −2,214 | −$270m | −$12,739 |
| Jefferson County | −2,082 | −$316m | −$6,260 |
| Mobile County | −658 | −$65m | −$2,259 |
| Tuscaloosa County | −562 | −$84m | −$6,008 |
| Dallas County | −362 | −$15m | +$9 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Alabama, 21 of 510 ZIP codes grade A and 46 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Alabama?
Up. Home values across Alabama are up 2.7% over the past twelve months, to a typical $205K, and 388 of its 510 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Alabama?
$204,800 across Alabama's 510 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $121,900 in Selma to $324,700 in Auburn.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Alabama?
Among Alabama's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Selma has the lowest typical home value, $121,900. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 36610 in Prichard is the cheapest, at $37,300.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Alabama?
36271 in Ohatchee (+10.2%), 36108 in Montgomery (+9.5%) and 35213 in Mountain Brook (+8.6%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Alabama?
About $1,400 a month, across the 129 ZIP codes with rent data, up 3.5% over the past year.
Are people moving to Alabama?
Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Alabama gained 12,424 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
