The market in numbers

$192K
Typical home value across 305 ZIP codes, August 2026
+5.2%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
248 of 305
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+3.6%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,300
Typical monthly rent, in the 67 ZIP codes with rent data
6.0%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
3.4×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
+10,742
Net households gained from moves, tax years 2022 to 2023, across its counties

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in Arkansas was worth $183,200 in September 2024 and $192,100 in August 2026, a change of +4.8% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in Arkansas by month, from September 2024 ($183,200) to August 2026 ($192,100).$182K$185K$189K$192KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the state's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Housing markets by metro

Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Arkansas, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Arkansas. Of Arkansas's ZIP codes, 77 lie outside any metro area.

Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Little Rock53$238,400+4.6%$1,3006.8%
Fayetteville30$349,800+1.8%$1,6005.4%
Fort Smith20$211,100+6.6%$1,1005.9%
Jonesboro14$153,300+8.6%n/an/a
Hot Springs8$258,700+0.9%n/an/a
Russellville11$194,800+4.0%n/an/a
Mountain Home10$237,100+0.4%n/an/a
Pine Bluff10$133,500+2.9%n/an/a
Searcy10$217,200+2.7%n/an/a
Harrison7$234,800+1.4%n/an/a
Paragould4$175,800+8.3%n/an/a
Texarkana4$163,000+5.8%n/an/a
El Dorado2$132,000−1.1%n/an/a
Batesville10$177,500+5.9%n/an/a
Helena6$64,700−5.0%n/an/a
Show all 24 metro areas
Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Little Rock53$238,400+4.6%$1,3006.8%
Fayetteville30$349,800+1.8%$1,6005.4%
Fort Smith20$211,100+6.6%$1,1005.9%
Jonesboro14$153,300+8.6%n/an/a
Hot Springs8$258,700+0.9%n/an/a
Russellville11$194,800+4.0%n/an/a
Mountain Home10$237,100+0.4%n/an/a
Pine Bluff10$133,500+2.9%n/an/a
Searcy10$217,200+2.7%n/an/a
Harrison7$234,800+1.4%n/an/a
Paragould4$175,800+8.3%n/an/a
Texarkana4$163,000+5.8%n/an/a
El Dorado2$132,000−1.1%n/an/a
Batesville10$177,500+5.9%n/an/a
Helena6$64,700−5.0%n/an/a
Camden5$115,100+5.0%n/an/a
Hope5$121,100+2.5%n/an/a
Magnolia4$120,200−1.9%n/an/a
Memphis4$156,000+8.6%n/an/a
Arkadelphia3$183,700+4.2%n/an/a
Forrest City3$132,200+0.3%n/an/a
Blytheville2$157,400+6.0%n/an/a
Malvern2$190,200−1.1%n/an/a
Poplar Bluff1$148,400−0.7%n/an/a

Home values by county

Of Arkansas's 74 counties, Benton County has the highest typical home value, $355,100, and Phillips County the lowest, $64,700. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Lafayette County has risen most over the year, up 11.4%, and Phillips County has moved least, down 5.0%.

Show all 74 counties
CountyZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Benton County16$355,100+0.8%$1,7005.6%
Washington County11$320,500+3.8%$1,5004.9%
Madison County3$290,700+7.0%n/an/a
Faulkner County7$267,700+3.8%n/an/a
Garland County8$258,700+0.9%n/an/a
Cleburne County6$258,300+3.7%n/an/a
Saline County10$251,300+2.3%$1,6007.7%
Montgomery County1$244,300+6.0%n/an/a
Carroll County5$244,000+5.4%n/an/a
Pulaski County20$242,200+3.5%$1,2006.8%
Baxter County7$234,400−0.7%n/an/a
Boone County4$234,100+1.0%n/an/a
Crawford County6$234,000+7.4%n/an/a
Newton County2$233,900−3.4%n/an/a
Marion County6$232,500−2.2%n/an/a
White County9$220,300+3.7%n/an/a
Lonoke County7$212,100+3.4%$1,4007.1%
Sebastian County11$211,800+7.6%$1,1006.0%
Pope County7$210,600+3.1%n/an/a
Stone County1$207,200+3.9%n/an/a
Fulton County5$196,400+5.0%n/an/a
Perry County5$195,000+11.3%n/an/a
Grant County3$193,200+5.5%n/an/a
Johnson County4$191,800+5.4%n/an/a
Hot Spring County2$190,200−1.1%n/an/a
Polk County2$188,700+2.0%n/an/a
Miller County2$187,300+3.1%n/an/a
Sevier County1$185,600+8.9%n/an/a
Clark County3$183,700+4.2%n/an/a
Searcy County3$183,400+9.9%n/an/a
Izard County3$182,700+5.3%n/an/a
Van Buren County4$181,200+2.7%n/an/a
Greene County3$179,900+9.5%n/an/a
Craighead County8$179,300+4.0%n/an/a
Franklin County3$178,100+4.0%n/an/a
Independence County4$178,000+6.1%n/an/a
Logan County4$173,200+1.5%n/an/a
Conway County2$172,900+8.2%n/an/a
Pike County3$171,700+0.4%n/an/a
Yell County3$165,800+3.9%n/an/a
Howard County4$163,900+1.7%n/an/a
Little River County1$159,800+11.5%n/an/a
Scott County1$159,600+8.4%n/an/a
Mississippi County2$157,400+6.0%n/an/a
Crittenden County4$156,000+8.6%n/an/a
Cleveland County3$155,600+5.0%n/an/a
Randolph County3$148,400−0.7%n/an/a
Lincoln County1$148,000+9.5%n/an/a
Sharp County4$147,300+0.9%n/an/a
Drew County3$142,700+0.7%n/an/a
Clay County3$140,100+5.8%n/an/a
Cross County3$139,100+7.8%n/an/a
Calhoun County1$134,100+10.2%n/an/a
Saint Francis County3$132,200+0.3%n/an/a
Union County2$132,000−1.1%n/an/a
Columbia County2$129,800−1.5%n/an/a
Arkansas County3$129,000+3.8%n/an/a
Poinsett County6$127,900+7.7%n/an/a
Lawrence County2$123,800−2.0%n/an/a
Hempstead County2$123,000+3.2%n/an/a
Chicot County2$122,500−3.6%n/an/a
Dallas County3$116,600−2.7%n/an/a
Ouachita County3$112,600+10.2%n/an/a
Lee County2$109,800−7.2%n/an/a
Bradley County1$108,3000.0%n/an/a
Desha County3$106,600+0.7%n/an/a
Lafayette County5$99,100+11.4%n/an/a
Jackson County4$99,100−6.1%n/an/a
Jefferson County3$98,6000.0%n/an/a
Ashley County2$98,200+3.6%n/an/a
Woodruff County2$96,600+2.1%n/an/a
Nevada County1$92,200−1.1%n/an/a
Monroe County1$91,000−2.5%n/an/a
Phillips County6$64,700−5.0%n/an/a

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Arkansas's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
71822Ashdown$159,800+11.5%+3.2%
72206Little Rock$141,700+9.8%+1.9%
71667Star City$148,000+9.5%+2.1%
71832De Queen$185,600+8.9%+4.7%
72958Waldron$159,600+8.4%+2.9%
72110Morrilton$169,800+8.2%+4.6%
72150Sheridan$228,800+8.2%+4.8%
72315Blytheville$107,700+8.2%−2.4%
72301West Memphis$133,300+6.5%+2.1%
72103Mabelvale$189,800+6.2%+3.5%

Where prices are falling

Across Arkansas, 56 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
72360Marianna$98,800−11.1%−19.6%
71601Pine Bluff$40,300−8.8%−22.1%
72112Newport$100,600−7.0%−14.5%
72335Forrest City$80,000−5.5%−10.2%
72114North Little Rock$91,200−3.6%−17.9%
72390Helena - West Helena$39,200−3.3%−16.5%
72104Malvern$147,400−3.1%−9.8%
71753Magnolia$151,400−1.7%−11.6%
72042De Witt$130,400−1.1%−9.4%
71857Prescott$92,200−1.1%−2.9%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
72114North Little Rock$91,200$1,10015.0%+3.3%
71603Pine Bluff$98,600$1,10012.9%n/a
72209Little Rock$114,300$1,20012.7%+2.8%
72204Little Rock$123,100$1,10010.7%+1.6%
72904Fort Smith$118,300$1,00010.2%+1.5%
72206Little Rock$141,700$1,1009.6%+2.9%
72118North Little Rock$136,600$1,0009.1%+0.4%
72117North Little Rock$153,100$1,2009.0%n/a
71854Texarkana$166,300$1,2008.7%n/a
72076Jacksonville$174,500$1,2008.4%+3.1%

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 3.4×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
72390Helena - West Helena$39,200$38,3001.0×
71601Pine Bluff$40,300$37,5001.1×
71857Prescott$92,200$53,1001.7×
71603Pine Bluff$98,600$53,1001.9×
71635Crossett$87,300$47,1001.9×
72335Forrest City$80,000$40,4002.0×
72315Blytheville$107,700$52,3002.1×
71701Camden$115,100$49,1002.3×
72042De Witt$130,400$55,7002.3×
72046Scott$133,000$56,7002.4×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Arkansas gained 10,742 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $892m more income than those that left. Of its 74 counties, 43 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Benton County+5,146+$441m+$2,093
Washington County+1,876+$190m+$4,951
Saline County+1,222+$114m+$5,610
Faulkner County+1,110+$65m+$1,247
Crawford County+446+$29m+$2,546
Craighead County+440+$2m−$3,286
Baxter County+410+$34m+$5,210
Lonoke County+360+$41m+$4,282
CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Pulaski County−558−$192m−$7,853
Jefferson County−426−$35m−$7,271
Union County−302−$18m−$2,218
Phillips County−246−$12m−$5,760
Saint Francis County−238−$10m−$1,962

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Arkansas, 18 of 305 ZIP codes grade A and 34 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Arkansas?

Up. Home values across Arkansas are up 5.2% over the past twelve months, to a typical $192K, and 248 of its 305 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Arkansas?

$192,100 across Arkansas's 305 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $133,500 in Pine Bluff to $349,800 in Fayetteville.

What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Arkansas?

Among Arkansas's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Pine Bluff has the lowest typical home value, $133,500. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 72390 in Helena - West Helena is the cheapest, at $39,200.

Where are home prices rising fastest in Arkansas?

71822 in Ashdown (+11.5%), 72206 in Little Rock (+9.8%) and 71667 in Star City (+9.5%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.

What is the typical rent in Arkansas?

About $1,300 a month, across the 67 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.4% over the past year.

Are people moving to Arkansas?

Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Arkansas gained 10,742 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.

Other states

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
  • State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.