The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Missouri was worth $225,700 in September 2024 and $246,400 in August 2026, a change of +9.2% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Missouri, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Missouri. Of Missouri's ZIP codes, 224 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis | 122 | $286,900 | +5.0% | $1,500 | 6.0% |
| Kansas City | 130 | $290,500 | +5.9% | $1,500 | 6.5% |
| Springfield | 42 | $280,100 | +5.2% | $1,400 | 6.1% |
| Joplin | 21 | $246,400 | +2.4% | $1,300 | 6.3% |
| Columbia | 20 | $281,000 | +2.2% | $1,400 | 5.7% |
| Jefferson City | 28 | $283,800 | +7.2% | $1,000 | 4.2% |
| Cape Girardeau | 14 | $225,000 | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Branson | 15 | $241,200 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Farmington | 10 | $178,500 | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Sedalia | 8 | $256,800 | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Warrensburg | 8 | $288,600 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| West Plains | 8 | $231,800 | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Poplar Bluff | 7 | $183,400 | +14.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Lebanon | 6 | $254,200 | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Rolla | 4 | $230,300 | +7.9% | n/a | n/a |
Show all 27 metro areas
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis | 122 | $286,900 | +5.0% | $1,500 | 6.0% |
| Kansas City | 130 | $290,500 | +5.9% | $1,500 | 6.5% |
| Springfield | 42 | $280,100 | +5.2% | $1,400 | 6.1% |
| Joplin | 21 | $246,400 | +2.4% | $1,300 | 6.3% |
| Columbia | 20 | $281,000 | +2.2% | $1,400 | 5.7% |
| Jefferson City | 28 | $283,800 | +7.2% | $1,000 | 4.2% |
| Cape Girardeau | 14 | $225,000 | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Branson | 15 | $241,200 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Farmington | 10 | $178,500 | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Sedalia | 8 | $256,800 | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Warrensburg | 8 | $288,600 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| West Plains | 8 | $231,800 | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Poplar Bluff | 7 | $183,400 | +14.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Lebanon | 6 | $254,200 | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Rolla | 4 | $230,300 | +7.9% | n/a | n/a |
| St. Joseph | 29 | $272,600 | +6.3% | $1,000 | 7.8% |
| Hannibal | 12 | $266,000 | +8.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Kirksville | 8 | $216,300 | +9.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Fort Leonard Wood | 7 | $238,800 | +9.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Kennett | 7 | $92,800 | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Sikeston | 7 | $162,300 | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Moberly | 6 | $235,300 | +13.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Marshall | 4 | $185,400 | +9.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Maryville | 4 | $229,200 | +6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Mexico | 4 | $191,300 | +10.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Quincy | 3 | $200,800 | +8.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Fort Madison | 1 | $174,200 | +15.3% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Missouri's 112 counties, Saint Charles County has the highest typical home value, $403,000, and New Madrid County the lowest, $80,000. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Knox County has risen most over the year, up 14.3%, and New Madrid County has moved least, down 6.9%.
Show all 112 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Charles County | 13 | $403,000 | +1.5% | $1,700 | 5.3% |
| Clay County | 17 | $384,500 | +2.3% | $1,600 | 6.4% |
| Platte County | 11 | $374,100 | +2.0% | $1,600 | 5.2% |
| Boone County | 11 | $368,000 | +2.3% | $1,400 | 5.7% |
| Warren County | 5 | $339,000 | +12.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Cass County | 12 | $334,100 | +11.3% | $1,700 | 5.8% |
| Cole County | 7 | $334,000 | +12.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Christian County | 6 | $323,900 | +2.2% | $1,400 | 6.0% |
| Lincoln County | 8 | $323,500 | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Stone County | 8 | $322,300 | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Clinton County | 5 | $316,700 | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Camden County | 10 | $314,100 | −2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Callaway County | 9 | $305,300 | +9.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Greene County | 16 | $295,400 | +4.8% | $1,400 | 6.2% |
| Morgan County | 5 | $294,700 | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Polk County | 9 | $291,900 | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Louis County | 41 | $290,900 | +1.7% | $1,500 | 6.3% |
| Marion County | 6 | $290,800 | +12.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Daviess County | 6 | $287,600 | +12.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Johnson County | 7 | $287,500 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Jefferson County | 15 | $281,200 | +4.2% | $1,600 | 5.9% |
| Andrew County | 8 | $276,500 | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Ray County | 6 | $275,900 | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| DeKalb County | 7 | $272,500 | +7.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Sainte Genevieve County | 3 | $268,500 | +8.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Franklin County | 18 | $266,500 | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Pike County | 8 | $263,000 | +10.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Perry County | 4 | $262,000 | +7.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Webster County | 4 | $261,000 | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Jasper County | 9 | $260,200 | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Laclede County | 4 | $259,800 | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Cape Girardeau County | 6 | $259,200 | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Pettis County | 7 | $258,400 | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Cedar County | 3 | $257,200 | +7.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Cooper County | 6 | $256,700 | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Jackson County | 51 | $255,900 | +2.2% | $1,500 | 7.6% |
| Gasconade County | 4 | $255,400 | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Osage County | 5 | $255,100 | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Henry County | 7 | $251,600 | +7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Dallas County | 6 | $251,500 | +9.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Caldwell County | 6 | $251,100 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Dade County | 5 | $250,000 | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Shelby County | 5 | $248,500 | +11.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Miller County | 8 | $247,800 | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Taney County | 12 | $246,800 | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Livingston County | 7 | $244,500 | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Barry County | 9 | $241,800 | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Carroll County | 6 | $239,900 | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Howell County | 6 | $238,400 | +8.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Ralls County | 5 | $237,700 | +8.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Randolph County | 6 | $235,300 | +13.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Douglas County | 1 | $235,200 | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Moniteau County | 4 | $234,400 | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Maries County | 2 | $231,800 | +11.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Ozark County | 7 | $231,800 | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Newton County | 8 | $231,600 | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Montgomery County | 4 | $231,300 | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Phelps County | 4 | $230,300 | +7.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Pulaski County | 6 | $230,100 | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Nodaway County | 3 | $229,700 | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Monroe County | 2 | $229,400 | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Buchanan County | 12 | $228,900 | +7.9% | $1,000 | 7.8% |
| Lafayette County | 12 | $228,300 | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Crawford County | 4 | $228,300 | +10.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Knox County | 5 | $227,000 | +14.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Adair County | 5 | $227,000 | +8.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Lawrence County | 8 | $226,000 | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| McDonald County | 6 | $224,800 | +6.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Wright County | 5 | $223,300 | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Clair County | 5 | $217,900 | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Macon County | 7 | $214,600 | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Hickory County | 7 | $214,300 | +12.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Washington County | 7 | $214,200 | +11.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Scotland County | 2 | $211,400 | +13.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Bates County | 5 | $209,200 | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Putnam County | 2 | $205,900 | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Vernon County | 9 | $203,000 | +7.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Lewis County | 3 | $200,800 | +8.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Benton County | 4 | $200,400 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Linn County | 7 | $199,200 | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Bollinger County | 4 | $199,000 | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Texas County | 7 | $197,700 | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Howard County | 3 | $197,300 | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Madison County | 2 | $195,100 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Dent County | 1 | $194,600 | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Butler County | 3 | $193,300 | +12.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Audrain County | 3 | $191,700 | +9.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Saline County | 4 | $185,400 | +9.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Shannon County | 4 | $185,400 | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Carter County | 1 | $185,300 | +9.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Oregon County | 6 | $183,800 | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Francois County | 8 | $178,500 | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Clark County | 1 | $174,200 | +15.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Ripley County | 2 | $173,200 | +12.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Barton County | 2 | $169,800 | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Chariton County | 2 | $166,200 | +15.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Scott County | 5 | $165,600 | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Grundy County | 2 | $163,900 | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Reynolds County | 5 | $163,500 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Iron County | 8 | $157,700 | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Gentry County | 5 | $154,100 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Stoddard County | 5 | $151,200 | +7.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Atchison County | 2 | $149,000 | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Louis City | 18 | $145,700 | −3.3% | $1,200 | 8.6% |
| Mercer County | 2 | $141,200 | −0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Wayne County | 4 | $130,800 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Harrison County | 3 | $126,800 | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Mississippi County | 3 | $115,500 | −0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Sullivan County | 3 | $111,700 | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Pemiscot County | 2 | $97,200 | −11.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Dunklin County | 7 | $92,800 | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| New Madrid County | 8 | $80,000 | −6.9% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Missouri's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65281 | Salisbury | $186,500 | +20.9% | +1.7% |
| 63382 | Vandalia | $143,300 | +17.4% | +7.8% |
| 63445 | Kahoka | $174,200 | +15.3% | n/a |
| 66090 | Wathena | $197,700 | +11.9% | +7.6% |
| 65074 | Russellville | $325,600 | +11.8% | +8.5% |
| 64628 | Brookfield | $136,200 | +11.4% | +8.7% |
| 65565 | Steelville | $218,700 | +11.3% | +4.9% |
| 63630 | Cadet | $214,200 | +11.2% | +5.5% |
| 63730 | Bloomfield | $178,100 | +11.2% | +4.6% |
| 65053 | Lohman | $444,500 | +11.1% | +6.4% |
Where prices are falling
Across Missouri, 67 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63830 | Caruthersville | $78,500 | −13.6% | −23.4% |
| 63107 | Saint Louis | $46,600 | −11.1% | −32.0% |
| 63877 | Steele | $115,900 | −9.4% | −9.8% |
| 63113 | Saint Louis | $52,100 | −9.4% | −30.7% |
| 63147 | Saint Louis | $63,000 | −8.6% | −44.9% |
| 64106 | Kansas City | $214,700 | −7.8% | −9.7% |
| 65065 | Osage Beach | $325,700 | −7.2% | −9.9% |
| 64105 | Kansas City | $189,600 | −4.8% | −4.9% |
| 63112 | Saint Louis | $146,600 | −4.5% | −35.1% |
| 63106 | Saint Louis | $120,300 | −4.3% | −34.3% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63120 | Saint Louis | $38,500 | $1,100 | 35.8% | n/a |
| 63115 | Saint Louis | $41,500 | $900 | 25.8% | n/a |
| 63113 | Saint Louis | $52,100 | $900 | 20.2% | n/a |
| 63136 | Jennings | $83,600 | $1,300 | 18.4% | +1.2% |
| 64127 | Kansas City | $91,700 | $1,300 | 17.7% | +14.9% |
| 63137 | Riverview | $95,100 | $1,400 | 17.4% | +0.7% |
| 64128 | Kansas City | $95,300 | $1,300 | 16.2% | +6.1% |
| 64130 | Kansas City | $104,600 | $1,300 | 15.4% | +10.6% |
| 63121 | Normandy | $87,400 | $1,100 | 15.0% | +1.3% |
| 63102 | Saint Louis | $144,800 | $1,800 | 14.7% | −0.5% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 3.7×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63107 | Saint Louis | $46,600 | $43,600 | 1.1× |
| 63120 | Saint Louis | $38,500 | $35,200 | 1.1× |
| 63113 | Saint Louis | $52,100 | $39,900 | 1.3× |
| 63115 | Saint Louis | $41,500 | $30,600 | 1.4× |
| 63147 | Saint Louis | $63,000 | $41,200 | 1.5× |
| 63933 | Malden | $94,600 | $55,600 | 1.7× |
| 63555 | Memphis | $117,700 | $67,400 | 1.8× |
| 63863 | Malden | $86,100 | $47,200 | 1.8× |
| 63556 | Milan | $111,700 | $58,900 | 1.9× |
| 63136 | Jennings | $83,600 | $41,200 | 2.0× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Missouri gained 8,416 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $107m more income than those that left. Of its 112 counties, 64 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cass County | +1,378 | +$144m | +$6,069 |
| Jackson County | +1,288 | −$85m | −$4,222 |
| Jefferson County | +1,220 | +$110m | +$3,707 |
| Clay County | +1,190 | +$10m | −$3,851 |
| Saint Charles County | +1,156 | +$142m | +$2,861 |
| Greene County | +990 | −$26m | −$4,561 |
| Lincoln County | +822 | +$65m | +$4,620 |
| Jasper County | +802 | +$19m | −$3,024 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Louis County | −4,640 | −$743m | −$8,149 |
| Nodaway County | −482 | −$28m | −$5,438 |
| Dunklin County | −186 | −$9m | −$2,510 |
| Buchanan County | −180 | −$48m | −$10,157 |
| Mississippi County | −148 | −$9m | −$6,688 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Missouri, 144 of 759 ZIP codes grade A and 37 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Missouri?
Up. Home values across Missouri are up 6.1% over the past twelve months, to a typical $246K, and 692 of its 759 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Missouri?
$246,400 across Missouri's 759 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $178,500 in Farmington to $290,500 in Kansas City.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Missouri?
Among Missouri's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Farmington has the lowest typical home value, $178,500. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 63120 in Saint Louis is the cheapest, at $38,500.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Missouri?
65281 in Salisbury (+20.9%), 63382 in Vandalia (+17.4%) and 63445 in Kahoka (+15.3%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Missouri?
About $1,400 a month, across the 163 ZIP codes with rent data, up 4.6% over the past year.
Are people moving to Missouri?
Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Missouri gained 8,416 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
