The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Virginia was worth $315,300 in September 2024 and $331,000 in August 2026, a change of +5.0% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Virginia, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Virginia. Of Virginia's ZIP codes, 202 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington | 157 | $644,400 | +2.8% | $2,600 | 4.7% |
| Richmond | 88 | $361,900 | +0.6% | $1,800 | 5.5% |
| Virginia Beach | 84 | $343,800 | +2.2% | $1,800 | 6.4% |
| Roanoke | 30 | $309,600 | +4.0% | $1,400 | 5.8% |
| Lynchburg | 29 | $285,000 | +3.2% | $1,200 | 4.5% |
| Winchester | 10 | $435,700 | +4.4% | $2,100 | 6.0% |
| Charlottesville | 37 | $395,900 | +3.1% | $2,200 | 5.0% |
| Staunton | 21 | $353,000 | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Blacksburg | 19 | $245,000 | +4.3% | $1,600 | 5.9% |
| Danville | 17 | $173,800 | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Harrisonburg | 17 | $346,000 | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Martinsville | 7 | $134,400 | −4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Kingsport | 18 | $184,400 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Bluefield | 14 | $153,000 | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Big Stone Gap | 7 | $125,900 | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Virginia's 127 counties, Falls Church City has the highest typical home value, $1,055,900, and Buchanan County the lowest, $78,400. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Lee County has risen most over the year, up 13.9%, and Buchanan County has moved least, down 5.5%.
Show all 127 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Falls Church City | 1 | $1,055,900 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Loudoun County | 17 | $862,200 | +3.0% | $2,900 | 4.4% |
| Alexandria City | 5 | $808,400 | +2.5% | $2,200 | 3.2% |
| Fairfax County | 42 | $744,500 | +1.1% | $2,600 | 4.2% |
| Arlington County | 10 | $709,500 | +0.8% | $2,800 | 4.5% |
| Fauquier County | 14 | $685,300 | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Rappahannock County | 8 | $603,000 | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Clarke County | 5 | $570,300 | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Prince William County | 16 | $565,900 | 0.0% | $2,600 | 5.3% |
| Stafford County | 4 | $546,800 | +0.6% | $2,300 | 5.4% |
| Goochland County | 8 | $546,300 | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Albemarle County | 13 | $534,600 | +2.8% | $2,100 | 4.9% |
| Manassas City | 1 | $508,400 | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Culpeper County | 9 | $503,300 | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Powhatan County | 1 | $481,200 | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| York County | 4 | $479,900 | +2.1% | $2,300 | 5.9% |
| King George County | 1 | $478,500 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Fredericksburg City | 1 | $470,100 | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| James City County | 2 | $465,500 | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Williamsburg City | 1 | $464,200 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Poquoson City | 1 | $463,600 | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Virginia Beach City | 9 | $461,900 | +3.7% | $2,100 | 5.8% |
| Lancaster County | 4 | $460,500 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Hanover County | 9 | $455,600 | +4.3% | $2,100 | 4.9% |
| Suffolk City | 7 | $453,100 | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Spotsylvania County | 5 | $450,300 | +1.0% | $2,100 | 5.4% |
| New Kent County | 5 | $447,600 | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Frederick County | 9 | $437,400 | +4.6% | $2,100 | 6.2% |
| Louisa County | 4 | $430,500 | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Chesterfield County | 13 | $418,000 | +3.7% | $1,900 | 5.7% |
| Madison County | 10 | $417,900 | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Warren County | 3 | $409,000 | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Chesapeake City | 6 | $397,700 | +3.6% | $2,000 | 6.5% |
| Greene County | 3 | $395,900 | +1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Orange County | 6 | $380,100 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Middlesex County | 11 | $379,600 | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Henrico County | 12 | $379,200 | +1.1% | $1,700 | 5.4% |
| Richmond City | 7 | $370,300 | +1.5% | $1,700 | 5.0% |
| Gloucester County | 3 | $369,800 | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Fluvanna County | 6 | $365,200 | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Prince George County | 2 | $363,900 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Northumberland County | 6 | $362,000 | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Rockingham County | 13 | $361,900 | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Caroline County | 5 | $361,200 | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Mathews County | 7 | $355,900 | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Augusta County | 16 | $355,300 | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Shenandoah County | 11 | $355,100 | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Winchester City | 1 | $352,600 | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| King William County | 4 | $352,000 | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Isle of Wight County | 5 | $350,900 | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Rockbridge County | 10 | $350,500 | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Harrisonburg City | 2 | $347,500 | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Roanoke County | 5 | $332,900 | +5.6% | $1,400 | 5.5% |
| Franklin County | 9 | $327,700 | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Amelia County | 2 | $325,200 | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Norfolk City | 12 | $321,900 | +1.5% | $1,700 | 6.6% |
| Waynesboro City | 1 | $317,800 | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Staunton City | 1 | $317,100 | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Botetourt County | 7 | $314,400 | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Page County | 4 | $312,100 | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Dinwiddie County | 8 | $311,700 | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Salem City | 1 | $310,100 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Cumberland County | 2 | $306,000 | +9.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Northampton County | 2 | $305,500 | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Bedford County | 10 | $305,400 | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Nelson County | 12 | $301,100 | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Amherst County | 3 | $299,100 | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Highland County | 4 | $298,500 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Newport News City | 7 | $295,600 | +2.5% | $1,600 | 6.3% |
| Craig County | 2 | $294,600 | +6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| King and Queen County | 4 | $292,700 | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Hampton City | 5 | $289,800 | +2.4% | $1,700 | 7.9% |
| Essex County | 7 | $289,400 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Appomattox County | 4 | $287,700 | +6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Montgomery County | 6 | $280,800 | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Surry County | 5 | $276,800 | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Westmoreland County | 4 | $274,900 | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Charles City County | 1 | $273,800 | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Radford City | 1 | $272,300 | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Portsmouth City | 5 | $256,700 | +1.5% | $1,600 | 7.7% |
| Petersburg City | 2 | $253,800 | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Franklin City | 1 | $250,300 | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Floyd County | 5 | $249,100 | +13.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Buckingham County | 5 | $246,800 | +0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Richmond County | 2 | $246,300 | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Pulaski County | 4 | $241,400 | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Bath County | 3 | $240,800 | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Lynchburg City | 4 | $237,400 | −0.1% | $1,200 | 6.7% |
| Hopewell City | 1 | $235,700 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Washington County | 7 | $232,400 | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Southampton County | 8 | $232,200 | +0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Campbell County | 6 | $226,600 | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Prince Edward County | 5 | $223,600 | +8.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Grayson County | 6 | $221,300 | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Wythe County | 7 | $211,400 | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Accomack County | 19 | $209,100 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Roanoke City | 6 | $208,600 | +1.0% | $1,400 | 7.5% |
| Buena Vista City | 1 | $201,700 | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Nottoway County | 3 | $200,500 | +12.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Mecklenburg County | 10 | $200,200 | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Giles County | 7 | $199,600 | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Carroll County | 8 | $193,700 | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Sussex County | 4 | $192,600 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Galax City | 1 | $191,500 | +8.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Bland County | 4 | $189,400 | +9.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Patrick County | 5 | $187,700 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Charlotte County | 7 | $186,600 | +8.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Bristol City | 1 | $176,200 | −3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Pittsylvania County | 14 | $175,800 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Scott County | 7 | $173,200 | +7.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Greensville County | 1 | $168,700 | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Lunenburg County | 4 | $167,900 | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Emporia City | 1 | $161,300 | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Smyth County | 5 | $157,400 | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Brunswick County | 11 | $156,900 | +8.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Danville City | 2 | $156,900 | +0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Halifax County | 5 | $153,000 | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Henry County | 6 | $148,700 | −2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Tazewell County | 9 | $140,500 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Alleghany County | 6 | $138,700 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Lee County | 6 | $132,800 | +13.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Martinsville City | 1 | $132,400 | −4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Wise County | 6 | $127,500 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Russell County | 6 | $116,000 | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Norton City | 1 | $115,000 | −4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Dickenson County | 4 | $99,700 | +9.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Buchanan County | 8 | $78,400 | −5.5% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Virginia's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24228 | Clintwood | $125,300 | +15.8% | +5.9% |
| 23930 | Crewe | $200,500 | +12.8% | +8.5% |
| 24577 | Nathalie | $142,700 | +12.4% | +6.8% |
| 24091 | Floyd | $305,800 | +12.3% | +6.5% |
| 24558 | Halifax | $176,000 | +10.8% | +8.5% |
| 24124 | Narrows | $175,900 | +9.8% | +4.4% |
| 24263 | Jonesville | $131,600 | +9.6% | +7.5% |
| 23040 | Cumberland | $286,000 | +9.1% | +6.3% |
| 24134 | Pearisburg | $224,900 | +9.0% | +6.1% |
| 24333 | Galax | $191,500 | +8.9% | +5.5% |
Where prices are falling
Across Virginia, 63 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24614 | Grundy | $83,500 | −6.8% | −19.2% |
| 22134 | Quantico | $312,300 | −6.7% | −13.2% |
| 24054 | Axton | $120,900 | −5.6% | −17.8% |
| 24273 | Norton | $115,000 | −4.4% | −5.5% |
| 24112 | Martinsville | $132,400 | −4.3% | −5.4% |
| 24055 | Bassett | $134,400 | −4.1% | −9.6% |
| 24013 | Roanoke | $148,300 | −3.2% | −6.7% |
| 24201 | Bristol | $176,200 | −3.0% | −3.2% |
| 23510 | Norfolk | $329,200 | −1.6% | −5.2% |
| 22041 | Falls Church | $429,000 | −1.5% | −2.4% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24592 | South Boston | $153,000 | $1,400 | 11.2% | n/a |
| 23607 | Newport News | $188,100 | $1,600 | 10.2% | +7.0% |
| 24201 | Bristol | $176,200 | $1,400 | 9.6% | n/a |
| 23970 | South Hill | $209,000 | $1,600 | 9.2% | n/a |
| 24017 | Roanoke | $186,800 | $1,400 | 9.2% | +2.0% |
| 24541 | Danville | $161,100 | $1,200 | 8.8% | +6.1% |
| 24540 | Danville | $152,600 | $1,100 | 8.5% | n/a |
| 23663 | Hampton | $240,900 | $1,700 | 8.4% | −0.4% |
| 23702 | Portsmouth | $228,200 | $1,600 | 8.4% | +12.3% |
| 23661 | Hampton | $246,500 | $1,700 | 8.3% | +16.8% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 4.3×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24614 | Grundy | $83,500 | $41,300 | 2.0× |
| 24260 | Honaker | $103,100 | $46,200 | 2.2× |
| 24054 | Axton | $120,900 | $53,900 | 2.2× |
| 24630 | North Tazewell | $140,500 | $57,300 | 2.5× |
| 24230 | Coeburn | $120,700 | $48,600 | 2.5× |
| 24370 | Saltville | $123,400 | $48,800 | 2.5× |
| 24228 | Clintwood | $125,300 | $49,100 | 2.5× |
| 24219 | Big Stone Gap | $142,500 | $55,300 | 2.6× |
| 24112 | Martinsville | $132,400 | $48,800 | 2.7× |
| 24273 | Norton | $115,000 | $42,000 | 2.7× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Virginia lost 218 households on net, and the households that left took $1.5bn more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 109 counties, 82 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spotsylvania County | +1,306 | +$134m | +$3,898 |
| Suffolk City | +1,252 | +$90m | +$1,264 |
| Chesterfield County | +1,168 | +$210m | +$5,393 |
| Winchester City | +1,134 | +$148m | +$10,117 |
| Goochland County | +1,094 | +$241m | +$42,484 |
| New Kent County | +932 | +$191m | +$40,171 |
| Arlington County | +790 | −$972m | −$29,782 |
| Harrisonburg City | +778 | +$60m | +$2,775 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfax County | −9,528 | −$1.6bn | −$7,022 |
| Prince William County | −4,068 | −$459m | −$4,161 |
| Loudoun County | −1,920 | −$284m | −$2,101 |
| Virginia Beach City | −1,910 | −$165m | −$1,218 |
| Newport News City | −1,218 | −$102m | −$2,726 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Virginia, 39 of 757 ZIP codes grade A and 30 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Virginia?
Up. Home values across Virginia are up 3.6% over the past twelve months, to a typical $331K, and 693 of its 757 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Virginia?
$331,000 across Virginia's 757 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $153,000 in Bluefield to $644,400 in Washington.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Virginia?
Among Virginia's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Bluefield has the lowest typical home value, $153,000. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 24614 in Grundy is the cheapest, at $83,500.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Virginia?
24228 in Clintwood (+15.8%), 23930 in Crewe (+12.8%) and 24577 in Nathalie (+12.4%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Virginia?
About $2,000 a month, across the 220 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.9% over the past year.
Are people moving to Virginia?
On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Virginia lost 218 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
- District of Columbia
- Maryland
- North Carolina
- Delaware
- West Virginia
- Pennsylvania
- New Jersey
- South Carolina
- All states
- Rankings
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
