The market in numbers

$376K
Typical home value across 59 ZIP codes, August 2026
+2.7%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
50 of 59
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+4.5%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$2,000
Typical monthly rent, in the 23 ZIP codes with rent data
6.3%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
4.6×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
+8,108
Net households gained from moves, tax years 2022 to 2023, across its counties

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in Delaware was worth $358,900 in September 2024 and $376,200 in August 2026, a change of +4.8% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in Delaware by month, from September 2024 ($358,900) to August 2026 ($376,200).$359K$365K$370K$376KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the state's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Housing markets by metro

Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Delaware, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Delaware.

Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Philadelphia24$357,400+3.0%$2,0006.8%
Salisbury22$424,900−0.3%$2,4005.5%
Dover13$376,200+2.8%$1,7006.0%

Home values by county

Of Delaware's 3 counties, Sussex County has the highest typical home value, $452,900, and New Castle County the lowest, $357,400. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, New Castle County has risen most over the year, up 3.0%, and Sussex County has moved least, up 0.4%.

Show all 3 counties
CountyZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Sussex County21$452,900+0.4%$2,4005.2%
Kent County14$374,900+2.8%$1,8006.1%
New Castle County24$357,400+3.0%$2,0006.8%

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Delaware's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
19971Rehoboth Beach$843,200+5.1%+2.0%
19707Hockessin$606,400+4.6%+5.2%
19803Wilmington$514,100+3.8%+4.9%
19934Camden$386,600+3.5%+5.4%
19734Townsend$488,000+3.2%+4.8%
19810Wilmington$469,600+3.1%+4.5%
19977Smyrna$397,900+2.5%+4.9%
19962Magnolia$423,500+2.2%+4.9%
19904Dover$345,400+2.0%+5.2%
19973Seaford$313,600+2.0%+3.1%

Where prices are falling

Across Delaware, 9 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
19802Wilmington$203,200−3.2%−3.6%
19805Wilmington$218,900−1.4%−1.5%
19966Millsboro$396,800−1.2%−5.6%
19720New Castle$281,000−0.3%−0.3%
19804Wilmington$279,300−0.2%−0.2%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
19801Wilmington$179,900$1,80012.0%+1.6%
19802Wilmington$203,200$1,6009.7%+8.1%
19805Wilmington$218,900$1,7009.1%+4.5%
19804Wilmington$279,300$1,8007.9%n/a
19713Newark$318,500$2,0007.5%+4.2%
19808Wilmington$370,200$2,3007.5%+6.9%
19720New Castle$281,000$1,7007.3%n/a
19702Newark$352,700$2,0006.8%+2.5%
19701Bear$419,600$2,3006.7%+2.0%
19963Milford$347,500$1,9006.4%n/a

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 4.6×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
19801Wilmington$179,900$52,8003.4×
19804Wilmington$279,300$79,7003.5×
19707Hockessin$606,400$172,7003.5×
19805Wilmington$218,900$60,2003.6×
19720New Castle$281,000$75,4003.7×
19701Bear$419,600$111,2003.8×
19802Wilmington$203,200$53,8003.8×
19803Wilmington$514,100$135,2003.8×
19702Newark$352,700$92,4003.8×
19734Townsend$488,000$127,8003.8×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Delaware gained 8,108 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $1.1bn more income than those that left. All 3 of its counties gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Sussex County+6,098+$1.0bn+$32,943
Kent County+1,542+$95m+$869
New Castle County+468−$2m−$1,615

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Delaware, 1 of 59 ZIP codes grade A and 2 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Delaware?

Up. Home values across Delaware are up 2.7% over the past twelve months, to a typical $376K, and 50 of its 59 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Delaware?

$376,200 across Delaware's 59 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $357,400 in Philadelphia to $424,900 in Salisbury.

What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Delaware?

Among Delaware's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Philadelphia has the lowest typical home value, $357,400. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 19801 in Wilmington is the cheapest, at $179,900.

Where are home prices rising fastest in Delaware?

19971 in Rehoboth Beach (+5.1%), 19707 in Hockessin (+4.6%) and 19803 in Wilmington (+3.8%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.

What is the typical rent in Delaware?

About $2,000 a month, across the 23 ZIP codes with rent data, up 4.2% over the past year.

Are people moving to Delaware?

Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Delaware gained 8,108 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.

Other states

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
  • State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.