The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Connecticut was worth $407,300 in September 2024 and $446,200 in August 2026, a change of +9.6% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Connecticut, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Connecticut.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford | 87 | $441,800 | +5.0% | $2,000 | 6.4% |
| Bridgeport | 46 | $685,500 | +4.8% | $2,800 | 5.0% |
| New Haven | 40 | $400,100 | +2.8% | $2,000 | 6.6% |
| Norwich | 26 | $425,300 | +7.9% | $2,200 | 6.1% |
| Torrington | 37 | $524,600 | +1.9% | $1,600 | 5.2% |
| Worcester | 22 | $385,300 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Connecticut's 8 counties, Fairfield County has the highest typical home value, $685,500, and Windham County the lowest, $385,300. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, New London County has risen most over the year, up 7.9%, and Litchfield County has moved least, up 1.9%.
Show all 8 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield County | 46 | $685,500 | +4.8% | $2,800 | 5.0% |
| Litchfield County | 37 | $524,600 | +1.9% | $1,600 | 5.2% |
| Middlesex County | 20 | $474,900 | +4.3% | $2,400 | 6.4% |
| Tolland County | 14 | $434,400 | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Hartford County | 53 | $427,400 | +5.0% | $2,000 | 6.5% |
| New London County | 26 | $425,300 | +7.9% | $2,200 | 6.1% |
| New Haven County | 40 | $400,100 | +2.8% | $2,000 | 6.6% |
| Windham County | 22 | $385,300 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Connecticut's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06820 | Darien | $2,468,500 | +13.7% | +9.9% |
| 06830 | Greenwich | $2,531,100 | +13.1% | +7.3% |
| 06840 | New Canaan | $2,230,900 | +13.1% | +9.4% |
| 06831 | Greenwich | $2,169,100 | +11.7% | +8.5% |
| 06880 | Westport | $2,061,800 | +10.9% | +8.5% |
| 06608 | Bridgeport | $308,100 | +10.3% | +9.0% |
| 06109 | Wethersfield | $438,700 | +10.2% | +8.1% |
| 06096 | Windsor Locks | $340,200 | +10.1% | +8.1% |
| 06903 | Stamford | $1,162,400 | +9.7% | +7.6% |
| 06824 | Fairfield | $1,154,500 | +9.3% | +7.8% |
Where prices are falling
Across Connecticut, 4 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06105 | Hartford | $113,000 | −4.6% | −9.1% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06105 | Hartford | $113,000 | $1,500 | 16.3% | +0.9% |
| 06120 | Hartford | $225,600 | $1,800 | 9.8% | +2.8% |
| 06901 | Stamford | $379,800 | $3,100 | 9.7% | +2.1% |
| 06114 | Hartford | $223,900 | $1,600 | 8.4% | +3.6% |
| 06106 | Hartford | $231,500 | $1,600 | 8.4% | +5.6% |
| 06111 | Newington | $380,000 | $2,600 | 8.1% | +3.1% |
| 06042 | Manchester | $324,300 | $2,200 | 8.0% | +0.5% |
| 06002 | Bloomfield | $363,500 | $2,400 | 8.0% | +1.7% |
| 06610 | Bridgeport | $302,000 | $2,000 | 8.0% | +8.0% |
| 06112 | Hartford | $264,400 | $1,700 | 7.9% | n/a |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 4.3×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06105 | Hartford | $113,000 | $41,900 | 2.7× |
| 06074 | South Windsor | $446,000 | $145,000 | 3.1× |
| 06013 | Burlington | $543,500 | $165,100 | 3.3× |
| 06070 | Simsbury | $546,800 | $162,400 | 3.4× |
| 06117 | West Hartford | $583,300 | $171,700 | 3.4× |
| 06029 | Ellington | $446,400 | $129,300 | 3.5× |
| 06084 | Tolland | $460,800 | $133,600 | 3.5× |
| 06416 | Cromwell | $381,300 | $110,600 | 3.5× |
| 06109 | Wethersfield | $438,700 | $126,800 | 3.5× |
| 06107 | West Hartford | $613,500 | $174,800 | 3.5× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Connecticut lost 11,348 households on net, and the households that left took $920m more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 9 counties, four gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windham County | +650 | +$9m | −$2,510 |
| Windham County | +632 | +$43m | +$659 |
| Hartford County | +630 | −$48m | −$4,024 |
| Hartford County | +216 | +$51m | +$4,954 |
| New London County | −142 | −$33m | −$1,974 |
| New Haven County | −2,344 | −$431m | −$8,829 |
| Fairfield County | −2,666 | −$110m | +$7,717 |
| Hartford County | −3,242 | −$597m | −$8,875 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield County | −5,082 | +$195m | +$33,036 |
| Hartford County | −3,242 | −$597m | −$8,875 |
| Fairfield County | −2,666 | −$110m | +$7,717 |
| New Haven County | −2,344 | −$431m | −$8,829 |
| New London County | −142 | −$33m | −$1,974 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Connecticut, 51 of 258 ZIP codes grade A and 1 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Connecticut?
Up. Home values across Connecticut are up 4.6% over the past twelve months, to a typical $446K, and 254 of its 258 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Connecticut?
$446,200 across Connecticut's 258 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $385,300 in Worcester to $685,500 in Bridgeport.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Connecticut?
Among Connecticut's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Worcester has the lowest typical home value, $385,300. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 06105 in Hartford is the cheapest, at $113,000.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Connecticut?
06820 in Darien (+13.7%), 06830 in Greenwich (+13.1%) and 06840 in New Canaan (+13.1%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Connecticut?
About $2,300 a month, across the 117 ZIP codes with rent data, up 3.8% over the past year.
Are people moving to Connecticut?
On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Connecticut lost 11,348 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
- Rhode Island
- New York
- Massachusetts
- New Jersey
- New Hampshire
- Vermont
- Delaware
- Pennsylvania
- All states
- Rankings
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
