The market in numbers

$438K
Typical home value across 203 ZIP codes, August 2026
+3.2%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
192 of 203
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+3.2%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,800
Typical monthly rent, in the 47 ZIP codes with rent data
4.3%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
5.9×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
+11,526
Net households gained from moves, tax years 2022 to 2023, across its counties

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in Idaho was worth $422,000 in September 2024 and $437,700 in August 2026, a change of +3.7% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in Idaho by month, from September 2024 ($422,000) to August 2026 ($437,700).$422K$427K$432K$438KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the state's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Housing markets by metro

Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Idaho, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Idaho. Of Idaho's ZIP codes, 47 lie outside any metro area.

Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Boise37$485,600+1.5%$1,9004.7%
Idaho Falls15$406,400+2.3%$1,4004.3%
Coeur d'Alene11$602,500+2.9%$2,0004.1%
Twin Falls10$412,100+3.7%n/an/a
Pocatello9$337,100+1.7%$1,1003.7%
Moscow8$482,900+1.4%n/an/a
Rexburg8$412,700+5.2%n/an/a
Lewiston7$415,400+3.0%n/an/a
Blackfoot5$441,200+6.2%n/an/a
Sandpoint16$642,200+3.5%n/an/a
Burley8$359,100+4.3%n/an/a
Hailey6$804,400+11.8%n/an/a
Logan5$435,400+2.3%n/an/a
Jackson4$888,000+6.4%n/an/a
Mountain Home4$404,000+4.1%n/an/a
Show all 16 metro areas
Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Boise37$485,600+1.5%$1,9004.7%
Idaho Falls15$406,400+2.3%$1,4004.3%
Coeur d'Alene11$602,500+2.9%$2,0004.1%
Twin Falls10$412,100+3.7%n/an/a
Pocatello9$337,100+1.7%$1,1003.7%
Moscow8$482,900+1.4%n/an/a
Rexburg8$412,700+5.2%n/an/a
Lewiston7$415,400+3.0%n/an/a
Blackfoot5$441,200+6.2%n/an/a
Sandpoint16$642,200+3.5%n/an/a
Burley8$359,100+4.3%n/an/a
Hailey6$804,400+11.8%n/an/a
Logan5$435,400+2.3%n/an/a
Jackson4$888,000+6.4%n/an/a
Mountain Home4$404,000+4.1%n/an/a
Ontario3$413,500+2.4%n/an/a

Home values by county

Of Idaho's 44 counties, Teton County has the highest typical home value, $888,000, and Clark County the lowest, $267,400. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Blaine County has risen most over the year, up 13.9%, and Ada County has moved least, up 1.0%.

Show all 44 counties
CountyZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Teton County4$888,000+6.4%n/an/a
Blaine County5$882,400+13.9%n/an/a
Valley County3$673,200+3.3%n/an/a
Bonner County16$642,200+3.5%n/an/a
Kootenai County10$631,800+2.7%$2,0004.1%
Ada County15$534,200+1.0%$2,0004.5%
Boise County5$530,600+2.0%n/an/a
Adams County2$509,100+2.3%n/an/a
Latah County8$482,900+1.4%n/an/a
Custer County3$476,500+16.0%n/an/a
Boundary County3$473,300+3.8%n/an/a
Gem County1$462,800+3.5%n/an/a
Fremont County3$452,300+8.9%n/an/a
Owyhee County5$450,500+3.8%n/an/a
Bear Lake County4$442,700+2.1%n/an/a
Bingham County5$441,200+6.2%n/an/a
Lemhi County4$435,900+6.9%n/an/a
Franklin County3$435,400+2.3%n/an/a
Canyon County11$432,400+1.9%$1,7004.8%
Nez Perce County6$420,900+3.8%n/an/a
Jerome County3$417,100+6.0%n/an/a
Payette County3$413,500+2.4%n/an/a
Jefferson County5$413,300+5.7%n/an/a
Madison County4$412,700+5.2%n/an/a
Bonneville County9$406,400+1.5%$1,5004.4%
Elmore County4$404,000+4.1%n/an/a
Cassia County5$402,400+5.3%n/an/a
Bannock County7$397,500+1.3%$1,1003.7%
Twin Falls County6$397,200+3.5%n/an/a
Camas County1$378,000+8.4%n/an/a
Washington County1$376,300+2.2%n/an/a
Gooding County4$375,800+1.7%n/an/a
Butte County1$359,700+8.6%n/an/a
Caribou County3$359,100+6.4%n/an/a
Oneida County1$352,200+2.8%n/an/a
Idaho County5$350,100+2.9%n/an/a
Benewah County2$340,000+2.3%n/an/a
Minidoka County3$324,900+1.4%n/an/a
Lincoln County2$317,900+3.6%n/an/a
Lewis County4$300,400+3.4%n/an/a
Shoshone County8$285,300+1.2%n/an/a
Power County2$275,300+3.5%n/an/a
Clearwater County3$275,200+8.0%n/an/a
Clark County1$267,400+0.7%n/an/a

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Idaho's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
83340Ketchum$1,611,100+16.6%+9.3%
83333Hailey$882,400+13.9%+8.7%
83313Bellevue$726,300+9.4%+4.8%
83420Island Park$452,300+8.9%+3.8%
83650Murphy$446,500+8.1%+2.6%
83210Aberdeen$308,200+7.8%+4.8%
83276Soda Springs$338,600+7.1%+5.1%
83467Salmon$357,400+6.8%+5.9%
83320Carey$578,700+6.7%+4.3%
83241Grace$359,100+6.4%n/a

Where prices are falling

Across Idaho, 10 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
83873Wallace$248,300−4.7%−14.3%
83669Star$578,200−0.5%−13.2%
83254Montpelier$296,100−0.5%−2.3%
83843Moscow$481,000−0.1%−0.6%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
83634Kuna$462,400$2,3006.0%+5.5%
83647Mountain Home$358,800$1,7005.8%+5.5%
83338Jerome$407,300$1,9005.6%n/a
83644Middleton$504,500$2,3005.4%n/a
83607Caldwell$453,200$2,0005.4%+3.3%
83646Meridian$533,700$2,4005.3%+3.6%
83709Boise$485,600$2,1005.3%+5.6%
83501Lewiston$391,000$1,7005.1%n/a
83669Star$578,200$2,4005.0%+5.1%
83713Boise$472,500$2,0005.0%+6.3%

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 5.9×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
83210Aberdeen$308,200$74,6004.1×
83530Grangeville$337,600$79,5004.2×
83211American Falls$282,100$65,5004.3×
83347Paul$349,900$79,6004.4×
83522Cottonwood$350,100$79,7004.4×
83341Kimberly$448,200$99,1004.5×
83254Montpelier$296,100$64,8004.6×
83252Malad City$352,200$76,3004.6×
83850Pinehurst$312,400$67,6004.6×
83318Burley$333,200$71,3004.7×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Idaho gained 11,526 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $2.0bn more income than those that left. Of its 43 counties, 26 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Ada County+4,926+$652m+$8,793
Canyon County+3,708+$369m+$9,119
Kootenai County+1,586+$306m+$18,164
Bonneville County+750+$46m−$255
Bonner County+658+$135m+$26,846
Twin Falls County+630+$60m+$5,409
Gem County+276+$40m+$17,055
Jefferson County+228+$52m+$19,282
CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Madison County−722−$40m−$2,237
Cassia County−292−$11m+$3,146
Latah County−290−$25m−$3,428
Elmore County−252−$8m+$2,025
Blaine County−172+$51m+$53,672

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Idaho, 12 of 203 ZIP codes grade A and 6 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Idaho?

Up. Home values across Idaho are up 3.2% over the past twelve months, to a typical $438K, and 192 of its 203 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Idaho?

$437,700 across Idaho's 203 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $337,100 in Pocatello to $642,200 in Sandpoint.

What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Idaho?

Among Idaho's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Pocatello has the lowest typical home value, $337,100. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 83873 in Wallace is the cheapest, at $248,300.

Where are home prices rising fastest in Idaho?

83340 in Ketchum (+16.6%), 83333 in Hailey (+13.9%) and 83313 in Bellevue (+9.4%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.

What is the typical rent in Idaho?

About $1,800 a month, across the 47 ZIP codes with rent data, up 4.7% over the past year.

Are people moving to Idaho?

Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Idaho gained 11,526 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.

Other states

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
  • State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.