The market in numbers

$557K
Typical home value across the metro's 116 ZIP codes, August 2026
+0.6%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
63 of 116
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+0.8%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$2,300
Typical monthly rent, in the 64 ZIP codes with rent data
5.0%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
5.7×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
−0.2%
Forecast for home values over the next 12 months, typical ZIP code

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in the Sacramento metro was worth $570,700 in September 2024 and $556,700 in August 2026, a change of −2.5% over two years. The high point of the period came in September 2024, at $570,700, and values are 2.5% below it today.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom metro by month, from September 2024 ($570,700) to August 2026 ($556,700).$553K$559K$565K$570KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the metro's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten Sacramento ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
96145Tahoe City$1,280,600+8.4%+2.2%
95615Courtland$607,000+7.8%+1.7%
96146Olympic Valley$1,020,700+7.2%+2.9%
95653Madison$371,900+7.1%+2.0%
96142Tahoma$898,600+6.5%+0.7%
95728Soda Springs$777,600+6.4%+1.5%
95612Clarksburg$814,100+6.3%−1.0%
95697Yolo$497,100+6.0%0.0%
95607Capay$734,600+5.8%n/a
95830Elk Grove$1,016,400+5.5%+2.7%

Where prices are falling

52 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
95636Grizzly Flats$327,900−5.9%−24.5%
95834Sacramento$515,400−3.2%−12.6%
95742Rancho Cordova$613,800−2.7%−12.6%
95757Elk Grove$686,700−2.6%−10.4%
95814Sacramento$526,300−2.3%−23.2%
95937Woodland$453,600−2.2%−13.7%
95835Sacramento$564,400−2.2%−10.6%
95811Sacramento$573,800−2.1%−16.4%
95758Elk Grove$568,700−2.1%−9.5%
95691West Sacramento$557,200−1.8%−8.1%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 64 Sacramento ZIP codes with a rent index.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
96143Kings Beach$795,800$4,7007.1%n/a
95660Sacramento$383,600$2,2007.0%+4.3%
95815Sacramento$354,100$2,1007.0%−0.7%
95820Sacramento$400,300$2,2006.6%+3.5%
95838Sacramento$395,100$2,1006.5%+4.4%
95605West Sacramento$410,100$2,2006.5%+3.6%
95828Florin$452,700$2,4006.2%−0.2%
95833Sacramento$450,600$2,3006.1%+0.4%
95713Colfax$501,000$2,5006.0%n/a
95742Rancho Cordova$613,800$3,0005.9%+2.4%

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 5.7×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
95715Emigrant Gap$367,700$163,6002.2×
95735Twin Bridges$313,200$111,1002.8×
95614Cool$520,300$133,4003.9×
95655Mather$565,900$144,0003.9×
95742Rancho Cordova$613,800$155,9003.9×
95666Pioneer$344,900$84,3004.1×
95726Pollock Pines$396,100$91,1004.3×
95833Sacramento$450,600$97,8004.6×
95635Greenwood$470,400$101,2004.7×
95701Alta$458,400$98,1004.7×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 2 of the metro's 7 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Placer County+3,984+$771.9M+$15,172
Amador County+194+$40.6M+$11,520
Sacramento County−340−$2.5M+$998
El Dorado County−592+$187.4M+$22,050
Yolo County−892−$72.6M−$5,443
Yolo County−2,232−$209.6M−$3,719
Sacramento County−4,656−$464.9M−$1,954

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Sacramento metro, 5 of 116 ZIP codes grade A and 5 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

All 116 ZIP codes

Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.

Show all 116 ZIP codes
ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per yearMonthly rentGross yield
95602Auburn$644,300+0.8%−0.2%$2,1003.9%
95603Auburn$612,900+1.2%+0.6%$2,3004.5%
95605West Sacramento$410,100−0.3%+0.8%$2,2006.5%
95607Capay$734,600+5.8%n/an/an/a
95608Carmichael$566,000+0.1%+1.2%$1,7003.7%
95610Citrus Heights$504,700−0.2%+1.4%$1,9004.4%
95612Clarksburg$814,100+6.3%−1.0%n/an/a
95614Cool$520,300−0.8%+0.1%n/an/a
95615Courtland$607,000+7.8%+1.7%n/an/a
95616Davis$844,100−1.1%+1.5%$2,5003.5%
95618Davis$831,300−1.4%+1.3%$2,5003.7%
95619Diamond Springs$436,500−0.3%+0.2%n/an/a
95621Citrus Heights$446,100−1.1%+1.0%$1,9005.2%
95623El Dorado$557,100+0.8%+0.5%n/an/a
95624Elk Grove$629,400−1.3%+1.3%$2,7005.2%
95626Elverta$511,700+3.7%+1.9%n/an/a
95627Esparto$478,200+3.4%+1.3%n/an/a
95628Fair Oaks$612,800+0.3%+0.8%$2,0004.0%
95629Fiddletown$475,400−0.5%−0.9%n/an/a
95630Folsom$753,200−0.6%+0.6%$2,6004.2%
95631Foresthill$497,900+1.5%0.0%n/an/a
95632Galt$528,500−0.8%+0.3%$2,4005.5%
95633Garden Valley$479,200+0.5%−0.8%n/an/a
95634Georgetown$410,000−1.4%−0.8%n/an/a
95635Greenwood$470,400−1.5%−0.5%n/an/a
95636Grizzly Flats$327,900−5.9%−3.7%n/an/a
95637Brooks$634,600+1.3%−0.8%n/an/a
95638Herald$801,200+3.4%+1.6%n/an/a
95641Isleton$402,500+1.8%+1.5%n/an/a
95645Knights Landing$425,600−0.3%+1.2%n/an/a
95648Lincoln$641,300+0.6%+0.9%$2,9005.5%
95650Loomis$945,300+3.1%+2.2%n/an/a
95651Lotus$601,800+1.1%−0.1%n/an/a
95653Madison$371,900+7.1%+2.0%n/an/a
95655Mather$565,900−0.4%+1.0%n/an/a
95658Newcastle$938,500+2.4%+1.9%n/an/a
95660Sacramento$383,600−0.4%+1.3%$2,2007.0%
95661Roseville$691,400+1.5%+1.6%$2,2003.9%
95662Orangevale$556,300+0.4%+0.8%$2,2004.8%
95663Penryn$952,600+2.5%+1.7%n/an/a
95664Pilot Hill$661,600+1.7%+1.2%n/an/a
95666Pioneer$344,900−1.2%−0.5%n/an/a
95667Placerville$527,700+0.5%+0.6%$2,1004.7%
95668Pleasant Grove$784,500+3.8%−0.1%n/an/a
95670Rancho Cordova$480,100−1.3%+0.8%$2,4005.9%
95672Rescue$827,9000.0%+1.2%n/an/a
95673Rio Linda$449,800+0.9%+0.9%n/an/a
95677Rocklin$652,400+0.4%+1.2%$2,4004.3%
95678Roseville$541,800−0.1%+0.8%$2,4005.4%
95681Sheridan$538,400+0.9%+1.1%n/an/a
95682Shingle Springs$661,500+0.4%+1.2%$2,2003.9%
95683Sloughhouse$701,100+0.8%+1.4%n/an/a
95684Somerset$460,300−1.6%−0.7%n/an/a
95690Walnut Grove$547,000+2.6%+0.6%n/an/a
95691West Sacramento$557,200−1.8%+0.6%$2,3005.0%
95693Wilton$953,400+3.8%+1.7%n/an/a
95694Winters$616,400−0.1%+1.2%$2,5004.9%
95695Woodland$518,600−0.6%+1.5%$1,9004.5%
95697Yolo$497,100+6.0%0.0%n/an/a
95701Alta$458,400+1.3%+0.5%n/an/a
95703Applegate$544,300+3.3%−1.2%n/an/a
95709Camino$505,100+1.1%+0.7%n/an/a
95713Colfax$501,000+2.7%−0.5%$2,5006.0%
95714Dutch Flat$412,600+0.1%+0.1%n/an/a
95715Emigrant Gap$367,700+0.1%−2.0%n/an/a
95720Kyburz$313,000−1.1%−0.7%n/an/a
95722Meadow Vista$673,700+2.4%+0.1%n/an/a
95726Pollock Pines$396,100−0.8%−0.1%n/an/a
95728Soda Springs$777,600+6.4%+1.5%n/an/a
95735Twin Bridges$313,200−0.1%−1.6%n/an/a
95742Rancho Cordova$613,800−2.7%+0.4%$3,0005.9%
95746Granite Bay$1,171,800+3.4%+2.0%$3,5003.6%
95747Roseville$665,500+0.5%+1.1%$2,9005.3%
95757Elk Grove$686,700−2.6%+1.2%$2,9005.1%
95758Elk Grove$568,700−2.1%+1.0%$2,6005.4%
95762El Dorado Hills$905,600+0.9%+1.5%$3,2004.2%
95765Rocklin$718,400+0.3%+0.7%$2,6004.4%
95776Woodland$595,500−0.7%+1.5%$2,7005.4%
95811Sacramento$573,800−2.1%−2.0%$1,9004.0%
95814Sacramento$526,300−2.3%−3.1%$2,0004.6%
95815Sacramento$354,100−1.5%+0.5%$2,1007.0%
95816Sacramento$714,000+1.2%−1.1%$1,9003.1%
95817Sacramento$471,900+0.4%+0.2%$2,2005.5%
95818Sacramento$708,400+2.0%−0.2%$1,9003.2%
95819Sacramento$746,900+2.9%+0.9%$2,4003.9%
95820Sacramento$400,300−0.3%+0.5%$2,2006.6%
95821Sacramento$490,700+0.5%+0.7%$1,6003.9%
95822Sacramento$429,800−1.1%−0.3%$2,1005.8%
95823Sacramento$424,100−0.7%+1.3%$2,1005.9%
95824Sacramento$365,000−1.4%+1.2%$1,6005.2%
95825Sacramento$395,700−0.7%+0.6%$1,7005.1%
95826Sacramento$465,400−0.9%+0.8%$1,9004.8%
95827Rancho Cordova$468,700−0.2%+1.2%$1,9004.9%
95828Florin$452,700−0.3%+1.3%$2,4006.2%
95829Sacramento$584,000−1.1%+0.9%$2,8005.8%
95830Elk Grove$1,016,400+5.5%+2.7%n/an/a
95831Sacramento$624,600+0.5%+0.8%$2,2004.2%
95832Sacramento$418,000−0.4%+0.1%n/an/a
95833Sacramento$450,600−1.1%+0.3%$2,3006.1%
95834Sacramento$515,400−3.2%+0.2%$2,4005.7%
95835Sacramento$564,400−2.2%+0.5%$2,7005.8%
95837Sacramento$1,008,100+2.5%+0.6%n/an/a
95838Sacramento$395,100−0.3%+0.8%$2,1006.5%
95841Sacramento$429,300−0.7%+1.1%$1,8005.0%
95842Sacramento$418,400−0.4%+1.3%$1,9005.5%
95843Antelope$498,700−0.2%+0.7%$2,4005.8%
95864Sacramento$747,700+4.9%+2.1%$2,3003.6%
95937Woodland$453,600−2.2%−1.4%n/an/a
96140Truckee$1,114,400+0.5%−0.7%$4,2004.5%
96141Homewood$1,350,300+4.4%+0.4%n/an/a
96142Tahoma$898,600+6.5%+0.7%$3,8005.0%
96143Kings Beach$795,800+4.9%+1.4%$4,7007.1%
96145Tahoe City$1,280,600+8.4%+2.2%$4,4004.1%
96146Olympic Valley$1,020,700+7.2%+2.9%n/an/a
96148Tahoe Vista$877,000+3.9%+0.6%n/an/a
96150South Lake Tahoe$668,700+1.7%0.0%$2,4004.3%

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Sacramento?

Up. Home values across the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom metro are up 0.6% over the past twelve months, to a typical $557K, and 63 of its 116 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Sacramento?

$556,700 across the metro's 116 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $313,000 in ZIP 95720 to $1,350,300 in ZIP 96141.

What is the typical rent in Sacramento?

About $2,300 a month, across the 64 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.1% over the past year.

Which Sacramento ZIP codes are rising fastest?

96145 (Tahoe City, +8.4%), 95615 (Courtland, +7.8%), 96146 (Olympic Valley, +7.2%), over the past twelve months.

What is the forecast for Sacramento home prices?

The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is −0.2% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.

Other housing markets

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
  • Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.