The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Utah was worth $484,500 in September 2024 and $497,300 in August 2026, a change of +2.6% over two years. The high point of the period came in February 2026, at $500,800, and values are 0.7% below it today.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Utah, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Utah. Of Utah's ZIP codes, 33 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | 39 | $539,900 | 0.0% | $1,800 | 3.7% |
| Ogden | 32 | $545,100 | +1.8% | $1,700 | 4.0% |
| Provo | 26 | $522,300 | +1.9% | $1,800 | 3.9% |
| St. George | 18 | $543,500 | −0.8% | $1,900 | 4.3% |
| Cedar City | 6 | $421,100 | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Logan | 17 | $476,500 | +3.0% | $1,500 | 3.9% |
| Heber | 10 | $910,000 | +4.7% | $3,100 | 3.5% |
| Vernal | 2 | $372,100 | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Price | 3 | $286,400 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Utah's 27 counties, Wasatch County has the highest typical home value, $910,000, and Garfield County the lowest, $241,800. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Emery County has risen most over the year, up 4.6%, and Washington County has moved least, down 0.8%.
Show all 27 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wasatch County | 4 | $910,000 | +4.7% | $2,700 | 3.7% |
| Summit County | 6 | $899,500 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Morgan County | 1 | $740,300 | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Rich County | 2 | $689,700 | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Grand County | 1 | $580,300 | −2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Davis County | 10 | $576,700 | +3.3% | $1,800 | 4.1% |
| Salt Lake County | 36 | $544,100 | +0.8% | $1,800 | 3.6% |
| Washington County | 18 | $543,500 | −0.8% | $1,900 | 4.3% |
| Tooele County | 3 | $539,900 | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Utah County | 22 | $531,500 | +1.0% | $1,800 | 3.9% |
| Juab County | 2 | $530,200 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Cache County | 15 | $476,000 | +3.3% | $1,500 | 3.9% |
| Box Elder County | 12 | $470,400 | +1.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Weber County | 9 | $456,200 | +0.7% | $1,500 | 4.0% |
| Kane County | 4 | $421,500 | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Iron County | 4 | $421,100 | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Sanpete County | 2 | $405,900 | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Daggett County | 2 | $379,700 | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Duchesne County | 2 | $366,600 | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Uintah County | 1 | $360,000 | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Millard County | 4 | $343,300 | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Sevier County | 11 | $340,700 | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| San Juan County | 2 | $337,700 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Beaver County | 3 | $332,700 | +11.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Emery County | 7 | $305,300 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Carbon County | 2 | $298,300 | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Garfield County | 1 | $241,800 | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Utah's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84066 | Roosevelt | $384,300 | +6.8% | +8.8% |
| 84004 | Alpine | $1,203,600 | +5.5% | +4.3% |
| 84124 | Holladay | $833,200 | +5.3% | +3.3% |
| 84108 | Salt Lake City | $948,200 | +5.1% | +3.5% |
| 84105 | Salt Lake City | $722,400 | +4.9% | +2.6% |
| 84042 | Lindon | $727,900 | +4.9% | +3.7% |
| 84109 | Millcreek | $813,300 | +4.8% | +3.2% |
| 84604 | Provo | $607,400 | +4.8% | +4.0% |
| 84098 | Park City | $1,382,200 | +4.8% | +4.0% |
| 84713 | Beaver | $366,300 | +4.6% | +6.0% |
Where prices are falling
Across Utah, 24 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84737 | Hurricane | $511,400 | −1.4% | −7.5% |
| 84118 | Kearns | $443,800 | −1.0% | −2.5% |
| 84790 | Saint George | $542,400 | −0.8% | −7.5% |
| 84780 | Washington | $540,300 | −0.8% | −6.6% |
| 84102 | Salt Lake City | $536,300 | −0.7% | −4.8% |
| 84738 | Ivins | $573,500 | −0.7% | −4.1% |
| 84119 | West Valley City | $431,700 | −0.7% | −3.0% |
| 84401 | Ogden | $435,600 | −0.7% | −7.2% |
| 84770 | Saint George | $484,400 | −0.6% | −7.2% |
| 84074 | Erda | $462,300 | −0.3% | −3.9% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84118 | Kearns | $443,800 | $2,500 | 6.7% | n/a |
| 84005 | Eagle Mountain | $504,800 | $2,200 | 5.3% | +3.0% |
| 84087 | Woods Cross | $548,800 | $2,300 | 5.0% | n/a |
| 84078 | Vernal | $360,000 | $1,500 | 5.0% | +1.6% |
| 84111 | Salt Lake City | $450,900 | $1,800 | 4.9% | +0.5% |
| 84043 | Lehi | $578,400 | $2,300 | 4.8% | +4.0% |
| 84660 | Spanish Fork | $513,900 | $2,000 | 4.7% | +3.8% |
| 84120 | West Valley City | $466,200 | $1,800 | 4.7% | −0.6% |
| 84129 | Taylorsville | $489,200 | $1,900 | 4.7% | +1.1% |
| 84128 | West Valley City | $486,700 | $1,900 | 4.7% | +0.6% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 5.4×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84087 | Woods Cross | $548,800 | $132,800 | 4.1× |
| 84045 | Saratoga Springs | $546,500 | $130,300 | 4.2× |
| 84074 | Erda | $462,300 | $108,300 | 4.3× |
| 84075 | Syracuse | $582,500 | $133,300 | 4.4× |
| 84128 | West Valley City | $486,700 | $110,700 | 4.4× |
| 84009 | South Jordan | $611,700 | $137,900 | 4.4× |
| 84005 | Eagle Mountain | $504,800 | $113,400 | 4.5× |
| 84043 | Lehi | $578,400 | $129,900 | 4.5× |
| 84040 | Layton | $586,300 | $128,400 | 4.6× |
| 84624 | Delta | $348,300 | $75,500 | 4.6× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Utah gained 6,270 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $949m more income than those that left. Of its 28 counties, 18 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utah County | +5,438 | +$362m | −$410 |
| Washington County | +2,922 | +$378m | +$13,444 |
| Weber County | +1,470 | +$179m | +$5,345 |
| Tooele County | +1,060 | +$92m | +$5,392 |
| Box Elder County | +482 | +$58m | +$9,572 |
| Iron County | +430 | +$59m | +$8,448 |
| Davis County | +298 | −$135m | −$6,998 |
| Wasatch County | +186 | +$247m | +$80,527 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake County | −5,348 | −$785m | −$6,689 |
| Cache County | −414 | −$55m | −$4,303 |
| Summit County | −336 | +$444m | +$132,268 |
| Beaver County | −180 | −$6m | +$6,998 |
| San Juan County | −114 | −$3m | +$4,413 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Utah, 2 of 186 ZIP codes grade A and 2 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Utah?
Up. Home values across Utah are up 0.9% over the past twelve months, to a typical $497K, and 162 of its 186 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Utah?
$497,300 across Utah's 186 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $476,500 in Logan to $910,000 in Heber.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Utah?
Among Utah's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Logan has the lowest typical home value, $476,500. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 84501 in Price is the cheapest, at $310,300.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Utah?
84066 in Roosevelt (+6.8%), 84004 in Alpine (+5.5%) and 84124 in Holladay (+5.3%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Utah?
About $1,700 a month, across the 87 ZIP codes with rent data, up 1.3% over the past year.
Are people moving to Utah?
Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Utah gained 6,270 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
