The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Wyoming was worth $326,400 in September 2024 and $354,900 in August 2026, a change of +8.7% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Wyoming, largest first. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Wyoming. Of Wyoming's ZIP codes, 37 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper | 6 | $327,200 | +3.0% | $1,400 | 5.1% |
| Cheyenne | 6 | $393,100 | +5.5% | $1,700 | 4.6% |
| Gillette | 11 | $387,300 | −1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Sheridan | 8 | $527,300 | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Rock Springs | 6 | $247,900 | +0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Riverton | 7 | $355,000 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Jackson | 5 | $2,014,900 | −0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Laramie | 5 | $350,400 | −1.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Evanston | 4 | $335,200 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Wyoming's 23 counties, Teton County has the highest typical home value, $2,014,900, and Niobrara County the lowest, $182,700. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Crook County has risen most over the year, up 6.1%, and Sweetwater County has moved least, down 0.8%.
Show all 23 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teton County | 5 | $2,014,900 | −0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Sheridan County | 8 | $527,300 | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Lincoln County | 3 | $492,300 | +1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Sublette County | 5 | $464,600 | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Crook County | 5 | $462,900 | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Johnson County | 2 | $427,600 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Park County | 3 | $423,800 | −0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Laramie County | 6 | $393,100 | +5.5% | $1,700 | 4.6% |
| Albany County | 3 | $371,500 | 0.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Fremont County | 7 | $355,000 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Uinta County | 4 | $335,200 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Campbell County | 4 | $333,800 | −3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Washakie County | 2 | $324,500 | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Natrona County | 5 | $323,700 | +2.1% | $1,400 | 5.1% |
| Converse County | 2 | $313,100 | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Big Horn County | 9 | $303,100 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Sweetwater County | 5 | $292,700 | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Platte County | 4 | $283,600 | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Goshen County | 5 | $270,900 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Weston County | 2 | $260,000 | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Hot Springs County | 1 | $250,500 | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Carbon County | 4 | $191,500 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Niobrara County | 1 | $182,700 | −3.2% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Wyoming's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82054 | Carpenter | $509,400 | +9.3% | +5.2% |
| 82401 | Worland | $265,100 | +7.5% | +7.4% |
| 82932 | Farson | $435,300 | +5.5% | +3.4% |
| 82007 | Cheyenne | $326,100 | +4.6% | +3.2% |
| 82001 | Granite Canon | $351,100 | +4.5% | +3.4% |
| 82636 | Evansville | $330,700 | +4.0% | +6.1% |
| 82941 | Pinedale | $464,600 | +3.7% | +7.2% |
| 82923 | Boulder | $415,600 | +3.6% | +6.3% |
| 83014 | Wilson | $3,385,200 | +3.6% | +8.3% |
| 82729 | Sundance | $417,100 | +3.3% | +6.2% |
Where prices are falling
Across Wyoming, 25 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82414 | Cody | $476,300 | −4.7% | −4.7% |
| 82716 | Gillette | $296,200 | −3.8% | −4.1% |
| 82727 | Rozet | $447,700 | −3.6% | −4.1% |
| 82718 | Gillette | $371,500 | −3.5% | −3.6% |
| 82501 | Riverton | $265,000 | −2.3% | −2.3% |
| 82649 | Shoshoni | $206,900 | −1.9% | −3.4% |
| 82721 | Weston | $387,300 | −1.9% | −1.9% |
| 82901 | Rock Springs | $292,700 | −1.8% | −2.0% |
| 82933 | Fort Bridger | $392,100 | −1.4% | −1.9% |
| 82513 | Dubois | $446,300 | −1.1% | −1.3% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82007 | Cheyenne | $326,100 | $1,700 | 6.2% | +6.2% |
| 82301 | Rawlins | $203,100 | $1,000 | 6.0% | n/a |
| 82609 | Casper | $354,900 | $1,600 | 5.2% | +2.3% |
| 82604 | Casper | $323,700 | $1,400 | 5.1% | n/a |
| 82601 | Casper | $293,600 | $1,200 | 4.8% | +0.4% |
| 82901 | Rock Springs | $292,700 | $1,200 | 4.8% | −0.3% |
| 82716 | Gillette | $296,200 | $1,200 | 4.7% | +6.2% |
| 82001 | Granite Canon | $351,100 | $1,300 | 4.6% | +6.6% |
| 82718 | Gillette | $371,500 | $1,400 | 4.6% | n/a |
| 82941 | Pinedale | $464,600 | $1,700 | 4.5% | n/a |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 4.6×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82701 | Newcastle | $249,700 | $90,900 | 2.8× |
| 82301 | Rawlins | $203,100 | $62,800 | 3.2× |
| 82937 | Lyman | $319,300 | $98,000 | 3.3× |
| 82331 | Saratoga | $315,900 | $95,600 | 3.3× |
| 82935 | Green River | $297,300 | $88,000 | 3.4× |
| 83101 | Kemmerer | $267,500 | $76,900 | 3.5× |
| 82426 | Greybull | $235,600 | $67,100 | 3.5× |
| 82718 | Gillette | $371,500 | $104,500 | 3.6× |
| 82637 | Medicine Bow | $304,100 | $80,000 | 3.8× |
| 82636 | Evansville | $330,700 | $86,600 | 3.8× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Wyoming gained 118 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $746m more income than those that left. Of its 24 counties, ten gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laramie County | +628 | +$38m | −$264 |
| Sheridan County | +396 | +$65m | +$19,435 |
| Natrona County | +174 | +$0m | −$2,879 |
| Sublette County | +172 | +$32m | +$30,824 |
| Park County | +106 | +$75m | +$37,917 |
| Lincoln County | +78 | +$66m | +$46,568 |
| Niobrara County | +32 | +$2m | +$7,306 |
| Hot Springs County | +28 | +$3m | +$6,493 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sweetwater County | −342 | −$36m | −$8,405 |
| Uinta County | −336 | +$444m | +$132,268 |
| Teton County | −164 | +$106m | +$57,806 |
| Albany County | −148 | −$5m | +$772 |
| Converse County | −138 | −$16m | −$8,259 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Wyoming, 7 of 95 ZIP codes grade A and 4 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Wyoming?
Up. Home values across Wyoming are up 3.0% over the past twelve months, to a typical $355K, and 69 of its 95 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Wyoming?
$354,900 across Wyoming's 95 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $387,300 in Gillette to $527,300 in Sheridan.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Wyoming?
Among Wyoming's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Gillette has the lowest typical home value, $387,300. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 82301 in Rawlins is the cheapest, at $203,100.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Wyoming?
82054 in Carpenter (+9.3%), 82401 in Worland (+7.5%) and 82932 in Farson (+5.5%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Wyoming?
About $1,400 a month, across the 17 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.6% over the past year.
Are people moving to Wyoming?
Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Wyoming gained 118 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
