The market in numbers

$458K
Typical home value across 339 ZIP codes, August 2026
+0.9%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
232 of 339
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+2.4%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,800
Typical monthly rent, in the 127 ZIP codes with rent data
4.4%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
5.8×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
−156
Net households gained from moves, tax years 2022 to 2023, across its counties

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in Oregon was worth $454,400 in September 2024 and $458,100 in August 2026, a change of +0.8% over two years. The high point of the period came in March 2026, at $461,500, and values are 0.7% below it today.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in Oregon by month, from September 2024 ($454,400) to August 2026 ($458,100).$452K$455K$458K$461KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the state's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Housing markets by metro

Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Oregon, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Oregon. Of Oregon's ZIP codes, 32 lie outside any metro area.

Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Portland95$538,000−0.4%$1,8004.0%
Salem29$475,100+1.2%$1,6004.3%
Eugene31$460,900+0.5%$1,8004.7%
Medford15$440,800+2.5%$2,0005.0%
Bend8$641,600−1.5%$2,3004.1%
Corvallis7$527,400−0.2%$1,8004.2%
Albany12$429,100+1.0%$1,5005.1%
Grants Pass8$397,800+0.1%n/an/a
Roseburg17$321,800+0.4%n/an/a
Hermiston13$299,600+3.0%$1,6006.2%
Klamath Falls13$288,900+2.1%n/an/a
Coos Bay7$321,800+0.3%n/an/a
Newport16$473,900+0.8%n/an/a
Astoria7$505,400−0.4%$1,6004.0%
La Grande7$328,100+4.0%n/an/a
Show all 20 metro areas
Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Portland95$538,000−0.4%$1,8004.0%
Salem29$475,100+1.2%$1,6004.3%
Eugene31$460,900+0.5%$1,8004.7%
Medford15$440,800+2.5%$2,0005.0%
Bend8$641,600−1.5%$2,3004.1%
Corvallis7$527,400−0.2%$1,8004.2%
Albany12$429,100+1.0%$1,5005.1%
Grants Pass8$397,800+0.1%n/an/a
Roseburg17$321,800+0.4%n/an/a
Hermiston13$299,600+3.0%$1,6006.2%
Klamath Falls13$288,900+2.1%n/an/a
Coos Bay7$321,800+0.3%n/an/a
Newport16$473,900+0.8%n/an/a
Astoria7$505,400−0.4%$1,6004.0%
La Grande7$328,100+4.0%n/an/a
The Dalles6$396,600+2.9%n/an/a
Brookings5$422,400−3.3%n/an/a
Ontario5$307,600+2.6%n/an/a
Hood River3$700,100+2.2%n/an/a
Prineville3$430,300+0.7%n/an/a

Home values by county

Of Oregon's 35 counties, Crook County has the highest typical home value, $729,000, and Lake County the lowest, $181,300. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Union County has risen most over the year, up 4.9%, and Curry County has moved least, down 3.3%.

Show all 35 counties
CountyZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Crook County2$729,000−0.2%n/an/a
Hood River County3$700,100+2.2%n/an/a
Deschutes County7$679,600−1.5%$2,3004.1%
Clackamas County24$609,900−0.5%$2,0003.9%
Washington County20$573,500−1.7%$1,9004.0%
Yamhill County10$527,700−1.1%n/an/a
Benton County7$527,400−0.2%$1,8004.2%
Clatsop County6$502,400−0.6%$1,6004.0%
Jefferson County4$497,100+1.0%n/an/a
Multnomah County31$493,7000.0%$1,7004.0%
Polk County7$475,100+1.9%$1,6004.0%
Lincoln County16$473,900+0.8%n/an/a
Marion County22$472,100−1.2%$1,6004.4%
Tillamook County13$463,300−0.7%n/an/a
Lane County31$460,900+0.5%$1,8004.7%
Columbia County8$449,800−1.1%n/an/a
Jackson County15$440,800+2.5%$2,0005.0%
Linn County12$429,100+1.0%$1,5005.1%
Wallowa County5$426,600+1.1%n/an/a
Curry County5$422,400−3.3%n/an/a
Wasco County5$402,700+3.2%n/an/a
Josephine County8$397,800+0.1%n/an/a
Wheeler County3$374,500+7.4%n/an/a
Malheur County4$325,600+3.3%n/an/a
Coos County7$321,800+0.3%n/an/a
Douglas County17$321,800+0.4%n/an/a
Baker County4$318,700+2.5%n/an/a
Morrow County3$318,400+1.5%n/an/a
Union County6$317,700+4.9%n/an/a
Umatilla County10$297,700+2.7%$1,6005.9%
Klamath County13$288,900+2.1%n/an/a
Grant County5$284,600+0.2%n/an/a
Gilliam County2$257,300+4.2%n/an/a
Harney County2$216,300+3.6%n/an/a
Lake County2$181,300−6.5%n/an/a

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Oregon's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
97374Scio$576,100+4.6%+4.1%
97850La Grande$328,100+4.0%+5.3%
97232Portland$654,300+4.0%+0.7%
97862Milton Freewater$311,800+3.9%+4.9%
97212Portland$789,000+3.7%+0.7%
97458Myrtle Point$313,700+3.4%+1.9%
97214Portland$676,900+3.3%−0.3%
97004Beavercreek$762,300+3.3%+2.7%
97462Oakland$407,300+3.2%+4.0%
97913Nyssa$279,800+3.1%+4.9%

Where prices are falling

Across Oregon, 105 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
97209Portland$338,000−9.0%−29.5%
97006Beaverton$491,900−3.5%−8.8%
97739La Pine$403,100−3.2%−6.8%
97003Beaverton$481,100−3.0%−6.6%
97133North Plains$561,400−2.9%−9.4%
97123Hillsboro$517,100−2.9%−8.6%
97201Portland$429,200−2.8%−19.3%
97078Beaverton$490,600−2.7%−6.3%
97227Portland$553,000−2.7%−17.1%
97113Cornelius$478,000−2.6%−7.6%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
97882Umatilla$295,900$1,6006.4%n/a
97209Portland$338,000$1,8006.3%+0.4%
97487Veneta$439,700$2,3006.3%n/a
97739La Pine$403,100$2,1006.2%n/a
97420Coos Bay$326,600$1,7006.1%+5.1%
97459North Bend$360,900$1,8006.0%n/a
97838Hermiston$347,200$1,7005.9%n/a
97471Roseburg$387,000$1,9005.8%n/a
97801Pendleton$299,600$1,4005.7%−0.8%
97502Central Point$420,400$2,0005.7%n/a

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 5.8×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
97630Lakeview$201,100$69,5002.9×
97801Pendleton$299,600$71,6004.2×
97209Portland$338,000$80,3004.2×
97133North Plains$561,400$133,2004.2×
97352Jefferson$453,100$107,0004.2×
97882Umatilla$295,900$69,2004.3×
97459North Bend$360,900$82,0004.4×
97229Portland$726,800$161,6004.5×
97055Sandy$516,200$112,3004.6×
97814Richland$299,900$64,9004.6×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Oregon lost 156 households on net, and the households that left took $949m more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 35 counties, 18 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Deschutes County+2,448+$584m+$24,495
Linn County+1,174+$51m−$1,906
Douglas County+534+$23m−$1,259
Crook County+474+$50m+$6,625
Josephine County+418+$12m−$2,890
Benton County+374+$48m+$5,615
Columbia County+368+$39m+$5,339
Yamhill County+346+$128m+$16,427
CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Washington County−2,770−$547m−$7,796
Multnomah County−1,520−$1.6bn−$23,882
Benton County−946−$63m−$902
Clackamas County−674−$7m+$1,929
Marion County−310+$16m+$2,082

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Oregon, 2 of 339 ZIP codes grade A and 14 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Oregon?

Up. Home values across Oregon are up 0.9% over the past twelve months, to a typical $458K, and 232 of its 339 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Oregon?

$458,100 across Oregon's 339 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $288,900 in Klamath Falls to $641,600 in Bend.

What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Oregon?

Among Oregon's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Klamath Falls has the lowest typical home value, $288,900. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 97630 in Lakeview is the cheapest, at $201,100.

Where are home prices rising fastest in Oregon?

97374 in Scio (+4.6%), 97850 in La Grande (+4.0%) and 97232 in Portland (+4.0%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.

What is the typical rent in Oregon?

About $1,800 a month, across the 127 ZIP codes with rent data, up 1.2% over the past year.

Are people moving to Oregon?

On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Oregon lost 156 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.

Other states

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
  • State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.