The market in numbers

$312K
Typical home value across 679 ZIP codes, August 2026
+5.7%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
662 of 679
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+5.8%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,400
Typical monthly rent, in the 123 ZIP codes with rent data
5.0%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
4.1×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
+884
Net households gained from moves, tax years 2022 to 2023, across its counties

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in Wisconsin was worth $283,600 in September 2024 and $311,900 in August 2026, a change of +10.0% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in Wisconsin by month, from September 2024 ($283,600) to August 2026 ($311,900).$284K$293K$302K$312KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the state's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Housing markets by metro

Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Wisconsin, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Wisconsin. Of Wisconsin's ZIP codes, 198 lie outside any metro area.

Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Milwaukee79$419,600+5.4%$1,5005.8%
Madison59$431,500+3.7%$1,7004.4%
Green Bay30$345,500+10.1%$1,2004.5%
Racine12$361,200+4.5%$1,5005.9%
Appleton18$332,100+5.7%$1,3004.3%
Eau Claire19$300,300+4.0%$1,1004.5%
Oshkosh11$347,600+3.9%$1,2006.0%
Chicago10$356,200+3.9%$1,7006.5%
Minneapolis24$366,200+5.3%$1,6004.7%
Janesville11$325,600+8.1%$1,2005.2%
Wisconsin Rapids11$256,600+10.0%n/an/a
La Crosse10$340,300+8.4%$1,3004.6%
Wausau23$261,000+9.4%$1,0004.5%
Fond du Lac14$346,000+4.0%n/an/a
Sheboygan13$373,900+5.2%n/an/a
Show all 27 metro areas
Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Milwaukee79$419,600+5.4%$1,5005.8%
Madison59$431,500+3.7%$1,7004.4%
Green Bay30$345,500+10.1%$1,2004.5%
Racine12$361,200+4.5%$1,5005.9%
Appleton18$332,100+5.7%$1,3004.3%
Eau Claire19$300,300+4.0%$1,1004.5%
Oshkosh11$347,600+3.9%$1,2006.0%
Chicago10$356,200+3.9%$1,7006.5%
Minneapolis24$366,200+5.3%$1,6004.7%
Janesville11$325,600+8.1%$1,2005.2%
Wisconsin Rapids11$256,600+10.0%n/an/a
La Crosse10$340,300+8.4%$1,3004.6%
Wausau23$261,000+9.4%$1,0004.5%
Fond du Lac14$346,000+4.0%n/an/a
Sheboygan13$373,900+5.2%n/an/a
Stevens Point12$341,500+10.0%n/an/a
Duluth11$291,600+5.6%n/an/a
Menomonie11$305,400+3.8%n/an/a
Manitowoc10$323,300+7.2%n/an/a
Platteville16$240,600+8.8%n/an/a
Baraboo14$329,600+6.7%n/an/a
Beaver Dam13$339,300+7.0%n/an/a
Shawano13$268,900+14.0%n/an/a
Marinette12$206,700+6.6%n/an/a
Whitewater11$400,200+3.7%n/an/a
Watertown10$397,700+5.5%n/an/a
Iron Mountain4$196,200+10.1%n/an/a

Home values by county

Of Wisconsin's 72 counties, Waukesha County has the highest typical home value, $529,000, and Iron County the lowest, $137,900. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Buffalo County has risen most over the year, up 12.3%, and Ashland County has moved least, down 1.3%.

Show all 72 counties
CountyZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Waukesha County25$529,000+6.2%$1,9004.9%
Dane County34$480,900+3.0%$1,7004.4%
Door County10$462,600+4.4%n/an/a
Ozaukee County8$450,900+5.9%n/an/a
Washington County11$436,100+9.0%n/an/a
Walworth County11$400,200+3.7%n/an/a
Jefferson County10$397,700+5.5%n/an/a
Vilas County11$392,100+6.4%n/an/a
Brown County14$390,400+5.4%$1,2004.5%
Saint Croix County11$380,200+2.8%n/an/a
Sheboygan County13$373,900+5.2%n/an/a
Racine County12$361,200+4.5%$1,5005.9%
Columbia County10$358,000+6.1%n/an/a
Portage County9$357,400+10.9%n/an/a
Kenosha County10$356,200+3.9%$1,7006.5%
Green County5$351,700+7.1%n/an/a
Oneida County7$350,500+6.1%n/an/a
Outagamie County13$350,100+7.0%$1,3004.3%
La Crosse County8$347,700+7.2%$1,3004.6%
Winnebago County11$347,600+3.9%$1,2006.0%
Pierce County10$347,500+6.4%n/an/a
Fond du Lac County14$346,000+4.0%n/an/a
Dodge County13$339,300+7.0%n/an/a
Sauk County11$337,800+6.7%n/an/a
Iowa County7$336,600+5.5%n/an/a
Eau Claire County7$335,700+2.4%n/an/a
Polk County14$333,000+3.9%n/an/a
Chippewa County8$329,600+5.8%n/an/a
Rock County11$325,600+8.1%$1,2005.2%
Manitowoc County10$323,300+7.2%n/an/a
Kewaunee County4$317,700+9.9%n/an/a
Menominee County1$314,300+8.7%n/an/a
Washburn County8$311,900+4.3%n/an/a
Calumet County3$310,900+5.4%n/an/a
Dunn County9$310,800+3.2%n/an/a
Burnett County4$297,800+2.8%n/an/a
Green Lake County5$296,300+9.5%n/an/a
Oconto County12$293,600+7.8%n/an/a
Waupaca County10$290,900+7.1%n/an/a
Douglas County9$289,700+7.3%n/an/a
Sawyer County5$287,700+5.3%n/an/a
Milwaukee County35$286,100+3.7%$1,4006.1%
Pepin County4$284,200+11.4%n/an/a
Barron County9$281,300+4.5%n/an/a
Waushara County7$275,100+10.4%n/an/a
Trempealeau County10$270,700+5.6%n/an/a
Marquette County5$270,400+6.2%n/an/a
Shawano County9$269,700+12.1%n/an/a
Buffalo County5$268,800+12.3%n/an/a
Bayfield County10$268,500+1.5%n/an/a
Marathon County15$267,200+10.0%$1,0004.8%
Vernon County10$263,200+9.9%n/an/a
Langlade County4$262,600+8.6%n/an/a
Richland County5$259,300+10.8%n/an/a
Wood County10$257,400+7.5%n/an/a
Lincoln County5$257,100+7.9%n/an/a
Crawford County6$256,600+7.8%n/an/a
Juneau County7$254,000+8.0%n/an/a
Lafayette County7$244,800+8.8%n/an/a
Adams County7$244,700+4.0%n/an/a
Grant County14$240,600+8.8%n/an/a
Monroe County8$239,200+6.0%n/an/a
Jackson County7$236,600+10.6%n/an/a
Taylor County6$223,800+10.0%n/an/a
Clark County14$223,700+9.3%n/an/a
Price County5$218,200+11.2%n/an/a
Florence County2$213,200+7.4%n/an/a
Rusk County6$208,000+6.7%n/an/a
Marinette County12$206,700+6.6%n/an/a
Ashland County7$203,200−1.3%n/an/a
Forest County7$192,700+9.5%n/an/a
Iron County3$137,900+0.9%n/an/a

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Wisconsin's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
53206Milwaukee$91,400+14.5%+9.8%
54406Amherst$368,900+14.0%+8.1%
54634Hillsboro$237,600+12.4%+3.6%
54771Thorp$250,200+11.6%+5.8%
53581Muscoda$262,500+11.3%+8.1%
54409Antigo$185,200+10.4%+6.7%
54456Neillsville$222,400+10.4%+6.3%
54114Crivitz$235,600+10.3%+8.8%
54216Kewaunee$292,400+10.1%+6.8%
54426Edgar$267,200+10.0%+6.5%

Where prices are falling

Across Wisconsin, 17 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
54806Ashland$203,200−5.6%−6.0%
53703Madison$431,500−5.6%−10.3%
53203Milwaukee$380,600−4.4%−4.8%
53233Milwaukee$191,600−3.0%−3.1%
53202Milwaukee$363,100−2.0%−2.4%
53713Madison$359,600−0.6%−1.9%
53235Saint Francis$286,100−0.4%−2.5%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
53206Milwaukee$91,400$1,00013.3%+4.1%
53205Milwaukee$160,000$1,50011.4%n/a
53204Milwaukee$164,300$1,50010.8%+6.4%
53209Milwaukee$166,600$1,40010.3%+4.3%
53218Milwaukee$168,800$1,4009.9%+7.0%
53223Milwaukee$233,200$1,7008.7%n/a
53210Milwaukee$169,400$1,2008.6%+8.0%
53216Milwaukee$176,600$1,3008.5%+4.6%
53140Kenosha$262,900$1,8008.3%+7.2%
53403Racine$221,300$1,5008.1%+1.4%

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 4.1×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
53813Lancaster$226,500$84,0002.7×
54666Pittsville$229,800$78,0003.0×
54479Spencer$233,500$77,4003.0×
53206Milwaukee$91,400$29,3003.1×
54806Ashland$203,200$64,9003.1×
54143Marinette$205,900$64,5003.2×
54874Solon Springs$283,800$89,1003.2×
54474Rothschild$261,000$81,6003.2×
53809Fennimore$213,600$65,6003.3×
54411Athens$253,000$77,2003.3×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Wisconsin gained 884 households on net, but the households that left took $160m more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 72 counties, 41 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Dane County+2,560−$194m−$11,904
Waukesha County+684−$18m−$3,636
Eau Claire County+584−$0m−$5,254
Winnebago County+368−$8m−$3,087
Brown County+320+$82m+$5,319
Marinette County+318+$28m+$4,750
Outagamie County+296−$49m−$6,082
Sawyer County+238+$42m+$23,254
CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Milwaukee County−3,696−$812m−$14,745
Marathon County−358−$46m−$4,112
Kenosha County−314−$61m−$4,728
Sheboygan County−294−$2m+$3,574
Trempealeau County−220−$8m+$2,663

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Wisconsin, 50 of 679 ZIP codes grade A and 19 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Wisconsin?

Up. Home values across Wisconsin are up 5.7% over the past twelve months, to a typical $312K, and 662 of its 679 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Wisconsin?

$311,900 across Wisconsin's 679 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $206,700 in Marinette to $431,500 in Madison.

What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Wisconsin?

Among Wisconsin's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Marinette has the lowest typical home value, $206,700. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 53206 in Milwaukee is the cheapest, at $91,400.

Where are home prices rising fastest in Wisconsin?

53206 in Milwaukee (+14.5%), 54406 in Amherst (+14.0%) and 54634 in Hillsboro (+12.4%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.

What is the typical rent in Wisconsin?

About $1,400 a month, across the 123 ZIP codes with rent data, up 4.8% over the past year.

Are people moving to Wisconsin?

Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Wisconsin gained 884 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.

Other states

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
  • State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.