The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the Minneapolis metro was worth $363,900 in September 2024 and $379,900 in August 2026, a change of +4.4% over two years. The high point of the period came in April 2026, at $380,000, and values are 0.0% below it today.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten Minneapolis ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54769 | Stockholm, WI | $394,900 | +10.9% | +6.9% |
| 56358 | Ogilvie, MN | $291,800 | +9.9% | +5.5% |
| 54013 | Glenwood City, WI | $320,600 | +9.0% | +5.2% |
| 55017 | Dalbo, MN | $378,800 | +8.6% | +4.1% |
| 54027 | Wilson, WI | $390,000 | +8.6% | +5.3% |
| 54750 | Maiden Rock, WI | $346,000 | +8.1% | +1.7% |
| 55088 | Webster, MN | $602,800 | +7.8% | +3.6% |
| 55424 | Edina, MN | $1,045,400 | +6.7% | +4.8% |
| 55384 | Spring Park, MN | $583,000 | +5.9% | +3.6% |
| 56044 | Henderson, MN | $363,800 | +5.8% | +4.2% |
Where prices are falling
14 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55415 | Minneapolis, MN | $319,700 | −15.5% | −16.3% |
| 55101 | Saint Paul, MN | $169,800 | −11.4% | −13.0% |
| 55435 | Edina, MN | $209,800 | −8.1% | −19.0% |
| 55425 | Bloomington, MN | $325,200 | −7.6% | −8.5% |
| 55403 | Minneapolis, MN | $187,900 | −7.4% | −23.8% |
| 55454 | Minneapolis, MN | $149,300 | −5.2% | −13.8% |
| 55401 | Minneapolis, MN | $291,400 | −3.7% | −8.3% |
| 55413 | Minneapolis, MN | $320,700 | −3.4% | −5.2% |
| 55114 | Saint Paul, MN | $279,300 | −2.2% | −9.6% |
| 55414 | Minneapolis, MN | $340,100 | −1.9% | −11.9% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 121 Minneapolis ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55435 | Edina, MN | $209,800 | $2,000 | 11.2% | +4.2% |
| 55101 | Saint Paul, MN | $169,800 | $1,600 | 11.1% | +2.9% |
| 55444 | Brooklyn Park, MN | $335,700 | $2,900 | 10.3% | n/a |
| 55301 | Albertville, MN | $380,300 | $3,200 | 10.0% | n/a |
| 55403 | Minneapolis, MN | $187,900 | $1,400 | 9.2% | +1.7% |
| 55412 | Minneapolis, MN | $234,300 | $1,800 | 9.2% | +3.0% |
| 55411 | Minneapolis, MN | $241,900 | $1,800 | 9.1% | +4.6% |
| 55401 | Minneapolis, MN | $291,400 | $2,000 | 8.3% | +4.4% |
| 55415 | Minneapolis, MN | $319,700 | $2,000 | 7.7% | +4.5% |
| 55304 | Andover, MN | $458,900 | $2,800 | 7.5% | n/a |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 3.8×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55415 | Minneapolis, MN | $319,700 | $124,900 | 2.6× |
| 55401 | Minneapolis, MN | $291,400 | $113,500 | 2.6× |
| 55101 | Saint Paul, MN | $169,800 | $64,900 | 2.6× |
| 55435 | Edina, MN | $209,800 | $79,900 | 2.6× |
| 55054 | Elko New Market, MN | $432,800 | $157,100 | 2.8× |
| 55444 | Brooklyn Park, MN | $335,700 | $117,200 | 2.9× |
| 55341 | Hanover, MN | $452,900 | $157,100 | 2.9× |
| 55301 | Albertville, MN | $380,300 | $129,200 | 2.9× |
| 55417 | Minneapolis, MN | $378,000 | $126,300 | 3.0× |
| 55403 | Minneapolis, MN | $187,900 | $60,900 | 3.1× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 12 of the metro's 23 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dakota County, MN | +1,384 | +$129.8M | +$908 |
| Wright County, MN | +1,372 | +$114.0M | +$483 |
| Washington County, MN | +966 | +$14.7M | −$3,568 |
| Anoka County, MN | +708 | −$55.2M | −$4,344 |
| Carver County, MN | +198 | +$118.9M | +$14,198 |
| Pierce County, WI | +176 | +$44.4M | +$12,523 |
| Chisago County, MN | +164 | +$31.0M | +$5,717 |
| Isanti County, MN | +154 | +$18.7M | +$3,292 |
| Saint Croix County, WI | +122 | +$109.4M | +$18,420 |
| Sherburne County, MN | +56 | +$3.3M | −$27 |
| Pepin County, WI | +20 | −$0.0M | −$3,766 |
| Polk County, WI | +10 | +$39.0M | +$16,101 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Minneapolis metro, 0 of 225 ZIP codes grade A and 9 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 225 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 225 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54002 | Baldwin, WI | $341,100 | +2.3% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 54003 | Beldenville, WI | $424,300 | +4.3% | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 54005 | Clear Lake, WI | $305,300 | +4.6% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 54007 | Deer Park, WI | $340,900 | +4.2% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 54011 | Ellsworth, WI | $348,900 | +4.8% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 54013 | Glenwood City, WI | $320,600 | +9.0% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 54014 | Hager City, WI | $354,800 | +4.6% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 54015 | Hammond, WI | $380,200 | +2.8% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 54016 | Hudson, WI | $490,300 | +1.7% | +3.8% | $1,900 | 4.7% |
| 54017 | New Richmond, WI | $377,600 | +0.8% | +3.0% | $1,600 | 5.2% |
| 54021 | Prescott, WI | $415,300 | +4.7% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 54022 | River Falls, WI | $413,200 | +3.0% | +3.7% | $1,600 | 4.7% |
| 54023 | Roberts, WI | $407,800 | +1.8% | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 54025 | Somerset, WI | $417,900 | +1.8% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 54026 | Star Prairie, WI | $394,600 | +3.5% | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 54027 | Wilson, WI | $390,000 | +8.6% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 54028 | Woodville, WI | $337,500 | +3.0% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 54082 | Houlton, WI | $542,500 | +5.3% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 54723 | Bay City, WI | $319,000 | +4.6% | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 54740 | Elmwood, WI | $273,100 | +3.8% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 54750 | Maiden Rock, WI | $346,000 | +8.1% | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 54761 | Plum City, WI | $278,900 | +2.0% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 54767 | Spring Valley, WI | $326,000 | +2.2% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 54769 | Stockholm, WI | $394,900 | +10.9% | +6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 55001 | Afton, MN | $725,400 | +2.9% | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 55003 | Bayport, MN | $440,400 | +3.1% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 55005 | East Bethel, MN | $407,800 | +4.0% | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 55006 | Braham, MN | $278,400 | +3.3% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 55008 | Cambridge, MN | $331,400 | +1.4% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 55011 | East Bethel, MN | $439,300 | +3.0% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 55012 | Center City, MN | $408,000 | +3.1% | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 55013 | Chisago City, MN | $438,300 | +2.2% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 55014 | Circle Pines, MN | $381,500 | +1.9% | +2.4% | $1,700 | 5.3% |
| 55016 | Cottage Grove, MN | $398,600 | +1.8% | +1.9% | $1,900 | 5.7% |
| 55017 | Dalbo, MN | $378,800 | +8.6% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 55020 | Elko New Market, MN | $525,700 | +2.9% | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 55024 | Farmington, MN | $399,800 | +1.4% | +1.9% | $1,900 | 5.8% |
| 55025 | Forest Lake, MN | $439,000 | +3.5% | +2.8% | $1,500 | 4.2% |
| 55031 | Farmington, MN | $467,500 | +5.2% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 55032 | Harris, MN | $413,000 | +3.7% | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 55033 | Hastings, MN | $385,600 | +3.3% | +2.8% | $1,600 | 5.0% |
| 55038 | Hugo, MN | $456,400 | +2.0% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 55040 | Isanti, MN | $334,700 | +2.2% | +3.0% | $1,400 | 5.1% |
| 55042 | Lake Elmo, MN | $635,500 | +2.9% | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 55043 | Lakeland, MN | $400,500 | +2.2% | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 55044 | Lakeville, MN | $512,800 | +1.0% | +2.0% | $2,100 | 5.0% |
| 55045 | Lindstrom, MN | $395,300 | +2.3% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 55047 | Marine on Saint Croix, MN | $631,500 | +5.6% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 55051 | Mora, MN | $276,100 | +5.6% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 55054 | Elko New Market, MN | $432,800 | +1.1% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 55055 | Newport, MN | $349,400 | +2.4% | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 55056 | North Branch, MN | $356,500 | +2.0% | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 55065 | Randolph, MN | $467,900 | +5.3% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 55068 | Rosemount, MN | $407,600 | +0.6% | +1.8% | $2,100 | 6.2% |
| 55069 | Rush City, MN | $325,500 | +0.8% | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 55070 | Saint Francis, MN | $352,000 | +1.0% | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 55071 | Saint Paul Park, MN | $318,700 | +2.3% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 55073 | Scandia, MN | $548,100 | +4.2% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 55074 | Shafer, MN | $371,400 | +2.9% | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 55075 | South Saint Paul, MN | $299,800 | +2.8% | +2.3% | $1,600 | 6.3% |
| 55076 | Inver Grove Heights, MN | $329,800 | +2.0% | +1.4% | $1,700 | 6.2% |
| 55077 | Inver Grove Heights, MN | $556,800 | +1.1% | +2.0% | $1,800 | 4.0% |
| 55079 | Stacy, MN | $420,000 | +3.4% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 55080 | Stanchfield, MN | $410,100 | +5.6% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 55082 | Stillwater, MN | $531,600 | +3.9% | +3.4% | $2,400 | 5.3% |
| 55084 | Taylors Falls, MN | $353,400 | +2.9% | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 55085 | Vermillion, MN | $344,000 | +3.3% | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 55088 | Webster, MN | $602,800 | +7.8% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 55090 | Willernie, MN | $302,500 | +3.0% | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 55092 | Wyoming, MN | $395,300 | +2.6% | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 55101 | Saint Paul, MN | $169,800 | −11.4% | −2.6% | $1,600 | 11.1% |
| 55102 | Saint Paul, MN | $283,600 | +1.0% | +0.9% | $1,600 | 6.8% |
| 55103 | Saint Paul, MN | $252,700 | +0.1% | +0.8% | $1,400 | 6.4% |
| 55104 | Saint Paul, MN | $303,100 | −0.3% | +0.3% | $1,500 | 5.8% |
| 55105 | Saint Paul, MN | $472,300 | +2.8% | +1.7% | $1,400 | 3.4% |
| 55106 | Saint Paul, MN | $260,100 | +0.4% | +1.2% | $1,300 | 6.1% |
| 55107 | Saint Paul, MN | $269,300 | +0.6% | +0.9% | $1,600 | 7.2% |
| 55108 | Falcon Heights, MN | $386,000 | +2.9% | +1.8% | $1,500 | 4.7% |
| 55109 | Maplewood, MN | $339,400 | +2.0% | +2.0% | $1,500 | 5.3% |
| 55110 | White Bear Lake, MN | $381,800 | +2.6% | +2.2% | $1,900 | 5.8% |
| 55112 | New Brighton, MN | $379,100 | +2.0% | +1.9% | $1,400 | 4.5% |
| 55113 | Roseville, MN | $376,900 | +2.8% | +1.9% | $1,500 | 4.7% |
| 55114 | Saint Paul, MN | $279,300 | −2.2% | −0.9% | $1,600 | 6.9% |
| 55115 | Mahtomedi, MN | $510,600 | +4.3% | +3.0% | $2,400 | 5.7% |
| 55116 | Saint Paul, MN | $453,700 | +2.8% | +2.1% | $1,600 | 4.2% |
| 55117 | Saint Paul, MN | $298,500 | +1.5% | +1.5% | $1,300 | 5.3% |
| 55118 | West Saint Paul, MN | $367,600 | +2.2% | +2.0% | $1,500 | 4.8% |
| 55119 | Maplewood, MN | $300,300 | +1.1% | +1.6% | $1,400 | 5.7% |
| 55120 | Mendota Heights, MN | $513,100 | +3.5% | +2.4% | $2,000 | 4.7% |
| 55121 | Eagan, MN | $339,900 | +3.1% | +2.2% | $1,600 | 5.7% |
| 55122 | Eagan, MN | $356,400 | +2.2% | +1.8% | $1,700 | 5.7% |
| 55123 | Eagan, MN | $472,500 | +1.3% | +1.9% | $1,800 | 4.5% |
| 55124 | Apple Valley, MN | $376,000 | +1.5% | +2.0% | $2,000 | 6.2% |
| 55125 | Woodbury, MN | $414,700 | +2.5% | +2.2% | $1,900 | 5.6% |
| 55126 | Shoreview, MN | $412,800 | +2.0% | +2.1% | $1,900 | 5.6% |
| 55127 | Vadnais Heights, MN | $466,100 | +1.2% | +2.1% | $1,900 | 5.0% |
| 55128 | Oakdale, MN | $358,400 | +3.7% | +2.7% | $1,900 | 6.3% |
| 55129 | Woodbury, MN | $540,100 | +1.3% | +2.0% | $2,400 | 5.3% |
| 55130 | Saint Paul, MN | $250,200 | +0.8% | +0.9% | $1,200 | 5.5% |
| 55301 | Albertville, MN | $380,300 | −0.4% | +2.0% | $3,200 | 10.0% |
| 55302 | Annandale, MN | $411,000 | +3.8% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 55303 | Ramsey, MN | $379,400 | +1.8% | +2.3% | $1,600 | 5.2% |
| 55304 | Andover, MN | $458,900 | +1.9% | +2.7% | $2,800 | 7.5% |
| 55305 | Minnetonka, MN | $461,300 | +2.7% | +2.4% | $1,900 | 5.0% |
| 55306 | Burnsville, MN | $417,600 | +0.8% | +1.9% | $1,400 | 4.0% |
| 55308 | Becker, MN | $379,900 | +2.1% | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 55309 | Big Lake, MN | $376,800 | +2.2% | +2.6% | $1,500 | 4.7% |
| 55311 | Maple Grove, MN | $495,100 | +1.6% | +1.8% | $2,400 | 5.7% |
| 55313 | Buffalo, MN | $381,600 | +1.6% | +2.6% | $1,600 | 5.1% |
| 55315 | Carver, MN | $504,700 | +1.8% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 55316 | Champlin, MN | $372,800 | +1.5% | +2.0% | $1,900 | 6.0% |
| 55317 | Chanhassen, MN | $532,200 | +2.5% | +2.4% | $2,200 | 5.1% |
| 55318 | Chaska, MN | $482,100 | +2.8% | +2.5% | $2,000 | 4.9% |
| 55319 | Clear Lake, MN | $420,800 | +3.6% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 55320 | Saint Augusta, MN | $370,000 | +2.4% | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 55321 | Cokato, MN | $335,900 | +2.7% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 55322 | Chaska, MN | $455,300 | +3.7% | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 55327 | Dayton, MN | $501,100 | +1.4% | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 55328 | Delano, MN | $436,900 | −0.3% | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 55330 | Elk River, MN | $419,100 | +1.8% | +3.0% | $2,100 | 6.1% |
| 55331 | Shorewood, MN | $828,200 | +3.6% | +3.3% | $2,600 | 3.8% |
| 55337 | Burnsville, MN | $354,300 | +2.8% | +2.4% | $1,500 | 5.1% |
| 55339 | Hamburg, MN | $346,800 | +3.3% | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 55340 | Corcoran, MN | $684,900 | +0.2% | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 55341 | Hanover, MN | $452,900 | +0.3% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 55343 | Hopkins, MN | $346,400 | +2.5% | +2.0% | $1,600 | 5.7% |
| 55344 | Eden Prairie, MN | $347,000 | 0.0% | +0.8% | $1,700 | 6.0% |
| 55345 | Minnetonka, MN | $537,300 | +3.0% | +3.0% | $1,900 | 4.2% |
| 55346 | Eden Prairie, MN | $487,200 | +2.7% | +2.6% | $2,300 | 5.7% |
| 55347 | Eden Prairie, MN | $569,700 | +3.1% | +2.8% | $2,200 | 4.7% |
| 55349 | Howard Lake, MN | $345,100 | +3.5% | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 55352 | Jordan, MN | $436,100 | +1.3% | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 55356 | Orono, MN | $811,100 | +4.9% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 55357 | Greenfield, MN | $526,700 | +3.3% | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 55358 | Maple Lake, MN | $381,300 | +3.7% | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 55359 | Independence, MN | $608,100 | +3.7% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 55360 | Mayer, MN | $391,200 | +2.6% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 55362 | Monticello, MN | $359,200 | +1.1% | +2.6% | $1,600 | 5.5% |
| 55363 | Montrose, MN | $323,600 | +0.9% | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 55364 | Mound, MN | $533,400 | +2.5% | +2.9% | $2,600 | 5.8% |
| 55367 | New Germany, MN | $391,200 | +5.1% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 55368 | Norwood Young America, MN | $359,000 | +3.7% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 55369 | Maple Grove, MN | $392,800 | +1.8% | +1.6% | $2,100 | 6.5% |
| 55371 | Princeton, MN | $375,300 | +2.6% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 55372 | Prior Lake, MN | $521,000 | +1.7% | +2.6% | $2,000 | 4.7% |
| 55373 | Rockford, MN | $377,200 | +0.6% | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 55374 | Rogers, MN | $478,100 | +1.0% | +2.0% | $2,200 | 5.6% |
| 55375 | Saint Bonifacius, MN | $451,000 | +1.9% | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 55376 | Saint Michael, MN | $433,400 | 0.0% | +2.2% | $1,800 | 4.9% |
| 55378 | Savage, MN | $435,400 | +1.4% | +2.1% | $2,000 | 5.5% |
| 55379 | Shakopee, MN | $405,200 | +1.1% | +2.0% | $1,800 | 5.2% |
| 55384 | Spring Park, MN | $583,000 | +5.9% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 55386 | Victoria, MN | $619,700 | +2.9% | +2.5% | $2,300 | 4.5% |
| 55387 | Waconia, MN | $463,200 | +2.3% | +2.1% | $2,000 | 5.2% |
| 55388 | Watertown, MN | $379,700 | +2.4% | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 55390 | Waverly, MN | $353,800 | +1.4% | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 55391 | Woodland, MN | $1,028,200 | +5.5% | +4.7% | $2,600 | 3.0% |
| 55397 | Norwood Young America, MN | $344,300 | +1.6% | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 55398 | Zimmerman, MN | $394,000 | +2.3% | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 55401 | Minneapolis, MN | $291,400 | −3.7% | −1.5% | $2,000 | 8.3% |
| 55403 | Minneapolis, MN | $187,900 | −7.4% | −5.2% | $1,400 | 9.2% |
| 55404 | Minneapolis, MN | $235,800 | +0.3% | −2.1% | $1,400 | 7.3% |
| 55405 | Minneapolis, MN | $466,600 | +3.4% | +1.5% | $1,400 | 3.6% |
| 55406 | Minneapolis, MN | $346,000 | +2.0% | +1.2% | $1,500 | 5.1% |
| 55407 | Minneapolis, MN | $316,200 | +0.3% | +0.2% | $1,500 | 5.6% |
| 55408 | Minneapolis, MN | $288,600 | +1.4% | −0.9% | $1,500 | 6.3% |
| 55409 | Minneapolis, MN | $377,600 | +2.5% | +1.2% | $1,600 | 5.0% |
| 55410 | Minneapolis, MN | $598,500 | +3.8% | +3.0% | $2,400 | 4.9% |
| 55411 | Minneapolis, MN | $241,900 | +1.2% | +0.3% | $1,800 | 9.1% |
| 55412 | Minneapolis, MN | $234,300 | +1.4% | +0.6% | $1,800 | 9.2% |
| 55413 | Minneapolis, MN | $320,700 | −3.4% | −0.5% | $1,800 | 6.7% |
| 55414 | Minneapolis, MN | $340,100 | −1.9% | −1.9% | $1,500 | 5.3% |
| 55415 | Minneapolis, MN | $319,700 | −15.5% | −0.1% | $2,000 | 7.7% |
| 55416 | Saint Louis Park, MN | $409,900 | −0.8% | +0.6% | $1,900 | 5.5% |
| 55417 | Minneapolis, MN | $378,000 | +1.6% | +1.8% | $1,900 | 6.0% |
| 55418 | Minneapolis, MN | $351,800 | +2.4% | +1.3% | $1,700 | 5.9% |
| 55419 | Minneapolis, MN | $498,000 | +3.9% | +2.3% | $1,700 | 4.1% |
| 55420 | Bloomington, MN | $334,700 | +1.8% | +2.1% | $1,400 | 5.1% |
| 55421 | Columbia Heights, MN | $301,000 | +1.2% | +1.9% | $1,600 | 6.2% |
| 55422 | Golden Valley, MN | $339,000 | +1.8% | +1.7% | $1,700 | 6.0% |
| 55423 | Richfield, MN | $346,700 | +1.7% | +2.1% | $1,400 | 4.8% |
| 55424 | Edina, MN | $1,045,400 | +6.7% | +4.8% | $2,700 | 3.1% |
| 55425 | Bloomington, MN | $325,200 | −7.6% | −0.6% | $1,700 | 6.3% |
| 55426 | Saint Louis Park, MN | $371,600 | +2.1% | +1.8% | $1,800 | 5.7% |
| 55427 | New Hope, MN | $365,600 | +1.9% | +1.6% | $1,700 | 5.7% |
| 55428 | New Hope, MN | $318,700 | +1.9% | +1.8% | $1,600 | 6.0% |
| 55429 | Brooklyn Center, MN | $299,900 | +0.5% | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 55430 | Brooklyn Center, MN | $278,800 | +0.5% | +1.2% | $1,500 | 6.3% |
| 55431 | Bloomington, MN | $375,900 | +1.2% | +2.0% | $1,800 | 5.7% |
| 55432 | Fridley, MN | $322,500 | +1.6% | +2.2% | $1,400 | 5.4% |
| 55433 | Coon Rapids, MN | $322,600 | +2.2% | +2.5% | $1,600 | 6.0% |
| 55434 | Blaine, MN | $337,400 | +1.8% | +2.3% | $1,900 | 6.7% |
| 55435 | Edina, MN | $209,800 | −8.1% | −3.8% | $2,000 | 11.2% |
| 55436 | Edina, MN | $638,300 | +3.9% | +3.4% | $1,800 | 3.5% |
| 55437 | Bloomington, MN | $394,700 | +2.4% | +2.2% | $1,700 | 5.2% |
| 55438 | Bloomington, MN | $406,300 | +2.4% | +1.9% | $1,700 | 5.1% |
| 55439 | Edina, MN | $691,900 | +2.9% | +3.3% | $2,100 | 3.6% |
| 55441 | Plymouth, MN | $460,000 | +3.0% | +2.3% | $1,700 | 4.5% |
| 55442 | Plymouth, MN | $470,200 | +1.6% | +2.4% | $2,000 | 5.0% |
| 55443 | Brooklyn Park, MN | $381,000 | +0.1% | +1.2% | $1,700 | 5.2% |
| 55444 | Brooklyn Park, MN | $335,700 | +0.7% | +1.9% | $2,900 | 10.3% |
| 55445 | Brooklyn Park, MN | $359,000 | +1.7% | +1.8% | $1,900 | 6.2% |
| 55446 | Plymouth, MN | $619,000 | +1.9% | +2.5% | $2,100 | 4.2% |
| 55447 | Plymouth, MN | $496,800 | +1.9% | +2.6% | $1,900 | 4.7% |
| 55448 | Coon Rapids, MN | $342,500 | +1.9% | +2.2% | $1,700 | 5.8% |
| 55449 | Blaine, MN | $458,600 | +0.9% | +1.8% | $2,300 | 6.0% |
| 55454 | Minneapolis, MN | $149,300 | −5.2% | −2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 56011 | Belle Plaine, MN | $350,300 | +1.2% | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 56017 | Cleveland, MN | $386,300 | +2.4% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 56028 | Elysian, MN | $423,400 | +2.0% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 56044 | Henderson, MN | $363,800 | +5.8% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 56050 | Kasota, MN | $355,700 | +2.3% | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 56057 | Le Center, MN | $323,600 | +3.3% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 56058 | Le Sueur, MN | $306,800 | +2.4% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 56063 | Madison Lake, MN | $457,200 | +4.6% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 56069 | Montgomery, MN | $326,700 | +2.2% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 56071 | New Prague, MN | $425,600 | +2.9% | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 56096 | Waterville, MN | $323,700 | +1.7% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 56304 | Saint Cloud, MN | $271,400 | +0.9% | +3.0% | $1,200 | 5.2% |
| 56330 | Foreston, MN | $352,800 | +3.1% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 56342 | Isle, MN | $304,500 | +3.5% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 56353 | Princeton, MN | $325,600 | +2.6% | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 56358 | Ogilvie, MN | $291,800 | +9.9% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 56359 | Onamia, MN | $295,100 | +2.6% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 56386 | Wahkon, MN | $297,400 | +1.8% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Minneapolis?
Up. Home values across the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro are up 2.1% over the past twelve months, to a typical $380K, and 211 of its 225 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Minneapolis?
$379,900 across the metro's 225 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $149,300 in ZIP 55454 to $1,045,400 in ZIP 55424.
What is the typical rent in Minneapolis?
About $1,700 a month, across the 121 ZIP codes with rent data, up 3.4% over the past year.
Which Minneapolis ZIP codes are rising fastest?
54769 (Stockholm, WI, +10.9%), 56358 (Ogilvie, MN, +9.9%), 54013 (Glenwood City, WI, +9.0%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for Minneapolis home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +0.9% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- Des Moines, IA
- Milwaukee, WI
- Omaha, NE
- Chicago, IL
- Grand Rapids, MI
- Kansas City, MO
- St. Louis, MO
- Indianapolis, IN
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
