The market in numbers

$301K
Typical home value across 715 ZIP codes, August 2026
+3.4%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
685 of 715
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+4.4%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,700
Typical monthly rent, in the 153 ZIP codes with rent data
5.4%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
3.7×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
−10,486
Net households gained from moves, tax years 2022 to 2023, across its counties

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in Minnesota was worth $280,900 in September 2024 and $300,600 in August 2026, a change of +7.0% over two years. The high point of the period came in April 2026, at $300,600, and values are 0.0% below it today.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in Minnesota by month, from September 2024 ($280,900) to August 2026 ($300,600).$281K$288K$294K$300KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the state's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Housing markets by metro

Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Minnesota, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Minnesota. Of Minnesota's ZIP codes, 143 lie outside any metro area.

Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Minneapolis201$380,300+2.0%$1,8005.5%
Rochester35$334,500+3.4%$1,6004.8%
St. Cloud26$332,200+4.3%$1,2005.1%
Faribault8$383,500+2.8%n/an/a
Duluth61$226,100+4.4%$1,4006.7%
Brainerd27$334,900+3.6%n/an/a
Mankato22$260,900+4.5%$1,2004.8%
Austin12$261,300+3.8%n/an/a
Alexandria11$330,400+4.8%n/an/a
Bemidji10$242,100+8.5%n/an/a
Winona8$313,300+2.9%n/an/a
Fargo7$310,400+3.8%n/an/a
Owatonna4$288,400+3.6%n/an/a
Fergus Falls25$327,000+7.8%n/an/a
Grand Forks16$235,900+6.5%n/an/a
Show all 27 metro areas
Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Minneapolis201$380,300+2.0%$1,8005.5%
Rochester35$334,500+3.4%$1,6004.8%
St. Cloud26$332,200+4.3%$1,2005.1%
Faribault8$383,500+2.8%n/an/a
Duluth61$226,100+4.4%$1,4006.7%
Brainerd27$334,900+3.6%n/an/a
Mankato22$260,900+4.5%$1,2004.8%
Austin12$261,300+3.8%n/an/a
Alexandria11$330,400+4.8%n/an/a
Bemidji10$242,100+8.5%n/an/a
Winona8$313,300+2.9%n/an/a
Fargo7$310,400+3.8%n/an/a
Owatonna4$288,400+3.6%n/an/a
Fergus Falls25$327,000+7.8%n/an/a
Grand Forks16$235,900+6.5%n/an/a
Grand Rapids15$243,100−0.2%n/an/a
Albert Lea12$222,500+6.7%n/an/a
Fairmont12$216,000+6.6%n/an/a
Willmar11$286,100+3.0%n/an/a
Marshall10$229,000+9.5%n/an/a
Red Wing9$336,600+3.5%n/an/a
Hutchinson8$300,000+3.4%n/an/a
New Ulm7$254,600+7.0%n/an/a
La Crosse6$324,300+3.9%n/an/a
Worthington6$250,200+7.0%n/an/a
Wahpeton2$234,800+4.9%n/an/a
Brookings1$238,000+10.4%n/an/a

Home values by county

Of Minnesota's 87 counties, Cook County has the highest typical home value, $443,500, and Kittson County the lowest, $150,900. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Pipestone County has risen most over the year, up 13.6%, and Ramsey County has moved least, down 0.3%.

Show all 87 counties
CountyZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Cook County4$443,500+5.3%n/an/a
Washington County17$440,400+3.1%$1,9005.6%
Scott County9$435,400+1.4%$2,0005.2%
Carver County12$423,300+3.2%$2,1005.0%
Chisago County9$395,300+2.3%n/an/a
Dakota County18$392,700+2.3%$1,7005.1%
Crow Wing County14$392,200+4.2%n/an/a
Rice County8$383,500+2.8%n/an/a
Sherburne County7$379,900+2.1%$1,5005.2%
Hennepin County62$379,5000.0%$1,8005.7%
Anoka County13$379,400+1.8%$1,7006.0%
Wright County14$378,700+2.0%$1,7005.3%
Olmsted County11$362,000+4.7%$1,6005.4%
Becker County10$360,200+5.1%n/an/a
Wabasha County8$358,800+8.0%n/an/a
Isanti County4$356,800+5.5%n/an/a
Morrison County9$355,500+5.4%n/an/a
Otter Tail County18$353,700+7.8%n/an/a
Benton County4$349,100+4.2%n/an/a
Le Sueur County8$341,200+2.3%n/an/a
Goodhue County9$336,600+3.5%n/an/a
Douglas County9$335,000+4.0%n/an/a
Stearns County19$333,700+4.1%$1,2005.3%
Hubbard County3$327,900+4.0%n/an/a
Pope County6$327,000+5.0%n/an/a
Houston County6$324,300+3.9%n/an/a
Nicollet County5$323,900+4.7%n/an/a
Dodge County6$317,700+7.9%n/an/a
Winona County8$313,300+2.9%n/an/a
Cass County11$313,100+3.5%n/an/a
Mille Lacs County4$311,500+2.2%n/an/a
Clay County7$310,400+3.8%n/an/a
Ramsey County19$303,100−0.3%$1,5005.6%
McLeod County8$300,000+3.4%n/an/a
Steele County3$298,800+2.2%n/an/a
Kandiyohi County10$295,700+3.2%n/an/a
Meeker County7$288,100+4.6%n/an/a
Blue Earth County9$288,000+3.5%n/an/a
Carlton County10$285,200+4.4%n/an/a
Fillmore County10$278,700+2.5%n/an/a
Kanabec County3$278,400+4.9%n/an/a
Aitkin County7$270,300+4.0%n/an/a
Sibley County6$268,600+5.4%n/an/a
Brown County5$266,800+10.2%n/an/a
Mower County12$261,300+3.8%n/an/a
Todd County8$256,900+5.8%n/an/a
Polk County12$255,600+4.6%n/an/a
Pine County11$253,200+5.1%n/an/a
Nobles County3$251,100+6.8%n/an/a
Rock County2$250,600+4.7%n/an/a
Lyon County7$250,400+8.4%n/an/a
Waseca County5$250,200+1.8%n/an/a
Wadena County5$249,100+3.1%n/an/a
Clearwater County4$247,500+10.1%n/an/a
Itasca County15$243,100−0.2%n/an/a
Grant County6$242,100+9.1%n/an/a
Lake County7$239,800+4.8%n/an/a
Beltrami County9$235,100+8.0%n/an/a
Wilkin County2$234,800+4.9%n/an/a
Chippewa County3$234,700+8.0%n/an/a
Murray County4$234,500+8.1%n/an/a
Stevens County2$225,600+6.6%n/an/a
Pipestone County6$225,300+13.6%n/an/a
Freeborn County11$224,800+6.0%n/an/a
Martin County9$223,300+8.3%n/an/a
Red Lake County4$220,600+8.1%n/an/a
Saint Louis County39$216,700+5.8%$1,4006.7%
Big Stone County4$214,600+12.3%n/an/a
Lake of the Woods County2$214,600+4.1%n/an/a
Roseau County6$214,500+0.6%n/an/a
Lincoln County3$212,800+5.6%n/an/a
Swift County4$212,000+5.9%n/an/a
Jackson County4$199,000+0.3%n/an/a
Lac Qui Parle County3$193,600+13.1%n/an/a
Yellow Medicine County7$189,200+6.4%n/an/a
Mahnomen County2$188,700+6.1%n/an/a
Pennington County1$188,300−2.9%n/an/a
Redwood County5$187,600+12.4%n/an/a
Renville County10$186,000+5.7%n/an/a
Watonwan County4$185,900+4.7%n/an/a
Marshall County2$183,200+4.8%n/an/a
Faribault County9$182,300+3.9%n/an/a
Norman County3$175,400+7.8%n/an/a
Traverse County2$172,400+12.8%n/an/a
Cottonwood County4$168,200+0.2%n/an/a
Koochiching County3$167,800+3.4%n/an/a
Kittson County2$150,900+6.3%n/an/a

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Minnesota's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
56621Bagley$245,900+11.2%+7.1%
56085Sleepy Eye$266,800+10.2%+7.5%
56087Springfield$214,800+10.1%+7.9%
56358Ogilvie$291,800+9.9%+5.5%
56277Olivia$197,400+9.5%+4.3%
56175Tracy$165,300+9.1%+3.3%
55741Gilbert$186,300+8.8%+4.4%
55325Dassel$356,000+8.0%+4.7%
55940Hayfield$324,000+7.9%+5.0%
55779Saginaw$353,400+7.9%+5.4%

Where prices are falling

Across Minnesota, 30 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
55415Minneapolis$319,700−15.5%−16.3%
55101Saint Paul$169,800−11.4%−13.0%
55435Edina$209,800−8.1%−19.0%
55425Bloomington$325,200−7.6%−8.5%
55403Minneapolis$187,900−7.4%−23.8%
55454Minneapolis$149,300−5.2%−13.8%
55401Minneapolis$291,400−3.7%−8.3%
55413Minneapolis$320,700−3.4%−5.2%
56701Thief River Falls$188,300−2.9%−12.3%
56159Mountain Lake$156,000−2.6%−3.3%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
55435Edina$209,800$2,00011.2%+4.2%
55101Saint Paul$169,800$1,60011.1%+2.9%
55444Brooklyn Park$335,700$2,90010.3%n/a
55301Albertville$380,300$3,20010.0%n/a
55403Minneapolis$187,900$1,4009.2%+1.7%
55412Minneapolis$234,300$1,8009.2%+3.0%
55411Minneapolis$241,900$1,8009.1%+4.6%
55792Virginia$143,200$1,0008.5%n/a
55401Minneapolis$291,400$2,0008.3%+4.4%
56701Thief River Falls$188,300$1,2007.8%n/a

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 3.7×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
56159Mountain Lake$156,000$71,6002.2×
56175Tracy$165,300$73,8002.2×
56101Windom$175,500$77,1002.3×
56701Thief River Falls$188,300$78,6002.4×
56649International Falls$157,600$64,7002.4×
56164Flandreau$187,900$74,2002.5×
56013Blue Earth$182,300$71,6002.5×
55415Minneapolis$319,700$124,9002.6×
55401Minneapolis$291,400$113,5002.6×
55719Chisholm$138,300$53,6002.6×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Minnesota lost 10,486 households on net, and the households that left took $2.9bn more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 87 counties, 19 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Dakota County+1,384+$130m+$908
Wright County+1,372+$114m+$483
Washington County+966+$15m−$3,568
Anoka County+708−$55m−$4,344
Crow Wing County+322+$80m+$15,563
Cass County+200+$35m+$16,579
Carver County+198+$119m+$14,198
Chisago County+164+$31m+$5,717
CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Hennepin County−4,136−$2.2bn−$23,429
Ramsey County−2,950−$672m−$11,833
Wright County−768−$128m−$9,149
Blue Earth County−640−$49m−$3,588
Rice County−474−$23m+$2,507

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Minnesota, 29 of 715 ZIP codes grade A and 18 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Minnesota?

Up. Home values across Minnesota are up 3.4% over the past twelve months, to a typical $301K, and 685 of its 715 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Minnesota?

$300,600 across Minnesota's 715 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $216,000 in Fairmont to $383,500 in Faribault.

What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Minnesota?

Among Minnesota's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Fairmont has the lowest typical home value, $216,000. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 55719 in Chisholm is the cheapest, at $138,300.

Where are home prices rising fastest in Minnesota?

56621 in Bagley (+11.2%), 56085 in Sleepy Eye (+10.2%) and 56087 in Springfield (+10.1%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.

What is the typical rent in Minnesota?

About $1,700 a month, across the 153 ZIP codes with rent data, up 3.3% over the past year.

Are people moving to Minnesota?

On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Minnesota lost 10,486 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.

Other states

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
  • State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.