The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in South Dakota was worth $281,200 in September 2024 and $302,600 in August 2026, a change of +7.6% over two years. The high point of the period came in May 2026, at $304,600, and values are 0.7% below it today.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in South Dakota, largest first. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside South Dakota. Of South Dakota's ZIP codes, 47 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux Falls | 36 | $331,400 | +1.8% | $1,300 | 4.3% |
| Rapid City | 15 | $426,000 | +10.9% | $1,500 | 5.1% |
| Watertown | 10 | $359,700 | +10.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Brookings | 7 | $325,500 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Aberdeen | 5 | $244,400 | +0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Pierre | 4 | $303,800 | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Sioux City | 4 | $344,500 | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Spearfish | 4 | $418,600 | −0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Yankton | 4 | $280,600 | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Huron | 3 | $231,600 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Mitchell | 3 | $291,300 | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Vermillion | 3 | $276,600 | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Gillette | 1 | $350,900 | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of South Dakota's 48 counties, Custer County has the highest typical home value, $542,200, and Corson County the lowest, $107,000. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Pennington County has risen most over the year, up 11.0%, and Turner County has moved least, down 2.3%.
Show all 48 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Custer County | 2 | $542,200 | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Codington County | 4 | $521,800 | −1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Pennington County | 7 | $426,000 | +11.0% | $1,500 | 5.3% |
| Lawrence County | 4 | $418,600 | −0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Meade County | 6 | $383,800 | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Lake County | 3 | $383,600 | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Minnehaha County | 16 | $360,600 | +4.4% | $1,300 | 4.6% |
| Deuel County | 2 | $357,300 | +9.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Charles Mix County | 1 | $353,700 | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Butte County | 1 | $350,900 | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Union County | 4 | $344,500 | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Lincoln County | 7 | $328,900 | +0.4% | $1,300 | 3.9% |
| Brookings County | 7 | $325,500 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Hamlin County | 6 | $324,600 | +10.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Stanley County | 1 | $307,700 | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Turner County | 7 | $304,300 | −2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Hughes County | 3 | $300,000 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Edmunds County | 1 | $293,400 | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Davison County | 3 | $291,300 | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Fall River County | 2 | $286,700 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Yankton County | 3 | $285,100 | −0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Clay County | 3 | $276,600 | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Day County | 2 | $274,800 | +8.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Moody County | 4 | $270,900 | +8.8% | n/a | n/a |
| McCook County | 5 | $267,200 | +9.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Kingsbury County | 1 | $262,700 | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Brule County | 1 | $256,700 | +16.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Hand County | 2 | $253,000 | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Hutchinson County | 2 | $249,700 | +9.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Sully County | 1 | $248,900 | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Brown County | 3 | $244,400 | +0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Grant County | 2 | $243,400 | +9.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Jerauld County | 1 | $234,000 | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Sanborn County | 1 | $231,600 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Campbell County | 2 | $228,600 | +11.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Marshall County | 4 | $214,900 | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Bennett County | 1 | $209,000 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Clark County | 1 | $203,200 | −2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Bon Homme County | 2 | $202,700 | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Harding County | 1 | $200,100 | +11.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Spink County | 7 | $196,600 | +7.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Tripp County | 1 | $190,100 | +8.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Potter County | 1 | $184,000 | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Beadle County | 1 | $182,500 | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Roberts County | 2 | $171,300 | +8.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Perkins County | 2 | $151,000 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Walworth County | 2 | $135,700 | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Corson County | 1 | $107,000 | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of South Dakota's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57325 | Chamberlain | $256,700 | +16.5% | +6.5% |
| 57262 | Sisseton | $208,200 | +16.5% | +1.8% |
| 57469 | Redfield | $166,500 | +13.0% | +7.0% |
| 57029 | Freeman | $255,900 | +11.7% | +5.9% |
| 57252 | Milbank | $228,300 | +11.3% | +4.7% |
| 57062 | Springfield | $192,100 | +11.0% | +2.0% |
| 57761 | New Underwood | $426,000 | +11.0% | +8.4% |
| 57212 | Arlington | $322,300 | +9.4% | +6.8% |
| 57580 | Winner | $190,100 | +8.1% | +4.2% |
| 57366 | Parkston | $243,500 | +7.6% | +3.6% |
Where prices are falling
Across South Dakota, 19 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57053 | Parker | $341,600 | −4.7% | −4.8% |
| 57225 | Clark | $203,200 | −2.9% | −2.9% |
| 57013 | Canton | $302,200 | −1.9% | −2.5% |
| 57754 | Lead | $378,600 | −1.8% | −4.8% |
| 57783 | Spearfish | $454,300 | −0.7% | −1.3% |
| 57744 | Hermosa | $606,500 | −0.7% | −2.2% |
| 57104 | Sioux Falls | $223,100 | −0.6% | −1.5% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57104 | Sioux Falls | $223,100 | $1,300 | 6.9% | +3.8% |
| 57103 | Sioux Falls | $288,900 | $1,400 | 6.0% | +5.1% |
| 57701 | Rapid City | $301,400 | $1,400 | 5.7% | +5.8% |
| 57501 | Pierre | $300,000 | $1,400 | 5.4% | n/a |
| 57401 | Aberdeen | $243,900 | $1,100 | 5.4% | +11.8% |
| 57703 | Rapid City | $358,900 | $1,600 | 5.3% | +5.2% |
| 57105 | Sioux Falls | $286,900 | $1,200 | 5.0% | +2.1% |
| 57719 | Box Elder | $368,200 | $1,500 | 5.0% | +3.4% |
| 57107 | Sioux Falls | $327,800 | $1,300 | 4.6% | n/a |
| 57301 | Mitchell | $254,800 | $1,000 | 4.5% | n/a |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 3.7×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57642 | McLaughlin | $107,000 | $58,800 | 1.8× |
| 57601 | Mobridge | $132,100 | $66,000 | 2.0× |
| 57469 | Redfield | $166,500 | $66,100 | 2.5× |
| 57350 | Huron | $182,500 | $66,600 | 2.7× |
| 57442 | Gettysburg | $184,000 | $65,600 | 2.8× |
| 57445 | Groton | $244,400 | $84,900 | 2.9× |
| 57551 | Martin | $209,000 | $70,100 | 3.0× |
| 57225 | Clark | $203,200 | $66,900 | 3.0× |
| 57058 | Salem | $256,700 | $84,300 | 3.0× |
| 57062 | Springfield | $192,100 | $62,300 | 3.1× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, South Dakota gained 3,200 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $501m more income than those that left. Of its 49 counties, 15 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln County | +1,750 | +$110m | −$2,966 |
| Minnehaha County | +1,246 | +$118m | +$2,403 |
| Pennington County | +924 | +$156m | +$9,575 |
| Lawrence County | +882 | +$139m | +$28,757 |
| Codington County | +150 | +$23m | +$9,314 |
| Meade County | +114 | +$19m | +$4,109 |
| Custer County | +104 | +$46m | +$48,248 |
| Butte County | +88 | +$15m | +$12,959 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beadle County | −266 | −$8m | +$5,913 |
| Brown County | −248 | −$17m | −$1,782 |
| Spink County | −120 | −$10m | −$12,508 |
| Brule County | −110 | −$6m | −$8,913 |
| Davison County | −108 | −$10m | −$4,290 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In South Dakota, 12 of 146 ZIP codes grade A and 15 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in South Dakota?
Up. Home values across South Dakota are up 3.8% over the past twelve months, to a typical $303K, and 127 of its 146 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in South Dakota?
$302,600 across South Dakota's 146 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $331,400 in Sioux Falls to $426,000 in Rapid City.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in South Dakota?
Among South Dakota's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Sioux Falls has the lowest typical home value, $331,400. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 57642 in McLaughlin is the cheapest, at $107,000.
Where are home prices rising fastest in South Dakota?
57325 in Chamberlain (+16.5%), 57262 in Sisseton (+16.5%) and 57469 in Redfield (+13.0%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in South Dakota?
About $1,300 a month, across the 20 ZIP codes with rent data, up 4.4% over the past year.
Are people moving to South Dakota?
Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, South Dakota gained 3,200 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
