The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the Albany metro was worth $310,600 in September 2024 and $332,100 in August 2026, a change of +6.9% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten Albany ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12307 | Schenectady | $189,300 | +10.6% | +11.3% |
| 12153 | Sand Lake | $371,300 | +10.5% | +6.6% |
| 12018 | Averill Park | $398,500 | +9.9% | +5.8% |
| 12160 | Sloansville | $293,900 | +9.6% | +7.3% |
| 12154 | Schaghticoke | $362,100 | +9.1% | +5.6% |
| 12036 | Charlotteville | $219,200 | +8.7% | +8.0% |
| 12071 | Fultonham | $224,700 | +8.7% | +5.9% |
| 12092 | Howes Cave | $243,500 | +8.5% | +7.1% |
| 12175 | Summit | $248,400 | +8.5% | +7.3% |
| 12123 | Nassau | $332,500 | +8.2% | +5.7% |
Where prices are falling
3 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12210 | Albany | $270,000 | −1.6% | −2.1% |
| 12305 | Schenectady | $296,700 | −0.5% | −2.9% |
| 12884 | Victory Mills | $225,700 | −0.5% | −2.1% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 27 Albany ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12202 | Albany | $185,900 | $1,400 | 9.1% | +15.9% |
| 12206 | Albany | $230,600 | $1,700 | 9.0% | +1.6% |
| 12204 | Menands | $355,900 | $2,200 | 7.3% | n/a |
| 12306 | Schenectady | $302,600 | $1,800 | 7.2% | n/a |
| 12110 | Latham | $412,500 | $2,500 | 7.1% | n/a |
| 12144 | Rensselaer | $319,300 | $1,900 | 7.1% | +0.4% |
| 12209 | Albany | $273,200 | $1,600 | 6.9% | n/a |
| 12308 | Schenectady | $268,500 | $1,500 | 6.6% | +6.0% |
| 12182 | Troy | $268,900 | $1,500 | 6.5% | n/a |
| 12210 | Albany | $270,000 | $1,400 | 6.4% | +7.1% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 3.9×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12035 | Central Bridge | $227,100 | $98,400 | 2.3× |
| 12052 | Cropseyville | $303,800 | $118,400 | 2.6× |
| 12194 | West Fulton | $239,200 | $91,200 | 2.6× |
| 12022 | Berlin | $259,900 | $96,900 | 2.7× |
| 12175 | Summit | $248,400 | $90,200 | 2.8× |
| 12140 | Poestenkill | $383,800 | $138,400 | 2.8× |
| 12076 | Gilboa | $235,700 | $84,600 | 2.8× |
| 12023 | Berne | $328,600 | $112,900 | 2.9× |
| 12460 | Oak Hill | $322,000 | $109,800 | 2.9× |
| 12123 | Nassau | $332,500 | $108,900 | 3.0× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 4 of the metro's 7 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saratoga County | +554 | +$170.5M | +$9,320 |
| Schenectady County | +198 | −$40.5M | −$6,171 |
| Albany County | +50 | −$16.6M | −$7,813 |
| Rensselaer County | +24 | −$45.9M | −$4,897 |
| Schoharie County | −12 | +$5.8M | +$4,779 |
| Saratoga County | −104 | +$1.0M | +$2,359 |
| Albany County | −1,020 | −$316.7M | −$13,195 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Albany metro, 6 of 110 ZIP codes grade A and 0 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 110 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 110 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12008 | Alplaus | $350,200 | +7.6% | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 12009 | Altamont | $428,200 | +5.8% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 12018 | Averill Park | $398,500 | +9.9% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 12019 | Ballston Lake | $504,800 | +5.5% | +6.0% | $1,900 | 4.6% |
| 12020 | Ballston Spa | $439,700 | +5.2% | +5.4% | $2,100 | 5.6% |
| 12022 | Berlin | $259,900 | +5.0% | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 12023 | Berne | $328,600 | +6.3% | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 12027 | Burnt Hills | $440,400 | +5.3% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 12033 | Castleton-on-Hudson | $378,800 | +6.4% | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 12035 | Central Bridge | $227,100 | +4.3% | +6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 12036 | Charlotteville | $219,200 | +8.7% | +8.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 12041 | Clarksville | $288,800 | +2.6% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 12043 | Cobleskill | $264,000 | +6.1% | +7.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 12045 | Coeymans | $259,100 | +3.0% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 12046 | Coeymans Hollow | $336,700 | +4.3% | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 12047 | Cohoes | $342,500 | +2.3% | +5.3% | $1,800 | 6.2% |
| 12052 | Cropseyville | $303,800 | +7.1% | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 12053 | Delanson | $368,600 | +6.3% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 12054 | Delmar | $459,300 | +5.5% | +6.5% | $2,200 | 5.7% |
| 12056 | Duanesburg | $407,500 | +6.0% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 12059 | East Berne | $350,000 | +4.0% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 12061 | East Greenbush | $421,500 | +6.1% | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 12062 | East Nassau | $329,100 | +5.7% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 12063 | East Schodack | $463,700 | +7.0% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 12065 | Clifton Park | $493,400 | +5.5% | +6.1% | $1,700 | 4.1% |
| 12066 | Esperance | $290,500 | +6.7% | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 12067 | Feura Bush | $388,700 | +2.7% | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 12071 | Fultonham | $224,700 | +8.7% | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 12074 | Galway | $352,000 | +6.9% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 12076 | Gilboa | $235,700 | +5.2% | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 12077 | Glenmont | $498,800 | +5.4% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 12083 | Greenville | $332,200 | +2.8% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 12084 | Guilderland | $509,700 | +6.3% | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 12087 | Hannacroix | $357,600 | +1.6% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 12090 | Hoosick Falls | $233,800 | +6.5% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 12092 | Howes Cave | $243,500 | +8.5% | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 12093 | Jefferson | $266,400 | +8.1% | +6.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 12094 | Johnsonville | $334,400 | +7.6% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 12110 | Latham | $412,500 | +3.9% | +5.7% | $2,500 | 7.1% |
| 12118 | Mechanicville | $475,800 | +4.9% | +5.7% | $1,600 | 3.9% |
| 12120 | Medusa | $350,700 | +3.7% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 12121 | Melrose | $350,600 | +7.0% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 12122 | Middleburgh | $240,600 | +7.1% | +7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 12123 | Nassau | $332,500 | +8.2% | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 12137 | Pattersonville | $331,300 | +5.4% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 12138 | Petersburg | $274,700 | +6.8% | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 12140 | Poestenkill | $383,800 | +8.0% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 12143 | Ravena | $298,300 | +2.4% | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 12144 | Rensselaer | $319,300 | +4.0% | +6.2% | $1,900 | 7.1% |
| 12147 | Rensselaerville | $372,100 | +4.3% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 12148 | Rexford | $568,200 | +5.3% | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 12149 | Richmondville | $249,900 | +5.8% | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 12150 | Rotterdam Junction | $298,500 | +5.3% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 12151 | Round Lake | $438,100 | +5.5% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 12153 | Sand Lake | $371,300 | +10.5% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 12154 | Schaghticoke | $362,100 | +9.1% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 12156 | Schodack Landing | $450,700 | +8.0% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 12157 | Schoharie | $293,500 | +7.1% | +7.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 12158 | Selkirk | $373,300 | +4.1% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 12159 | Slingerlands | $585,600 | +5.7% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 12160 | Sloansville | $293,900 | +9.6% | +7.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 12167 | Stamford | $246,600 | +5.2% | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 12168 | Stephentown | $328,800 | +7.6% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 12169 | Stephentown | $324,600 | +8.2% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 12170 | Stillwater | $412,500 | +5.8% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 12175 | Summit | $248,400 | +8.5% | +7.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 12180 | Troy | $313,200 | +5.3% | +5.8% | $1,500 | 5.7% |
| 12182 | Troy | $268,900 | +5.1% | +6.0% | $1,500 | 6.5% |
| 12183 | Troy | $251,200 | +1.1% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 12185 | Valley Falls | $324,400 | +8.1% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 12186 | Voorheesville | $424,800 | +4.0% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 12187 | Warnerville | $280,700 | +7.2% | +7.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 12188 | Waterford | $392,900 | +4.2% | +4.9% | $1,800 | 5.3% |
| 12189 | Watervliet | $317,300 | +3.5% | +5.7% | $1,400 | 5.5% |
| 12193 | Westerlo | $341,300 | +4.2% | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 12194 | West Fulton | $239,200 | +6.7% | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 12196 | West Sand Lake | $410,100 | +8.1% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 12198 | Wynantskill | $353,000 | +6.6% | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 12202 | Albany | $185,900 | +4.2% | +7.4% | $1,400 | 9.1% |
| 12203 | Albany | $340,600 | +3.6% | +5.8% | $1,700 | 6.0% |
| 12204 | Menands | $355,900 | +4.1% | +5.6% | $2,200 | 7.3% |
| 12205 | Albany | $337,400 | +4.3% | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 12206 | Albany | $230,600 | +6.5% | +6.6% | $1,700 | 9.0% |
| 12208 | Albany | $332,000 | +4.8% | +5.8% | $1,600 | 5.8% |
| 12209 | Albany | $273,200 | +4.7% | +6.1% | $1,600 | 6.9% |
| 12210 | Albany | $270,000 | −1.6% | +4.0% | $1,400 | 6.4% |
| 12211 | Albany | $487,900 | +4.8% | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 12302 | Schenectady | $336,400 | +5.7% | +6.0% | $1,700 | 6.2% |
| 12303 | Schenectady | $324,600 | +5.0% | +5.6% | $1,400 | 5.1% |
| 12304 | Schenectady | $265,000 | +4.0% | +6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 12305 | Schenectady | $296,700 | −0.5% | +3.2% | $1,400 | 5.6% |
| 12306 | Schenectady | $302,600 | +5.5% | +6.1% | $1,800 | 7.2% |
| 12307 | Schenectady | $189,300 | +10.6% | +11.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 12308 | Schenectady | $268,500 | +3.9% | +7.0% | $1,500 | 6.6% |
| 12309 | Schenectady | $417,600 | +6.0% | +6.3% | $1,500 | 4.3% |
| 12460 | Oak Hill | $322,000 | +1.6% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 12469 | Preston Hollow | $305,000 | +6.3% | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 12803 | South Glens Falls | $317,000 | +6.0% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 12822 | Corinth | $283,500 | +3.1% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 12828 | Fort Edward | $281,500 | +5.3% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 12831 | Gansevoort | $481,100 | +5.8% | +5.8% | $1,900 | 4.6% |
| 12833 | Greenfield Center | $458,600 | +5.2% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 12835 | Hadley | $317,800 | +5.5% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 12850 | Middle Grove | $363,000 | +3.4% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 12859 | Porter Corners | $406,600 | +5.9% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 12863 | Rock City Falls | $492,700 | +6.1% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 12866 | Saratoga Springs | $662,100 | +7.1% | +6.2% | $2,100 | 3.8% |
| 12871 | Schuylerville | $330,500 | +3.2% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 12884 | Victory Mills | $225,700 | −0.5% | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 13459 | Sharon Springs | $235,700 | +4.1% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Albany?
Up. Home values across the Albany-Schenectady-Troy metro are up 4.8% over the past twelve months, to a typical $332K, and 107 of its 110 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Albany?
$332,100 across the metro's 110 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $185,900 in ZIP 12202 to $662,100 in ZIP 12866.
What is the typical rent in Albany?
About $1,700 a month, across the 27 ZIP codes with rent data, up 6.0% over the past year.
Which Albany ZIP codes are rising fastest?
12307 (Schenectady, +10.6%), 12153 (Sand Lake, +10.5%), 12018 (Averill Park, +9.9%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for Albany home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +2.6% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- Hartford, CT
- New Haven, CT
- Worcester, MA
- Bridgeport, CT
- New York, NY
- Providence, RI
- Boston, MA
- Allentown, PA
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
