The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Rhode Island was worth $482,800 in September 2024 and $513,200 in August 2026, a change of +6.3% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Rhode Island, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Rhode Island.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Providence | 69 | $513,200 | +3.4% | $2,100 | 5.2% |
Home values by county
Of Rhode Island's 5 counties, Newport County has the highest typical home value, $866,000, and Kent County the lowest, $442,700. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Newport County has risen most over the year, up 7.3%, and Providence County has moved least, up 2.6%.
Show all 5 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport County | 6 | $866,000 | +7.3% | $3,100 | 5.0% |
| Bristol County | 3 | $617,500 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Washington County | 18 | $612,600 | +5.2% | $2,500 | 4.2% |
| Providence County | 34 | $459,100 | +2.6% | $2,000 | 5.5% |
| Kent County | 8 | $442,700 | +4.2% | $2,000 | 5.2% |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Rhode Island's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02840 | Newport | $969,300 | +8.7% | +7.1% |
| 02891 | Westerly | $636,700 | +8.7% | +6.7% |
| 02852 | North Kingstown | $640,700 | +6.8% | +6.7% |
| 02879 | South Kingstown | $739,200 | +6.7% | +6.9% |
| 02893 | West Warwick | $408,300 | +5.5% | +6.6% |
| 02842 | Middletown | $762,800 | +5.4% | +7.1% |
| 02917 | Smithfield | $525,800 | +5.3% | +6.4% |
| 02865 | Lincoln | $571,000 | +5.3% | +5.7% |
| 02889 | Warwick | $414,400 | +5.3% | +6.4% |
| 02906 | Providence | $818,400 | +4.9% | +7.6% |
Where prices are falling
Across Rhode Island, 3 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02903 | Providence | $445,600 | −0.5% | −0.6% |
| 02895 | Woonsocket | $387,100 | 0.0% | −0.7% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02903 | Providence | $445,600 | $2,400 | 6.5% | +2.9% |
| 02909 | Providence | $387,500 | $2,000 | 6.2% | +5.0% |
| 02908 | Providence | $418,500 | $2,200 | 6.2% | +7.3% |
| 02886 | Warwick | $424,700 | $2,200 | 6.1% | n/a |
| 02861 | Pawtucket | $403,700 | $2,000 | 5.9% | +5.1% |
| 02914 | East Providence | $428,500 | $2,100 | 5.8% | +5.6% |
| 02905 | Providence | $425,300 | $2,100 | 5.8% | +6.2% |
| 02915 | East Providence | $444,300 | $2,100 | 5.7% | +4.4% |
| 02919 | Johnston | $455,700 | $2,100 | 5.6% | n/a |
| 02920 | Cranston | $455,700 | $2,100 | 5.6% | +2.1% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 5.3×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02864 | Cumberland | $523,600 | $117,500 | 4.5× |
| 02888 | Warwick | $414,400 | $91,900 | 4.5× |
| 02910 | Cranston | $409,100 | $90,700 | 4.5× |
| 02816 | Coventry | $460,800 | $101,400 | 4.5× |
| 02886 | Warwick | $424,700 | $92,000 | 4.6× |
| 02917 | Smithfield | $525,800 | $110,900 | 4.7× |
| 02911 | North Providence | $425,800 | $89,500 | 4.8× |
| 02861 | Pawtucket | $403,700 | $83,400 | 4.8× |
| 02889 | Warwick | $414,400 | $83,900 | 4.9× |
| 02919 | Johnston | $455,700 | $91,800 | 5.0× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Rhode Island lost 258 households on net, yet the households that arrived brought $75m more income than those that left. Of its 5 counties, two gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kent County | +676 | +$19m | −$3,249 |
| Bristol County | +8 | +$70m | +$22,881 |
| Providence County | −90 | −$190m | −$6,516 |
| Washington County | −392 | +$95m | +$19,361 |
| Newport County | −460 | +$81m | +$23,247 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Rhode Island, 2 of 69 ZIP codes grade A and none grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Rhode Island?
Up. Home values across Rhode Island are up 3.4% over the past twelve months, to a typical $513K, and 66 of its 69 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Rhode Island?
$513,200 across Rhode Island's 69 ZIP codes, as of August 2026.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Rhode Island?
02840 in Newport (+8.7%), 02891 in Westerly (+8.7%) and 02852 in North Kingstown (+6.8%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Rhode Island?
About $2,100 a month, across the 36 ZIP codes with rent data, up 5.0% over the past year.
Are people moving to Rhode Island?
On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Rhode Island lost 258 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
