The market in numbers

$482K
Typical home value across 231 ZIP codes, August 2026
+3.8%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
216 of 231
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+6.6%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$2,200
Typical monthly rent, in the 35 ZIP codes with rent data
5.4%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
4.9×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
+4,830
Net households gained from moves, tax years 2022 to 2023, across its counties

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in New Hampshire was worth $460,400 in September 2024 and $482,300 in August 2026, a change of +4.8% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in New Hampshire by month, from September 2024 ($460,400) to August 2026 ($482,300).$461K$468K$475K$482KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the state's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Housing markets by metro

Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in New Hampshire, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside New Hampshire. Of New Hampshire's ZIP codes, 21 lie outside any metro area.

Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Manchester34$514,900+1.8%$2,2005.6%
Boston51$603,100+3.3%$2,5004.9%
Concord24$484,600+2.6%$2,1005.2%
Lebanon50$406,100+4.2%n/an/a
Keene24$403,200+3.9%n/an/a
Laconia14$524,500+4.0%n/an/a
Berlin13$287,300−1.0%n/an/a

Home values by county

Of New Hampshire's 10 counties, Rockingham County has the highest typical home value, $631,700, and Coos County the lowest, $281,900. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Sullivan County has risen most over the year, up 7.7%, and Coos County has moved least, down 0.2%.

Show all 10 counties
CountyZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Rockingham County35$631,700+4.8%$2,6004.6%
Hillsborough County34$514,900+1.8%$2,2005.6%
Belknap County13$513,500+5.9%n/an/a
Strafford County16$495,200+4.3%$2,2005.3%
Merrimack County24$484,600+2.6%$2,1005.2%
Carroll County23$477,800+2.9%n/an/a
Grafton County36$419,100+3.6%n/an/a
Cheshire County24$403,200+3.9%n/an/a
Sullivan County14$389,900+7.7%n/an/a
Coos County12$281,900−0.2%n/an/a

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of New Hampshire's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
03036Chester$661,900+10.7%+9.5%
03851Milton$466,900+9.0%+8.2%
03034Candia$611,900+8.8%+7.0%
03229Hopkinton$586,800+8.3%+7.1%
03748Enfield$467,000+7.5%+7.6%
03755Hanover$981,300+7.4%+7.5%
03304Bow$631,300+6.8%+6.9%
03827East Kingston$702,300+6.8%+6.2%
03835Farmington$427,300+6.3%+7.7%
03223Campton$420,600+6.1%+8.2%

Where prices are falling

Across New Hampshire, 15 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
03576Colebrook$232,200−5.2%−5.3%
03570Berlin$185,400−3.5%−5.1%
03101Manchester$432,600−1.9%−3.0%
03608Walpole$484,700−0.6%−1.6%
03584Lancaster$303,600−0.6%−0.6%
03561Littleton$355,400−0.2%−1.3%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
03743Claremont$287,300$1,7007.1%+7.3%
03766Lebanon$453,600$2,6006.9%−0.1%
03446Swanzey$396,500$2,2006.7%n/a
03101Manchester$432,600$2,3006.3%+6.7%
03570Berlin$185,400$1,0006.2%n/a
03431Keene$359,700$1,8006.0%+3.1%
03275Pembroke$464,200$2,3006.0%n/a
03102Manchester$423,600$2,1005.9%+3.4%
03103Manchester$420,800$2,1005.9%+4.2%
03867Rochester$405,100$2,0005.8%n/a

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 4.9×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
03223Campton$420,600$118,5003.5×
03304Bow$631,300$172,9003.6×
03052Litchfield$614,800$162,0003.8×
03033Brookline$675,100$171,0004.0×
03225Barnstead$451,500$111,7004.0×
03070New Boston$631,500$154,0004.1×
03570Berlin$185,400$45,2004.1×
03261Northwood$532,900$129,4004.1×
03858Newton$578,100$138,5004.2×
03873Sandown$565,900$135,0004.2×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, New Hampshire gained 4,830 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $1.6bn more income than those that left. All 11 of its counties gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Rockingham County+804+$685m+$31,270
Strafford County+756−$57m−$14,265
Merrimack County+744+$120m+$5,865
Carroll County+550+$218m+$47,812
Coos County+494+$48m+$5,806
Belknap County+378+$263m+$49,903
Cheshire County+354+$61m+$9,055
Sullivan County+292+$56m+$11,293

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In New Hampshire, 13 of 231 ZIP codes grade A and 5 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in New Hampshire?

Up. Home values across New Hampshire are up 3.8% over the past twelve months, to a typical $482K, and 216 of its 231 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in New Hampshire?

$482,300 across New Hampshire's 231 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $287,300 in Berlin to $603,100 in Boston.

What is the cheapest place to buy a house in New Hampshire?

Among New Hampshire's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Berlin has the lowest typical home value, $287,300. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 03570 in Berlin is the cheapest, at $185,400.

Where are home prices rising fastest in New Hampshire?

03036 in Chester (+10.7%), 03851 in Milton (+9.0%) and 03034 in Candia (+8.8%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.

What is the typical rent in New Hampshire?

About $2,200 a month, across the 35 ZIP codes with rent data, up 3.2% over the past year.

Are people moving to New Hampshire?

Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, New Hampshire gained 4,830 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.

Other states

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
  • State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.