The market in numbers

$358K
Typical home value across 229 ZIP codes, August 2026
+1.2%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
160 of 229
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+3.4%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$2,000
Typical monthly rent, in the 15 ZIP codes with rent data
5.8%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
4.6×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
−748
Net households gained from moves, tax years 2022 to 2023, across its counties

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in Vermont was worth $367,200 in September 2024 and $357,700 in August 2026, a change of −2.6% over two years. That first month was the high point of the period, and values have not been back above it since.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in Vermont by month, from September 2024 ($367,200) to August 2026 ($357,700).$352K$357K$362K$367KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the state's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Housing markets by metro

Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Vermont, largest first. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Vermont. Of Vermont's ZIP codes, 84 lie outside any metro area.

Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Burlington36$454,800+0.3%$2,4005.9%
Lebanon51$371,300+2.3%n/an/a
Rutland25$323,900+2.8%n/an/a
Barre17$392,400+1.0%n/an/a
Bennington16$367,000+0.2%n/an/a

Home values by county

Of Vermont's 14 counties, Chittenden County has the highest typical home value, $538,800, and Essex County the lowest, $244,600. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Essex County has risen most over the year, up 5.9%, and Orange County has moved least, down 2.3%.

Show all 14 counties
CountyZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Chittenden County16$538,800+1.3%$2,4006.0%
Grand Isle County5$511,300+3.6%n/an/a
Windsor County27$416,400+4.3%n/an/a
Addison County15$416,200+1.1%n/an/a
Washington County17$392,400+1.0%n/an/a
Lamoille County11$359,500−2.1%n/an/a
Windham County23$356,400−0.8%n/an/a
Bennington County14$352,800+1.9%n/an/a
Franklin County12$348,200+2.1%n/an/a
Rutland County25$323,900+2.8%n/an/a
Orange County24$315,800−2.3%n/an/a
Caledonia County13$308,300+2.8%n/an/a
Orleans County19$303,200+2.3%n/an/a
Essex County8$244,600+5.9%n/an/a

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Vermont's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
05830Holland$251,700+7.7%+5.3%
05859Troy$368,000+7.3%+6.4%
05764Poultney$289,100+7.2%+5.6%
05845Irasburg$315,900+6.5%+3.6%
05672Stowe$1,039,800+6.2%+3.8%
05821Barnet$344,500+6.2%+4.5%
05855Derby$280,000+5.6%+6.0%
05487Starksboro$419,100+5.5%+4.1%
05761Pawlet$406,900+5.4%+0.1%
05743Fair Haven$268,200+5.3%+4.0%

Where prices are falling

Across Vermont, 69 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
05769Salisbury$406,600−5.7%−12.9%
05075Thetford$414,000−5.3%−12.1%
05036Brookfield$391,300−4.9%−13.4%
05679Williamstown$307,100−3.9%−7.3%
05039Corinth$312,200−3.1%−11.2%
05656Johnson$344,600−2.8%−8.3%
05301Brattleboro$340,500−2.4%−7.4%
05045Fairlee$394,800−2.4%−7.6%
05680Elmore$359,500−2.1%−10.2%
05408Burlington$460,500−2.1%−4.1%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
05403South Burlington$482,600$2,6006.5%+1.6%
05408Burlington$460,500$2,5006.4%n/a
05701Rutland$288,800$1,5006.3%n/a
05452Essex$478,600$2,4006.1%n/a
05404Winooski$432,200$2,2006.0%−0.1%
05201Bennington$259,200$1,3005.9%n/a
05478Saint Albans$373,200$1,8005.8%n/a
05446Colchester$485,500$2,3005.8%n/a
05301Brattleboro$340,500$1,6005.7%+4.5%
05641Barre$316,200$1,4005.4%n/a

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 4.6×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
05033Bradford$304,200$105,2002.9×
05257North Bennington$306,700$94,4003.2×
05679Williamstown$307,100$94,1003.3×
05151Weathersfield$323,800$96,8003.3×
05457Franklin$327,100$96,9003.4×
05822Barton$260,700$76,1003.4×
05036Brookfield$391,300$109,6003.6×
05830Holland$251,700$70,4003.6×
05454Fairfax$460,400$128,2003.6×
05824Concord$262,700$72,5003.6×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Vermont lost 748 households on net, yet the households that arrived brought $174m more income than those that left. Of its 14 counties, five gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Rutland County+262+$37m+$8,170
Orleans County+50+$1m−$1,490
Franklin County+42+$26m+$9,908
Caledonia County+38+$15m+$8,701
Essex County+16+$8m+$20,707
Orange County−14+$12m+$7,205
Grand Isle County−42−$14m−$18,174
Addison County−64+$32m+$19,182
CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Chittenden County−412−$46m−$1,517
Lamoille County−192+$28m+$25,953
Washington County−142+$24m+$10,251
Windsor County−134+$14m+$6,783
Bennington County−88+$28m+$19,152

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Vermont, 2 of 229 ZIP codes grade A and 45 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Vermont?

Up. Home values across Vermont are up 1.2% over the past twelve months, to a typical $358K, and 160 of its 229 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Vermont?

$357,700 across Vermont's 229 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $323,900 in Rutland to $454,800 in Burlington.

What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Vermont?

Among Vermont's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Rutland has the lowest typical home value, $323,900. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 05846 in Brighton is the cheapest, at $245,800.

Where are home prices rising fastest in Vermont?

05830 in Holland (+7.7%), 05859 in Troy (+7.3%) and 05764 in Poultney (+7.2%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.

What is the typical rent in Vermont?

About $2,000 a month, across the 15 ZIP codes with rent data, up 1.2% over the past year.

Are people moving to Vermont?

On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Vermont lost 748 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.

Other states

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
  • State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.