The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the Kansas City metro was worth $287,900 in September 2024 and $306,400 in August 2026, a change of +6.4% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten Kansas City ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64120 | Kansas City, MO | $88,800 | +19.0% | +5.1% |
| 66010 | Blue Mound, KS | $254,100 | +15.5% | +8.7% |
| 64746 | Freeman, MO | $337,200 | +14.9% | +6.9% |
| 66767 | Prescott, KS | $187,500 | +14.1% | +7.4% |
| 66072 | Parker, KS | $348,700 | +12.9% | +7.7% |
| 64071 | Mayview, MO | $248,900 | +11.7% | +7.1% |
| 64096 | Waverly, MO | $200,800 | +11.6% | +7.4% |
| 66075 | Pleasanton, KS | $175,100 | +11.2% | +8.8% |
| 64125 | Kansas City, MO | $90,300 | +10.8% | +7.5% |
| 66206 | Leawood, KS | $772,400 | +9.4% | +7.1% |
Where prices are falling
12 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64106 | Kansas City, MO | $214,700 | −7.8% | −9.7% |
| 64779 | Rich Hill, MO | $157,800 | −6.9% | −9.6% |
| 64724 | Appleton City, MO | $176,700 | −5.4% | −6.5% |
| 64105 | Kansas City, MO | $189,600 | −4.8% | −4.9% |
| 64109 | Kansas City, MO | $182,900 | −3.7% | −6.1% |
| 64128 | Kansas City, MO | $95,300 | −2.8% | −6.3% |
| 64123 | Kansas City, MO | $128,600 | −2.5% | −4.2% |
| 64130 | Kansas City, MO | $104,600 | −1.4% | −5.6% |
| 64124 | Kansas City, MO | $128,100 | −0.7% | −1.9% |
| 64053 | Independence, MO | $125,100 | −0.5% | −0.9% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 94 Kansas City ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64120 | Kansas City, MO | $88,800 | $1,600 | 21.1% | n/a |
| 64127 | Kansas City, MO | $91,700 | $1,300 | 17.7% | +14.9% |
| 64128 | Kansas City, MO | $95,300 | $1,300 | 16.2% | +6.1% |
| 64130 | Kansas City, MO | $104,600 | $1,300 | 15.4% | +10.6% |
| 64132 | Kansas City, MO | $114,900 | $1,300 | 13.2% | +7.4% |
| 64123 | Kansas City, MO | $128,600 | $1,400 | 12.7% | n/a |
| 66101 | Kansas City, KS | $130,100 | $1,200 | 11.5% | n/a |
| 64124 | Kansas City, MO | $128,100 | $1,200 | 11.3% | +7.1% |
| 64134 | Kansas City, MO | $176,300 | $1,500 | 10.1% | +5.9% |
| 64106 | Kansas City, MO | $214,700 | $1,800 | 10.1% | +5.8% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 3.7×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64125 | Kansas City, MO | $90,300 | $42,000 | 2.1× |
| 66056 | Mound City, KS | $134,200 | $57,800 | 2.3× |
| 64035 | Hardin, MO | $203,700 | $86,800 | 2.4× |
| 64123 | Kansas City, MO | $128,600 | $54,400 | 2.4× |
| 64126 | Kansas City, MO | $97,600 | $39,900 | 2.4× |
| 64037 | Higginsville, MO | $225,800 | $91,800 | 2.5× |
| 64130 | Kansas City, MO | $104,600 | $42,200 | 2.5× |
| 64132 | Kansas City, MO | $114,900 | $45,600 | 2.5× |
| 64016 | Buckner, MO | $256,800 | $98,300 | 2.6× |
| 64053 | Independence, MO | $125,100 | $47,300 | 2.6× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 13 of the metro's 19 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cass County, MO | +1,378 | +$144.0M | +$6,069 |
| Jackson County, MO | +1,288 | −$84.6M | −$4,222 |
| Clay County, MO | +1,190 | +$9.6M | −$3,851 |
| Platte County, MO | +642 | −$29.9M | −$7,752 |
| Johnson County, KS | +282 | +$55.3M | +$15,992 |
| Leavenworth County, KS | +234 | +$19.9M | +$499 |
| Lafayette County, MO | +140 | +$19.4M | +$6,829 |
| Saint Clair County, MO | +138 | +$9.3M | +$6,188 |
| Henry County, MO | +124 | +$10.0M | +$2,989 |
| Linn County, KS | +74 | +$6.4M | +$4,306 |
| Bates County, MO | +62 | +$8.5M | +$6,809 |
| Bates County, MO | +56 | +$6.0M | +$4,377 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Kansas City metro, 20 of 189 ZIP codes grade A and 6 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 189 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 189 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64001 | Alma, MO | $219,700 | +8.5% | +7.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 64011 | Bates City, MO | $379,500 | +7.3% | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 64012 | Belton, MO | $291,500 | +4.6% | +4.5% | $1,700 | 7.0% |
| 64014 | Blue Springs, MO | $305,500 | +1.6% | +3.4% | $1,700 | 6.8% |
| 64015 | Blue Springs, MO | $313,500 | +2.5% | +3.8% | $1,600 | 6.3% |
| 64016 | Buckner, MO | $256,800 | +3.0% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 64017 | Henrietta, MO | $230,800 | +5.2% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 64018 | Camden Point, MO | $346,400 | +3.6% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 64020 | Sweet Springs, MO | $237,500 | +5.6% | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 64021 | Corder, MO | $191,900 | +0.9% | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 64024 | Excelsior Springs, MO | $249,100 | +2.7% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 64029 | Grain Valley, MO | $332,300 | +0.8% | +3.0% | $1,700 | 6.1% |
| 64030 | Grandview, MO | $222,800 | +4.1% | +5.6% | $1,400 | 7.5% |
| 64034 | Greenwood, MO | $413,000 | +3.5% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 64035 | Hardin, MO | $203,700 | +8.3% | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 64037 | Higginsville, MO | $225,800 | +6.2% | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 64048 | Holt, MO | $403,200 | +7.2% | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 64050 | Independence, MO | $179,300 | +6.1% | +5.8% | $1,200 | 8.3% |
| 64052 | Independence, MO | $172,900 | +2.2% | +5.4% | $1,200 | 8.3% |
| 64053 | Independence, MO | $125,100 | −0.5% | +7.0% | $1,000 | 9.9% |
| 64054 | Sugar Creek, MO | $166,400 | +4.1% | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 64055 | Independence, MO | $228,600 | +3.2% | +4.9% | $1,400 | 7.6% |
| 64056 | Independence, MO | $233,100 | +3.9% | +5.3% | $1,700 | 8.7% |
| 64057 | Independence, MO | $295,700 | +3.3% | +4.2% | $1,500 | 6.1% |
| 64058 | Sugar Creek, MO | $256,700 | +2.5% | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 64060 | Kearney, MO | $404,300 | +2.6% | +3.8% | $2,200 | 6.5% |
| 64062 | Lawson, MO | $312,900 | +5.2% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 64063 | Lees Summit, MO | $304,300 | +3.4% | +4.7% | $1,700 | 6.6% |
| 64064 | Lees Summit, MO | $438,200 | +2.4% | +3.9% | $1,700 | 4.7% |
| 64067 | Lexington, MO | $209,700 | +8.7% | +8.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 64068 | Liberty, MO | $332,100 | +2.4% | +4.3% | $1,400 | 5.2% |
| 64070 | Lone Jack, MO | $437,500 | +5.2% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 64071 | Mayview, MO | $248,900 | +11.7% | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 64074 | Napoleon, MO | $323,100 | +6.3% | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 64075 | Oak Grove, MO | $305,500 | +4.4% | +4.7% | $1,400 | 5.5% |
| 64076 | Odessa, MO | $281,900 | +8.4% | +6.6% | $900 | 3.7% |
| 64077 | Orrick, MO | $237,700 | +4.7% | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 64078 | Peculiar, MO | $360,500 | +3.6% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 64079 | Platte City, MO | $401,700 | +2.0% | +3.9% | $1,900 | 5.7% |
| 64080 | Pleasant Hill, MO | $373,400 | +4.8% | +4.5% | $1,700 | 5.5% |
| 64081 | Lees Summit, MO | $422,900 | +3.2% | +4.0% | $1,900 | 5.5% |
| 64082 | Lees Summit, MO | $467,900 | +2.6% | +3.7% | $1,700 | 4.3% |
| 64083 | Raymore, MO | $364,600 | +3.4% | +3.7% | $1,800 | 6.0% |
| 64084 | Rayville, MO | $343,200 | +6.5% | +6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 64085 | Richmond, MO | $238,900 | +3.1% | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 64086 | Lees Summit, MO | $379,900 | +2.9% | +3.8% | $1,600 | 5.0% |
| 64088 | Sibley, MO | $350,100 | +6.6% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 64089 | Smithville, MO | $384,500 | +2.1% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 64096 | Waverly, MO | $200,800 | +11.6% | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 64097 | Wellington, MO | $219,300 | +3.7% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 64098 | Weston, MO | $380,800 | +2.9% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 64105 | Kansas City, MO | $189,600 | −4.8% | +2.6% | $1,500 | 9.2% |
| 64106 | Kansas City, MO | $214,700 | −7.8% | +0.4% | $1,800 | 10.1% |
| 64108 | Kansas City, MO | $298,600 | +1.0% | +1.6% | $1,600 | 6.5% |
| 64109 | Kansas City, MO | $182,900 | −3.7% | +1.3% | $1,200 | 8.0% |
| 64110 | Kansas City, MO | $250,600 | +0.1% | +2.7% | $1,500 | 7.0% |
| 64111 | Kansas City, MO | $275,100 | +0.8% | +2.1% | $1,300 | 5.7% |
| 64112 | Kansas City, MO | $414,700 | +2.9% | +2.9% | $1,400 | 4.2% |
| 64113 | Kansas City, MO | $588,200 | +6.6% | +4.4% | $2,200 | 4.4% |
| 64114 | Kansas City, MO | $298,900 | +1.7% | +3.6% | $1,500 | 5.9% |
| 64116 | Kansas City, MO | $270,700 | +3.2% | +4.9% | $1,500 | 6.6% |
| 64117 | Kansas City, MO | $215,800 | +1.7% | +5.6% | $1,200 | 6.9% |
| 64118 | Gladstone, MO | $271,700 | +2.5% | +5.0% | $1,300 | 5.6% |
| 64119 | Kansas City, MO | $261,700 | +1.1% | +4.5% | $1,700 | 7.7% |
| 64120 | Kansas City, MO | $88,800 | +19.0% | +5.1% | $1,600 | 21.1% |
| 64123 | Kansas City, MO | $128,600 | −2.5% | +3.8% | $1,400 | 12.7% |
| 64124 | Kansas City, MO | $128,100 | −0.7% | +3.3% | $1,200 | 11.3% |
| 64125 | Kansas City, MO | $90,300 | +10.8% | +7.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 64126 | Kansas City, MO | $97,600 | +9.4% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 64127 | Kansas City, MO | $91,700 | −0.2% | +5.4% | $1,300 | 17.7% |
| 64128 | Kansas City, MO | $95,300 | −2.8% | +5.0% | $1,300 | 16.2% |
| 64129 | Kansas City, MO | $155,400 | +3.4% | +5.3% | $1,200 | 9.0% |
| 64130 | Kansas City, MO | $104,600 | −1.4% | +4.7% | $1,300 | 15.4% |
| 64131 | Kansas City, MO | $255,900 | +2.2% | +4.3% | $1,200 | 5.4% |
| 64132 | Kansas City, MO | $114,900 | +4.6% | +6.0% | $1,300 | 13.2% |
| 64133 | Raytown, MO | $216,500 | +2.4% | +5.1% | $1,300 | 7.5% |
| 64134 | Kansas City, MO | $176,300 | +3.6% | +5.0% | $1,500 | 10.1% |
| 64136 | Kansas City, MO | $270,700 | +4.9% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 64137 | Kansas City, MO | $228,100 | +4.3% | +5.1% | $1,800 | 9.3% |
| 64138 | Raytown, MO | $207,000 | +2.2% | +4.9% | $1,500 | 8.8% |
| 64139 | Kansas City, MO | $453,000 | +2.5% | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 64145 | Kansas City, MO | $421,400 | +4.5% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 64146 | Kansas City, MO | $291,500 | +3.6% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 64149 | Kansas City, MO | $529,900 | +8.2% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 64150 | Riverside, MO | $487,900 | +3.5% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 64151 | Kansas City, MO | $350,900 | +2.2% | +3.7% | $1,500 | 5.2% |
| 64152 | Parkville, MO | $429,800 | +2.3% | +3.8% | $1,900 | 5.4% |
| 64153 | Kansas City, MO | $374,100 | +2.0% | +3.9% | $1,500 | 5.0% |
| 64154 | Kansas City, MO | $428,400 | +0.7% | +2.5% | $1,600 | 4.4% |
| 64155 | Kansas City, MO | $354,300 | +2.0% | +3.9% | $1,800 | 6.2% |
| 64156 | Kansas City, MO | $468,400 | +1.1% | +2.8% | $2,000 | 5.2% |
| 64157 | Kansas City, MO | $431,000 | +0.7% | +3.2% | $2,400 | 6.7% |
| 64158 | Kansas City, MO | $387,600 | +0.8% | +4.0% | $1,500 | 4.6% |
| 64161 | Birmingham, MO | $208,600 | +3.1% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 64163 | Kansas City, MO | $300,300 | +2.5% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 64165 | Kansas City, MO | $461,800 | +2.3% | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 64166 | Kansas City, MO | $493,300 | +2.5% | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 64167 | Kansas City, MO | $629,000 | +4.6% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 64439 | Dearborn, MO | $338,700 | +6.4% | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 64444 | Ridgely, MO | $346,400 | +4.5% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 64454 | Gower, MO | $316,700 | +6.4% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 64465 | Lathrop, MO | $273,500 | +5.8% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 64477 | Plattsburg, MO | $289,500 | +7.1% | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 64492 | Trimble, MO | $389,500 | +3.9% | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 64493 | Turney, MO | $407,200 | +8.9% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 64624 | Braymer, MO | $188,200 | +5.9% | +6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 64625 | Breckenridge, MO | $203,300 | +4.6% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 64637 | Cowgill, MO | $328,700 | +8.8% | +8.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 64644 | Hamilton, MO | $234,000 | +3.0% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 64649 | Kidder, MO | $304,000 | +7.6% | +7.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 64650 | Kingston, MO | $268,200 | +4.8% | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 64668 | Norborne, MO | $204,600 | +6.7% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 64671 | Polo, MO | $293,200 | +6.3% | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 64701 | Harrisonville, MO | $301,100 | +4.8% | +4.8% | $1,300 | 5.1% |
| 64720 | Adrian, MO | $287,000 | +5.2% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 64724 | Appleton City, MO | $176,700 | −5.4% | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 64725 | Archie, MO | $300,700 | +4.1% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 64730 | Rich Hill, MO | $216,200 | +4.0% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 64734 | Cleveland, MO | $436,300 | +8.8% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 64739 | Creighton, MO | $354,900 | +8.6% | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 64742 | Drexel, MO | $331,000 | +7.9% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 64743 | East Lynne, MO | $235,000 | +4.4% | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 64746 | Freeman, MO | $337,200 | +14.9% | +6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 64747 | Archie, MO | $307,900 | +8.0% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 64752 | Rich Hill, MO | $209,200 | +3.8% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 64770 | Montrose, MO | $297,000 | +5.8% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 64779 | Rich Hill, MO | $157,800 | −6.9% | +0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 64780 | Rockville, MO | $222,500 | +3.7% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 64783 | Rockville, MO | $142,300 | +5.2% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 64788 | Montrose, MO | $282,900 | +7.3% | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 66007 | Basehor, KS | $446,000 | +4.6% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 66010 | Blue Mound, KS | $254,100 | +15.5% | +8.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 66012 | Bonner Springs, KS | $350,900 | +3.9% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 66013 | Bucyrus, KS | $718,700 | +4.8% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 66018 | De Soto, KS | $425,700 | +4.3% | +5.1% | $1,600 | 4.5% |
| 66020 | Easton, KS | $423,200 | +8.1% | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 66021 | Edgerton, KS | $306,400 | +3.2% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 66026 | Fontana, KS | $366,200 | +8.9% | +7.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 66030 | Gardner, KS | $352,700 | +2.8% | +4.1% | $1,600 | 5.4% |
| 66040 | Fontana, KS | $177,000 | +7.5% | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 66043 | Lansing, KS | $327,200 | +5.0% | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 66048 | Leavenworth, KS | $264,600 | +4.5% | +5.9% | $1,200 | 5.5% |
| 66052 | Linwood, KS | $461,800 | +8.0% | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 66053 | Louisburg, KS | $408,400 | +3.6% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 66054 | McLouth, KS | $360,100 | +6.5% | +6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 66056 | Mound City, KS | $134,200 | +5.2% | +0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 66061 | Olathe, KS | $436,700 | +4.7% | +4.8% | $1,800 | 4.9% |
| 66062 | Olathe, KS | $439,800 | +4.9% | +5.0% | $1,800 | 5.0% |
| 66064 | Osawatomie, KS | $202,700 | +1.7% | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 66071 | Paola, KS | $377,100 | +5.7% | +5.7% | $1,200 | 3.8% |
| 66072 | Parker, KS | $348,700 | +12.9% | +7.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 66075 | Pleasanton, KS | $175,100 | +11.2% | +8.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 66083 | Spring Hill, KS | $417,700 | 0.0% | +3.8% | $2,100 | 6.1% |
| 66085 | Stilwell, KS | $673,200 | +3.9% | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 66086 | Tonganoxie, KS | $379,000 | +4.8% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 66101 | Kansas City, KS | $130,100 | +4.6% | +5.7% | $1,200 | 11.5% |
| 66102 | Kansas City, KS | $156,900 | +1.6% | +6.5% | $1,000 | 7.9% |
| 66103 | Kansas City, KS | $206,600 | +1.0% | +5.1% | $1,200 | 6.9% |
| 66104 | Kansas City, KS | $171,800 | +2.5% | +6.7% | $1,200 | 8.6% |
| 66105 | Kansas City, KS | $127,300 | +8.9% | +9.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 66106 | Kansas City, KS | $212,300 | +2.9% | +5.0% | $1,600 | 8.8% |
| 66109 | Kansas City, KS | $333,900 | +2.7% | +4.3% | $1,600 | 5.8% |
| 66111 | Kansas City, KS | $259,900 | +2.1% | +4.9% | $1,500 | 7.1% |
| 66112 | Kansas City, KS | $241,400 | +1.5% | +5.4% | $1,000 | 4.8% |
| 66202 | Mission, KS | $327,500 | +5.3% | +5.4% | $1,800 | 6.5% |
| 66203 | Shawnee, KS | $327,800 | +6.3% | +5.8% | $1,800 | 6.5% |
| 66204 | Overland Park, KS | $315,100 | +5.4% | +5.8% | $1,500 | 5.8% |
| 66205 | Roeland Park, KS | $397,400 | +6.2% | +5.2% | $2,200 | 6.6% |
| 66206 | Leawood, KS | $772,400 | +9.4% | +7.1% | $2,500 | 3.9% |
| 66207 | Overland Park, KS | $520,600 | +7.7% | +5.7% | $1,900 | 4.3% |
| 66208 | Prairie Village, KS | $498,600 | +7.1% | +5.5% | $2,300 | 5.5% |
| 66209 | Leawood, KS | $698,300 | +7.3% | +6.0% | $1,500 | 2.6% |
| 66210 | Overland Park, KS | $457,000 | +5.8% | +5.6% | $1,700 | 4.5% |
| 66211 | Leawood, KS | $804,900 | +7.1% | +6.0% | $2,000 | 3.0% |
| 66212 | Overland Park, KS | $361,200 | +5.8% | +5.8% | $1,900 | 6.4% |
| 66213 | Overland Park, KS | $562,000 | +5.3% | +5.3% | $1,800 | 3.9% |
| 66214 | Overland Park, KS | $387,500 | +5.2% | +5.3% | $1,200 | 3.7% |
| 66215 | Lenexa, KS | $398,200 | +4.7% | +5.4% | $1,700 | 5.0% |
| 66216 | Shawnee, KS | $419,200 | +5.4% | +5.1% | $1,800 | 5.0% |
| 66217 | Shawnee, KS | $594,700 | +4.5% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 66218 | Shawnee, KS | $486,500 | +3.7% | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 66219 | Lenexa, KS | $466,300 | +4.3% | +5.2% | $1,700 | 4.4% |
| 66220 | Lenexa, KS | $689,200 | +4.6% | +4.9% | $1,700 | 3.0% |
| 66221 | Overland Park, KS | $811,700 | +3.9% | +4.9% | $1,900 | 2.7% |
| 66223 | Overland Park, KS | $503,400 | +3.6% | +4.6% | $2,000 | 4.8% |
| 66224 | Leawood, KS | $815,400 | +5.7% | +5.6% | $1,500 | 2.2% |
| 66226 | Shawnee, KS | $494,900 | +3.5% | +4.5% | $2,400 | 5.9% |
| 66227 | Lenexa, KS | $563,700 | +3.2% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 66767 | Prescott, KS | $187,500 | +14.1% | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Kansas City?
Up. Home values across the Kansas City metro are up 3.7% over the past twelve months, to a typical $306K, and 177 of its 189 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Kansas City?
$306,400 across the metro's 189 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $88,800 in ZIP 64120 to $815,400 in ZIP 66224.
What is the typical rent in Kansas City?
About $1,600 a month, across the 94 ZIP codes with rent data, up 4.2% over the past year.
Which Kansas City ZIP codes are rising fastest?
64120 (Kansas City, MO, +19.0%), 66010 (Blue Mound, KS, +15.5%), 64746 (Freeman, MO, +14.9%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for Kansas City home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +3.1% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- Omaha, NE
- Des Moines, IA
- Fayetteville, AR
- Tulsa, OK
- St. Louis, MO
- Oklahoma City, OK
- Little Rock, AR
- Memphis, TN
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
