The market in numbers

$350K
Typical home value across the metro's 30 ZIP codes, August 2026
+1.8%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
29 of 30
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+6.3%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,600
Typical monthly rent, in the 17 ZIP codes with rent data
5.4%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
4.3×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
+1.2%
Forecast for home values over the next 12 months, typical ZIP code

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in the Fayetteville metro was worth $335,700 in September 2024 and $349,800 in August 2026, a change of +4.2% over two years. The high point of the period came in March 2026, at $352,100, and values are 0.7% below it today.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers metro by month, from September 2024 ($335,700) to August 2026 ($349,800).$336K$341K$347K$352KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the metro's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten Fayetteville ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
72773Wesley$290,700+7.0%+6.2%
72959Winslow$278,100+6.6%+6.3%
72722Decatur$290,400+5.8%+6.7%
72744Lincoln$261,800+5.2%+5.5%
72701Fayetteville$398,900+5.2%+6.3%
72774West Fork$309,800+4.2%+5.8%
72712Bentonville$518,600+4.0%+8.4%
72703Fayetteville$413,200+3.9%+6.1%
72736Gravette$365,100+3.8%+7.5%
72764Springdale$320,300+3.8%+6.4%

Where prices are falling

1 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
72719Centerton$354,600−0.3%−1.1%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 17 Fayetteville ZIP codes with a rent index.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
72745Lowell$352,800$2,0006.9%n/a
72714Bella Vista$355,600$1,8006.2%n/a
72715Bella Vista$361,400$1,8006.1%n/a
72730Farmington$338,600$1,7005.9%+0.6%
72753Prairie Grove$320,500$1,6005.9%+0.7%
72751Pea Ridge$346,800$1,7005.8%+3.7%
72704Fayetteville$364,300$1,8005.8%+1.4%
72761Siloam Springs$284,100$1,4005.8%n/a
72719Centerton$354,600$1,6005.4%−0.1%
72764Springdale$320,300$1,3004.9%+1.9%

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 4.3×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
72719Centerton$354,600$113,5003.1×
72714Bella Vista$355,600$103,1003.5×
72751Pea Ridge$346,800$95,3003.6×
72730Farmington$338,600$91,7003.7×
72761Siloam Springs$284,100$76,1003.7×
72713Bentonville$452,100$119,9003.8×
72704Fayetteville$364,300$96,0003.8×
72727Elkins$288,500$75,4003.8×
72745Lowell$352,800$91,2003.9×
72744Lincoln$261,800$65,8004.0×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. All 3 of the metro's counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Benton County+5,146+$440.6M+$2,093
Washington County+1,876+$189.7M+$4,951
Washington County+286+$11.7M−$3,833

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Fayetteville metro, 0 of 30 ZIP codes grade A and 0 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

All 30 ZIP codes

Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.

Show all 30 ZIP codes
ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per yearMonthly rentGross yield
72701Fayetteville$398,900+5.2%+6.3%$1,5004.6%
72703Fayetteville$413,200+3.9%+6.1%$1,5004.3%
72704Fayetteville$364,300+3.6%+6.2%$1,8005.8%
72712Bentonville$518,600+4.0%+8.4%$1,6003.8%
72713Bentonville$452,100+0.8%+6.8%$1,7004.5%
72714Bella Vista$355,600+2.2%+6.2%$1,8006.2%
72715Bella Vista$361,400+1.7%+5.9%$1,8006.1%
72718Cave Springs$563,900+3.4%+7.4%n/an/a
72719Centerton$354,600−0.3%+6.1%$1,6005.4%
72722Decatur$290,400+5.8%+6.7%n/an/a
72727Elkins$288,500+3.8%+7.0%n/an/a
72730Farmington$338,600+3.5%+6.5%$1,7005.9%
72732Garfield$443,800+2.9%+6.6%n/an/a
72734Gentry$307,200+2.9%+6.0%n/an/a
72736Gravette$365,100+3.8%+7.5%n/an/a
72738Hindsville$365,200+3.5%+5.7%n/an/a
72740Huntsville$267,000+2.8%+5.0%n/an/a
72744Lincoln$261,800+5.2%+5.5%n/an/a
72745Lowell$352,8000.0%+6.5%$2,0006.9%
72751Pea Ridge$346,800+2.2%+6.5%$1,7005.8%
72753Prairie Grove$320,500+3.8%+6.2%$1,6005.9%
72756Rogers$346,600+3.2%+6.6%$1,4004.7%
72758Rogers$452,800+2.7%+7.0%$1,6004.2%
72761Siloam Springs$284,100+2.5%+5.4%$1,4005.8%
72762Springdale$390,200+3.8%+6.7%$1,5004.6%
72764Springdale$320,300+3.8%+6.4%$1,3004.9%
72768Sulphur Springs$258,800+3.0%+4.4%n/an/a
72773Wesley$290,700+7.0%+6.2%n/an/a
72774West Fork$309,800+4.2%+5.8%n/an/a
72959Winslow$278,100+6.6%+6.3%n/an/a

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Fayetteville?

Up. Home values across the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers metro are up 1.8% over the past twelve months, to a typical $350K, and 29 of its 30 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Fayetteville?

$349,800 across the metro's 30 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $258,800 in ZIP 72768 to $563,900 in ZIP 72718.

What is the typical rent in Fayetteville?

About $1,600 a month, across the 17 ZIP codes with rent data, up 1.4% over the past year.

Which Fayetteville ZIP codes are rising fastest?

72773 (Wesley, +7.0%), 72959 (Winslow, +6.6%), 72722 (Decatur, +5.8%), over the past twelve months.

What is the forecast for Fayetteville home prices?

The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +1.2% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.

Other housing markets

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
  • Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.