The market in numbers

$431K
Typical home value across 231 ZIP codes, August 2026
+3.7%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
198 of 231
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+5.3%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,600
Typical monthly rent, in the 26 ZIP codes with rent data
4.1%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
6.0×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
+6,154
Net households gained from moves, tax years 2022 to 2023, across its counties

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in Montana was worth $402,400 in September 2024 and $431,300 in August 2026, a change of +7.2% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in Montana by month, from September 2024 ($402,400) to August 2026 ($431,300).$403K$412K$422K$431KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the state's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Housing markets by metro

Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Montana, largest first. Of Montana's ZIP codes, 129 lie outside any metro area.

Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Billings26$460,100+6.9%$1,4004.4%
Bozeman10$667,700+2.3%$2,2004.1%
Great Falls16$370,000+3.8%$1,4005.0%
Helena15$443,900+3.7%$1,6004.2%
Kalispell17$610,500+1.4%$2,1003.6%
Missoula15$580,200+1.5%$1,6003.5%
Butte3$314,300+3.8%n/an/a

Home values by county

Of Montana's 55 counties, Park County has the highest typical home value, $675,100, and Prairie County the lowest, $132,900. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Carbon County has risen most over the year, up 13.6%, and Lincoln County has moved least, flat.

Show all 55 counties
CountyZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Park County8$675,100+1.5%n/an/a
Gallatin County10$667,700+2.3%$2,2004.1%
Lake County12$625,600+1.9%n/an/a
Madison County6$611,000+2.5%n/an/a
Flathead County13$610,500+1.4%$2,2003.6%
Ravalli County8$593,300+1.5%n/an/a
Missoula County12$590,400+1.3%$1,6003.5%
Carbon County7$519,100+13.6%n/an/a
Stillwater County5$516,800+11.0%n/an/a
Lincoln County7$497,0000.0%n/an/a
Sweet Grass County2$477,000+10.6%n/an/a
Broadwater County2$475,800+1.9%n/an/a
Sanders County7$461,400+5.0%n/an/a
Jefferson County5$452,600+2.8%n/an/a
Deer Lodge County2$448,000+4.1%n/an/a
Lewis and Clark County7$441,600+3.1%$1,6004.2%
Granite County3$433,800+1.8%n/an/a
Powell County6$430,800+5.0%n/an/a
Silver Bow County2$428,200+3.1%n/an/a
Beaverhead County4$415,300+8.4%n/an/a
Mineral County3$399,800+1.1%n/an/a
Yellowstone County12$398,500+1.0%$1,4004.4%
Teton County4$374,700+8.8%n/an/a
Cascade County15$368,900+4.4%$1,4005.0%
Judith Basin County4$330,400+6.5%n/an/a
Fergus County7$320,800+5.3%n/an/a
Meagher County2$296,200−1.0%n/an/a
Pondera County3$295,100+7.5%n/an/a
Chouteau County4$292,200+12.1%n/an/a
Golden Valley County2$279,300+9.4%n/an/a
Richland County3$272,200+5.9%n/an/a
Garfield County1$260,500+17.1%n/an/a
Powder River County1$253,600+10.0%n/an/a
Custer County1$247,500+9.4%n/an/a
Musselshell County1$242,600+0.5%n/an/a
Wheatland County2$239,900+7.6%n/an/a
Rosebud County2$236,100+3.0%n/an/a
Hill County3$234,100+6.1%n/an/a
Valley County4$231,300+14.0%n/an/a
McCone County3$230,300+9.2%n/an/a
Wibaux County1$229,300+11.9%n/an/a
Treasure County1$223,700+14.6%n/an/a
Liberty County1$216,200−1.2%n/an/a
Big Horn County2$209,000+2.2%n/an/a
Dawson County2$203,900+7.4%n/an/a
Fallon County2$203,000+11.0%n/an/a
Phillips County2$202,200+5.3%n/an/a
Petroleum County1$201,400+2.3%n/an/a
Blaine County2$195,200+5.1%n/an/a
Toole County1$182,100+1.7%n/an/a
Daniels County2$177,600+8.5%n/an/a
Sheridan County3$173,200+11.3%n/an/a
Glacier County3$163,500−2.2%n/an/a
Carter County1$142,300−9.9%n/an/a
Prairie County2$132,900+0.9%n/an/a

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Montana's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
59520Big Sandy$286,200+15.0%+8.4%
59417Browning$147,100+13.7%+6.7%
59526Harlem$169,600+12.3%+6.2%
59353Wibaux$229,300+11.9%+7.8%
59218Culbertson$190,600+11.9%+5.2%
59230Glasgow$174,300+11.6%+4.8%
59001Absarokee$449,000+11.6%+7.2%
59254Plentywood$173,200+11.3%+3.6%
59425Conrad$260,700+11.2%+8.3%
59063Park City$516,800+11.0%+6.6%

Where prices are falling

Across Montana, 33 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
59923Libby$345,400−2.6%−2.6%
59427Cut Bank$163,500−2.2%−5.5%
59718Bozeman$643,400−0.6%−4.7%
59714Belgrade$552,900−0.6%−4.5%
59935Troy$417,300−0.3%−0.3%
59050Lodge Grass$191,900−0.1%−5.5%
59047Livingston$556,400−0.1%−3.5%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
59701Butte$285,200$1,4006.1%+2.1%
59401Great Falls$290,100$1,2005.2%+8.2%
59405Great Falls$329,600$1,4005.0%+2.8%
59404Great Falls$391,900$1,6005.0%+5.7%
59714Belgrade$552,900$2,3004.9%+3.0%
59102Billings$382,500$1,4004.5%+2.1%
59635East Helena$435,800$1,6004.5%n/a
59044Laurel$374,500$1,4004.5%n/a
59101Billings$333,300$1,2004.4%+5.3%
59602Helena$532,800$1,9004.2%n/a

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 6.0×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
59218Culbertson$190,600$98,8001.9×
59230Glasgow$174,300$85,0002.0×
59313Plevna$196,100$78,0002.5×
59254Plentywood$173,200$68,8002.5×
59526Harlem$169,600$63,9002.7×
59427Cut Bank$163,500$61,1002.7×
59201Wolf Point$150,700$53,3002.8×
59330Glendive$206,300$71,0002.9×
59263Scobey$160,400$53,9003.0×
59523Chinook$220,800$73,9003.0×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Montana gained 6,154 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $998m more income than those that left. Of its 52 counties, 32 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Flathead County+1,362+$244m+$21,223
Missoula County+924+$81m+$3,181
Gallatin County+694+$118m+$6,171
Yellowstone County+612+$34m−$810
Ravalli County+444+$122m+$31,734
Lewis and Clark County+370+$42m+$4,065
Lake County+368+$59m+$19,465
Lincoln County+338+$54m+$27,324
CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Richland County−168−$15m−$8,464
Valley County−90−$10m−$16,821
Sheridan County−84−$6m+$6,058
Blaine County−82−$2m+$8,050
Liberty County−76−$0m+$16,701

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Montana, 47 of 231 ZIP codes grade A and 13 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Montana?

Up. Home values across Montana are up 3.7% over the past twelve months, to a typical $431K, and 198 of its 231 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Montana?

$431,300 across Montana's 231 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $370,000 in Great Falls to $667,700 in Bozeman.

What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Montana?

Among Montana's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Great Falls has the lowest typical home value, $370,000. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 59417 in Browning is the cheapest, at $147,100.

Where are home prices rising fastest in Montana?

59520 in Big Sandy (+15.0%), 59417 in Browning (+13.7%) and 59526 in Harlem (+12.3%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.

What is the typical rent in Montana?

About $1,600 a month, across the 26 ZIP codes with rent data, up 3.2% over the past year.

Are people moving to Montana?

Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Montana gained 6,154 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.

Other states

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
  • State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.