The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the Columbus metro was worth $300,900 in September 2024 and $310,200 in August 2026, a change of +3.1% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten Columbus ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43008 | Buckeye Lake | $291,100 | +13.2% | +6.4% |
| 43152 | South Bloomingville | $309,200 | +10.7% | +5.1% |
| 43071 | Saint Louisville | $312,900 | +9.2% | +6.4% |
| 45654 | New Plymouth | $255,900 | +9.2% | +3.1% |
| 43001 | Alexandria | $491,100 | +8.6% | +7.2% |
| 43153 | South Solon | $303,900 | +7.6% | +2.9% |
| 43013 | Johnstown | $402,600 | +7.4% | +6.0% |
| 43334 | Marengo | $353,400 | +6.8% | +4.8% |
| 43029 | Irwin | $358,000 | +6.8% | +5.4% |
| 43340 | Mount Victory | $228,200 | +6.4% | +6.2% |
Where prices are falling
27 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43203 | Columbus | $236,100 | −6.1% | −8.0% |
| 43205 | Columbus | $273,800 | −4.9% | −8.3% |
| 43202 | Columbus | $326,000 | −4.4% | −13.3% |
| 43215 | Columbus | $330,900 | −3.7% | −7.5% |
| 43201 | Columbus | $363,800 | −3.1% | −15.2% |
| 43227 | Columbus | $196,800 | −2.8% | −4.9% |
| 43211 | Columbus | $138,800 | −2.6% | −5.8% |
| 43222 | Columbus | $169,800 | −2.4% | −5.5% |
| 43228 | Columbus | $223,400 | −2.1% | −3.1% |
| 43223 | Columbus | $167,700 | −2.1% | −4.8% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 53 Columbus ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43211 | Columbus | $138,800 | $1,300 | 11.1% | +2.2% |
| 43223 | Columbus | $167,700 | $1,400 | 9.8% | +6.6% |
| 43227 | Columbus | $196,800 | $1,500 | 9.4% | +5.8% |
| 43162 | West Jefferson | $269,100 | $2,100 | 9.3% | n/a |
| 43222 | Columbus | $169,800 | $1,300 | 9.2% | n/a |
| 43204 | Columbus | $199,200 | $1,400 | 8.4% | +0.4% |
| 43219 | Columbus | $191,200 | $1,300 | 8.2% | +6.2% |
| 43213 | Whitehall | $214,900 | $1,400 | 7.8% | −0.2% |
| 43207 | Columbus | $204,200 | $1,300 | 7.6% | +4.1% |
| 43206 | Columbus | $276,800 | $1,700 | 7.5% | +4.8% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 3.7×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43217 | Groveport | $97,100 | $61,400 | 1.6× |
| 43156 | Tarlton | $173,600 | $93,500 | 1.9× |
| 43077 | Unionville Center | $225,700 | $104,500 | 2.2× |
| 43731 | Crooksville | $143,100 | $55,600 | 2.6× |
| 43157 | Thurston | $181,400 | $62,200 | 2.9× |
| 43143 | Mount Sterling | $297,000 | $100,300 | 3.0× |
| 43748 | Junction City | $224,300 | $75,600 | 3.0× |
| 43764 | New Lexington | $185,400 | $62,100 | 3.0× |
| 43358 | West Mansfield | $274,400 | $89,100 | 3.1× |
| 43045 | Milford Center | $314,400 | $99,200 | 3.2× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 10 of the metro's 14 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morrow County | +1,930 | +$370.6M | +$11,493 |
| Union County | +1,178 | +$184.7M | +$15,591 |
| Fairfield County | +1,134 | +$87.3M | +$1,853 |
| Pickaway County | +800 | +$56.2M | +$2,687 |
| Madison County | +376 | +$51.2M | +$8,450 |
| Licking County | +358 | +$39.3M | +$1,634 |
| Morrow County | +226 | +$37.1M | +$11,817 |
| Perry County | +42 | +$18.4M | +$9,403 |
| Hardin County | +40 | +$2.0M | +$195 |
| Hocking County | +18 | +$1.5M | +$1,195 |
| Union County | −44 | +$8.1M | +$4,563 |
| Perry County | −56 | −$1.8M | +$1,065 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Columbus metro, 5 of 115 ZIP codes grade A and 12 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 115 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 115 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43001 | Alexandria | $491,100 | +8.6% | +7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 43003 | Ashley | $282,900 | +4.8% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 43004 | Blacklick | $348,600 | −0.1% | +4.3% | $1,600 | 5.7% |
| 43008 | Buckeye Lake | $291,100 | +13.2% | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 43013 | Johnstown | $402,600 | +7.4% | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 43015 | Delaware | $413,500 | +0.4% | +4.0% | $1,600 | 4.8% |
| 43016 | Dublin | $438,300 | +1.1% | +4.7% | $1,700 | 4.5% |
| 43017 | Dublin | $581,100 | +1.8% | +5.8% | $2,000 | 4.2% |
| 43018 | Pataskala | $295,700 | +4.9% | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 43021 | Galena | $648,600 | +1.8% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 43023 | Granville | $525,400 | +2.8% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 43025 | Hebron | $369,300 | +4.7% | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 43026 | Hilliard | $380,100 | +0.7% | +5.0% | $1,600 | 5.1% |
| 43029 | Irwin | $358,000 | +6.8% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 43031 | Johnstown | $447,000 | +5.8% | +6.6% | $2,200 | 5.9% |
| 43033 | Kirkersville | $249,700 | +4.3% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 43035 | Lewis Center | $506,500 | +0.1% | +4.2% | $1,800 | 4.3% |
| 43036 | Magnetic Springs | $163,800 | +3.0% | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 43040 | Marysville | $369,700 | +2.1% | +4.9% | $1,500 | 4.9% |
| 43045 | Milford Center | $314,400 | +3.8% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 43046 | Millersport | $386,800 | +3.6% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 43054 | New Albany | $578,200 | +0.9% | +5.3% | $1,800 | 3.8% |
| 43055 | Newark | $251,900 | +3.4% | +6.3% | $1,400 | 6.6% |
| 43056 | Heath | $310,200 | +4.6% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 43061 | Ostrander | $510,300 | +2.0% | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 43062 | Pataskala | $390,700 | +3.1% | +5.1% | $2,400 | 7.4% |
| 43064 | Plain City | $542,800 | +0.8% | +4.1% | $2,000 | 4.3% |
| 43065 | Powell | $551,600 | +0.1% | +4.0% | $2,300 | 5.1% |
| 43066 | Radnor | $423,300 | +2.6% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 43067 | Raymond | $316,300 | +3.5% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 43068 | Reynoldsburg | $296,500 | +0.7% | +4.5% | $1,600 | 6.3% |
| 43071 | Saint Louisville | $312,900 | +9.2% | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 43074 | Sunbury | $490,800 | +1.7% | +4.6% | $1,700 | 4.1% |
| 43076 | Thornville | $354,400 | +3.6% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 43077 | Unionville Center | $225,700 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 43081 | Westerville | $358,700 | +1.4% | +4.9% | $1,600 | 5.5% |
| 43082 | Westerville | $551,100 | +1.6% | +4.5% | $1,700 | 3.8% |
| 43085 | Worthington | $408,900 | +3.6% | +4.8% | $1,600 | 4.7% |
| 43102 | Amanda | $339,700 | +3.9% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 43103 | Ashville | $358,300 | +2.9% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 43105 | Baltimore | $400,700 | +4.3% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 43107 | Bremen | $289,200 | +2.5% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 43110 | Canal Winchester | $332,800 | +0.2% | +4.5% | $1,700 | 6.0% |
| 43112 | Carroll | $433,700 | +2.6% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 43113 | Circleville | $289,100 | +3.0% | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 43116 | Commercial Point | $426,100 | +3.0% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 43119 | Galloway | $309,900 | +0.6% | +4.5% | $1,800 | 6.8% |
| 43123 | Grove City | $332,700 | +1.6% | +4.6% | $1,600 | 5.8% |
| 43125 | Groveport | $282,800 | 0.0% | +4.8% | $1,500 | 6.3% |
| 43130 | Lancaster | $276,500 | +2.9% | +5.4% | $1,200 | 5.4% |
| 43135 | Laurelville | $308,900 | +5.2% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 43136 | Lithopolis | $398,300 | −0.5% | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 43137 | Lockbourne | $316,500 | +1.0% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 43138 | Logan | $267,100 | +3.2% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 43140 | London | $307,000 | +2.4% | +4.2% | $1,400 | 5.4% |
| 43143 | Mount Sterling | $297,000 | +2.8% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 43146 | Orient | $358,800 | +2.7% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 43147 | Pickerington | $419,500 | +0.9% | +4.5% | $2,000 | 5.8% |
| 43148 | Pleasantville | $303,900 | +2.1% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 43149 | Rockbridge | $361,100 | +6.2% | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 43150 | Bremen | $333,300 | +3.7% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 43151 | Midway | $179,000 | −0.7% | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 43152 | South Bloomingville | $309,200 | +10.7% | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 43153 | South Solon | $303,900 | +7.6% | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 43154 | Stoutsville | $333,100 | +3.6% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 43155 | Sugar Grove | $347,500 | +4.1% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 43156 | Tarlton | $173,600 | 0.0% | +0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 43157 | Thurston | $181,400 | −1.6% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 43162 | West Jefferson | $269,100 | −0.3% | +4.4% | $2,100 | 9.3% |
| 43164 | Williamsport | $247,000 | +3.3% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 43201 | Columbus | $363,800 | −3.1% | −1.4% | $1,700 | 5.5% |
| 43202 | Columbus | $326,000 | −4.4% | −1.0% | $1,600 | 5.9% |
| 43203 | Columbus | $236,100 | −6.1% | +0.9% | $1,200 | 6.3% |
| 43204 | Columbus | $199,200 | −1.9% | +3.5% | $1,400 | 8.4% |
| 43205 | Columbus | $273,800 | −4.9% | 0.0% | $1,400 | 6.1% |
| 43206 | Columbus | $276,800 | −2.0% | +0.3% | $1,700 | 7.5% |
| 43207 | Columbus | $204,200 | −1.2% | +3.8% | $1,300 | 7.6% |
| 43209 | Bexley | $404,200 | +2.2% | +3.7% | $1,300 | 4.0% |
| 43211 | Columbus | $138,800 | −2.6% | +3.1% | $1,300 | 11.1% |
| 43212 | Columbus | $443,500 | +1.1% | +1.8% | $1,500 | 4.1% |
| 43213 | Whitehall | $214,900 | −0.8% | +3.9% | $1,400 | 7.8% |
| 43214 | Columbus | $405,900 | +1.9% | +3.7% | $1,600 | 4.8% |
| 43215 | Columbus | $330,900 | −3.7% | −0.8% | $1,600 | 5.7% |
| 43217 | Groveport | $97,100 | +4.0% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 43219 | Columbus | $191,200 | −0.1% | +2.9% | $1,300 | 8.2% |
| 43220 | Upper Arlington | $366,600 | 0.0% | +3.5% | $1,300 | 4.3% |
| 43221 | Upper Arlington | $463,400 | +2.3% | +4.1% | $1,900 | 4.8% |
| 43222 | Columbus | $169,800 | −2.4% | +2.2% | $1,300 | 9.2% |
| 43223 | Columbus | $167,700 | −2.1% | +2.9% | $1,400 | 9.8% |
| 43224 | Columbus | $199,300 | −1.1% | +4.9% | $1,200 | 7.0% |
| 43227 | Columbus | $196,800 | −2.8% | +5.4% | $1,500 | 9.4% |
| 43228 | Columbus | $223,400 | −2.1% | +3.4% | $1,300 | 6.8% |
| 43229 | Columbus | $274,500 | +1.2% | +5.3% | $1,300 | 5.8% |
| 43230 | Gahanna | $346,700 | +2.1% | +5.0% | $1,600 | 5.4% |
| 43231 | Minerva Park | $274,200 | +1.7% | +5.2% | $1,500 | 6.4% |
| 43232 | Columbus | $219,300 | −0.9% | +5.0% | $1,400 | 7.4% |
| 43235 | Columbus | $346,700 | +0.8% | +4.4% | $1,400 | 5.0% |
| 43240 | Columbus | $324,100 | +1.9% | +5.0% | $1,500 | 5.7% |
| 43315 | Cardington | $283,600 | +2.4% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 43320 | Edison | $228,400 | +2.9% | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 43321 | Cardington | $191,400 | +1.2% | +0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 43334 | Marengo | $353,400 | +6.8% | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 43338 | Mount Gilead | $268,700 | +5.2% | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 43340 | Mount Victory | $228,200 | +6.4% | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 43344 | Richwood | $259,600 | +2.1% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 43358 | West Mansfield | $274,400 | +5.9% | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 43730 | Crooksville | $124,800 | 0.0% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 43731 | Crooksville | $143,100 | −1.1% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 43739 | Glenford | $338,700 | +4.6% | +7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 43748 | Junction City | $224,300 | +4.2% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 43760 | Mount Perry | $273,700 | +5.7% | +6.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 43764 | New Lexington | $185,400 | −2.0% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 43766 | New Straitsville | $100,900 | +1.5% | −1.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 43783 | Somerset | $307,900 | +1.3% | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 45654 | New Plymouth | $255,900 | +9.2% | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Columbus?
Up. Home values across the Columbus metro are up 2.4% over the past twelve months, to a typical $310K, and 88 of its 115 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Columbus?
$310,200 across the metro's 115 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $97,100 in ZIP 43217 to $648,600 in ZIP 43021.
What is the typical rent in Columbus?
About $1,600 a month, across the 53 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.2% over the past year.
Which Columbus ZIP codes are rising fastest?
43008 (Buckeye Lake, +13.2%), 43152 (South Bloomingville, +10.7%), 43071 (Saint Louisville, +9.2%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for Columbus home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +1.9% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- Dayton, OH
- Cincinnati, OH
- Akron, OH
- Cleveland, OH
- Lexington, KY
- Pittsburgh, PA
- Indianapolis, IN
- Detroit, MI
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
