The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Maine was worth $335,400 in September 2024 and $341,800 in August 2026, a change of +1.9% over two years. The high point of the period came in June 2026, at $342,800, and values are 0.3% below it today.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Maine, largest first. Of Maine's ZIP codes, 168 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland | 73 | $504,700 | +3.5% | $2,400 | 4.7% |
| Augusta | 23 | $345,500 | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Bangor | 33 | $250,900 | +3.7% | $1,500 | 5.9% |
| Lewiston | 14 | $344,400 | +2.8% | $1,700 | 6.1% |
Home values by county
Of Maine's 16 counties, Cumberland County has the highest typical home value, $575,000, and Aroostook County the lowest, $166,200. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Franklin County has risen most over the year, up 7.1%, and Washington County has moved least, down 0.2%.
Show all 16 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cumberland County | 34 | $575,000 | +1.5% | $2,500 | 4.8% |
| Lincoln County | 17 | $480,800 | 0.0% | n/a | n/a |
| York County | 31 | $478,500 | +2.3% | $2,200 | 4.5% |
| Knox County | 15 | $471,200 | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Sagadahoc County | 8 | $423,300 | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Hancock County | 21 | $409,200 | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Kennebec County | 22 | $346,000 | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Androscoggin County | 14 | $344,400 | +2.8% | $1,700 | 6.1% |
| Waldo County | 18 | $314,600 | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Oxford County | 22 | $307,300 | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Franklin County | 9 | $266,100 | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Penobscot County | 32 | $253,000 | +3.0% | $1,500 | 5.9% |
| Somerset County | 17 | $234,000 | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Piscataquis County | 11 | $210,500 | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Washington County | 22 | $203,700 | −0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Aroostook County | 18 | $166,200 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Maine's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04287 | Bowdoin | $421,900 | +12.5% | +7.0% |
| 04496 | Winterport | $310,400 | +10.1% | +4.9% |
| 04015 | Casco | $445,900 | +8.9% | +5.4% |
| 04928 | Corinna | $191,600 | +8.3% | +5.4% |
| 04040 | Harrison | $408,400 | +7.3% | +4.0% |
| 04418 | Summit | $172,000 | +6.9% | +3.1% |
| 04039 | Gray | $516,600 | +6.7% | +5.9% |
| 04363 | Windsor | $369,100 | +6.6% | +6.6% |
| 04614 | Blue Hill | $505,800 | +6.5% | +2.9% |
| 04981 | Stockton Springs | $370,900 | +6.4% | +5.5% |
Where prices are falling
Across Maine, 62 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04927 | Clinton | $258,600 | −5.8% | −8.9% |
| 04258 | Minot | $384,000 | −3.6% | −4.6% |
| 04841 | Rockland | $344,600 | −3.4% | −9.0% |
| 04856 | Rockport | $593,200 | −3.2% | −3.6% |
| 04861 | Thomaston | $340,200 | −2.9% | −3.1% |
| 04543 | Damariscotta | $480,800 | −2.5% | −4.1% |
| 04463 | Milo | $155,400 | −2.4% | −3.8% |
| 04256 | Mechanic Falls | $297,500 | −2.3% | −2.8% |
| 04270 | Oxford | $330,300 | −2.3% | −3.2% |
| 04257 | Mexico | $182,500 | −2.3% | −5.8% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04468 | Old Town | $255,000 | $1,700 | 8.1% | n/a |
| 04252 | Lisbon Falls | $335,900 | $1,900 | 6.8% | n/a |
| 04330 | Augusta | $294,700 | $1,600 | 6.4% | +4.1% |
| 04092 | Westbrook | $458,500 | $2,400 | 6.3% | n/a |
| 04210 | Auburn | $326,500 | $1,700 | 6.1% | +4.7% |
| 04901 | Winslow | $273,300 | $1,400 | 6.0% | +3.9% |
| 04841 | Rockland | $344,600 | $1,700 | 6.0% | n/a |
| 04401 | Bangor | $307,100 | $1,500 | 5.9% | +4.6% |
| 04240 | Lewiston | $297,700 | $1,500 | 5.9% | +1.8% |
| 04103 | Portland | $531,600 | $2,600 | 5.9% | +2.8% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 4.5×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04742 | Fort Fairfield | $138,300 | $70,900 | 1.9× |
| 04619 | Calais | $162,300 | $64,100 | 2.5× |
| 04463 | Milo | $155,400 | $58,800 | 2.6× |
| 04756 | Madawaska | $148,200 | $56,100 | 2.6× |
| 04730 | Houlton | $165,400 | $62,000 | 2.7× |
| 04224 | Dixfield | $192,800 | $71,500 | 2.7× |
| 04694 | Alexander | $178,600 | $65,400 | 2.7× |
| 04757 | Mapleton | $231,200 | $84,000 | 2.8× |
| 04418 | Summit | $172,000 | $60,500 | 2.8× |
| 04736 | Caribou | $168,300 | $54,400 | 3.1× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Maine gained 7,276 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $999m more income than those that left. All 16 of its counties gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| York County | +1,706 | +$305m | +$14,066 |
| Cumberland County | +1,024 | +$248m | +$9,016 |
| Androscoggin County | +610 | +$37m | +$661 |
| Penobscot County | +586 | +$23m | −$1,247 |
| Kennebec County | +556 | +$29m | −$476 |
| Oxford County | +494 | +$48m | +$5,806 |
| Somerset County | +430 | +$35m | +$5,016 |
| Waldo County | +306 | +$20m | +$419 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Maine, 11 of 311 ZIP codes grade A and 22 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Maine?
Up. Home values across Maine are up 1.1% over the past twelve months, to a typical $342K, and 249 of its 311 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Maine?
$341,800 across Maine's 311 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $250,900 in Bangor to $504,700 in Portland.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Maine?
Among Maine's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Bangor has the lowest typical home value, $250,900. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 04742 in Fort Fairfield is the cheapest, at $138,300.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Maine?
04287 in Bowdoin (+12.5%), 04496 in Winterport (+10.1%) and 04015 in Casco (+8.9%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Maine?
About $2,100 a month, across the 36 ZIP codes with rent data, up 3.0% over the past year.
Are people moving to Maine?
Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Maine gained 7,276 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
- New Hampshire
- Vermont
- Massachusetts
- Rhode Island
- Connecticut
- New York
- New Jersey
- Pennsylvania
- All states
- Rankings
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
