The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the Atlanta metro was worth $365,300 in September 2024 and $359,600 in August 2026, a change of −1.6% over two years. The high point of the period came in October 2024, at $365,300, and values are 1.6% below it today.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten Atlanta ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31830 | Warm Springs | $215,000 | +7.0% | +6.1% |
| 30327 | Atlanta | $1,559,600 | +6.8% | +5.6% |
| 30306 | Atlanta | $954,800 | +6.3% | +4.8% |
| 31085 | Shady Dale | $308,800 | +5.9% | +5.6% |
| 30222 | Greenville | $226,800 | +5.4% | +5.0% |
| 30204 | Barnesville | $264,400 | +5.2% | +6.4% |
| 30342 | Sandy Springs | $847,600 | +5.0% | +4.6% |
| 30171 | Fairmount | $378,500 | +4.9% | +5.8% |
| 30148 | Marble Hill | $466,100 | +4.8% | +6.7% |
| 30170 | Bowdon | $327,700 | +4.7% | +5.7% |
Where prices are falling
121 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30303 | Atlanta | $200,400 | −8.8% | −23.9% |
| 30072 | Pine Lake | $281,400 | −6.4% | −12.7% |
| 30315 | Atlanta | $247,600 | −6.0% | −20.8% |
| 30297 | Forest Park | $163,300 | −6.0% | −20.4% |
| 30311 | Atlanta | $230,000 | −6.0% | −20.7% |
| 30344 | East Point | $225,700 | −5.4% | −17.1% |
| 30274 | Riverdale | $201,000 | −5.4% | −14.7% |
| 30083 | Stone Mountain | $245,200 | −5.3% | −12.2% |
| 30035 | Decatur | $222,100 | −5.2% | −15.9% |
| 30088 | Stone Mountain | $234,100 | −5.2% | −15.1% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 153 Atlanta ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30303 | Atlanta | $200,400 | $1,900 | 11.3% | +1.4% |
| 31816 | Manchester | $127,700 | $1,200 | 11.2% | n/a |
| 30311 | Atlanta | $230,000 | $1,900 | 10.1% | +5.4% |
| 30273 | Rex | $233,700 | $1,900 | 10.0% | +2.7% |
| 30296 | Riverdale | $230,800 | $1,800 | 9.6% | +1.3% |
| 30288 | Conley | $210,600 | $1,700 | 9.6% | n/a |
| 30354 | Atlanta | $232,900 | $1,900 | 9.6% | +2.6% |
| 30260 | Morrow | $215,200 | $1,700 | 9.5% | +1.8% |
| 30238 | Jonesboro | $228,800 | $1,800 | 9.5% | +5.7% |
| 30035 | Decatur | $222,100 | $1,700 | 9.3% | +2.1% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 4.3×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31816 | Manchester | $127,700 | $50,700 | 2.5× |
| 30216 | Flovilla | $220,000 | $73,300 | 3.0× |
| 30273 | Rex | $233,700 | $73,500 | 3.2× |
| 30127 | Powder Springs | $364,500 | $110,900 | 3.3× |
| 30344 | East Point | $225,700 | $68,400 | 3.3× |
| 30293 | Woodbury | $196,600 | $59,400 | 3.3× |
| 30135 | Douglasville | $314,200 | $94,500 | 3.3× |
| 30035 | Decatur | $222,100 | $66,800 | 3.3× |
| 30088 | Stone Mountain | $234,100 | $70,300 | 3.3× |
| 30326 | Atlanta | $406,800 | $122,000 | 3.3× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 25 of the metro's 31 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barrow County | +3,628 | +$350.5M | +$13,003 |
| Cherokee County | +3,310 | +$520.9M | +$12,110 |
| Henry County | +2,768 | +$60.9M | −$3,641 |
| Barrow County | +2,342 | +$155.6M | +$1,709 |
| Paulding County | +2,210 | +$179.2M | +$3,433 |
| Newton County | +1,824 | +$108.3M | +$2,334 |
| Walton County | +1,776 | +$198.9M | +$12,518 |
| Bartow County | +1,752 | +$104.1M | +$138 |
| Carroll County | +1,448 | +$99.9M | +$3,309 |
| Coweta County | +1,286 | +$125.5M | +$2,990 |
| Dawson County | +1,282 | +$99.7M | −$1,639 |
| Pickens County | +860 | +$107.3M | +$14,204 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Atlanta metro, 3 of 203 ZIP codes grade A and 37 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 203 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 203 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30002 | Avondale Estates | $539,500 | +2.2% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 30004 | Milton | $757,100 | +0.7% | +6.6% | $2,200 | 3.5% |
| 30005 | Alpharetta | $753,300 | −1.2% | +6.3% | $2,000 | 3.3% |
| 30008 | Marietta | $327,800 | −1.9% | +3.5% | $1,700 | 6.1% |
| 30009 | Alpharetta | $759,600 | +2.3% | +6.4% | $2,400 | 3.8% |
| 30011 | Auburn | $372,300 | −3.2% | +3.9% | $2,400 | 7.6% |
| 30012 | Conyers | $253,100 | −3.9% | +3.6% | $1,700 | 7.9% |
| 30013 | Conyers | $310,300 | −1.3% | +3.5% | $1,500 | 5.9% |
| 30014 | Covington | $308,000 | −0.3% | +4.0% | $1,800 | 7.0% |
| 30016 | Covington | $287,000 | −1.1% | +4.1% | $2,000 | 8.2% |
| 30017 | Grayson | $429,300 | −2.8% | +3.6% | $2,100 | 5.8% |
| 30019 | Dacula | $442,400 | −3.1% | +3.4% | $2,500 | 6.9% |
| 30021 | Clarkston | $244,100 | −3.5% | +3.1% | $1,300 | 6.6% |
| 30022 | Johns Creek | $668,600 | +0.8% | +6.2% | $2,100 | 3.8% |
| 30024 | Suwanee | $602,900 | −2.4% | +5.9% | $2,000 | 3.9% |
| 30025 | Social Circle | $367,800 | +0.6% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 30028 | Cumming | $542,800 | −2.2% | +5.1% | $2,200 | 4.9% |
| 30030 | Decatur | $642,400 | +1.7% | +2.8% | $1,800 | 3.4% |
| 30032 | Decatur | $237,200 | −4.9% | −1.6% | $1,600 | 8.2% |
| 30033 | Decatur | $480,600 | −0.7% | +3.6% | $1,900 | 4.7% |
| 30034 | Decatur | $235,800 | −2.6% | +1.4% | $1,700 | 8.4% |
| 30035 | Decatur | $222,100 | −5.2% | +0.9% | $1,700 | 9.3% |
| 30038 | Lithonia | $252,400 | −4.8% | +1.6% | $1,600 | 7.8% |
| 30039 | Snellville | $346,700 | −2.2% | +3.7% | $2,200 | 7.5% |
| 30040 | Cumming | $590,900 | −2.1% | +5.7% | $2,300 | 4.7% |
| 30041 | Cumming | $629,000 | −2.4% | +5.5% | $2,200 | 4.2% |
| 30043 | Lawrenceville | $401,700 | −2.2% | +3.9% | $1,900 | 5.7% |
| 30044 | Lawrenceville | $356,900 | −2.6% | +3.9% | $1,800 | 6.0% |
| 30045 | Lawrenceville | $391,600 | −2.4% | +3.4% | $2,300 | 7.2% |
| 30046 | Lawrenceville | $340,300 | −2.9% | +3.9% | $1,800 | 6.5% |
| 30047 | Lilburn | $395,200 | −2.1% | +4.1% | $2,300 | 6.9% |
| 30052 | Loganville | $389,800 | −2.1% | +4.0% | $2,300 | 7.2% |
| 30054 | Oxford | $346,800 | +1.4% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 30055 | Mansfield | $371,400 | +2.6% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 30056 | Newborn | $361,200 | +4.0% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 30058 | Lithonia | $245,300 | −4.9% | +2.5% | $1,700 | 8.3% |
| 30060 | Marietta | $344,400 | −1.4% | +3.4% | $1,500 | 5.4% |
| 30062 | Marietta | $552,900 | −0.5% | +4.7% | $1,900 | 4.1% |
| 30064 | Marietta | $494,700 | −0.4% | +4.7% | $1,800 | 4.5% |
| 30066 | Marietta | $442,100 | −2.1% | +3.8% | $1,900 | 5.0% |
| 30067 | Marietta | $404,800 | −1.5% | +3.2% | $1,500 | 4.5% |
| 30068 | Marietta | $673,400 | −0.1% | +4.7% | $2,400 | 4.2% |
| 30071 | Norcross | $357,000 | −1.3% | +4.3% | $1,900 | 6.5% |
| 30072 | Pine Lake | $281,400 | −6.4% | +0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 30075 | Roswell | $703,800 | +1.3% | +6.0% | $2,300 | 3.9% |
| 30076 | Roswell | $582,200 | +0.8% | +5.4% | $1,600 | 3.4% |
| 30078 | Snellville | $366,300 | −2.6% | +3.4% | $2,100 | 6.7% |
| 30079 | Scottdale | $321,500 | −2.1% | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 30080 | Smyrna | $440,500 | −2.2% | +2.9% | $1,700 | 4.5% |
| 30082 | Smyrna | $443,600 | −1.7% | +3.0% | $1,900 | 5.2% |
| 30083 | Stone Mountain | $245,200 | −5.3% | +1.9% | $1,400 | 7.0% |
| 30084 | Tucker | $384,000 | +0.1% | +3.6% | $1,600 | 5.1% |
| 30087 | Stone Mountain | $345,300 | −2.4% | +3.1% | $2,100 | 7.2% |
| 30088 | Stone Mountain | $234,100 | −5.2% | +1.3% | $1,700 | 8.8% |
| 30092 | Peachtree Corners | $558,500 | −2.2% | +5.0% | $1,500 | 3.1% |
| 30093 | Norcross | $317,100 | −2.5% | +4.5% | $1,300 | 5.1% |
| 30094 | Conyers | $320,800 | −1.4% | +3.7% | $2,000 | 7.5% |
| 30096 | Duluth | $408,300 | −2.1% | +4.6% | $1,600 | 4.8% |
| 30097 | Duluth | $710,700 | −0.4% | +5.6% | $1,900 | 3.3% |
| 30101 | Acworth | $432,100 | −1.2% | +3.9% | $2,100 | 5.9% |
| 30102 | Acworth | $378,600 | −3.2% | +3.8% | $2,100 | 6.6% |
| 30103 | Adairsville | $301,300 | +2.2% | +5.5% | $2,000 | 7.9% |
| 30106 | Austell | $303,700 | −2.2% | +3.7% | $1,800 | 7.3% |
| 30107 | Ball Ground | $485,900 | +1.1% | +5.7% | $2,200 | 5.3% |
| 30108 | Bowdon | $258,000 | +0.5% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 30110 | Bremen | $290,800 | +1.7% | +5.6% | $1,400 | 5.9% |
| 30113 | Buchanan | $281,600 | +2.2% | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 30114 | Canton | $469,500 | −0.5% | +5.0% | $1,900 | 4.8% |
| 30115 | Canton | $549,400 | +0.1% | +5.5% | $2,100 | 4.6% |
| 30116 | Carrollton | $291,300 | +0.7% | +4.6% | $1,700 | 7.1% |
| 30117 | Carrollton | $285,300 | +1.2% | +4.9% | $1,400 | 6.0% |
| 30120 | Cartersville | $330,300 | +1.1% | +4.8% | $1,700 | 6.2% |
| 30121 | Cartersville | $315,100 | +0.6% | +4.7% | $1,700 | 6.5% |
| 30122 | Lithia Springs | $277,600 | −3.0% | +3.4% | $1,600 | 6.8% |
| 30126 | Mableton | $368,700 | −2.9% | +2.8% | $1,900 | 6.3% |
| 30127 | Powder Springs | $364,500 | −2.0% | +3.1% | $2,100 | 7.0% |
| 30132 | Dallas | $373,200 | −1.3% | +3.4% | $2,300 | 7.2% |
| 30134 | Douglasville | $285,000 | −2.0% | +3.3% | $1,800 | 7.7% |
| 30135 | Douglasville | $314,200 | −2.9% | +2.6% | $2,000 | 7.6% |
| 30137 | Emerson | $300,900 | +2.0% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 30141 | Hiram | $315,100 | −0.2% | +3.6% | $2,000 | 7.4% |
| 30143 | Jasper | $429,300 | +1.5% | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 30144 | Kennesaw | $381,500 | −2.8% | +3.4% | $1,700 | 5.4% |
| 30145 | Kingston | $316,100 | +0.8% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 30148 | Marble Hill | $466,100 | +4.8% | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 30152 | Kennesaw | $473,100 | −1.8% | +3.9% | $2,000 | 5.2% |
| 30157 | Dallas | $325,600 | −0.4% | +3.6% | $2,000 | 7.5% |
| 30168 | Austell | $278,500 | −2.5% | +3.8% | $1,700 | 7.4% |
| 30170 | Bowdon | $327,700 | +4.7% | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 30171 | Fairmount | $378,500 | +4.9% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 30175 | Talking Rock | $389,500 | +2.5% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 30176 | Tallapoosa | $235,700 | +1.1% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 30177 | Tate | $299,100 | −0.7% | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 30178 | Taylorsville | $376,600 | +4.1% | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 30179 | Temple | $283,400 | −0.3% | +5.0% | $1,900 | 7.9% |
| 30180 | Villa Rica | $312,200 | −1.0% | +3.7% | $1,900 | 7.2% |
| 30182 | Mount Zion | $276,400 | +1.8% | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 30183 | Waleska | $483,100 | +2.5% | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 30184 | Cartersville | $397,500 | +2.0% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 30185 | Whitesburg | $321,500 | +3.6% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 30187 | Winston | $350,600 | −0.5% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 30188 | Woodstock | $465,200 | −1.3% | +4.5% | $2,200 | 5.7% |
| 30189 | Woodstock | $450,000 | −2.5% | +4.3% | $2,000 | 5.4% |
| 30204 | Barnesville | $264,400 | +5.2% | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 30205 | Brooks | $605,500 | +2.2% | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 30206 | Concord | $370,100 | +3.5% | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 30213 | Fairburn | $320,100 | −1.7% | +3.1% | $2,000 | 7.5% |
| 30214 | Fayetteville | $395,500 | −0.2% | +3.2% | $2,300 | 6.9% |
| 30215 | Fayetteville | $472,500 | −0.2% | +4.2% | $2,200 | 5.7% |
| 30216 | Flovilla | $220,000 | −0.8% | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 30217 | Franklin | $257,200 | +3.5% | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 30218 | Gay | $276,400 | +3.2% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 30220 | Grantville | $280,900 | +2.0% | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 30222 | Greenville | $226,800 | +5.4% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 30223 | Experiment | $209,100 | −3.2% | +3.2% | $1,200 | 7.0% |
| 30224 | Griffin | $259,000 | −1.4% | +4.8% | $1,600 | 7.5% |
| 30228 | Hampton | $302,600 | −3.2% | +3.8% | $2,000 | 8.0% |
| 30233 | Jackson | $283,500 | +0.4% | +4.5% | $1,800 | 7.5% |
| 30234 | Jenkinsburg | $270,900 | +1.0% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 30236 | Jonesboro | $259,100 | −2.7% | +3.4% | $1,500 | 6.7% |
| 30238 | Jonesboro | $228,800 | −4.2% | +2.7% | $1,800 | 9.5% |
| 30248 | Locust Grove | $322,700 | −2.0% | +3.1% | $2,200 | 8.1% |
| 30251 | Luthersville | $282,500 | +1.6% | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 30252 | McDonough | $375,200 | −1.1% | +3.3% | $2,200 | 7.2% |
| 30253 | McDonough | $309,800 | −3.5% | +3.2% | $1,800 | 6.8% |
| 30256 | Meansville | $334,800 | +3.4% | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 30257 | Milner | $304,200 | +3.6% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 30258 | Molena | $317,500 | +4.1% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 30259 | Moreland | $458,900 | +3.3% | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 30260 | Morrow | $215,200 | −5.0% | +2.6% | $1,700 | 9.5% |
| 30263 | Newnan | $337,800 | −0.1% | +4.8% | $1,700 | 6.1% |
| 30265 | Newnan | $386,500 | −1.9% | +4.0% | $1,900 | 5.8% |
| 30268 | Palmetto | $320,200 | +0.9% | +3.4% | $2,100 | 7.8% |
| 30269 | Peachtree City | $568,400 | 0.0% | +5.3% | $2,400 | 5.0% |
| 30273 | Rex | $233,700 | −3.6% | +2.9% | $1,900 | 10.0% |
| 30274 | Riverdale | $201,000 | −5.4% | +2.8% | $1,400 | 8.2% |
| 30276 | Senoia | $508,900 | +1.3% | +6.4% | $2,500 | 5.9% |
| 30277 | Sharpsburg | $437,800 | +0.2% | +5.0% | $2,500 | 6.9% |
| 30281 | Stockbridge | $291,800 | −2.9% | +3.4% | $1,600 | 6.8% |
| 30288 | Conley | $210,600 | −4.8% | +1.2% | $1,700 | 9.6% |
| 30290 | Tyrone | $524,600 | −0.9% | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 30291 | Union City | $241,700 | −4.2% | +2.9% | $1,800 | 8.8% |
| 30292 | Williamson | $403,500 | +2.2% | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 30293 | Woodbury | $196,600 | +2.1% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 30294 | Ellenwood | $277,600 | −2.5% | +3.1% | $2,100 | 9.1% |
| 30295 | Zebulon | $331,400 | +1.7% | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 30296 | Riverdale | $230,800 | −2.5% | +3.2% | $1,800 | 9.6% |
| 30297 | Forest Park | $163,300 | −6.0% | +0.9% | $1,200 | 9.0% |
| 30303 | Atlanta | $200,400 | −8.8% | −2.9% | $1,900 | 11.3% |
| 30305 | Atlanta | $703,000 | +3.5% | +2.7% | $2,200 | 3.7% |
| 30306 | Atlanta | $954,800 | +6.3% | +4.8% | $2,100 | 2.6% |
| 30307 | Atlanta | $730,500 | +1.8% | +3.0% | $2,100 | 3.5% |
| 30308 | Atlanta | $323,100 | −3.0% | −0.8% | $2,100 | 7.7% |
| 30309 | Atlanta | $384,400 | −2.6% | −0.3% | $2,300 | 7.2% |
| 30310 | Atlanta | $267,300 | −3.5% | −2.0% | $1,900 | 8.7% |
| 30311 | Atlanta | $230,000 | −6.0% | −1.5% | $1,900 | 10.1% |
| 30312 | Atlanta | $445,100 | −1.5% | +0.5% | $1,900 | 5.1% |
| 30313 | Atlanta | $328,400 | −1.5% | +0.6% | $1,900 | 7.0% |
| 30314 | Atlanta | $228,100 | −5.1% | −1.7% | $1,600 | 8.4% |
| 30315 | Atlanta | $247,600 | −6.0% | −1.5% | $1,900 | 9.2% |
| 30316 | Atlanta | $397,300 | −0.7% | +1.1% | $1,900 | 5.6% |
| 30317 | Atlanta | $570,400 | +1.5% | +2.7% | $2,100 | 4.5% |
| 30318 | Atlanta | $378,500 | −3.8% | +0.9% | $1,800 | 5.8% |
| 30319 | Brookhaven | $768,700 | +3.4% | +3.8% | $1,800 | 2.9% |
| 30324 | Atlanta | $488,900 | +0.3% | +1.5% | $1,700 | 4.1% |
| 30326 | Atlanta | $406,800 | −2.7% | −0.5% | $2,000 | 6.0% |
| 30327 | Atlanta | $1,559,600 | +6.8% | +5.6% | $1,800 | 1.4% |
| 30328 | Sandy Springs | $625,500 | +3.5% | +4.6% | $1,900 | 3.6% |
| 30329 | Atlanta | $519,700 | +1.5% | +3.3% | $1,800 | 4.1% |
| 30331 | Atlanta | $267,000 | −5.0% | +0.5% | $1,800 | 8.1% |
| 30336 | Atlanta | $280,200 | −1.6% | +5.4% | $1,600 | 6.7% |
| 30337 | College Park | $301,800 | −3.4% | +0.9% | $1,400 | 5.4% |
| 30338 | Dunwoody | $710,400 | +3.0% | +5.0% | $1,800 | 3.0% |
| 30339 | Vinings | $470,000 | −2.3% | +1.9% | $1,800 | 4.6% |
| 30340 | Atlanta | $378,200 | +0.5% | +3.6% | $1,400 | 4.6% |
| 30341 | Chamblee | $509,200 | +1.3% | +3.8% | $1,900 | 4.5% |
| 30342 | Sandy Springs | $847,600 | +5.0% | +4.6% | $1,800 | 2.5% |
| 30344 | East Point | $225,700 | −5.4% | +0.6% | $1,500 | 8.1% |
| 30345 | Atlanta | $637,100 | +3.1% | +4.1% | $1,700 | 3.1% |
| 30346 | Dunwoody | $447,100 | +0.5% | +1.9% | $1,800 | 4.8% |
| 30349 | Atlanta | $251,200 | −4.0% | +1.8% | $1,900 | 8.8% |
| 30350 | Sandy Springs | $526,900 | 0.0% | +3.5% | $1,500 | 3.4% |
| 30354 | Atlanta | $232,900 | −5.1% | −0.1% | $1,900 | 9.6% |
| 30360 | Dunwoody | $503,300 | +0.9% | +5.0% | $1,700 | 4.0% |
| 30363 | Atlanta | $291,200 | −4.2% | −0.4% | $2,200 | 9.2% |
| 30517 | Braselton | $435,800 | −1.7% | +4.3% | $2,500 | 6.8% |
| 30518 | Buford | $456,200 | −2.5% | +4.6% | $2,000 | 5.3% |
| 30519 | Buford | $456,300 | −2.6% | +4.0% | $2,100 | 5.5% |
| 30534 | Dawsonville | $434,400 | −0.1% | +4.8% | $2,100 | 5.9% |
| 30548 | Hoschton | $481,300 | −2.0% | +4.2% | $2,100 | 5.3% |
| 30620 | Bethlehem | $363,100 | −2.0% | +4.9% | $2,100 | 6.9% |
| 30625 | Buckhead | $542,900 | +4.2% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 30641 | Good Hope | $470,400 | +2.9% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 30650 | Madison | $435,400 | +2.6% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 30655 | Monroe | $359,600 | +0.9% | +5.1% | $1,700 | 5.7% |
| 30656 | Monroe | $404,300 | +1.7% | +5.4% | $2,000 | 5.9% |
| 30663 | Rutledge | $450,100 | +4.2% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 30666 | Statham | $383,900 | −1.4% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 30680 | Winder | $341,300 | −0.9% | +5.6% | $2,100 | 7.3% |
| 31064 | Monticello | $307,500 | +4.3% | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 31085 | Shady Dale | $308,800 | +5.9% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 31816 | Manchester | $127,700 | −2.7% | +4.5% | $1,200 | 11.2% |
| 31830 | Warm Springs | $215,000 | +7.0% | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Atlanta?
Up. Home values across the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta metro are up 0.5% over the past twelve months, to a typical $360K, and 82 of its 203 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Atlanta?
$359,600 across the metro's 203 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $127,700 in ZIP 31816 to $1,559,600 in ZIP 30327.
What is the typical rent in Atlanta?
About $1,900 a month, across the 153 ZIP codes with rent data, up 1.9% over the past year.
Which Atlanta ZIP codes are rising fastest?
31830 (Warm Springs, +7.0%), 30327 (Atlanta, +6.8%), 30306 (Atlanta, +6.3%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for Atlanta home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +0.7% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- Greenville, SC
- Birmingham, AL
- Augusta, GA
- Huntsville, AL
- Knoxville, TN
- Columbia, SC
- Nashville, TN
- Charlotte, NC
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
