The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the Salt Lake City metro was worth $532,700 in September 2024 and $539,900 in August 2026, a change of +1.4% over two years. The high point of the period came in December 2025, at $544,200, and values are 0.8% below it today.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten Salt Lake City ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84124 | Holladay | $833,200 | +5.3% | +3.3% |
| 84108 | Salt Lake City | $948,200 | +5.1% | +3.5% |
| 84105 | Salt Lake City | $722,400 | +4.9% | +2.6% |
| 84109 | Millcreek | $813,300 | +4.8% | +3.2% |
| 84093 | Sandy | $796,100 | +4.1% | +3.3% |
| 84117 | Holladay | $699,000 | +4.0% | +2.8% |
| 84121 | Cottonwood Heights | $745,700 | +3.4% | +3.3% |
| 84106 | Salt Lake City | $597,800 | +3.4% | +2.4% |
| 84092 | Sandy | $867,700 | +3.2% | +3.4% |
| 84020 | Draper | $811,000 | +3.0% | +2.8% |
Where prices are falling
6 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84118 | Kearns | $443,800 | −1.0% | −2.5% |
| 84102 | Salt Lake City | $536,300 | −0.7% | −4.8% |
| 84119 | West Valley City | $431,700 | −0.7% | −3.0% |
| 84074 | Erda | $462,300 | −0.3% | −3.9% |
| 84111 | Salt Lake City | $450,900 | −0.3% | −7.1% |
| 84044 | Magna | $440,500 | −0.1% | −2.2% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 36 Salt Lake City ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84118 | Kearns | $443,800 | $2,500 | 6.7% | n/a |
| 84111 | Salt Lake City | $450,900 | $1,800 | 4.9% | +0.5% |
| 84120 | West Valley City | $466,200 | $1,800 | 4.7% | −0.6% |
| 84129 | Taylorsville | $489,200 | $1,900 | 4.7% | +1.1% |
| 84128 | West Valley City | $486,700 | $1,900 | 4.7% | +0.6% |
| 84044 | Magna | $440,500 | $1,600 | 4.4% | n/a |
| 84081 | West Jordan | $570,200 | $2,000 | 4.3% | +0.9% |
| 84104 | Salt Lake City | $408,600 | $1,400 | 4.2% | −5.0% |
| 84065 | Riverton | $642,500 | $2,200 | 4.2% | +3.1% |
| 84119 | West Valley City | $431,700 | $1,500 | 4.2% | −0.4% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 5.9×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84074 | Erda | $462,300 | $108,300 | 4.3× |
| 84128 | West Valley City | $486,700 | $110,700 | 4.4× |
| 84009 | South Jordan | $611,700 | $137,900 | 4.4× |
| 84071 | Rush Valley | $620,200 | $134,200 | 4.6× |
| 84081 | West Jordan | $570,200 | $120,000 | 4.8× |
| 84096 | Herriman | $596,900 | $122,900 | 4.9× |
| 84044 | Magna | $440,500 | $90,300 | 4.9× |
| 84118 | Kearns | $443,800 | $90,600 | 4.9× |
| 84120 | West Valley City | $466,200 | $94,300 | 4.9× |
| 84065 | Riverton | $642,500 | $128,200 | 5.0× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 1 of the metro's 2 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tooele County | +1,060 | +$92.4M | +$5,392 |
| Salt Lake County | −5,348 | −$784.8M | −$6,689 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Salt Lake City metro, 0 of 39 ZIP codes grade A and 0 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 39 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 39 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84006 | Bingham Canyon | $427,200 | +1.0% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 84009 | South Jordan | $611,700 | +1.2% | +2.2% | $2,000 | 4.0% |
| 84020 | Draper | $811,000 | +3.0% | +2.8% | $1,700 | 2.5% |
| 84029 | Grantsville | $539,900 | +1.4% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 84044 | Magna | $440,500 | −0.1% | +3.8% | $1,600 | 4.4% |
| 84047 | Midvale | $476,500 | +0.4% | +2.2% | $1,600 | 4.0% |
| 84065 | Riverton | $642,500 | +1.4% | +2.6% | $2,200 | 4.2% |
| 84070 | Sandy | $530,700 | +1.3% | +2.8% | $1,600 | 3.6% |
| 84071 | Rush Valley | $620,200 | +2.4% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 84074 | Erda | $462,300 | −0.3% | +2.4% | $1,600 | 4.0% |
| 84081 | West Jordan | $570,200 | +1.5% | +2.9% | $2,000 | 4.3% |
| 84084 | West Jordan | $511,400 | +0.7% | +2.8% | $1,400 | 3.3% |
| 84088 | West Jordan | $572,900 | +1.9% | +3.1% | $1,600 | 3.5% |
| 84092 | Sandy | $867,700 | +3.2% | +3.4% | $2,600 | 3.6% |
| 84093 | Sandy | $796,100 | +4.1% | +3.3% | $2,400 | 3.6% |
| 84094 | White City | $551,800 | +2.2% | +3.1% | $1,700 | 3.8% |
| 84095 | South Jordan | $757,500 | +2.9% | +2.7% | $2,200 | 3.4% |
| 84096 | Herriman | $596,900 | +0.8% | +2.3% | $2,000 | 4.0% |
| 84101 | Salt Lake City | $496,300 | +0.4% | +1.1% | $1,600 | 3.8% |
| 84102 | Salt Lake City | $536,300 | −0.7% | +1.5% | $1,400 | 3.2% |
| 84103 | Salt Lake City | $733,600 | +2.5% | +1.8% | $1,600 | 2.7% |
| 84104 | Salt Lake City | $408,600 | +0.4% | +2.6% | $1,400 | 4.2% |
| 84105 | Salt Lake City | $722,400 | +4.9% | +2.6% | $1,900 | 3.2% |
| 84106 | Salt Lake City | $597,800 | +3.4% | +2.4% | $1,900 | 3.8% |
| 84107 | Murray | $498,300 | +1.1% | +2.5% | $1,400 | 3.4% |
| 84108 | Salt Lake City | $948,200 | +5.1% | +3.5% | $2,600 | 3.3% |
| 84109 | Millcreek | $813,300 | +4.8% | +3.2% | $2,300 | 3.4% |
| 84111 | Salt Lake City | $450,900 | −0.3% | +1.2% | $1,800 | 4.9% |
| 84115 | South Salt Lake | $453,200 | +1.4% | +2.1% | $1,600 | 4.1% |
| 84116 | Salt Lake City | $451,600 | +0.4% | +2.3% | $1,300 | 3.3% |
| 84117 | Holladay | $699,000 | +4.0% | +2.8% | $1,600 | 2.7% |
| 84118 | Kearns | $443,800 | −1.0% | +2.8% | $2,500 | 6.7% |
| 84119 | West Valley City | $431,700 | −0.7% | +2.5% | $1,500 | 4.2% |
| 84120 | West Valley City | $466,200 | +0.5% | +3.0% | $1,800 | 4.7% |
| 84121 | Cottonwood Heights | $745,700 | +3.4% | +3.3% | $1,800 | 2.8% |
| 84123 | Taylorsville | $532,800 | +1.2% | +2.7% | $1,500 | 3.3% |
| 84124 | Holladay | $833,200 | +5.3% | +3.3% | $2,100 | 3.0% |
| 84128 | West Valley City | $486,700 | +1.1% | +2.9% | $1,900 | 4.7% |
| 84129 | Taylorsville | $489,200 | +0.9% | +2.8% | $1,900 | 4.7% |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Salt Lake City?
Roughly flat. Home values across the Salt Lake City metro are flat over the past twelve months, at a typical $540K, and 33 of its 39 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Salt Lake City?
$539,900 across the metro's 39 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $408,600 in ZIP 84104 to $948,200 in ZIP 84108.
What is the typical rent in Salt Lake City?
About $1,800 a month, across the 36 ZIP codes with rent data, up 0.7% over the past year.
Which Salt Lake City ZIP codes are rising fastest?
84124 (Holladay, +5.3%), 84108 (Salt Lake City, +5.1%), 84105 (Salt Lake City, +4.9%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for Salt Lake City home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +0.6% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- Provo, UT
- Ogden, UT
- Boise, ID
- Las Vegas, NV
- Denver, CO
- Colorado Springs, CO
- Reno, NV
- Albuquerque, NM
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
