The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Alaska was worth $322,900 in September 2024 and $356,500 in August 2026, a change of +10.4% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Alaska, largest first. Of Alaska's ZIP codes, 22 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anchorage | 20 | $416,500 | +5.5% | $2,000 | 5.6% |
| Fairbanks | 5 | $317,900 | +4.5% | $1,700 | 6.5% |
| Juneau | 2 | $417,000 | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Ketchikan | 1 | $401,900 | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Alaska's 14 counties, Sitka Borough has the highest typical home value, $479,800, and Kenai Peninsula Borough the lowest, $298,400. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Kenai Peninsula Borough has risen most over the year, up 6.0%, and Matanuska Susitna Borough has moved least, up 3.1%.
Show all 14 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sitka Borough | 1 | $479,800 | −7.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Kodiak Island Borough | 1 | $438,700 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Anchorage Borough | 14 | $437,300 | +5.5% | $2,000 | 5.6% |
| Juneau Borough | 2 | $417,000 | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Ketchikan Gateway Borough | 1 | $401,900 | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Petersburg Borough | 1 | $384,400 | +16.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Chugach | 2 | $374,100 | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Matanuska Susitna Borough | 6 | $332,000 | +3.1% | $2,100 | 5.6% |
| Haines Borough | 1 | $330,300 | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Wrangell Borough | 1 | $326,900 | +7.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Fairbanks North Star Borough | 5 | $317,900 | +4.5% | $1,700 | 6.5% |
| Southeast Fairbanks Borough | 1 | $316,200 | −6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| North Slope Borough | 1 | $308,000 | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Kenai Peninsula Borough | 13 | $298,400 | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Alaska's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99664 | Seward | $401,200 | +11.5% | +5.3% |
| 99603 | Homer | $413,900 | +10.0% | +4.4% |
| 99645 | Palmer | $445,600 | +9.3% | +5.1% |
| 99654 | Wasilla | $435,500 | +7.3% | +4.7% |
| 99623 | Wasilla | $377,900 | +7.2% | +4.2% |
| 99669 | Soldotna | $372,700 | +6.8% | +3.3% |
| 99518 | Anchorage | $344,400 | +6.8% | +4.4% |
| 99507 | Anchorage | $423,700 | +6.6% | +4.1% |
| 99515 | Anchorage | $480,200 | +6.5% | +4.2% |
| 99701 | Fairbanks | $269,400 | +6.4% | +2.9% |
Where prices are falling
Across Alaska, 6 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99835 | Sitka | $479,800 | −7.7% | −14.0% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99701 | Fairbanks | $269,400 | $1,900 | 8.3% | +5.3% |
| 99504 | Anchorage | $366,600 | $2,200 | 7.1% | +5.2% |
| 99518 | Anchorage | $344,400 | $2,000 | 7.0% | n/a |
| 99623 | Wasilla | $377,900 | $2,200 | 6.9% | +1.9% |
| 99669 | Soldotna | $372,700 | $2,000 | 6.5% | n/a |
| 99709 | Fairbanks | $317,900 | $1,700 | 6.5% | n/a |
| 99516 | Anchorage | $694,800 | $3,800 | 6.5% | n/a |
| 99705 | North Pole | $332,900 | $1,700 | 6.2% | +7.5% |
| 99801 | Juneau | $483,600 | $2,500 | 6.1% | n/a |
| 99577 | Eagle River | $491,300 | $2,400 | 6.0% | +7.3% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 4.2×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99712 | Fairbanks | $321,600 | $112,800 | 2.9× |
| 99705 | North Pole | $332,900 | $97,000 | 3.4× |
| 99701 | Fairbanks | $269,400 | $75,700 | 3.6× |
| 99577 | Eagle River | $491,300 | $136,900 | 3.6× |
| 99518 | Anchorage | $344,400 | $94,000 | 3.7× |
| 99709 | Fairbanks | $317,900 | $86,300 | 3.7× |
| 99502 | Anchorage | $451,000 | $116,100 | 3.9× |
| 99507 | Anchorage | $423,700 | $108,000 | 3.9× |
| 99517 | Anchorage | $409,300 | $103,900 | 3.9× |
| 99516 | Anchorage | $694,800 | $174,000 | 4.0× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Alaska lost 2,668 households on net, and the households that left took $401m more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 16 counties, three gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matanuska Susitna Borough | +742 | +$130m | +$13,277 |
| Kenai Peninsula Borough | +268 | +$41m | +$6,606 |
| Sitka Borough | +46 | −$2m | −$7,949 |
| Ketchikan Gateway Borough | −2 | −$6m | −$6,439 |
| Petersburg Borough | −18 | −$0m | +$8,029 |
| Haines Borough | −22 | +$0m | +$13,776 |
| Southeast Fairbanks Borough | −26 | −$1m | +$2,694 |
| Wrangell Borough | −46 | −$1m | +$35,992 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchorage Borough | −1,496 | −$289m | −$11,063 |
| Fairbanks North Star Borough | −1,052 | −$151m | −$11,491 |
| Anchorage Borough | −318 | −$32m | −$21,117 |
| Juneau Borough | −230 | −$26m | −$4,696 |
| Kodiak Island Borough | −166 | −$23m | −$13,058 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Alaska, 7 of 50 ZIP codes grade A and 2 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Alaska?
Up. Home values across Alaska are up 6.0% over the past twelve months, to a typical $357K, and 44 of its 50 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Alaska?
$356,500 across Alaska's 50 ZIP codes, as of August 2026.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Alaska?
99664 in Seward (+11.5%), 99603 in Homer (+10.0%) and 99645 in Palmer (+9.3%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Alaska?
About $1,900 a month, across the 21 ZIP codes with rent data, up 5.2% over the past year.
Are people moving to Alaska?
On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Alaska lost 2,668 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
